Advertisement

Sports

Sports

Free State’s Campbell leads swim qualifiers at 6A state

February 22, 2014

Advertisement

— Free State’s Canaan Campbell turned in the top time in the 500-yard freestyle Friday in qualifying at the state high school swim championships.

Campbell had a time of 4:44.03 and will swim today in the championship finals.

Campbell also had advanced to the championship finals in the 200 individual medley and as part of the 200 medley relay team, with Josh Terrell, Jordan Portela and Jack Ziegler, and the 400 freestyle relay with Ziegler, Portela and Nolan Stoppel.

Other Firebirds to reach the championship finals were Portela in the 200 freestyle and 100 butterfly, Terrell in the 100 breaststroke and 200 I.M., and the 200 freestyle relay team of Stoppel, Terrell, Ziegler and Hunter Robinson.

Lawrence High’s Caleb Axlund was 15th in the 100 backstroke and advanced to today’s consolation finals. Three LHS relay teams also reached the consolation finals: Axlund, Kiefer Stellwagon, Tim Schraad and Darren Rawlings in the 200 medley; Axlund, Schraad, Rawlings and Chase Odgers in the 200 freestyle, and Axlund, Schraad, Rawlings and Odgers in the 400 freestyle.


6A Kansas State Meet

Preliminaries

Friday at Topeka-Capitol Federal Natatorium

Lawrence Free State results:

200 Medley Relay: Canaan Campbell, Josh Terrell, Jordan Portela, Jack Ziegler, 1:37.51.

200 Freestyle: 3. Jordan Portela, 1:45.88. 24. Cooper Schmiedeler, 1:58.03.

200 IM: 2. Canaan Campbell, 1:56.20. 7. Josh Terrell, 1:58.55.

50 Freestyle: 10. Jack Ziegler, 22.10. 17. Hunter Robinson, 22.81. 19. Nolan Stoppel, 22.93.

100 Butterfly: 5. Jordan Portela, 53.01.

100 Freestyle: 16. Nolan Stoppel, 50.35.

500 Freestyle: 1. Canaan Campbell, 4:44.03. 14. Zachary Denny, 5:08.76.

200 Freestyle Relay: 4. Nolan Stoppel, Hunter Robinson, Josh Terrell, Jack Ziegler, 1:30.03.

100 Backstroke: 17. Ethan Kallenberger, 59.66.

100 Breaststroke: 8. Josh Terrell, 1:00.49. 14. Hunter Robinson, 1:03.71.

400 Freestyle Relay: 4. Canaan Campbell, Jack Ziegler, Nolan Stoppel, Jordan Portela, 3:15.80.

Lawrence High results:

200 Medley Relay: Caleb Axlund, Kiefer Stellwagon, Tim Schraad, Darren Rawlings, 1:48.72.

200 Freestyle Relay: 13. Caleb Axlund, Chase Odgers, Tim Schraad, Darren Rawlings, 1:35.38.

100 Backstroke: 15. Caleb Axlund, 59.36.

400 Freestyle Relay: 12. Caleb Axlund, Darren Rawlings, Chase Odgers, Tim Schraad, 3:36.20.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.