Advertisement

High School Sports

High School Sports

FSHS swimming wins Manhattan tri; LHS 3rd

December 12, 2013

Advertisement

— Senior Hunter Robinson and junior Jack Ziegler led the Free State High swimming and diving team to a first-place finish on Wednesday at the Manhattan triangular.

FSHS totaled 236 points to outdistance Manhattan (182) and Lawrence High (113).

Robinson (200 medley relay, 100 fly, 200 free relay, 100 breast) and Ziegler (50 free, 100 free, 200 free relay, 400 free relay) each placed first in multiple events for the Firebirds.

Senior Caleb Axlund took first in the 100 breaststroke for Lawrence High.


Wednesday at Manhattan

Team scores: Free State 236, Manhattan 182, Lawrence High 113

FSHS, LHS results

200 medley relay — 1. Zachary Denny, Kyler Yoder, Hunter Robinson, Nolan Stoppel, FS, 1:51.13. 3. Caleb Axlund, John Eakes, Chase Odgers, Darren Rawlings, L, 2:00.50. 4. Brett Carey, Sydney Lin, Ty Hartman, Sam Oliver, FS, 2:02.29. 5. Ethan Kallenberger, Evan Yoder, Matthew Wilkus, Brandon Bunting, FS, 2:02.61. 7. Patrick Oblon, Andy Freeman, Elliott Abromeit, Daniel Wrigley, L, 2:18.27. 8. Jake Rogers, Atticus vonHolton, Ben Reimer, Matt Winfrey, FS, 2:20.22. 10. Alex Smith-Gauna, Kiefer Stellwagon, Noah Kucza, Drake Truscello, L, 2:30.36.

200 freestyle — 2. Cooper Schmiedeler, FS, 2:03.89. 3. Zachary Denny, FS, 2:06.18. 4. Cade Wright, FS, 2:12.80. 6. Alder Cromwell, FS, 2:18.88. 7. Tristan Hantula, L, 2:28.80. 8. Clayton Pfeifer, L, 2:31.31. 9. Caelan Golledge, L, 2:35.76. 10. Ian Hierl, L, 2:55.24.

200 individual medley — 2. Evan Yoder, FS, 2:20.54. 4. Matthew Wilkus, FS, 2:33.66. 5. Chase Odgers, L, 2:37.09.

50 freestyle — 1. Jack Ziegler, FS, 23.84. 2. Nolan Stoppel, FS, 24.51. 3. Cade Wright, FS, 25.29. 4. Brandon Bunting, FS, 25.31. 6. Cooper Schmiedeler, FS, 25.49. 8. Ethan Kallenberger, FS, 26.17. 10. Darren Rawlings, L, 27.31. 11. Matt Winfrey, FS, 27.37. 12. Sydney Lin, FS, 27.43.

One-meter diving — 3. Izaiah Bowie, L, 174.25. 5. Chad Bourdon, FS, 140.30. 6. Skyler Eklund, FS, 126.15. 7. Zach Bowie, L, 101.60. 8. Daniel Pauls, L, 85.90.

100 butterfly — 1. Hunter Robinson, FS, 1:00.99. 3. Nolan Stoppel, FS, 1:06.25. 4. Caleb Axlund, L, 1:08.67. 5. Brett Carey, FS, 1:09.90. 7. John Eakes, L, 1:12.64.

100 freestyle — 1. Jack Ziegler, FS, 54.72. 2. Kyle Yoder, FS, 57.04. 3. Chase Odgers, L, 27.22. 6. Sydney Lin, FS, 1:00.94. 7. Alder Cromwell, FS, 1:00.97. 8. Matt Winfrey, FS, 1:02.59. 9. Ty Hartman, FS, 1:04.37. 10. Jason Willhite, FS, 1:05.78. 11. Jake Rogers, FS, 1:06.65. 12. Sam Oliver, FS, 1:07.09.

500 freestyle — 2. Zachary Denny, FS, 5:30.34. 3. Evan Yoder, FS, 5:38.91. 4. Matthew Wilkus, FS, 5:59.43. 5. Clayton Pfeifer, L, 6:45.95. 6. Kiefer Stellwagon, L, 7:00.87.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Hunter Robinson, Nolan Stoppel, Kyle Yoder, Jack Ziegler, FS, 1:38.52. 3. Cade Wright, Alder Cromwell, Jake Rogers, Brandon Bunting, FS, 1:46.55. 4. John Eakes, Daniel Wrigley, Caelan Golledge, Darren Rawlings, L, 1:51.14. 6. Tristan Hantula, Jack Ryan, Andy Freeman, Drake Truscello, 1:59.73. 8. Elliott Abromeit, Clayton Pfeifer, Andy Freeman, Drake Truscello, L, 1:59.73. 9. Diamond Lewis, Jason Willhite, Skyler Eklund, Atticus vonHolton, FS, 2:03.0. 10. Hunter Boehle, Chanse Bowie, Noah Kucza, Nathan Pederson, L, 2:07.17.

100 backstroke — 1. Caleb Axlund, L, 1:05.42. 2. Brett Carey, FS, 1:08.45. 4. Ty Hartman, FS, 1:16.88. 5. Ben Reimer, FS, 1:17.19. 6. Alex Smith-Gauna, L, 1:17.57. 7. Patrick Oblon, L, 1:18.38. 11. Ian Hierl, L, 1:38.44. 12. Josh Axlund, L, 1:50.96.

100 breaststroke — 1. Hunter Robinson, FS, 1:08.74. 3. Kyle Yoder, FS, 1:10.74. 5. Brandon Bunting, FS, 1:18.84. 6. John Eakes, L, 1:20.48. 8. Kiefer Stellwagon, L, 1:24.77. 9. Andy Freeman, L, 1:28.15. 10. Caelan Golledge, L, 1:28.83. 12. Elliott Abromeit, L, 1:36. 25. 13. Noah Kucza, L, 1:48.71.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Zachary Denny, Matthew Wilkus, Evan Yoder, Jack Ziegler, FS, 3:45.82. 3. Caleb Axlund, Daniel Wrigley, Chase Odgers, Darren Rawlings, L, 4:01.18. 4. Cade Wright, Brett Carey, Alder Cromwell, Sydney Lin, 4:07.25. 6. Tristan Hantula, Drake Truscello, Patrick Oblon, Jack Ryan, L, 4:31.10. 7. Ellis Springe, Hunter Boehle, Alex Smith-Gauna, Caelan Golledge, L, 4:32.98. 8. Jason Willhite, Carson Ziegler, Ben Reimer, Ty Hartman, FS, 4:41.41. 9. Matt Ramaley, Ian Hierl, Nathan Pederson, Clayton Pfeifer, L, 4:58.06. 11. Josh Axlund, Chanse Bowie, Raymond Faith, Keegan Matheis, L, 5:28.82.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.