Advertisement

Archive for Thursday, February 13, 2014

Science and Engineering Fair Results

February 13, 2014

Advertisement

Carl Isenburg and his son Ender 9, a 4th grader at Eudora Elementary School look over some of the Douglas County Science Fair projects at West Middle School on Saturday Feb. 8.

Carl Isenburg and his son Ender 9, a 4th grader at Eudora Elementary School look over some of the Douglas County Science Fair projects at West Middle School on Saturday Feb. 8.

Following are the results of the 2013-2014 Douglas County-USD 497 Science and Engineering Fair, which took place Feb. 8.

K-2 Life

First: Channing Saint Onge, Cordley Elementary

Second: Harini Venkatesh Raintree Montessori

Third: Henry Keeler, Matthew Stutz, Conor Nowak, Prarie Park Elementary

K-2 Physical

First: Loren Reiske, Pauline Central

Second: Amitav Bhattachan, Hillcrest Elementary

Third: Stella Blumenstiel, Deerfield Elementary

Third: Jesse Gamblin, Langston Hughes Elementary

Best in Category: Amitav Bhattachan, Hillcrest Elementary

Grades 3-5 Life

First: Beth Brandt, Hillcrest

Second: Kaitlyn Fisher, Langston Hughes

Third: Reece Wohlford, Alayna Tilly, Hillcrest

Best in Category: Kaitlyn Fisher, Langston Hughes

Grades 3-5 Physical

First: Kate O'Keefe, Cordley

Second: Andy Bellemere, Raintree Montesorri

Third: Cole Huang, Pinckney

Third: Rachel Pratt, Brooke McNorton, Grace Schieferecke, Eudora

Third: Joe O'Keefe, Cordley

Best in Category: Kate O'Keefe, Cordley

Grades 6-8 Life

First: Andrew Windheuser, Veritas

Second: Adelai Spears, Southwest Middle School

Third: Ian Hass, Veritas

Third: Annika Syverson, Southwest Middle School

Best in Category: Andrew Windheuser, Veritas

Grades 6-8 Engineering

First: Avalok Bhattachan, West Middle School

Second: Max Huerter, Southwest Middle School

Grades 6-8 Physical

First: Daniel Mangiaracino, Bishop Seabury Academy

Second: Ella Young, Morgan Goeser, Southwest Middle School

Third: Spencer Hughes, Daniel Wensel, Southwest Middle School

Best in Category: Daniel Mangiaracino, Bishop Seabury Academy

Grades 9-12 Physical

First: Katie Rettig, Susan Frick, Lawrence High School

Second: Tristen Rethman, Ro O'Daniels, Lawrence High School

Best in Category: Katie Rettig, Susan Frick, Lawrence High School

Grades 9-12 Life

First: Ameilia Dunlap, Meredith Von Feldt, Hannah Reed, Lawrence High School

Second: Brittany Archer, Carson Drake, Lawrence High School

Second: Nicole House, Lawrence High School

Third: Joaquin Dorado Mariscal, Lawrence High School

Best in Category: Margaret Lockwood, Cyara Le, Lawrence High School

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.