Advertisement

High School Sports

High School Sports

FSHS swimmers win home quad

December 5, 2013

Advertisement

Free State swimmer Jack Ziegler dives off of the block during the final head of the Boys 50 Yard Freestyle event on Wednesday, Dec. 4, 2013 during a quad at Free State High School.

Free State swimmer Jack Ziegler dives off of the block during the final head of the Boys 50 Yard Freestyle event on Wednesday, Dec. 4, 2013 during a quad at Free State High School.

Lawrence High's Izaiah Bowie prepares himself for a dive on Wednesday, Dec. 4, 2013 during a quad at Free State High School.

Lawrence High's Izaiah Bowie prepares himself for a dive on Wednesday, Dec. 4, 2013 during a quad at Free State High School.

Free State High won six individual events and all three relays and cruised to the team title at a four-team swimming and diving quadrangular on Wednesday at the Indoor Aquatic Center.

Free State’s Zachary Denny won the 200-yard individual medley and the 500 freestyle, Jack Ziegler won the 50 and 100 free, Hunter Robinson won the 100 fly, and Kyle Yoder won the 100 breast.

FSHS won the team title with 458 points and was followed by Shawnee Mission South (377), Lawrence (299) and Leavenworth (133).

Caleb Axlund had two runner-up finishes for LHS: in the 200 IM and the 100 back.

Team scores: Free State 458, SM South 377, Lawrence High 299, Leavenworth 133.

Free State, Lawrence results

200 medley relay — 1. Cooper Schmiedler, Kyle Yoder, Hunter Robinson, Nolan Stoppel, FS, 1:49.49. 3. Caleb Axlund, John Eakes, Tim Schraad, Darren Rawlings, L, 1:55.98. 5. Zachary Denny, Evan Yoder, Matthew Wilkus, Sydney Lin, 2:00.63. 6. Eghan Kallenberger, Brandon Bunting, Ty Hartman, Jake Rogers, FS, 2:04.99. 7. Patrick Oblon, Andy Freeman, Chase Odgers, Daniel Wrigley, L, 2:07.77. 8. Brett Carey, Jordan Patrick, Ben Reimer, Sam Oliver, FS, 2:11.50.

200 freestyle — 2. Matthew Wilkus, FS, 2:08.67. 3. Cade Wright, FS, 2:10.67. 4. Tim Schraad, L, 2:15.16. 6. Alder Cromwell, FS, 2:1834. 8. Tristan Hantula, L, 2:26.21. 12. Tommy Finch, FS, 2:37.26. 13. Stefan Petrovic, L, 2:46.82.

200 individual medley — 1. Zachary Denny, FS, 2:16.87. 2. Caleb Axlund, L, 2:23.81. 3. Brandon Bunting, FS, 2:27.42. 6. Brett Carey, FS, 2:31.66. 7. John Eakes, L, 2:35.07. 8. Cahse Odgers, L, 2:35.76.

50 freestyle — 1. Jack Ziegler, FS, 22.57. 3. Darren Rawlings, L, 24.66. 7. Ethan Kallenberger, FS, 26.06. 9. Sydney Lin, FS, 27.27. 10. Sam Oliver, FS, 27.31. 12. Matt Winfrey, FS, 27.54. 13. Ty Hartman, FS, 28.03. 14. Drake Truscello, L, 28.08. 15. Jordan Patrick, FS, 28.14. 16. Ellis Springe, L, 28.42. 17. Patrick Oblon, L, 28.44. 17. Jake Rogers, FS, 28.44. 19. Caelan Golledge, L, 285.0. 21. Andy Freeman, L, 29.01. 22. Will Richardson, FS, 29.59. 22. Finneas Nesbitt-Daly, FS, 29.59. 24. Jack Ryan, L, 29.79. 25. Carson Ziegler, FS, 30.36. 26. Atticus vonHolton, FS, 30.88. 27. Chanse Bowie, L, 30.92. 28. Bradley Collicott, FS, 31.02. 29. Diamond Lewis, FS, 31.1. 31. Grant Stoppel, FS, 31.23. 32. Hunter Boehle, L, 31.45. 33. Matt Ramaley, L, 31.73. 34. Ian Hierl, L, 35.57. 35. Raymont Raith, L, 33.92. 36. Nathan Pederson, L, 34.55. 37. Josh Axlund, L, 35.73. 38. Jason Willhite, FS, 35.95. 39. Morita Konrad, L, 39.35. 40. Keegan Matheis, L, 42.86.

One-meter diving — 5. Isaiah Bowie, L, 151.90. 6. Chad Bourdon, FS, 134.60. 7. Skyler Eklund, FS, 111.30. 8. Daniel Pauls, L, 103.75. 9. Zach Bowie, L, 77.70.

100 butterfly — 1. Hunter Robinson, FS, 58.92. 3. Nolan Stoppel, FS, 1:03.54. 4. Ti, Schraad, L, 1:03.61. 6. Chase Odgers, L, 1:08.23. 8. Brett Carey, FS, 1:09.30. 9. Matthew Wilkus, FS, 1:1033. 12. Alex Smith-Gauna, L, 1:39.05.

100 freestyle — 1. Jack Ziegler, FS, 52.27. 4. Kyle Yoder, FS, 57.58. 6. Alex Cromwell, FS, 59.08. 7. Darren Rawlings, L, 59.36. 8. Sydney Lin, FS, 1:00.56. 11. Matt Winfrey, FS, 1:02.95. 12. Daniel Wrigley, L, 1:03.28. 14. Sam Oliver, FS, 1:05.15. 15. Jack Ryan, L, 1:06.39. 16. Finneas Nesbitt-Daly, FS, 1:06.93. 17. Will Richardson, FS, 1:07.24. 18. Drake Truscello, L, 1:07.59. 19. Jason Willhite, FS, 1:09.19. 20. Stefan Petrovic, L, 1:09.28. 21. Atticus vonHolton, FS, 1:09.58. 23. Elliott Abromeit, L, 1:09.68. 25. Ben Reimer, FS, 1:09.97. 26. Hunter Boehle, L, 1:10.52. 27. Bradley Collicott, FS, 1:10.80. 28. Noah Kusza, L, 1:13.39. 29. Matt Ramaley, L, 1:13.51. 30. Ellis Springe, L, 1:13.96. 32. Diamond Lewis, FS, 1:15.68. 33. Keegan Matheis, L, 1:30.80.

500 freestyle — 1. Zachary Denny, FS, 5:21.53. 2. Evan Yoder, FS, 5:39.05. 3. Cooper Schmiedeler, FS, 5:46.56. 5. Cade Wright, FS, 6:26.88. 8. Clayton Pfeifer, L, 7:02.13. 10. Tristan Hantula, L, 7:03.91. 11. Kiefer Stellwagon, L, 7:13.66.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Nolan Stoppel, Kyle Yoder, Hunter Robinson, Jack Ziegler, FS, 1:35.28. 2. Brandon Bunting, Ethan Kallenberger, Matt Winfrey, Alder Cromwell, FS, 1:44.76. 3. Caelan Golledge, John Eakes, Andy Freeman, Daniel Wrigley, L, 1:51.71. 4. Jordan Patrick, Tommy Finch, Finneas Nesbitt-Daly, Sam Oliver, 1:54.85. 6. Elliott Abromeit, Stefan Petrovic, Matt Ramaley, Jack Ryan, 1:57.93. 8. Carson Ziegler, Grant Stoppel, Will Richardson, Jake Rogers, FS, 2:04.49. 9. Drake Truscello, Ellis Springe, Moritz Konrad, Noah Kucza, L, 2:06.09. 10. Hunter Boehle, Chanse Bowie, Ian Hierl, Keegan Matheis, L, 2:13.72.

100 backstroke — 2. Caleb Axlund, L, 1:02. 52. 3. Ethan Kallenberger, 1:05.16. 5. Cooper Schmiedeler, FS, 1:09.04. 6. Ty Hartman, FS, 1:12.30. 7. Ben Reimer, FS, 1:17.09. 8. Alex Smith-Gauna, L, 1:19.61. 9. Patrick Oblon, L, 1:20.24. 12. Jake Rogers, FS, 1:30.66. 13. Raymond Faith, L, 1:45.62. 14. Nathan Pederson, L, 1:45.99. 15. Josh Axlund, L, 1:50.52.

100 breaststroke — 1. Kyle Yoder, FS, 1:10.59. 2. Evan Yoder, FS, 1:11.20. 5. John Eakes, L, 1:17.92. 8. Brandon Bunting, FS, 1:20.65. 10. Andy Freeman, L, 1:22.55. 11. Kiefer Stelwagon, L, 1:24.16. 12. Tommy Finch, FS, 1:28.12. 14. Clayton Pfeifer, L, 1:30.90. 15. Caelan Golledge, L, 1:31.01. 16. Elliott Abromeit, L, 1:35.14. 17. Moritz Konrad, L, 1:43.40. 18. Chanse Bowie, L, 1:47.17.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Zachary Denny, Hunter Robinson, Nolan Stoppel, Jack Ziegler, FS, 3:38.33. 3. Matthew Wilkus, Sydney Lin, Evan Yoder, Cooper Achmiedler, FS, 3:55.39. 4. Caleb Axlund, Tristan Hantuyla, Darren Rawlings, Tim Schraad, L, 3:5930. 6. Alder Cromwell, Brett Carey, Carson Ziegler, Cade Wright, FS, 4:15.0. 7. Daniel Wrigley, Alex Smith-Gauna, Ehase Odgers, Jack Ryan, L, 4:17.27. 9. Ty Hartman, Ben Reimer, Jordan Patrick, Matt Winfrey, FS, 4:35.57. 10. Noah Kucza, Stefan Petrovic, Drake Truscello, Patrick Oblon, L, 4:42.79. 11. Nathan Pederson, Keegan Matheis, Ian Hierl, Josh Axlund, L, 5:53.71.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.