Advertisement

High School Sports

High School Sports

Firebird sets 800 record

May 11, 2014

Advertisement

— Free State High senior Bailey Sullivan set a school record in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:15.58 on Friday at Shawnee Mission North Relays.

Sullivan helped the FSHS girls finish second with 66 points, four points behind Olathe East.

Scout Wiebe won the girls javelin with a throw of 127 feet, 5 inches.

The top point scorer for the Firebirds was Laura Kennard, who took second in the 200 and 400.

Boys pole vaulter Trevor Hillis earned another victory by clearing 14-3. Free State finished in a tie for 18th with 16 points.

Lawrence High’s girls placed third with 62 points, while the LHS boys tied for 20th with 15.

Girls team scores: Olathe East 70, Free State 66, Lawrence High 62, St. James 58, Emporia 46, St. Thomas Aquinas 43, Shawnee Mission North 38, Maranatha 30, Shawnee Mission South 28, Shawnee Mission West 25, Olathe North 23, Blue Valley West 21, Gardner-Edgerton 21, Olathe South 19, Shawnee Mission East 18, Olathe Northwest 18, Lansing 17, Leavenworth 16, Schlagle 14, Mill Valley 12, Girard 12, De Soto 10, Blue Valley Northwest 10, Shawnee Mission Northwest 8, Blue Valley North 7, Blue Valley 5, Sumner Academy 3.

Boys team scores: Olathe East 99, Olathe North 48, Olathe South 46, Shawnee Mission West 42, Mill Valley 39.5, Leavenworth 38, Shawnee Mission North 32, Ottawa 30, Blue Valley Northwest 26, Blue Valley 25, St. Thomas Aquinas 25, Schlagle 21, St. James Academy 20, Blue Valley West 18, Bishop Miege 18, Shawnee Mission South 18, Shawnee Mission Northwest 17, Free State 16, Turner 16, Lawrence High 15, Girard 15, Gardner-Edgerton 13, Maranatha 11.5, Emporia 11, De Soto 11, Blue Valley North 10, Olathe Northwest 8, Blue Valley Southwest 8, Shawnee Mission East 3, Lansing 1.

Free State girls placers

100-meter dash: 7. Alexa Harmon-Thomas, 12.88.

200-meter dash: 2. Laura Kennard, 26.10.

400-meter dash: 2. Laura Kennard, 58.95.

800-meter run: 1. Bailey Sullivan, 2:15.58.

1,600-meter run: 2. Emily Venters, 5:01.42. 5. Claire Sanner, 5:20.97.

100-meter hurdles: 2. Kiara Clark, 15.35. 6. Gabbi Dabney, 15.98.

Discus: 4. Hannah Shoemaker, 116-08.

Javelin: 1. Scout Wiebe, 127-05. 9. Kahler Wiebe, 94-03. 12. Hannah Shoemaker, 89-00.

Free State boys placers

400-meter dash: 8. Elijah Harvey, 51.84.

3,200-meter run: 7. Ryan Liston, 9:53.29.

Pole vault: 1. Trevor Hillis, 14-03.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.