Kansas University announces fall 2014 candidates for degrees
The names of nearly 1,250 candidates for degree from Kansas University this fall — representing 57 Kansas counties, 36 other states and 24 other countries — have been announced by the University Registrar.
Degree candidates from the Lawrence area are listed below by name, hometown and degree, based on available information from the university.
Douglas County
Baldwin City
Kenneth Niehoff, Baldwin City, Bachelor of Science in business in accounting
Katlyn Roberts, Baldwin City, Bachelor of Arts in history of art
Alyssa Rudman, Baldwin City, Bachelor of Arts in psychology
Ariel Sanders, Baldwin City, Bachelor of General Studies in liberal arts and sciences.
Eudora
Julia Johnson, Eudora, Bachelor of Science in business in management and leadership
Brian Katzfey, Eudora, Bachelor of General Studies in economics with a minor in business
Justin Male, Eudora, Bachelor of Science in mechanical engineering
Danielle Young, Eudora, Bachelor of Science in nursing.
Lawrence
Eve Anderson, Lawrence, Master of Business Administration
Christopher Appier, Lawrence, Bachelor of Science in physics
Richard Barkosky, Lawrence, Bachelor of Arts in global and international studies with a minor in German studies
Seanna Ben, Lawrence, Bachelor of Fine Arts in visual art
Jeffrey Bender, Lawrence, Bachelor of Science in pharmaceutical studies
Ibrahim Berro, Lawrence, Bachelor of Arts in history and Bachelor of Arts in political science
Mason Bertrand, Lawrence, Bachelor of Science in business in finance
Shane Billig, Lawrence, Master of Arts in Germanic languages and literatures
Jesse Birdling, Lawrence, Bachelor of Science in economics
Joseph Bossi, Lawrence, Master of Business Administration
Gregory Burg, Lawrence, Bachelor of Science in engineering physics with a minor in mathematics
Meredith Burke, Lawrence, Bachelor of Science in biology
Elizabeth Burkum, Lawrence, Master of Arts in Slavic languages and literatures
Matthew Butterworth, Lawrence, Bachelor of General Studies in communication studies with a minor in linguistics
Charles Chase Brett, Lawrence, Bachelor of Science in business in finance
Somana Chotangada, Lawrence, Master of Science in architectural engineering
Shasta Conrad, Lawrence, Bachelor of Arts in sociology
Jeffrey Curtis, Lawrence, Bachelor of General Studies in African and African-American studies
Emmanuel Danso, Lawrence, Bachelor of Science in biology
William Davis, Lawrence, Bachelor of Science in economics with a minor in business
Kali Detherage, Lawrence, Bachelor of Science in clinical laboratory science
Laura Devlin, Lawrence, Bachelor of Science in geology
Moneika DiPierro, Lawrence, Master of Arts in clinical child psychology
JoAnn Doll, Lawrence, Bachelor of Arts in linguistics
Jesse Dowell, Lawrence, Bachelor of Music Education in music therapy
Meghan Ecker-Lyster, Lawrence, Specialist in Education in school psychology
Mitchell Egan, Lawrence, Bachelor of General Studies in English with a minor in religious studies
William Espenschied, Lawrence, Doctor of Philosophy in mathematics
Misagh Faghan, Lawrence, Bachelor of Science in mechanical engineering
Nicole Farmer, Lawrence, Master of Science in counseling psychology
Emily Fekete, Lawrence, Doctor of Philosophy in geography
Melissa Filippi, Lawrence, Master of Public Health
Valerie Finch, Lawrence, Bachelor of Arts in linguistics and Bachelor of Arts in French
Caitlin Fisher, Lawrence, Bachelor of Arts in sociology
Matthew Frantz, Lawrence, Bachelor of Science in sport management with a minor in business
Thomas Fulbright, Lawrence, Master of Science in education
Peter Gaskamp, Lawrence, Bachelor of Science in civil engineering
Janalyn Giles, Lawrence, Bachelor of Science in business in accounting and Bachelor of Science in business in management and leadership
Samuel Graham, Lawrence, Bachelor of Science in business in accounting
Matthew Grimm, Lawrence, Bachelor of Science in civil engineering
Michael Guarino, Lawrence, Master of Arts in anthropology
Rachel Gulick, Lawrence, Bachelor of General Studies in geography with a minor in business
John Haviland, Lawrence, Bachelor of Science in business in information system
Mary Haworth, Lawrence, Master of Public Administration
Scott Hay, Lawrence, Bachelor of Science in electrical engineering
Jon Hudson, Lawrence, Doctor of Philosophy in social work
Baruch Humble, Lawrence, Bachelor of General Studies in political science with a minor in communication studies
Yousef Husain, Lawrence, Bachelor of Science in civil engineering
Christy Imel, Lawrence, Master of Business Administration
Daniel Jin, Lawrence, Master of Arts in design
Jennifer Klopp, Lawrence, Bachelor of Arts in English
Matthew Kosmal, Lawrence, Master of Business Administration
Sarah Kraus, Lawrence, Bachelor of Arts in East Asian languages and cultures and Bachelor of Science in environmental studies
Ryan Leibach, Lawrence, Bachelor of Science in business in information system
Isabel Leon, Lawrence, Bachelor of Science in petroleum engineering
Jeff Listerman, Lawrence, Master of Arts in global and international studies
Jiaqi Liu, Lawrence, Master of Arts in history of art
Yang Liu, Lawrence, Master of Business Administration
Justin McCay, Lawrence, Bachelor of General Studies in liberal arts and sciences
Ryan McDaniel, Lawrence, Bachelor of Science in business in accounting
Rodney McMillan, Lawrence, Bachelor of Arts in psychology with a minor in business
Michael McRill, Lawrence, Bachelor of Arts in psychology
Joshua Melchert, Lawrence, Master of Business Administration
Matthew Moriarty, Lawrence, Master of Science in journalism and Juris Doctor
Adijat Mustapha, Lawrence, Master of Arts in psychology
Jill Nesbitt Daly, Lawrence, Doctor of Philosophy in psychology
Andrew Newbegin, Lawrence, Master of Music
Keene Niemack, Lawrence, Bachelor of Fine Arts in design
Leslie O’Brien, Lawrence, Bachelor of Arts in English
Abbey Ockinga, Lawrence, Master of Urban Planning
Nicole Olson, Lawrence, Bachelor of Arts in English
Chantal Ong, Lawrence, Bachelor of Science in business in accounting
William Pellett, Lawrence, Bachelor of Arts in psychology with a minor in social and behaviorial science methodology
Michael Peng, Lawrence, Master of Business Administration
Sarah Pierrelee, Lawrence, Bachelor of General Studies in applied behavioral science with a minor in psychology
Jacob Rapp, Lawrence, Doctor of Philosophy in Spanish
Justin Saathoff, Lawrence, Bachelor of Science in business in finance
Michael Sang, Lawrence, Bachelor of Science in architectural engineering
Matthew Schlosser, Lawrence, Master of Arts in contemporary East Asian studies
Cameron Schmidt, Lawrence, Bachelor of Science in exercise science
Lindsey Shepley, Lawrence, Bachelor of General Studies in speech-language-hearing with a minor in applied behaviorial science
Logan Smith, Lawrence, Master of Science in electrical engineering
Janette Smith, Lawrence, Bachelor of Science in business in accounting
Trae Stebbins, Lawrence, Bachelor of Science in business in marketing
Lois Stevens, Lawrence, Master of Arts in indigenous studies
Ruth Story, Lawrence, Bachelor of Arts in environmental studies
Sarah Stuever, Lawrence, Bachelor of Arts in applied behavioral science with a minor in psychology
Nathan Sutton, Lawrence, Bachelor of Science in business in supply chain management
William Taylor, Lawrence, Bachelor of General Studies in communication studies with a minor in history
Srivalli Telikepalli, Lawrence, Doctor of Philosophy in pharmaceutical chemistry
Benjamin Timson, Lawrence, Doctor of Philosophy in education
Nicholas Tomei, Lawrence, Bachelor of Science in microbiology
Brenda Tulikihakau, Lawrence, Bachelor of General Studies in sociology with a minor in psychology
Leslie VonHolten, Lawrence, Master of Public Administration
Zachary Walker, Lawrence, Master of Arts in communication studies
Benjamin Wilson, Lawrence, Master of Science in education
Yan Xia, Lawrence, Doctor of Philosophy in biochemistry and biophysics
Yifei Yang, Lawrence, Master of Arts in economics.
Jefferson County
William Volle Jr., Lecompton, Bachelor of Science in biology.
Elizabeth Chapa, McLouth, Bachelor of Arts in communication studies with a minor in anthropology
Melanie McKay-Cody, Meriden, Master of Arts in anthropology
Rebecca Reed, Meriden, Bachelor of Science in biology
Mark Higgins, Perry, Bachelor of General Studies in film and media studies with a minor in communication studies
Cody Moore, Perry, Master of Science in mechanical engineering
Kelsey Deviney, Winchester, Bachelor of Fine Arts in visual art with a minor in history of art
Matthew Moore, Winchester, Bachelor of Music Education in music education.