Advertisement

High School Sports

High School Sports

‘Little KU Relays’ still big deal

LHS, Free State compete at ‘more relaxed’ Lawrence High Invitational

Lawrence High senior Karrington Johnson sets himself to throw during the shot put event of the LHS Invitational on Wednesday, April 16, 2014 at Lawrence High School.

Lawrence High senior Karrington Johnson sets himself to throw during the shot put event of the LHS Invitational on Wednesday, April 16, 2014 at Lawrence High School.

April 17, 2014

Advertisement

Lawrence High senior Karrington Johnson sets himself to throw during the shot put event of the LHS Invitational on Wednesday, April 16, 2014 at Lawrence High School.

Lawrence High senior Karrington Johnson sets himself to throw during the shot put event of the LHS Invitational on Wednesday, April 16, 2014 at Lawrence High School.

Free State freshman Natalie Clarke makes an attempt at clearing the bar while competing in the girls high jump event of the LHS Invitational on Wednesday, April 16, 2014 at Lawrence High School.

Free State freshman Natalie Clarke makes an attempt at clearing the bar while competing in the girls high jump event of the LHS Invitational on Wednesday, April 16, 2014 at Lawrence High School.

Free State runners Nichalus Williams, left, and Nathan Thomas compete in the final heat of the Boys 100 Meter event during the LHS Invitational on Wednesday, April 16, 2014 at Lawrence High School.

Free State runners Nichalus Williams, left, and Nathan Thomas compete in the final heat of the Boys 100 Meter event during the LHS Invitational on Wednesday, April 16, 2014 at Lawrence High School.

Lawrence High junior Sean McCoy makes an attempt to clear the bar during the pole vault event of the LHS Invitational on Wednesday, April 16, 2014 at Lawrence High School.

Lawrence High junior Sean McCoy makes an attempt to clear the bar during the pole vault event of the LHS Invitational on Wednesday, April 16, 2014 at Lawrence High School.

It didn’t matter that some of the best track and field athletes weren’t competing in the Lawrence High Invitational on Wednesday afternoon at LHS. There was still a lot to prove.

The Lawrence Invite — also called “Little KU Relays” — is for all the athletes who didn’t qualify for this weekend’s mega-meet, the Kansas Relays. Though the top track and field athletes sat out Wednesday in anticipation of their events this weekend, a stripped-down field didn’t make the meet any less spirited.

Lawrence High’s Keegan Matheis lost one of his shoes in the final stretch of the 3,200-meter race, but still continued to sprint past Free State’s Curtis Zicker to beat him to second place by a tenth of a second.

In the boys 4x400 relay, Lawrence’s Zack Sanders ran the final leg and caught his opponent from Topeka West in the final 30 meters for the win, causing the Topeka runner to fall down face-first short of the finish line.

Free State junior Hannah Shoemaker, who won the girls shot put and discus, said the tone of the event allowed her to compete at a high level.

“It’s just feels more of a calmed down, just more relaxed and doesn’t feel like it’s as much pressure because we’re all about the same level here,” Shoemaker said. “It’s not as big of a competition. It’s fun to see everyone that’s kind of closer to your range, I guess.”

Team scores weren’t kept, but the meet gave some athletes a chance to run different races. LHS senior Cienna Sorell won the 1,600, her first time in the event. Sorell credited teammate Shaye White, who took second place, with pushing her in a race twice as long as the 800 she’s used to running.

“It’s good because I’m always, like, in the middle at varsity meets, so it’s good to just win something,” Sorell said with a laugh. “It’s nice.”

With the pressure off, LHS senior Kakara Boye-Doe ran a personal-record time to win the 100 (11.60). Free State junior Owen Heffernan battled the wind and won the 800 and finished fourth in the 3,200.

“It’s nice because you have someone to compete with, instead of trying to keep up,” Heffernan said. “There’s somebody you can race against.”

Free State senior Reuben Wesley fell just short of his PRs, but that didn’t take away any of the fun from his victory in the 110-meter hurdles. He also ran to third place in the 300 hurdles.

“It actually felt really good for as hard as I’ve been training,” Wesley said. “To finally get first place, it was pretty sweet.”

The meet is an opportunity for some of the overlooked athletes to showcase their abilities.

Lawrence’s Caroline Dykes won the long jump and javelin and took second in the high jump.

“She’s a real competitor,” LHS coach Jack Hood said. “In the first cut she was (junior varsity), and I tell the kids, ‘If you’re not happy being JV, beat somebody. Take somebody’s varsity spot if you want it bad enough.’ She really showed up and competed today.”

The preps portion of the Kansas Relays will begin at 8 a.m. Friday at Rock Chalk Park.


Little KU Relays

Wednesday at Lawrence High

City Results

Girls

100 — 1. Ja Mya Dye, LHS, 13.5; 4. Emma Barberena, FS, 14.1; 9. Cierra Hollins, LHS, 14.7; 10. Taylor Mosher, FS, 14.8; 14. Lina Benguigui, FS, 15.8; 15. Lila Alvarado, FS, 17.9; 16. Molly Reed, FS, 18.5.

200 — 4. Hollins, LHS, 30.6; 7. Benguigui, FS, 32.8; 9. Hazel Scott, FS, 35.1; 10. Avarado, FS, 38.30; 11. Reed, FS, 39.7.

400 — t-3. Gentry Jordan, FS, 1:12.2; 5. Leslie Grey, LHS, 1:14.1.

800 — 1. Morgan Noll, FS, 2:45.9; 3. Mackenzie Ruder, LHS, 2:55.7; 10. Olivia Ramirez, LHS, 3:18.7; 13. Tia Barta, FS, 3:58.8.

1600 — 1. Cienna Sorell, LHS, 6:18.0; 2. Shaye White, LHS, 6:20.3; 3. Noll, FS, 6:21.5; 5. Mikayla Herschell, LHS, 6:37.8; 6. Sydney Zimmerman, FS, 6:41.3; 8. Grace Bradshaw, FS, 6:44.9; 10. Aimee Neilsen, LHS, 6:51.0; 11. Shelby Ward, LHS, 6:54.0; 13. Sophie Westbrook, FS, 7:05.8.

3200 — 2. Isabelle Haake, FS, 14:07.0; 3. White, LHS, 14:16.5; 5. Herschell, LHS, 14:38.8; 6. Neilsen, LHS, 14:48.1.

100 hurdles — 3. Hailey Belcher, LHS, 19.5; 4. Jazmyn McNair, LHS, 20.0.

300 hurdles — 1. Belcher, LHS, 51.9; 6. Scott, FS, 1:03.0; 7. McNair, LHS, 1:04.0.

High jump — 1. Natalie Clarke, FS, 4-10; 2. Caroline Dykes, LHS, 4-08; t-3. Nesreen Iskandrani, LHS, 4-04; t-3. Ruder, LHS, 4-04.

Pole Vault — 1. Kennedy Dold, LHS, 8-06; t-2. Alyssa Hicks, FS, 8-0; t-2. Callie Hicks, FS, 8-0; t-2. Kaytlin Riedesel, LHS, 8-0; t-5. Jessica Huffman, FS, 7-06; t-5. Meghan Perry, FS, 7-06; t-5. Avery Miller, FS, 7-06; t-8. Alethe Loeb, FS, 7-0; 10. Alexis Luinstra, FS, 6-06; t-11. Betsey Smoot, LHS, 6-0.

Long jump — 1. Dykes, LHS, 15-01; 2. Clarke, FS, 14-03; 3. Callie Hicks, FS, 14-02; 7. Lauren Johnson, FS, 12-08.5; 8. Leslie Grey, LHS, 12-08.

Triple jump — 4. Lauren Johnson, FS, 27-05.

Shot put — 1. Hannah Shoemaker, FS, 31-03; 2. Alexa Harmon-Thomas, FS, 30-11.5; 3. Hannah Walter, FS, 30-03.5; 4. Brittany Kampfer, LHS, 29-07.5; 5. Anatastica Ewart, LHS, 29-07.5; 6. Lexi Anglin, LHS, 28-09.5; 7. Moneque Bean, LHS, 28-03.5; 9. Megan Grammer, LHS, 28-01; 10. Caylee Irving, FS, 26-08; 12. Leah Romero, FS, 25-0; 13. Tierney Thompson, FS, 22-01; 15. Rose Erickson, FS, 21-04; 16. Kaitlyn Hess, FS, 20-11.5; 18. Oreana Figuileras, LHS, 20-02; 19. Grace Goodwin, FS, 15-03.5.

Discus — 1. Shoemaker, FS, 102-01; 3. Bean, LHS, 83-10.5; 4. Kahler Wiebe, FS, 78-11.5; 7. Anglin, LHS, 68-10.5; 9. Romero, FS, 67-04.5; 10. Ewart, LHS, 66-11.5; 11. Thompson, FS, 62-11.5; 13. Grammer, LHS, 59-06.5; 19. Figuileras, LHS, 45-03.

Javelin — 1. Dykes, LHS, 106-03; Marlee Bird, LHS, 102-05; 3. Miranda Sexton, LHS, 94-06; 4. Shoemaker, FS, 91-09; t-6. Wiebe, FS, 87-02; t-6. Carolyn Weiler, FS, 87-02; 8. Lauren Johnson, FS, 85-08; 9. Madison Carbrey, LHS, 85-05; 10. Jasmine Keys, LHS, 82-06; 11. Jedzia Hicklin, LHS, 80-08; 12. Walter, FS, 79-03; 14. Ruder, LHS, 77-09; 15. Katie Lomshek, LHS, 77-0; 19. Yelana Birt, LHS, 63-08; 23. Anna Birt, LHS, 52-0; 25. Romero, FS, 50-07; 28. Hess, FS, 46-05; 29. Daisy Morales, LHS, 42-02.

Boys

100 — 1. Kakara Boye-Doe, LHS, 11.6; t-6. Nic Williams, FS, 12.2; t-10. Nathan Thomas, FS, 12.3; t-14. Jack Rischer, LHS, 12.4; t-14. Adam Weir, LHS, 12.4; 22. Seth Winchester, FS, 13.2; 26. Dallas Blevins, LHS, 15.0.

200 — 1. Tae Shorter, LHS, 23.7; 3. Boye-Doe, 24.2; t-4. Nathan Thomas, FS, 24.4; t-10. Rischer, LHS, 25.0; t-10. Caleb Holland, FS, 25.0; 14. Weir, LHS, 25.4; 19. Blake Hoffman, FS, 26.2; 27. Shemar Kamara, LHS, 29.7; 28. Blevins, LHS, 31.8.

400 — 1. Nic Williams, FS, 56.7; 3. Connor Ballenger, FS, 59.0; 5. Luke Miller, FS, 59.8; 7. Josh Waisner, FS, 1:00.4.

800 — 1. Owen Heffernan, FS, 2:16.6; 2. Sam Stephens, LHS, 2:17.7; t-4. Erik Howland, FS, 2:21.2; t-4. Ty Hartman, FS, 2:21.2; 9. Alex Moriarty, LHS, 2:31.1; 11. James Faith, LHS, 2:36.5; 15. Trevor Hall, LHS, 2:43.9; 17. Mortiz Konrad, LHS, 2:50.2.

1600 — 1. Eric Shackelford, LHS, 5:00.9; 2. Alex Mwithiga, LHS, 5:10.8; 3. Keegan Matheis, LHS, 5:11.0; 4. Heffernan, FS, 5:11.2; 6. Howland, FS, 5:15.7; 9. Ben Otte, LHS, 5:19.1; 10. Nathan Pederson, LHS, 5:19.5; 14. Hartman, FS, 5:35.2; 20. Luke Oberrider, FS, 5:59.4; 23. Cage Spears, FS, 6:05.7; 29. Tom Riggs, FS, 6:30.4; 30. Loeb, FS, 6:38.9.

3200 — 2. Matheis, LHS, 11:12.5; 3. Curtis Zicker, FS, 11:12.6; 4. Josh Milota, FS, 11:25.0; 5. Calvin Yost-Wolff, FS, 11:29.3; 6. Nathan Pederson, LHS, 11:31.2; 11. Jake Keary, FS, 12:21.2; 12. Eli Jost, FS, 12:32.3.

110 hurdles — 1. Rueben Wesley, FS, 16.5; 2. Dearion Cooper, LHS, 16.6; t-3. Zack Sanders, LHS, 16.9.

300 hurdles — 1. Cooper, LHS, 43.8; 3. Wesley, FS, 44.3; 4. Sanders, LHS, 44.4.

High jump — t-1. Logan Shields, LHS, 6-0; t-3. Drew Tochtrop, FS, 5-08; 7. Taylor Krejci, FS, 5-04; 8. Ballenger, FS, 5-02; t-10. Aric Trent, FS, 5-0; t-10. Azariah LeBrun, FS, 5-0; t-10. Paul Bittinger, FS, 5-0; t-10. Holland, FS, 5-0.

Pole vault — t-3. Morgan Sisson, LHS, 8-06; t-3. Sean McCoy, LHS, 8-06; t-3. J’Kehl Bryant, LHS, 8-06; 8. Josh Easum, FS, 8-0.

Long jump — t-1. Shorter, LHS, 20-05; 6. LeBrun, FS, 18-09.5; 7. Tochtrop, FS, 18-02; Boye-Doe, LHS, 17-11.5; 9. Taylor Krejci, FS, 17-09.75; 16. Trent, FS, 16-8; 27. Francesco Robuschi, FS, 14-06.5; 32. Kamara, LHS, 12-03.5; 33. Blevins, LHS, 11-11.

Triple jump — 1. Shorter, LHS, 43-04.5; 4. LeBrun, FS, 39-02.5; 5. Tochtrop, FS, 37-09.5; 9. Boye-Doe, LHS, 35-01.5.

Shot put — 3. Amani Bledsoe, LHS, 43-03; 5. Alex Jones, LHS, 41-08; 10. Aaron Simon, FS, 38-10; 12. Evan Bangalan, FS, 36-09.5; 13. Cole Greenwood, 36-06; 14. Karrington Johnson, LHS, 35-09; t-16. Josh Thomas, LHS, 34-05; t-16. Trey Georgie, LHS, 34-05; 18. Sam Fanshier, FS, 33-05.5; 19. Luke Miller, FS, 33-01; 20. Garrett Swisher, FS, 33-0; t-21. Castin Bagwell, LHS, 32-06.5; t-21. Weir, LHS, 32-06.5; 27. James Murray, LHS, 30-09.5; 29. Seth Winchester, FS, 30-03; 31. Luke Winchester, FS, 29-06.5; 32. Nathan Koehn, LHS, 29-01.5; 33. Chris Geiss, LHS, 28-11.5; 36. Jesse Tunget, LHS, 27-07; 37. Mark Greene, LHS, 27-04.5; 38. Reese Stellawagon, LHS, 27-0; 40. Will Richardson, FS, 25-06; 42. Corey Tevis, LHS, 25-04.

Discus — 3. Nicholas Hocking, FS, 132-06.5; 4. Jose Rodriguez, LHS, 110-03.5; 5. Reid Buckingham, FS, 109-02.5; 6. Seth Hambleton, FS, 100-04.5; 7. Andrew Krejci, FS, 100-01.5; 9. Alex Jones, LHS, 94-11.5; 11. Connor Harmon, FS, 92-03.5; 13. Bledsoe, LHS, 91-01.5; 15. Chris Manell, FS, 89-07; 17. Georgie, LHS, 86-08.5; 21. Josh Thomas, LHS, 80-11, 22. Geiss, LHS, 77-05; 23. Brett Carey, FS, 75-01; 24. Castin Bagwell, LHS, 74-03; 25. Seth Winchester, FS, 71-11; 28. Greenwood, LHS, 70-08; 30. Tunget, LHS, 69-07; 33. Greene, LHS, 68-05; 35. Tevis, LHS, 65-04.5; 36. Koehn, LHS, 65-0.5.

Javelin — 6. Sky Carey, FS, 122-09; t-8. Simeon Windibiziri, FS, 119-05; t-8. Josue Lorenzo, LHS, 119-05; 11. Fanshier, FS, 114-03; 13. Hambleton, FS, 112-02; 16. Alder Cromwell, FS, 109-08; 18. Dominic Katsbulas, FS, 108-03; 19. Bittinger, FS, 105-02; 20. Jake Hill, FS, 102-06; 24. Murray, LHS, 94-05; 26. Brett Carey, FS, 92-06; 30. Branden Jimenez, LHS, 78-07; 32. Karl Olson, FS, 75-01; 36. Greene, FS, 67-03; 38. Stellawagon, LHS, 66-05.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.