Advertisement

High School Sports

High School Sports

Area basketball roundup: Ottawa boys hold off Eudora comeback

March 1, 2013

Advertisement

Boys

Ottawa 51, Eudora 42

Ottawa — Eudora High’s Andrew Ballock scored 10 of his 19 points in the fourth quarter, when he hit three three-pointers, but it wasn’t enough for the Cardinals (10-12) to score what would have been a major upset in a 4A substate semifinal against host Ottawa on Thursday night.

Duke-bound Semi Ojeleye led the Cyclones (21-0) to victory with 25 points and 13 rebounds before fouling out in the final minute.

Eudora 11 7 10 14 — 42

Ottawa 17 11 13 10 — 51

Eudora: Skyler Shockley 1, Andrew Ballock 19, Grant Elston 1, Tyler Hadl 9, Nick Becker 12.

Ottawa: Dillon Boeh 1, Kaden Shaffer 1, Alex Hasty 11, Dallas Natt 11, Austin Blaue 2, Semi Ojelye 25.

De Soto 48, Louisburg 33

Ottawa — De Soto earned a spot in the sub-state final with its victory over Louisburg.

De Soto will play at Ottawa at 6 p.m. Saturday.

Louisburg 4 4 16 9 — 33

De Soto 5 14 14 15 — 48

Louisburg: Steffy 7, Lesher 5, Wertz 7, Garza 1, Sander 4, Ribordy 9.

De Soto: Turner 5, D. Verhulst 11, Johnson 5, Cardiff 2, Stallbaumer 10, Q. Verhulst 10, Lueth 5.

Mill Valley 73, Leavenworth 63

Carbondale — Nathan Stacy scored 26 points and Pat Muldoon scored 16 to lead Mill Valley past Leavenworth in a Class 5A sub-state semifinal.

Mill Valley (17-3) will play KC Washington at 7 p.m. Saturday.

Leavenworth 8 19 17 19 — 63

Mill Valley 8 14 25 26 — 73

Leavenworth: Randall 13, George 21, Wiggins 21, Dougherty 4, Lang 4.

Mill Valley: Kyle Kain 4, Logan Koch 3, Wyatt Vorhees 8, Brett Hamilton 8, Pat Muldoon 16, Nathan Stacy 26, Drew Boatwright 6, Austin Moylan 2.

KC Piper 68, Tonganoxie 49

Tonganoxie — Tonganoxie High boys led Piper by four points midway through the third quarter, but went cold down the stretch.

The fourth-seeded Chieftains (9-12) trailed by one at halftime, 28-27, but clawed their way to a 37-33 lead in the opening minutes of the second quarter. However, the top-seeded Pirates (16-5) answered with a 16-3 run and continued to pull away in the fourth.

Piper’s Luke Long led all scorers with 14 points while Vincent Eskina and Calvin Johnson each added 10. Jack Dale and Tyler Ford led Tonganoxie with 11 and 10 points, respectively.

Piper will play Sumner Academy in the sub-state title game at 7:30 p.m. Saturday at THS. Sumner defeated Basehor-Linwood in Thursday’s other semifinal, 64-53.

Piper 9 19 25 15 — 68

Tonganoxie 19 8 15 7 — 49

Piper: CJ Harper 8, Vincent Eskina 10, Matt McDonald 2, Tyler Owens 4, Tyrone Jennings 9, Dominique Jennings 4, Luke Long 14, Calvin Johnson 10, Bradley Rogers 1, Colton Beebe 6.

Tonganoxie: Jared Sommers 1, Eric Tate 3, Ben Johnson 4, John Lean 5, Tyler Ford 10, Eric McPherson 7, James Grizzle 8, Jack Dale 11.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.