Advertisement

High School Sports

High School Sports

Lions swimmers 2nd at LHS quad

January 24, 2014

Advertisement

Tim Schraad placed second in the 100 fly, and Caleb Axlund was second in the 100 back, and they swam on the winning 200 freestyle relay team to help Lawrence High to a runner-up finish at the Lawrence Invitational on Thursday at Knox Natatorium.

Schraad and Axlund swam with Ellis Springe and Darren Rawlings on the winning 200 free relay team.

Rawlings also placed third in the 50 free, and the LHS 400 free relay team — Axlund, Rawling, Schraad and Chase Odgers — also took third.

Washburn Rural won the team title with 535 points. LHS was second at the seven-team invitational with 418.


Members of the Lawrence High swim team cheer on the LHS 200-yard medley relay team during the Lawrence Invitational on Thursday at LHS. The Lions' swimming and diving team finished second at their home invitational.

Members of the Lawrence High swim team cheer on the LHS 200-yard medley relay team during the Lawrence Invitational on Thursday at LHS. The Lions' swimming and diving team finished second at their home invitational.

Lawrence High's Tristan Hantula competes in the 200-yard freestyle during the Lawrence Invitational on Thursday at LHS. The Lions' swimming and diving team finished second at their home invitational.

Lawrence High's Tristan Hantula competes in the 200-yard freestyle during the Lawrence Invitational on Thursday at LHS. The Lions' swimming and diving team finished second at their home invitational.

Results

Thursday at Knox Natatorium

Team scores: Washburn Rural 535, Lawrence 418, Olathe North 377, Topeka Seaman 312.5, Topeka High 310.5, Shawnee Heights 203, Topeka West 117.

LHS Results

200 medley relay — 6. Lawrence (Caleb Axlund, John Eakes, Tim Schradd, Darren Rawlings), 1:55.65. 9. Lawrence B (Patrick Oblon, Kiefer Stellwagon, Chase Odgers, Hunter Boehle), 2:03.79.

200 free — 4. Tristan Hantula, 2:16.94. 5. Daniel Wrigley, 2:18.15. 10. Jack Ryan, 2:21.88.

200 IM — 6. Eakes, 2:24.4. 10. Odgers, 2:28.05. 18. Elliott Abromeit, 2:54.59.

50 free — 3. Rawlings, 25.42. 8. Ellis Springe, 26.54. 16. Alex Smith-Gauna, 27.64.

Diving — 6. Izaiah Bowie, 137.95. 8. Zach Bowie, 132.2. 11. Daniel Pauls, 122.85.

100 fly — 2. Schraad, 1:01.41. 7. Odgers, 1:06.36.

100 free — 11. Oblon, 1:00.19. 14. Matt Ramaley, 1:02.21. 15. Daniel Wrigley, 1:02.34.

500 free — 4. Hantula, 6:09.17. 6. Clayton Pfeifer, 6:21.03. 7. Stellwagon, 6:21.23.

200 free relay — 1. Lawrence (Axlund, Springe, Schraad, Rawlings), 1:39.36. 9. Lawrence B (Wrigley, Freeman, Boehle, Eakes), 1:49.81.

100 back — 2. Axlund, 1:01.95. 7. Smith-Gauna, 1:11.77. 8. Oblon, 1:13.05.

100 breast — 7. Eakes, 1:15.51. 9. Stellwagon, 1:16.75. 14. Freeman, 1:22.41.

400 free relay — 3. Lawrence (Axlund, Rawlings, Odgers, Schraad), 3:45.14. 6. Lawrence B (Wrigley, Boehle, Hantula, Oblon), 4:05.17.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.