Science and Engineering Fair Results
Following are the results of the 2013-2014 Douglas County-USD 497 Science and Engineering Fair, which took place Feb. 8.
K-2 Life
First: Channing Saint Onge, Cordley Elementary
Second: Harini Venkatesh Raintree Montessori
Third: Henry Keeler, Matthew Stutz, Conor Nowak, Prarie Park Elementary
K-2 Physical
First: Loren Reiske, Pauline Central
Second: Amitav Bhattachan, Hillcrest Elementary
Third: Stella Blumenstiel, Deerfield Elementary
Third: Jesse Gamblin, Langston Hughes Elementary
Best in Category: Amitav Bhattachan, Hillcrest Elementary
Grades 3-5 Life
First: Beth Brandt, Hillcrest
Second: Kaitlyn Fisher, Langston Hughes
Third: Reece Wohlford, Alayna Tilly, Hillcrest
Best in Category: Kaitlyn Fisher, Langston Hughes
Grades 3-5 Physical
First: Kate O’Keefe, Cordley
Second: Andy Bellemere, Raintree Montesorri
Third: Cole Huang, Pinckney
Third: Rachel Pratt, Brooke McNorton, Grace Schieferecke, Eudora
Third: Joe O’Keefe, Cordley
Best in Category: Kate O’Keefe, Cordley
Grades 6-8 Life
First: Andrew Windheuser, Veritas
Second: Adelai Spears, Southwest Middle School
Third: Ian Hass, Veritas
Third: Annika Syverson, Southwest Middle School
Best in Category: Andrew Windheuser, Veritas
Grades 6-8 Engineering
First: Avalok Bhattachan, West Middle School
Second: Max Huerter, Southwest Middle School
Grades 6-8 Physical
First: Daniel Mangiaracino, Bishop Seabury Academy
Second: Ella Young, Morgan Goeser, Southwest Middle School
Third: Spencer Hughes, Daniel Wensel, Southwest Middle School
Best in Category: Daniel Mangiaracino, Bishop Seabury Academy
Grades 9-12 Physical
First: Katie Rettig, Susan Frick, Lawrence High School
Second: Tristen Rethman, Ro O’Daniels, Lawrence High School
Best in Category: Katie Rettig, Susan Frick, Lawrence High School
Grades 9-12 Life
First: Ameilia Dunlap, Meredith Von Feldt, Hannah Reed, Lawrence High School
Second: Brittany Archer, Carson Drake, Lawrence High School
Second: Nicole House, Lawrence High School
Third: Joaquin Dorado Mariscal, Lawrence High School
Best in Category: Margaret Lockwood, Cyara Le, Lawrence High School