High School Sports

High School Sports

FSHS swimmers win BVSW tri

January 22, 2014

Advertisement

— Canaan Campbell and Jordan Portela each won two events and combined for two more relay victories as the Free State swimming and diving team crushed the competition on Tuesday at the Blue Valley Southwest triangular.

Free State took first place in eight of 12 events against Blue Valley West and Blue Valley Southwest. The Firebirds totaled 243 points to BV West’s 156 and BV Southwest’s 212.

Campbell placed first in the 200 freestyle (1:49.14) and 500 freestyle (4:53.0). Portela earned victories in the 100 butterfly (53.21) and 100 backstroke (56.39). Other individual champions for Free State were Jack Ziegler (50 free, 23.08) and Josh Terrell (200 IM, 2:07.56).

FSHS coach Annette McDonald praised “outstanding” first-place finishes by the Firebirds’ 200 medley relay team (Campbell, Hunter Robinson, Portela and Ziegler) and 400 free relay team (Portela, Nolan Stoppel, Ziegler and Campbell). The 200 medley relay team won in 1:46.02, and the 400 free relay team won in 3:29.11.


Results

Blue Valley Southwest Triangular

Tuesday at Blue Valley Southwest

Team scores: 1. Lawrence Free State 243, 2. Blue Valley West 156, 3. Blue Valley Southwest 121.

Free State results

200 IM Relay: 1. Canaan Campbell, Hunter Robinson, Jordan Portela, Jack Ziegler, 1:46.02. 2. Zachary Denny, Kyle Yoder, Josh Terrell, Brandon Bunting, 1:53.46. 4. Brett Carey, Sydney Lin, Ty Hartman, Sam Oliver, 2:00.78. 6. Grant Stoppel, Corey Bever-Schultz, Ben Reimer, Jordan Patrick, 2:14.07.

200 Freestyle: 1. Canaan Campbell, 1:49.14. 5. Cooper Schmiedler, 2:04.73. 6. Cade Wright, 2:04.92.

200 IM: 1. Josh Terrell, 2:07.56. 3. Zachary Denny, 2:21.06. 6. Brett Carey, 2:29.25.

50 Freestyle: 1. Jack Ziegler, 23.08. 3. Nolan Stoppel, 23.96. 4. Brandon Bunting, 25.02. 6. Kyle Yoder, 25.33. 8. Sam Oliver, 26.49. 9. Corey Bever-Schultz, 27.26. 10. Tommy Finch, 27.63. 11. Jordan Patrick, 27.74. 14. Ty Hartman, 28.04. 15. Will Richardson, 28.59. 16. Carson Ziegler, 28.88. 17. Bradley Collicott, 28.93. 18. Finneas Daly-Nesbitt, 30.08. 19. Jason Willhite, 30.74. 20. Atticus vonHolton, 32.10. 21. Grant Stoppel, 32.50.

1-meter dive: 3. Chad Bourdon, 197.45. 5. Skyler Eklund, 151.80. 8. Sean Riling, 78.35.

100 Butterfly: 1. Jordan Portela, 53.21. 2. Josh Terrell, 56.08. 6. Hunter Robinson, 1:07.75.

100 Freestyle: 4. Jack Ziegler, 54.72. 5. Nolan Stoppel, 55.22. 7. Brandon Bunting, 59.64. 8. Sydney Lin, 1:00.05. 10. Will Richardson, 1:03.05. 11. Ty Hartman, 1:03.25. 12. Bradley Collicott, 1:03.60. 13. Jordan Patrick, 1:04.31. 14. Carson Ziegler, 1:04.75. 16. Ben Reimer, 1:05.24. 17. Tommy Finch, 1:08.33. 18. Sam Oliver, 1:09.44. 19. Atticus vonHolton, 1:11.25.

500 Freestyle: 1. Canaan Campbell, 4:53.0. 2. Zachary Denny, 5:23.26. 5. Cooper Schmiedler, 5:43.84. 8. Cade Wright, 5:53.83.

200 Freestyle Relay: 2. Nolan Stoppel, Kyle Yoder, Josh Terrell, Hunter Robinson, 1:38.02. 4. Brandon Bunting, Syndey Lin, Sam Oliver, Cooper Schmiedler, 1:45.23. 6. Ty Hartman, Bradley Collicott, Jordan Patrick, Corey Bever-Schultz, 1:52.88. 10. Finneas Daly-Nesbitt, Atticus vonHolton, Jason Willhite, Grant Stoppel, 2:04.60.

100 Backstroke: 1. Jordan Portela, 56.39. 4. Brett Carey, 1:08.84. 7. Ben Reimer, 1:16.21.

100 Breaststroke: 2. Sydney Lin, 1:12.21. 3. Kyle Yoder, 1:12.83. 4. Hunter Robinson, 1:14.62. 5. Corey Bever-Schultz, 1:18.52.

400 Freestyle Relay: 1. Jordan Portela, Nolan Stoppel, Jack Ziegler, Canaan Campbell, 3:29.11. 4. Cade Wright, Zachary Denny, Brett Carey, Cooper Schmiedler, 3:51.53. 7. Carson Ziegler, Tommy Finch, Atticus vonHolton, Grant Stoppel, 4:38.00.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.