Advertisement

High School Sports

High School Sports

FSHS girls win league track

Free State's Scout Wiebe sets to launch the javelin Friday at the Sunflower League track and field championships at Shawnee Mission North.

Free State's Scout Wiebe sets to launch the javelin Friday at the Sunflower League track and field championships at Shawnee Mission North.

May 17, 2014

Advertisement

— The Sunflower League Track and Field Championships on Friday at Shawnee Mission North were just a tune-up for regionals next week, when all of the athletes try to qualify for the state meet.

That didn’t take away any of the happiness from Free State High’s girls team when it won the league title.

The Firebirds had several league champions, including Scout Wiebe (javelin), Bailey Sullivan (800-meters) and Alexa Harmon-Thomas (100 hurdles), and many other top-10 placers.

“I’m actually really pleased,” FSHS coach Jordan Rose said. “I think that we really stepped up. We had some huge performances today, so that was also exciting to see.”

Kiara Clark won a Sunflower League title in the 300 hurdles, after taking third in the 100 hurdles behind teammates Harmon-Thomas and Gabbi Dabney.

Despite the challenges of trying to beat teammates, Clark has a harder time running the 300.

“I would say it’s harder because it’s hard not having somebody to chase,” said Clark, who took third place at state last year. “All you can base yourself on is really what you’re feeling in the moment and what you want to get.”

“She’s really been putting together her races really well,” Rose added. “Just kind of continuously improving throughout the course of this year and getting better and better about figuring out how to run that 300 race.”

The Lawrence High girls placed third, with a few league champions. Junior Rebecca Finley won a league title in the shot put, with a throw of 42 feet, which ranks seventh in Kansas this year and is her personal best. Her twin sister, Matia Finley, won the discus.

Senior Caitlin Broadwell, who missed all of last season because of an illness, set personal records in the triple jump and long jump. She finished fourth in the triple jump and sixth in the long jump.

“That had to feel good,” LHS coach Jack Hood said. “Probably the biggest smile I’ve seen today is when I asked her how she did, and she just gave me the smile and told me. I was like, ‘Nice!’ I gave her a good hug, and that was a nice moment because she’s wanted that so bad.”

A mid-season leg injury made Broadwell question whether she would be able to reach the level of success she had at the end of sophomore season.

She beat her top mark in the triple jump by nearly two feet.

“I was pretty nervous because I want to make it to state this year,” she said. “After these jumps today, I felt pretty good. It’s still not fulfilling because regionals is where it matters, but I know that I have a chance.”

Kennedy Dold, who has been busy with AP tests in school, set a PR in the pole vault, clearing nine feet.

“She needed that so bad,” Hood said. “She’s been busy with academics. I told her today it’s time to put the academics aside for a little bit. Let’s get some good, positive athletic results. … I think she was really zoned in this week and wanting to do well, and so she was pretty excited when she came up and told me she PR’d.”

Free State’s boys team took fifth, while LHS took 10th.

Senior Stan Skwarlo helped the Firebirds with second-place finishes in the 800 and 1600. Trevor Hillis won a league title in the pole vault, and Nicholas Hocking took fourth in the discus.

“I’m happy, but I’m not satisfied,” said Skwarlo, a Wichita State signee. “I always want to take first place. Overall, I was happy with how I ran today. I was a second off my PR in the (800), and I was a couple of seconds off my PR in the (1600). It’s just a good step before the state meet.”

The Firebirds will host a regional at 3 p.m. Friday at FSHS, while the Lions will travel to Shawnee Mission South.


Sunflower League Track and Field Championships

Friday at Shawnee Mission North

Girls team scores: 1. Free State 120; 2. Olathe East 104; 3. Lawrence High 86; 4. Shawnee Mission South 63; 5. Olathe Northwest 62; 6. Olathe South 49; t-7. Olathe North 44; t-7. Shawnee Mission Northwest 44; 9. Shawnee Mission North 43; 10. Shawnee Mission West 38; 11. Shawnee Mission East 26; 12. Leavenworth 23.

Boys team scores: 1. Olathe East 125; 2. Olathe South 101; 3. SM West 81; 4. Olathe North 68.5; T-5. Free State 55; 6. Leavenworth 55; T-5. SM Northwest 51; 7. SM East 42.5; 8. SM North 41; 9. SM South 28.5; 10. Lawrence High 28.5; 11. Olathe Northwest 25.

Free State Girls

100: 4. Laura Kennard, 12.94. 8. Alexa Harmon-Thomas, 13.09. 25. Brogan Scott, 14.01.

200: 3. Laura Kennard, 26.10. 19. Brogan Scott, 28.11. 22. Marilee Neutel, 28.61.

800: 2. Bailey Sullivan, 2:20.77. 3. Emily Venters, 2:21.80. 11. Morgan Noll, 2:35.10.

1600: 1. Bailey Sullivan, 5:02.93. 2. Emily Venters, 5:03.59. 7. Molly McCord, 5:30.24.

3200: 1. Claire Sanner, 11:27.83. 3. Kiran Cordes, 11:37.08. 14. Marlee Yost Wolff, 12:59.26.

100 hurdles: 1. Alexa Harmon-Thomas, 14.95. 2. Gabbi Dabney, 15.42. 3. Kiara Clark, 15.55.

300 hurdles: 1. Kiara Clark, 46.16. 11. Gabbi Dabney, 51.73.

4x100 relay: 7. Brogan Scott, Kiara Clark, Marilee Neutel, Laura Kennard, 51.69.

4x400 relay: 6. Kiara Clark, Bailey Sullivan, Marilee Neutel, Laura Kennard, 4:16.01.

4x800 relay: 8. Abigail Zenger, Kiran Cordes, Marlee Yost Wolff, Claire Sanner, 10:24.99.

High Jump: 2. Gabbi Dabney, 5-02. 14. Natalie Clarke, 4-06.

Pole Vault: t-11. Callie Hicks, 8-00. t-11. Alyssa Hicks, 8-00.

Long Jump: 13. Natalie Clarke, 14-01.5. 15. Callie Hicks, 13-10.

Shot Put: 12. Hannah Shoemaker, 32-04. 14. Hannah Walter, 31-00. 17. Alexa Harmon-Thomas, 30-08.

Discus: 11. Kahler Wiebe, 87-10. DQ. Hannah Shoemaker.

Javelin: 1. Scout Wiebe, 134-03. 11. Kahler Wiebe, 99-01. 20. Lauren Johnson, 87-01.

LHS girls

100: 17. Myah Yoder, 13.61. 19. Ja Mya Dye, 13.74.

200: 8. Jensen Edwards, 26.78. 16. Myah Yoder, 27.74.

400: 3. Jensen Edwards, 59.58. 7. Marissa Pope, 1:01.35.

800: 12. Riley Shook, 2:35.53. 17. Shelby Ward, 2:51.39.

1600: 24. Shelby Ward, 6:20.80.

3200: 16. Aimee Neilsen, 15:00.35.

300 hurdles: 10. Hailey Belcher, 51.61.

4x100 relay: 3. Myah Yoder, Kyleigh Severa, Marissa Pope, Jensen Edwards, 49.95.

4x400 relay: 2. Myah Yoder, Leah Gabler, Marissa Pope, Jensen Edwards, 4:00.77.

4x800 relay: 9. Leah Gabler, Riley Shook, Cienna Sorell, Shaye White, 10:38.88.

High Jump: 7. Katie Lomshek, 5-00. 12. Caroline Dykes, 4-08. NH. Makayla Wagner.

Pole Vault: 4. Kennedy Dold, 9-00. 10. Kaytlin Riedesel, 8-06.

Long Jump: 4. Kyleigh Severa, 15-11.5. 6. Caitlin Broadwell, 15-04.75. 12. Caroline Dykes, 14-07.5.

Triple Jump: 4. Caitlin Broadwell, 34-07. ND. Kyleigh Severa.

Shot Put: 1. Rebecca Finley, 42-00. 4. Matia Finley, 36-07.75. 16. Brittany Kampfer, 30-11.

Discus: 1. Matia Finley, 150-10. 2. Rebecca Finley, 141-10. 8. Mouneque Bean, 94-05.

Javelin: 3. Caroline Dykes, 109-11. 6. Marlee Bird, 105-06. 19. Miranda Sexton, 89-11.

Free State boys results

100: 7. Avin Lane, 11.34. 11. Isaac King, 11.39. 27. Ronald White, 11.88.

200: 6. Tyler O’Dell, 22.91. 18. Isaac King, 23.67. 22. Ronald White, 23.81.

400: 10. Elijah Harvey, 52.29. 15. Ian Sellens, 53.95. 22. Tyler O’Dell, 55.53.

800: 2. Stan Skwarlo, 1:58.18. 9. Ethan Donley, 2:03.95. 10. Ryan Liston, 2:04.33

1600: 2. Stan Skwarlo, 4:25.11. 3. Ryan Liston, 4:31.05. 23. Connor Ballenger, 4:56.49.

3200: 8. Tanner Hockenbury, 9:53.02. 23. Curtis Zicker, 10:46.31. 26. Owen Heffernan, 10:53.51.

110 hurdles: 13. Rueben Wesley, 17.06.

300 hurdles: 17. Rueben Wesley, 44.23.

4x100 relay: 5. King, Lane, O’Dell, White, 43.73.

4x400 relay: 9. Sellens, Skwarlo, Lane, Harvey, 3:35.78.

4x800 relay: 5. Donley, Stallard, Becker, Hockenbury, 8:27.78.

High Jump: 7. Logan Shields, 5-10.

Triple Jump: 12. Azariah LeBrun, 39-04.

Long Jump: 19. Azariah LeBrun, 19-02.74.

Shot Put: 15. Evan Bangalan, 41-02. 22. Aaron Simon, 37-03. 24. Sam Fanshier, 35-10.

Discus: 5. Nick Hocking, 145-05. 12. Reid Buckingham, 124-09. 20. Andrew Krejci, 108-10.

Javelin: 4. Lucas Werner, 166-08. 12. Connor Ballenger, 142-01. 16. Sam Fanshier, 133-06.

Lawrence boys results

100: 12. JD Woods, 11.44.

200: 12. JD Woods, 23.27.

400: 11. Nick Benton, 52.60.

800: 26. Sam Stephens, 2:13.83.

1600: 31. Keegan Matheis, 5:04.20.

3200: 29. Keegan Matheis, 11:11.96. 30. Ben Otte, 11:14.93.

110 hurdles: 4. Dearion Cooper, 15.79. 10. Tre Moore, 16.89. 15. Zach Sanders, 17.29.

300 hurdles: 10. Dearion Cooper, 43.15. 13. Tre Moore, 43.51. 16. Zach Sanders, 43.95.

4x100 relay: 8. Brady, Boye-Doe, Benton, Woods, 44.51.

4x400 relay: 10. Brady, Moore, Boye-Doe, Benton, 3:35.78.

4x800 relay: 8. Shackleford, Stephens, Yowell, Otte, 9:04.20.

Triple Jump: 2. Erik Parish, 44-03. 4. Lavontae Shorter, 42-02.5. 15. Kakara Boye-Doe, 38-02.

Long Jump: 4. Lavontae Shorter, 20-06.5. 22. Kakara Boye-Doe, 18-05.5.

Shot Put: 4. Alex Jones, 49-11.75. 6. Amani Bledsoe, 45-8.50. 10. Trey Georgie, 43-04.

Discus: 14. Jose Rodriguez, 118-09. 19. Amani Bledsoe, 113-00. 26. Trey Georgie, 99-03.

Javelin: 22. Dominic Leslie, 125-06. 26. Josue Lorenzo, 118-02.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.