Arts & Entertainment Calendar
NIGHTLIFE
TODAY
Lawrence
Arkamo Rangers, 9 p.m., Fatso’s, 1016 Mass., 865-4055.
The Billions CD release, The Girl is a Ghost, 10 p.m., The Granada, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.
Aubrey, Lovelif(n)e, 10 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
The Black Rabbits, John Wilkes Booze, ZZZ, 10 p.m., The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
London Drive, 9 p.m., Slow Ride Roadhouse, 1350 N. Third, 749-2727.
Rowan, 6 p.m., Red Lyon Tavern, 944 Mass., 832-8228.
Morphing Endorphines, Cavaliers, 9 p.m., The Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second, 856-4330.
Rich The Factor, Smigg Dirtee, A-Wax, 9 p.m., Knights of Columbus Hall, 2206 E. 23rd, 842-2699.
The Wobbly H, 10 p.m., Abe & Jake’s Landing, 8 E. Sixth, 841-5855.
“Your Parents Got Breakbeats,” 10 p.m., Eighth Street Tap Room, 801 N.H., 841-6918.
Kansas City
Anvil Chorus, Sky Pilot, 11 p.m., The Brick, 1727 McGee, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-1634.
Emerson Drive, 8 p.m., The Beaumont Club, 4050 Penn., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-2560.
The Radiators, 8 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-2560.
Revelation Theory, Changing Faith, 9:30 p.m., The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-0884.
This Day In Age, Spill Canvas, Mashlin, Davan, The Light in the Attic, 7 p.m., El Torreon, 3101 Gillham Plaza, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-8349.
SATURDAY
Lawrence
The Harvey Girls, Danny Pound, 10:30 p.m., The Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second, 856-4330.
London Drive, 9 p.m., Slow Ride Roadhouse, 1350 N. Third, 749-2727.
The Pomonas, Fizzle Like A Flood, The Years, 10 p.m., The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
Shiny Toy Guns, Vibralux, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
Sidewise, The Sound and the Fury, The Leo Project, Penumbra, 9 p.m., The Granada, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.
Two Gallants, Holy Ghost Revival, 9 p.m., The Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.
Americana Music Academy Jam, 3 p.m., Americana Music Academy, 1419 Mass., 830-9640.
Kansas City
Sleepytime Gorilla Museum, 9 p.m., The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-0884.
Billy Ebeling and the Late For Dinner Band Open Jam, 1 p.m.-5 p.m., Knuckleheads, 2715 Rochester, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 483-1456.
Breakdown, 10 p.m., Jilly’s on Broadway, 1744 Broadway, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 221-4977.
SUNDAY
Lawrence
The Rosebuds, The Armory, 10 a.m., The Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.
Everytime I Die, High on Fire, The Red Chord, He Is Legend, 7 p.m., The Granada, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.
Dirty Boogie, 10 p.m., The Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second, 856-4330.
Floyd the Barber, 7 p.m., Pachamama’s, 2161 Quail Creek Drive, 841-0990.
Key West Jazz Quartet, 6 p.m., Stone Creek, 3801 W. Sixth, 830-8500.
Kansas City
Twiztid, 8 p.m., Beaumont Club, 4050 Penn., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-2560.
Billy Ebeling, 6 p.m., Cheeseburger In Paradise, 1705 Village West Parkway, Kansas City, (913) 334-4500.
MONDAY
Lawrence
The Stillborn, Little Compass, 10 p.m., The Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.
“Beyond Blue Mondays” with Lee McBee, 5:30 p.m., The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
Blessing the Hogs, 8 p.m., The Haunted Kitchen, 1900 La.
The Spanktones Open Jam, 9 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-1387.
Kansas City
Black Dahlia Murder, Between the Buried and Me, Cephallic Carnage, In the Moat, 7:30 p.m., El Torreon, 3101 Gillham Plaza, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-8349.
The Bravery, International Noise Conspiracy, 8 p.m., Beaumont Club, 4050 Penn., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-2560.
Zeke, 7 p.m., The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-0884.
TUESDAY
Lawrence
Aeolian Rising, 10 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
Steve Kimock Band, 8 p.m., The Granada, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.
Tuesday Night Folk Concert, 8 p.m., Signs of Life, 722 Mass., 830-8030.
WEDNESDAY
Lawrence
Brody Buster Band, 10 p.m., Fatso’s, 1016 Mass., 865-4055.
The New Pornographers, Destroyer, Immaculate Machine, 8 p.m., The Granada, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.
Rose Hill Drive, Hot IQs, Apollo 13, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
Oroku, Lamont, 10 p.m., The Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.
The Americana Music Academy Jam, 7:30 p.m., Signs of Life, 722 Mass., 830-8030.
Kansas City
Emery, Gatsby’s American Dream, Gym Class Heroes, As Cities Burn, 7:30 p.m., El Torreon, 3101 Gillham Plaza, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-8349.
Billy Ebeling, 7 p.m., Jazz Louisiana Kitchen, 39th and State Line, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-5556.
THURSDAY
Lawrence
Move the Music Benefit, 10 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
The Pomonas, Girl is a Ghost, 10 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-1387.
Cory Morrow, 8 p.m., Abe & Jake’s Landing, 8 E. Sixth, 841-5855.
Make Believe, Birdshow, 10 p.m., The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
John Weatherwax and the Junkyard Jazz Band, 7:30 p.m., American Legion, 3408 W. Sixth, 842-3415.
MUSIC
TODAY
Lawrence
Double Reed Ensemble, 7 p.m., lobby, Lied Center, KU campus, 864-2787.
KU Wind Ensemble, 7:30 p.m., Lied Center, KU campus, 864-2787.
Kansas City
Jason Mraz, 8 p.m., Swinney Recreation Center, University of Missouri-Kansas City, 5030 Holmes, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-1082.
Kansas City Symphony, 8 p.m., Lyric Theatre, 11th and Central, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 471-1100.
KKFI Benefit Friday Night Concert, Clark Jamison, percussionist, and Bob Livingston, the cosmic cowboy, 7 p.m.-9 p.m., Woodyard Bar-B-Que, 3001 Merriam Lane, (816) 668-3555.
SATURDAY
Lawrence
Louise Taylor, 7:30 p.m., Corner Bank, 4621 W. Sixth, 843-3535.
Avishai Cohen Trio, 7:30 p.m., Lied Center, 1600 Stewart Drive, KU campus, 864-2787.
Double Reed Festival, 11 a.m. registration, 7:30 p.m. recital featuring Nancy Ambrose King and Jeff Keesecker, Swarthout Recital Hall, KU campus, 864-9719.
Kansas City
Steve Winwood, 8 p.m., Uptown Theater, 3700 Broadway, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-8665.
Kansas City Symphony, 8 p.m., Lyric Theatre, 11th and Central, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 471-1100.
Songwriters Workshop with Nashville’s Marc-Alan Barnette, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., Leawood United Methodist Church, 2915 W. 95th St., Leawood, (816) 695-5137.
SUNDAY
Lawrence
Daedalus String Quartet, 2 p.m., Lied Center, 1600 Stewart Drive, KU campus, 864-2787.
Carlos Mencia, 8 p.m., Lied Center, 1600 Stewart Drive, 864-2787.
Double Reed Festival: Meet the artists, noon-1 p.m., Room 118, Murphy Hall, KU campus, 864-9719.
Double Reed Festival: Oboe Reed-Making Class, Room 188, Murphy Hall; and Bassoon Reed-Making Class, Room 130, Murphy Hall, KU campus, 864-9719.
Double Reed Festival Annual Member Recital, 3 p.m., Swarthout Recital Hall, KU campus, 864-9719.
Kansas City
Kansas City Symphony, 2 p.m., Lyric Theatre, 11th and Central, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 471-1100.
MONDAY
Kansas City
Ruel Joyce Recital Series: Bach Aria Soloists, noon, Recital Hall, Carlsen Center, Johnson County Community College, 12345 College, Overland Park, (913) 649-8500.
TUESDAY
Baldwin
Fall Choral Concert featuring BU Concert Choir and Chamber Singers, 7:30 p.m., Rice Auditorium, Baker University campus, (785) 594-8330.
WEDNESDAY
Lawrence
Joan Baez, 8 p.m., Liberty Hall, 644 Mass., 749-1912.
Kansas City
The Noteables of the U.S. Air Force Heartland of America Band, 7 p.m., Yardley Hall, Carlsen Center, Johnson County Community College, 12345 College, Overland Park, (913) 649-8500.
THURSDAY
Lawrence
Coheed and Cambria, The Blood Brothers, Dredg, Mewithoutyou, 6 p.m., Liberty Hall, 644 Mass., 749-1912.
Kansas City
Bonnie Raitt, 7:30 p.m., The Midland Theater, 1228 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 471-8600.
Tyrone, Iz One, Reach, 9 p.m., University of Missouri-Kansas City, 50th Street and Rockhill Road, (816) 235-1082.
THEATER
Lawrence
“Jerry’s Girls,” 8 p.m. today-Saturday, 2:30 p.m. Sunday and 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Lawrence Community Theatre, 1501 N.H., 843-7469.
Staged reading: “On the Yellow Brick Road With Salman Rushdie and Paul Stephen Lim: An Evening of Reminisces and Revelations,” 8 p.m. Saturday, Lawrence Arts Center, 940 N.H., 843-2787.
Kansas City
“Trains Across America,” Friday-Saturday, H&R Block City Stage Theater, Union Station, 30 W. Pershing, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 460-2020.
“Rose’s Dilemma,” 8 p.m. Friday; 2 p.m. and 8 p.m. Saturday; 2 p.m. and 7 p.m. Sunday; and 8 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, American Heartland Theatre, Crown Center, 2450 Grand Blvd., Suite 314, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 842-9999.
“The Watsons Go To Birmingham – 1963,” 10 a.m., noon and 7 p.m. Friday; 2 p.m. Saturday-Sunday; 10 a.m. Tuesday; 10 a.m. and noon Wednesday-Thursday, Coterie Theatre, 2450 Grand Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-6552.
“Necessary Targets,” 8 p.m. Thursday, Mabee Theater, Sedgwick Hall, Rockhurst University Theater, 1100 Rockhurst road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 501-4828.
“Man and Superman,” 8 p.m. Friday; 3 p.m. and 8 p.m. Saturday; 2 p.m. and 7 p.m. Sunday; 7 p.m. Thuesday-Thursday, Kansas City Repertory Theatre, 4949 Cherry, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-1579.
MISC.
TODAY
Lawrence
Lawrence Own-Your-Own art show and sale, 10 a.m., Hobbs Taylor Lofts, 750 N.H.
Kansas City
Hispanic Youth Day for area high school students to experience the campus environment, 7:30 a.m.-1 p.m., various locations on the University of Missouri-Kansas City campus, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-5628.
Nearly New Sale, 6 p.m.-9 p.m., Filipino Cultural Center, 79th Street and Farley, Overland Park, (913) 606-5563. Benefits the Filipino Association of Greater Kansas City and the Kansas City World Outreach Lions Club.
Topeka
No Sex, No violence … Only Nudity, 8 p.m., Topeka Performing Arts Center, (785) 357-6331.
SATURDAY
Lawrence
Ninth Annual Oktoberfest, 4 p.m., St. John the Evangelist Catholic Church, 1234 Ky., 843-0109.
“Amateur Fight Night,” 7 p.m., Haskell Indian Nations University, 155 Indian Ave., 749-8404.
Ragin’ Cajun Benefit Wine Dinner for Hurricane Katrina victims via the American Red Cross, 6 p.m., 7 p.m. and 8 p.m., Westside Deli & Bistro, 4931 W. Sixth, 840-9044.
Nordic Heritage Festival, 1 p.m.-9 p.m., Building 21, Douglas County Fairgrounds, 2120 Harper, 843-7535.
First Saturday Players, short plays, sing-a-longs and other entertainment for the very young: “Just So Stories,” “Beauty and the Beast” and “Pinocchio,” 2 p.m., Lawrence Arts Center, 940 N.H.,
“Trick or Treat Safety” class for children ages 7-12, ATA Blackbelt and Leadership Academy, 15th and Wakarusa, 749-7337.
Kansas City
Harvest Celebration and Antique Tractor Show, 9 a.m.-6 p.m., Powell Gardens, 1609 N.W. Highway 50, Kingsville, (816) 697-2600.
Scarecrow Spectacular, 9 a.m.-6 p.m., Powell Gardens, 1609 N.W. Highway 50, Kingsville, (816) 697-2600.
Adult Workshop: Poetry Writing – Picturing with Words with poet and professor Patricia Cleary Miller, 9 a.m.-noon, Kemper Museum of Contemporary Art, 4420 Warwick Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 457-6134. Reservations required.
Martha Graham Dance Company, 8 p.m., Yardley Hall, Carlsen Center, Johnson County Community College, 12345 College, Overland Park, (913) 469-4445.
Nearly New Sale, 8 a.m.-5 p.m., Filipino Cultural Center, 79th Street and Farley, Overland Park, (913) 606-5563. Benefits the Filipino Association of Greater Kansas City and the Kansas City World Outreach Lions Club.
St. John’s Oktoberfest, 4 p.m.-10 p.m., St. John the Evangelist church, 1234 Kent., 749-0831.
PeaceMakers’ Quilt Show, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., clinton Parkway Assembly of God Church, 3200 Clinton Parkway, 542-2051.
Topeka
Everyday Science for All Ages, 11 a.m.-noon, 1 p.m.-2 p.m. and 3 p.m.-4 p.m., Topeka & Shawnee County Public Library, 1515 S.W. 10th, (785) 580-4540.
Baldwin
Baker Alumni Hall of Fame Reunion, 9:45 a.m., Lobby, Collins Center, Baker University campus.
Baker Alumni Luncheon, 11:30 a.m., Allen Dining Room, Baker University campus.
SUNDAY
Lawrence
Women’s Health Discussion Group: Orgasm!, 6:30 p.m., Solidarity!, 1119 Mass.
Fresh Ink Poetry Slam, 10 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-1387.
Lawrence Own-Your-Own art show and sale, noon, Hobbs Taylor Lofts, Eighth and New Hampshire streets.
Panel Discussion: Five Female Mystery Writers: Susan Wittig Albert, Carolyn Hart, Patricia Sprinkle, Eve Sandstrom and Susan McBride, 2:30 p.m., Lawrence Public Library, 707 Vt., 864-3833. Sponsored by the Raven Bookstore.
Kansas City
Harvest Celebration & Antique Tractor Show, 9 a.m.-6 p.m., Powell Gardens, 1609 N.W. Highway 50, Kingsville, (816) 697-2600.
Scarecrow Spectacular, 9 a.m.-6 p.m., Powell Gardens, 1609 N.W. Highway 50, Kingsville, (816) 697-2600.
Oldies Classic Car Show, 11:30 a.m.-3 p.m., Dottie Mae’s Costumes, 8308 Wornall, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 361-1505. Bring two white T-shirts to be donated to Victory Junction Gang Camp.
Out In Westport, The Lesbian & Gay Community Center of Kansas City Street Festival, 11 a.m.-6 p.m., The Lesbian & Gay Community Center, 207 Westport Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-6445.
MONDAY
Lawrence
German Oktoberfest Holiday Feast and Festivities, 4 p.m.-8 p.m., Bourgeois Pig, 6 E. Ninth, 843-1001.
TUESDAY
Kansas City
“America’s Amazing Places: Windows on the World Travelogue: Irish Stories and Glories,” 2 p.m., Yardley Hall, Carlsen Center, Johnson County Community College, 12345 College, Overland Park, (913) 469-4445.
Lecture: “What is Next for the Kansas Board of Education,” Sue Gamble, board representative, noon-1 p.m., Ecumenical Christian Ministries, 1204 Oread, 843-4933.
WEDNESDAY
Lawrence
Childhood classics book group discussion: Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry, by Mildred Taylor, 7 p.m., Lawrence Public Library, 707 Vt., 843.3833.
Kansas City
Discussion: “Latino Immigrants and the Naturalization Process,” 2:30 p.m.-4 p.m., Epperson Auditorium, Kansas City Art Institute, (816) 802-3466.
THURSDAY
Lawrence
Step Across This Line: An Evening With Salman Rushdie, 7:30 p.m., Lied Center, 1600 Stewart Drive, 864-2787.
Lecture: Rockne Krebs, light artist and sculptor, 4 p.m., auditorium, Spencer Museum of Art, 1301 Miss.,
Lecture: Lance Kinzer, “Russell Kirk and the Politics of Prudence,” Signs of Life, 722 Mass., 830-8030.
Kansas City
Kansas City Ballet with Stravinsky Violin Concerto, 7:30 p.m., Lyric Theatre, 1029 Central, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 931-2232, ext. 375.
Discussion: “Are We Reflecting the Nation’s Diversity,” 11:30 a.m.-1 p.m., Diastole, 2501 Holems Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-1711.
Topeka
Fall Storytime for Preschoolers, 10:30 a.m.-11 a.m., Discovery Place, Kansas Museum of History, 6425 S.W. Sixth, (785) 272-8681.
MUSEUMs
TODAY
Kansas City
Electromediascope Experimental Film Series: “Traveling Outside and Within: Four Contemporary Chinese Artists”: “City Light,” Yang Fudong, 2000, and “An Estranged paradise,” Yang Fudong, 2002, 7 p.m., The Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-4000.
SATURDAY
Kansas City
Lecture Series: “India and Its Art: A Personal Encounter,” 10:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m., Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 751-1ART.
Leavenworth
Antique Show, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., Fort Leavenworth Frontier Conference Center, Fort Leavenworth, (913) 680-2441. Sponsored by the Friends of the Frontier Army Museum.
SUNDAY
Kansas City
Cooking Class: The All-American Tailgate, 1:30 p.m.-5 p.m., Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 751-1ART.
GALLERIES
SATURDAY
Opening reception: “The Walking Undead: 2 Legit 2 Quit,” prints by Patrick Giroux, Rachel James and Adam Jeffers, 6 p.m.-10 p.m., Olive Gallery and Art Supply, Olive Gallery and Art Supply, 15 E. Eighth St., 331-4114.
THURSDAY
Kansas City
Lecture: “Evolution,” Jim Sajovic, Kansas City Art Institute, 4415 Warwick Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 472-4852.
ONGOING
Lawrence
CornerBank, 4621 W. Sixth, 838-9400. Hours: 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday, 9 a.m.-noon Saturday.
Exhibit: “Side by Side,” featuring eclectic works by Jan Gaumnitz including painting, photography, prints and sculpture, through Oct. 29.
Diane’s Artisan Gallery, 801 1/2 Mass., 856-1155. Hours: 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and until 7 p.m. Thursday.
Exhibit: Salina jeweler Barbara Snyder, working in precious metal, clay, pearls, turquoise and other materials, ongoing.
Dole Institute of Politics, KU campus, 864-4900. Hours: 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m. daily.
Exhibit: Trade Center memorial and memory wall honoring World War II veterans from Kansas, ongoing.
Do’s Deluxe, 416 E. Ninth St., 841-2254.
Exhibit: “Shrines,” assemblages by Charron Andrews, Saturday through Oct. 22. All proceeds will be donated to Hurrican Katrina relief.
Douglas County Law Library Art Gallery, 111 E. 11th St., 838-2477 or www.douglascolawlibrary.org. Hours: Noon-3 p.m. Monday and Wednesday and 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Tuesday and Thursday. All exhibits sponsored by Lawrence Art Guild.
Exhibit: Contemporary nature photography.
Fields Gallery, 712 Mass., 842-7187. Hours: 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Thursday, and noon-5 p.m. Sunday.
Exhibit: Paintings by Doug Coffin and new work by Chris Musgrave, ongoing.
Kansas Union, 1301 Jayhawk Boulevard on KU campus, 864-SHOW.
Exhibit: Hong Zhang, drawings, through Oct. 28.
Lawrence Arts Center, 940 N.H., 843-2787. Hours: 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Saturday. Frequently open in evenings.
Exhibit: Lawrence Indian Art Show, through Oct. 8.
Olive Gallery and Art Supply, 15 E. Eighth, 331-4114, www.oliveart.org. Hours: 11-6 p.m. daily.
Exhibit: “The Walking Undead: 2 Legit 2 Quit,” prints by Patrick Giroux, Rachel James and Adam Jeffers, through Oct. 26. Reception: 6 p.m.-10 p.m. Saturday.
Phoenix Gallery, 919 Mass., 843-0080.
Exhibit: Porcelain bowls by Seattle ceramic artist Steve Mahler, ongoing.
Exhibit: Judith Mackey, Flint Hills paintings, through Oct. 31.
Signs of Life, 722 Mass., 830-8030. Hours: 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, 10 a.m.-10 p.m. Thursday-Saturday.
Exhibit: “Unfolding,” new works by Heather Smith Jones, through Oct. 22.
SilverWorks and More, 715 Mass., 842-1460. Hours: 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Thursday.
Exhibit: Decorative stoneware by Patrick Horsley, studio potter; “anxieties & neuroses,” sculpture by Christine Kaiser; kinetic objects made of recycled materials by Tomas Savrda and beast metalworks by Fred Scott, ongoing.
Topiary Tree, 716 Mass., 842-1181.
Exhibit: Impressionist oil paintings by Joanie Whiteknight, ongoing.
Vermont Street BBQ, 728 Mass., 856-4227.
Exhibit: “Kansas: Land, Water and Skyscapes,” photography by D.W. Gates, ongoing.
Wildcat Studio, 3320 Peterson Road, Suite 102A, 842-3154. Hours: by appointment.
Exhibit: Portraits, paintings and epic-size history paintings by Wayne Wildcat, ongoing.
Z’s Divine Espresso east, 1800 E. 23rd, Suite A, 842-7651.
Exhibit: Paula Freed, watercolor and oil, through Oct. 31.
Z’s Divine Espresso downtown, 10 E. Ninth, Suite A, 843-3007.
Exhibit: Jeff Benzing, oil and watercolor paintings, through Oct. 31.
Zen Zero, 811 Mass., 832-0001.
Exhibit: “On the Path Through the Craft,” lattice sculptures and framing by Terry Miller, ongoing.