High School Sports

High School Sports

Free State swim and dive 2nd, Lawrence High 4th at SMNW Invitational

January 6, 2018

Advertisement

The Free State and Lawrence High boys swim and dive teams placed second and fourth, respectively, at the Shawnee Mission Northwest Invitational on Saturday.

Evan Eskilson won the 100-yard freestyle and 100-yard backstroke to lead the Firebirds. Free State finished second in the 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays, and Reilley Moore added a runner-up performance in the 100-yard butterfly.

Stephen Johnson paced Lawrence High with a second-place finish in the 200-yard freestyle. Alex Heckman chipped in a third-place finish in the 50-yard freestyle.

Shawnee Mission East edged Free State by 72.5 for first place.

Shawnee Mission Northwest Invitational

Saturday at Shawnee Mission Northwest

Team scores — 1. Shawnee Mission East, 590.5; 2. Free State, 517; 3. Shawnee Mission North, 340; 4. Lawrence High, 302; 5. Shawnee Mission West, 271.5; 6. Shawnee Mission Northwest, 234.

Free State results

200-yard medley relay — 2. Evan Eskilson, Riley Sirmingkhon-Dyck, Reilley Moore, Adam Zeigler, 1:44.18; 5. Finn VanDyke, Devon Lyle, Jake Viscomi, Dean Stuart, 1:49.95.

200-yard freestyle — 3. Chad Anderson, 1:55.72; 6. John Loos, 2:03.29; 8. Finn VanDyke, 2:03.64.

200-yard IM — 3. Reilley Moore, 2:06.07; 4. Devon Lyle, 2:12.39; 6. Ben Aldridge, 2:25.57.

50-yard freestyle — 7. Dean Stuart, 24.17; 8. Adam Ziegler, 24.26; 14. David Stuart, 25.71.

1-meter dive — 7. Carson Juhl, 149.00; 10. Reece Gray, 138.40; 12. Keaton Stramberg, 132.95.

100-yard butterfly — 2. Reilley Moore, 54.32; 7. Riley Sirimingkhon-Dyck, 59.45; 8. Jake Viscomi, 1:00.30.

100-yard freestyle — 1. Evan Eskilson, 49.20; 9. Adam Ziegler, 55.19; 10. Dean Stuart, 56.11.

500-yard freestyle — 3. Chad Anderson, 5:18.53; 6. John Loos, 5:50.55; 7. Trenton Hartman, 6:04.62.

200-yard freestyle relay — 5. Riley Sirimingkhon-Dyck, Dean Stuart, Adam Ziegler, Chad Anderson, 1:38.23; 6. Jake Viscomi, David Stuart, Brady Flynn, Trenton Hartman, 1:43.46.

100-yard backstroke — 1. Evan Eskilson, 55.69; 3. Jake Viscomi, 1:03.36; 5. Finn VanDyke, 1:04.97.

100-yard breaststroke — 3. Devon Lyle, 1:07.67; 4. Riley Sirimingkhon-Dyck, 1:08.33; 8. Ben Aldridge, 1:12.64.

400-yard freestyle relay — 2. Reilley Moore, Chad Anderson, Devon Lyle, Evan Eskilson, 3:30.06; 7. Finn VanDyke, Trenton Hartman, Zach Bollinger, John Loos, 3:53.05.

Lawrence High results

200-yard medley — 8. Braden Augustine, Dylan Bierschbach, Treyton Trujillo, Luke Dunlap, 1:55.48; 12. Ike Phillips, Giovani Lule-Paredes, Sam Phillips, Andrew Severn, 2:07.40.

200-yard freestyle — 2. Stephen Johnson, 1:47.55; 12. Nathan Stoddard, 2:22.04; 17. Will Damron, 2:50.16.

200-yard IM — 5. Tyler Jones, 2:23.01; 7. Giovani Lule-Parades, 2:26.87; 13. Dylan Bierschbach, 2:48.88.

50-yard freestyle — 3. Alex Heckman, 22.95; 17. Luke Dunlap, 26.34; 18. Andrew Severn, 26.55.

1-meter dive — 8. Salvador Good, 145.30; 9. Patrick Steinbach, 142.70; Hamund Christenen, DQ.

100-yard butterfly — 4. Stephen Johnson, 55.25; 9. Treyton Trujillo, 1:01.35; 18. Sam Phillips, 1:29.75.

100-yard freestyle — 5. Alex Heckman, 52.27; 14. Braden Augustine, 58.18; 18. Ike Phillips, 1:04.66.

500-yard freestyle — 4. Tyler Jones, 5:19.21; 8. Nathan Stoddard, 6:19.93; 14. JJ Smith, 7:00.90.

200-yard freestyle relay — 4. Alex Heckman, Tyler Jones, Treyton Trujillo, Stephen Johnson, 1:38.11; 11. Giovani Lule-Paredes, Sam Phillips, Nathan Stoddard, Luke Dunlap, 1:48.64.

100-yard backstroke — 11. Braden Augustine, 1:10.02; 15. Ike Phillips, 1:16.26; 16. Daniel Sikes, 1:33.27.

100-yard breaststroke — 9. Dylan Bierschbach, 1:13.64; 14. Giovani Lule-Paredes, 1:18.79; 16. Andrew Severn, 1:19.40.

400-yard freestyle relay — 4. Alex Heckman, Braden Augustine, Treyton Trujillo, Stephen Johnson, 3:36.69; 9. Luke Dunlap, Nathan Stoddard, Sam Phillips, Tyler Jones, 4:09.58.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.

loading...