High School Sports

High School Sports

FSHS swimming 2nd at SMNW

January 12, 2014

Advertisement

— Free State High swimmers Canaan Campbell and Josh Terrell each won two events to push the Firebirds boys to a second-place finish on Saturday at the Shawnee Mission Northwest Invitational.

Campbell finished first in the 200 freestyle (1:49.68) and the 500 free (4:55.67). Terrell won the 200 individual medley (2:04.15) and the 100 breaststroke (1:01.85). Both swimmers also helped Free State to second-place finishes in the 200 medley and 400 freestyle relays.

Lawrence High, which placed fifth out of seven teams, was led by Caleb Axlund’s third-place finish in the 100 backstroke (1:01.43). LHS scored 96 points at the meet. FSHS had 268, and Shawnee Mission East won the invitational with 392 points.


SM Northwest Invitational

Saturday at Shawnee

Team standings: SM East 392, Free State 268, SM North 138, SM West 135, Lawrence High 96, SM Northwest 70, Overland Park St. Thomas Aquinas 43.

LHS, FSHS results

200 medley relay — 2. Canaan Campbell, Josh Terrell, Kyle Yoder, Hunter Robinson, FS, 1:45.66. 6. Caleb Axlund, Tim Schraad, John Eakes, Darren Rawlings, L, 1:55.80. 8. Ethan Kallenberger, Ty Hartman, Evan Yoder, Brandon Bunting, FS, 1:57.14. 9. Alex Smith-Gauna, Chase Odgers, Kiefer Stellwagon, Andy Freeman, 2:02.69.

200 freestyle — 1. Canaan Campbell, FS, 1:49.68. 6. Cooper Schmiedeler, FS, 2:03.65. 8. Zachary Denny, FS, 2:04.87. 10. Matthew Wilkus, FS, 2:07.83. 11. Tristan Hantula, L, 2:18.31. 16. Matt Ramaley, L, 2:25.96. 18. Jack Ryan, L, 2:29.21. 21. Stefan Petrovic, L, 2:37.19.

200 individual medley — 1. Josh Terrell, FS, 2:04.15. 6. Evan Yoder, FS, 2:23.19. 9. Caleb Axlund, L, 2:26.69. 11. Chase Odgers, L, 2:28.25. 12. Brett Carey, FS, 2:28.68. 14. Tim Schraad, L, 2:29.64. 16. Elliott Abromeit, L, 3:00.39.

50 freestyle — 2. Jack Ziegler, FS, 22.54. 6. Nolan Stoppel, FS, 24.00. 9. Hunter Robinson, FS, 24.44. 11. Brandon Bunting, FS, 24.66. 15. Cade Wright, FS, 25.19. 25. Caelan Golledge, L, 27.46. 27. Patrick Oblon, L, 27.56. 29. Daniel Wrigley, L, 27.74. 30. Alex Smith-Gauna, L, 28.22. 31. Hunter Boehle, L, 28.27. 32. Andy Freeman, L, 28.37.

One-meter diving — 4. Chad Bourdon, FS, 298.50. 11. Izaiah Bowie, L, 201.40. 12. Skyler Eklund, L, 168.50.

100 butterfly — 4. Hunter Robinson, FS, 1:01.20. 5. Tim Schraad, L, 1:02.87. 9. Chase Odgers, L, 1:04.72. 11. Kyle Yoder, FS, 1:07.36. 12. Brett Carey, FS, 1:07.46. 13. John Eakes, L, 1:10.91.

100 freestyle — 4. Jack Ziegler, FS, 52.82. 5. Nolan Stoppel, FS, 53.46. 13. Brandon Bunting, FS, 56.57. 15. Darren Rawlings, L, 58.08. 17. Matthew Wilkus, FS, 58.79. 18. Corey Schultz-Bever, FS, 59.02. 20. Alder Cromwell, FS, 59.68. 23. Tristan Hantula, L, 1:01.60. 24. Daniel Wrigley, L, 1:01.84. 27. Hunter Boehle, L, 1:04.78. 32. Elliott Abromeit, L, 1:05.73. 33. Stefan Petrovic, L, 1:06.06.

500 freestyle — 1. Canaan Campbell, FS, 4:55.67. 3. Zachary Denny, FS, 5:28.64. 7. Cade Wright, FS, 6:13.59. 9. Kiefer Stellwagon, L, 6:34.84. 10. Clayton Pfeifer, L, 6:36.61. 11. Jack Ryan, L, 6:38.43. 13. Matt Ramaley, L, 6:43.47.

200 freestyle relay — 2. Hunter Robinson, Kyle Yoder, Nolan Stoppel, Jack Ziegler, FS, 1:34.33. 5. Sam Oliver, Cade Wright, Corey Schultz-Bever, Brandon Bunting, FS, 1:43.11. 8. Andy Freeman, Daniel Wrigley, John Eakes, Darren Rawlings, L, 1:48.25. 10. Tristan Hantula, Stefan Petrovic, Hunter Boehle, Caelan Golledge, L, 1:52.36.

100 backstroke — 3. Caleb Axlund, L, 1:01.43. 7. Ethan Kallenberger, FS, 1:04.00. 10. Cooper Schmiedeler, FS, 1:07.75. 15. Alex Smith-Gauna, L, 1:12.36. 17. Ty Hartman, FS, 1:13.33. 18. Patrick Oblon, L, 1:14.10. 22. Josh Axlund, L, 1:30.43.

100 breaststroke — 1. Josh Terrell, FS, 1:01.85. 6. Kyle Yoder, FS, 1:10.92. 7. Evan Yoder, FS, 1:11.48. 8. Sydney Lin, FS, 1:11.81. 13. John Eakes, L, 1:17.23. 14. Kiefer Stellwagon, L, 1:18.17. 20. Caelan Golledge, L, 1:21.50. 21. Andy Freeman, L, 1:24.91.

400 freestyle relay — 2. Jack Ziegler, Josh Terrell, Nolan Stoppel, Canaan Campbell, FS, 3:25.53. 6. Tim Schraad, Darren Rawlings, Chase Odgers, Caleb Axlund, L, 3:50.12. 7. Cade Wright, Matthew Wilkus, Zachary Denny, Ethan Kallenberger, FS, 3:50.95. 10. Daniel Wrigley, Alex Smith-Gauna, Tristan Hantula, Patrick Oblon, L, 4:07.78.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.