Advertisement

Sports

Sports

Free State, Lawrence High make most of Last Chance

February 7, 2013

Advertisement

Lawrence High senior Patrick Bennett swims his portion of the 200-yard medley relay at the Last Chance Meet on Thursday, Feb. 7, 2013, at FSHS.

Lawrence High senior Patrick Bennett swims his portion of the 200-yard medley relay at the Last Chance Meet on Thursday, Feb. 7, 2013, at FSHS.

Free State’s Hunter Robinson qualified for state in the 100 breaststroke and Josh Terrell in the 100 butterfly at the Free State Boys Last Chance Meet on Thursday at the Lawrence Indoor Aquatic Center.

Robinson, Nolan Stoppel, Terrell and Josh Saathoff made state consideration times, and Jack Ziegler and Nick Becker improved their consideration times in the 100 free. The 200 free relay team — Robinson, Stoppel, Kyle Yoder and Becker, also qualified for state.

Lawrence High’s 200 medley relay team (Adam Edmonds, Patrick Bennett, Nathan Evers, Darren Rawlings) made a state consideration time, as did Evers in the 100 butterfly and Caleb Axlund in the 100 back.

The Lions’ 200 (Evers, Rawlings, Tyler Bradfield, Edmonds) and 400 (Evers, Schraad, Axlund, Edmonds) free relay teams also made consideration times.

Lawrence, Free State results

200 medley relay — 1. Adam Edmonds, Patrick Bennett, Nathan Evers, Darren Rawlings, L, 1:51.61.

50 freestyle — 1. Hunter Robinson, FS, 23.24. 2. Nolan Stoppel, FS, 23.28. 3. Josh Terrell, FS, 23.36. 12. Josh Saathoff, FS, 24.21. 16. Kyle Yoder, FS, 24.76.

100 butterfly — 1. Josh Terrell, FS, 55.05. 9. Nathan Evers, L, 1:00.66. 10. Adam Edmonds, L, 1:00.75. 11. Tim Schraad, L, 1:01.12.

100 freestyle — 2. Jack Ziegler, FS, 52.13. 3. Nick Becker, FS, 52.24.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Hunter Robinson, Nolan Stoppel, Kyle Yoder, Nick Becker, FS, 1:36.23. 3. Nathan Evers, Darren Rawlings, Tyler Bradfield, Adam Edmonds, L, 1:39.71.

100 backstroke — 1. Ben Sloan, FS, 53.79. 6. Caleb Axlund, L, 1:01.39. 12. Josh Saathoff, FS, 1:05.53.

100 breaststroke — 1. Hunter Robinson, FS, 1:05.36. 7. Patrick Bennett, L, 1:11.20. 9. Nolan Stoppel, FS, 1:13.55.

400 freestyle relay — 2. Nathan Evers, Tim Schraad, Caleb Axlund, Adam Edmonds, L, 3:44.91.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.