Advertisement

High School Sports

High School Sports

City athletes sign college letters despite snow day

February 5, 2014

Advertisement

Lawrence high schools were canceled on Wednesday, but that didn’t stop many city athletes from mailing or faxing letters of intent to their future colleges on national signing day.

Free State High had seven athletes sign with Div. I programs, including Joe Dineen, who will play football at Kansas University. Football teammate Fred Wyatt signed with Northwestern University.

The Firebirds’ girls soccer team had three Div. I signees: Madeline Dieker (University of Portland), Olivia Hodison (University of Missouri-Kansas City) and Jessica Ferguson (Gardner-Webb).

Bailey Sullivan signed to run for Texas Christian University, and Free State girls track & field teammate Alexa Harmon-Thomas will compete for the University of Texas.

Because of school cancellations, Free State will have its signing ceremony for football players at 2 p.m. Thursday at Alvamar Country Club. Free State girls will have a reception at the school library on Friday at 3:15 p.m. Lawrence High rescheduled its ceremony for 2:45 p.m. on Friday in the LHS library.


Expected area signees:

Football: Joe Dineen, Free State (Kansas University); Fred Wyatt, Free State (Northwestern); Tyler Bedford, Coffeyville Community College (Ottawa); Chad Berg, Baldwin (Morningside); Mitch Brandenburg, DeSoto (St. Mary); Cornell Brown, Baldwin (Baker); Reid Buckingham, Free State (Emporia State); Dylan Cole, Mill Valley (MidAmerica Nazarene); Tim Craig, Baldwin (Fort Scott CC); Brandon Eddy, Perry-Lecompton (Benedictine); Coltyn Gatton, Mill Valley (Ottawa); James Grizzle, Tonganoxie (Fort Scott CC); Cole Holloway, Tonganoxie (Benedictine); Jared Jennings, DeSoto (Bethany); Alex Jones, Lawrence (Pittsburg State); Khadre Lane, Free State (Butler CC); Keith Loneker, Free State (Baker University); Brendon Neal, Perry-Lecompton (Butler CC); Cory Peoples, Ottawa (Baker); Ryan Smith, Mill Valley (Emporia State); Kieran Severa, Lawrence (Drake); Cody Snyder, Tonganoxie (Butler CC); Adam Swearengin, Mill Valley (MidAmerica Nazarene); Quinn Twombley, Baldwin (Fort Scott CC); Lucas Werner, Free State (Baker); Blake Winslow, Free State (Baker), Kyle Wittman, Lawrence (Baker); Zay Boldridge, Lawrence (Highland CC).

Girls Soccer: Madeline Dieker, Free State (University of Portland); Jessica Ferguson (Gardner-Webb); Olivia Hodison, Free State (UMKC); Alex Ewy, Lawrence (Emporia State).

Boys Track & Field: Kord Ferguson, Ottawa (Wichita State University).

Girls Track & Field: Alexa Harmon-Thomas, Free State (University of Texas); Bailey Sullivan, Free State (Texas Christian University).

Comments

Brett McCabe 10 months, 2 weeks ago

Congrats to all of these kids for putting in the work and creating great opportunities for themselves.

A little sad to see that we won't get to see Alexa in Crimson and Blue but she is destined for a great career.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.