Sports

Sports

FSHS swimming takes 2nd, Lions 3rd at Manhattan quad

December 6, 2017

Advertisement

Free State’s boys swimming and diving team took second place at the Manhattan quadrangular Wednesday at Kansas State.

Free State freshman Riley Sirimongkhon-Dyck won the 100-yard breaststroke and helped the Firebirds to first in the 200 medley relay alongside John Loos, Jake Viscomi and Dean Stuart. Freshman Finn Van Dyke added a win in the 200 freestyle.

Lawrence High senior Alex Heckman finished first in the 100 freestyle and 100 backstroke, leading the Lions to third place.

Manhattan quadrangular

Wednesday at Kansas State

Team scores: Manhattan 440, Free State 378, Lawrence 310, Dodge City 192.

FSHS, LHS results (top 10)

200 medley relay — 1. John Loos, Riley Sirimongkhon-Dyck, Jake Viscomi, Dean Stuart, FS, 1:51.07; 3. Alex Heckman, Dylan Bierschbach, Treyton Trujillo, Zimmer Bellemere, L, 1:56.78; 4. David Stuart, Ben Aldridge, Reece Gray, Brady Flynn, FS, 2:02.96; 7. Braden Augustine, Andrew Severn, Luis Torres, Andrew Ybarra, L, 2:05.96; 8. Jack Thomas, Aiden Basore, Aiden Holt, Christopher Woodward, FS, 2:13.85; 9. Ike Phillips, Giovani Lule-Paredes, Sam Phillips, Matthew Harrison, L, 2:13.97.

200 freestyle — 1. Finn Van Dyke, FS, 2:08.61; 2. Trenton Hartman, FS, 2:11.78; 8. Nathan Stoddard, 2:21.42; 9. Luke Dunlap, L, 2:28.03; 10. Nicholas Burket, FS, 2:29.93.

200 individual medley — 2. Tyler Jones, L, 2:23.57; 3. Ben Aldridge, FS, 2:24.51; 5. John Loos, FS, 2:31.62; 7. Luis Torres, L, 2:37.20; 10. Dylan Bierschbach, L, 2:53.76.

50 freestyle — 2. Adam Ziegler, FS, 24.12; 4. Dean Stuart, FS, 24.90; 10. Brady Flynn, FS, 26.56.

One-meter diving — 2. Patrick Steinbach, L, 191.95; 3. Carson Juhl, FS, 184.80; 5. Hamund Christensen, L, 152.90; 6. Salvador Good, L, 151.70.

100 butterfly — 2. Riley Sirimongkhon-Dyck, FS, 59.83; 3. Jake Viscomi, FS, 1:00.53; 5. Tyler Jones, L, 1:04.88; 6. Treyton Trujillo, L, 1:05.25; 7. Luis Torres, L, 1:06.10; 10. Sam Phillips, L, 1:15.51.

100 freestyle — 1. Alex Heckman, L, 52.54; 2. Adam Ziegler, FS, 53.68; 4. Braden Augustine, L, 56.90; 7. Giovani Lule-Paredes, L, 1:00.09; 8. Brady Flynn, FS, 1:00.92; 10. Jack Thomas, FS, 1:04.15.

500 freestyle — 2. John Loos, FS, 5:55.40; 5. Nathan Stoddard, L, 6:26.46; 8. Trenton Hartman, FS, 6:42.19; 9. David Stuart, FS, 6:46.50.

200 freestyle relay — 2. Adam Ziegler, Jake Viscomi, Dean Stuart, Riley Sirimongkhon-Dyck, FS, 1:36.94; 5. Sam Phillips, Giovani Lule-Paredes, Nathan Stoddard, Luke Dunlap, L, 1:51.92; 6. Finn Van Dyke, Ricardo Oliveira, Jack Thomas, Trenton Hartman, FS, 1:52.05; 10. Dylan Bierschbach, Cameron Walters, Jack Morse, Davis Reed, L, 2:02.27.

100 backstroke — 1. Alex Heckman, L, 1:01.76; 2. Jake Viscomi, FS, 1:04.36; 4. Finn Van Dyke, FS, 1:09.46; 5. Reece Gray, FS, 1:09.94; 7. Braden Augustine, L, 1:10.88.

100 breaststroke — 1. Riley Sirimongkhon-Dyck, FS, 1:07.54; 3. Ben Aldridge, FS, 1:14.50; 5. Dylan Bierschbach, L, 1:17.54; 8. Giovani Lule-Paredes, L, 1:20.88; 9. Andrew Severn, L, 1:22.31.

400 freestyle relay — 2. Braden Augustine, Alex Heckman, Tyler Jones, Treyton Trujillo, L, 3:44.61; 3. John loos, Dean Stuart, Ben Aldridge, Adam Ziegler, FS, 3:45.75; 5. Trenton Hartman, Brady Flynn, David Stuart, Finn Van Dyke, 4:02.33; 6. Zimmer Bellemere, Sam Phillips, Nathan Stoddard, Luis Torres, L, 4:04.61; 8. Jack Thomas, Reece Gray, Ricardo Oliveira, Aiden Holt, FS, 4:23.49; 9. Andrew Ybarra, JJ Smith, Luke Dunlap, Ike Phillips, L, 4:30.73.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment