Arts & Entertainment Calendar
NIGHTLIFE
TODAY
Lawrence
Ad Astra Per Aspera, White Whale, 10 p.m., The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
Chuck Bonner, 7 p.m., Abe & Jake’s Landing, 8 E. Sixth, 841-5855.
Frankie Bones, Josh the Funky 1, 8 p.m., Liquid, 806 W. 24th, 749-HAWK.
The Crumpletons, 9:30 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-1387.
Elephant Man, 8 p.m., The Granada, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.
Latterman, Davan, Scars, My Own, The Last Tyrant, 7 p.m., Solidarity!, 119 Mass.
Realm, 9:30 p.m., Slow Ride Roadhouse, 1350 N. Third, 749-2727.
Rowan, 6 p.m., Red Lyon Tavern, 944 Mass., 832-8228.
Soul King, 10 p.m., Fatso’s, 1016 Mass., 865-4055.
The Wobbly H, 10 p.m., Abe & Jake’s Landing, 8 E. Sixth, 841-5855.
Kansas City
Asleep at the Wheel, Outlaw Junkies, 9 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.
Kenny Wayne Shepherd, 9 p.m., Beaumont Club, 4050 Penn., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-2560.
Violent Femmes, 9 p.m., The Madrid Theater, 3810 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-8880.
Move the Music Benefit, featuring Flee The Seen, Super Black Market, 9 p.m., The Record Bar, 1020 Westport Rd., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-5207.
SATURDAY
Lawrence
The Frames, Josh Ritter, 8 p.m., The Granada, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.
Acid Mothers Temple, Aqui, The Occasion, 10 p.m., The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
Dark Matter, Et Tu Brute, Initium, 8 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
Fatlip (of The Pharcyde), 9 p.m., The Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second, 856-4330.
Realm, 9:30 p.m., Slow Ride Roadhouse, 1350 N. Third, 749-2727.
Soulful King, 10 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-1387.
William Elliot Whitmore, Ricky Fitts, 10 p.m., The Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.
Americana Music Academy Saturday Jam, 3 p.m., Americana Music Academy, 1419 Mass., 830-9640.
Kansas City
Ad Astra Per Aspera, The Life and Times, White Whale, 9 p.m., The Record Bar, 1020 Westport Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-5207.
Black Christmas, Atone at Tone, Solagget, 10 p.m., The Brick, 1727 McGee, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-1634.
The Feds, Forevernevercame, 9 p.m., The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-0884.
More Than Yesterday, Axium, 9 p.m., Davey’s Uptown, 3402 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.
Obsidian Shore, Taken in Vain, The Cast Pattern, 7 p.m., El Torreon, 3101 Gillham Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-8349.
North Mississippi All Stars, Son Volt, Split Lip Rayfield, 7 p.m., The Beaumont Club, 4050 Penn., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-2560.
Billy Ebeling and the Late For Dinner Band Open Jam, 1 p.m.-5 p.m., Knuckleheads, 2715 Rochester, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 483-1456.
SUNDAY
Lawrence
Alien Ant Farm, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
Ardys and Bradford, 8 p.m., Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second, 856-4330.
Key West Jazz Quartet, 6 p.m., Stone Creek, 3801 W. Sixth, 830-8500.
Dirty Boogie, 10 p.m., The Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second, 856-4330.
Floyd the Barber, 7 p.m., Pachamama’s, 2161 Quail Creek Drive, 841-0990.
headshandsfeat, 10 p.m., Harbour Lights, 1031 Mass., 841-1960.
Sunday Night Jazz at the Taproom, 10 p.m., Eighth Street Tap Room, 801 N.H., 841-6918.
Kansas City
Dwight Yoakam, Hanna-Mceuen, 6 p.m., The Beaumont Club, 4050 Penn., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-2560.
Billy Ebeling, 7 p.m., Westport Flea Market, 817 Westport Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 931-1986.
MONDAY
Lawrence
“Beyond Blue Mondays” with Lee McBee and Pat Nichols, 5:30 p.m., The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
Long Beach Short Bus, KB Posse, One Fan Band, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
Psalm One, Illogic, Johnny Quest, 10 p.m., The Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.
The Spanktones Open Jam, 9 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-1387.
Kansas City
James McMurtry, 9 p.m., Knuckleheads, 2700 Rochester, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 483-6320.
Mike Doughty’s Band, 9 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.
TUESDAY
Lawrence
Astronautalis, 9 p.m., The Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second, 856-4330.
The Fags, 10:30 p.m., The Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.
Sleater-Kinney, The Gossip, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
Kansas City
Johnny Quest, AJ2, Beatbroker, DJ Ataxic & Reach, 9 p.m., Jilly’s on Broadway, 1744 Broadway, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 221-4977.
Club Wars Qualifier: Death and Desire, The Project, Stim, Arestotheninth, 9 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.
WEDNESDAY
Lawrence
Blood on the Wall, Be/Non, Eight Fingers Down, 10 p.m., The Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.
Gogol Bordello, Throw Rag, Scotch Green, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
Jazz Quartet: Audio, Video, Disco, 10 p.m., Harbour Lights, 1031 Mass., 841-1960.
Club Wars: The Noise, Gil, Moniker, Head Change, Initium, 9 p.m., The Granada, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.
The Firebird Band, 10:30 p.m., The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
Private Drive, 9 p.m., The Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second, 856-4330.
Kansas City
Action Figure, North Of Grand, The Popsicles, 8:30 p.m., Davey’s Uptown, 3402 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.
The Posies, 9 p.m., The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-0884.
Norma Jean, Darkest Hour, Still Remains, Handshake Murders, 7:30 p.m., El Torreon, 3101 Gillham Plaza, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-8349.
Stryper, Subseven, 8 p.m., Beaumont Club, 4050 Penn., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-2560.
Susan Jaynes, 8 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.
Billy Ebeling, 7 p.m., Jazz Louisiana Kitchen, 39th and State Line, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-5556.
THURSDAY
Lawrence
Blue Riddim Band reunion, 8 p.m., Liberty Hall, 644 Mass., 749-1912.
Boo Hiss, Viking Moses, Jump Rope For Heart, 10:30 p.m., The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
Copeland, Daphine Loves Derby, Melee, The Spill Canvas, 5:30 p.m., The Granada, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.
Dojo, 10 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-1387.
E Double, 10 p.m., Fatso’s, 1016 Mass., 865-4055.
Julia Peterson and the Breaks in-store, 5 p.m., Kief’s Downtown Music, 823 Mass., 843-9111.
Thee More Shadows, 10 p.m., The Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.
John Weatherwax and the Junkyard Jazz Band, 7:30 p.m., American Legion, 3408 W. Sixth, 842-3415.
Kansas City
Dresden Dolls, 8 p.m., The Madrid Theater, 3810 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-8880.
The Bad Ideas, The Legendary Shack Shakers, 8 p.m., Davey’s Uptown, 3402 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.
This Alibi, The Lucky Graves, Blood on the Wall, 9 p.m., The Brick, 1727 McGee, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-1634
MUSIC
TODAY
Lawrence
KU Symphony Orchestra, 7:30 p.m., Lied Center, 1600 Stewart Drive, KU campus, 864-2787.
SoundsGood, 8 p.m., Kansas Union Cafe, 1301 Jayhawk Blvd.
Kansas City
Action.Reaction, NewEar Contemporary Chamber Ensemble, 8 p.m., St. Mary’s Episcopal Church, 1307 Holmes, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-2704.
Move the Music Benefit, featuring Flee The Seen, Super Black Market, 9 p.m., The Record Bar, 1020 Westport Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-5207.
The Kansas City Singers, 7 p.m., Bloomsday Books, 1518 Walnut, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-8080.
SATURDAY
Lawrence
Dan Zanes and Friends, 11 a.m., Lied Center, 1600 Stewart Drive, 864-2787.
Kansas City
Itzhak Perlman, violin, and Rohan De Silva, piano, 8 p.m., Folly Theater, 12th and Central, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 415-5025.
Baldwin
Baldwin High School Battle of the Bands, 7 p.m., Baldwin High School, (913) 620-4850.
SUNDAY
Topeka
Great Spaces Music & Arts Series: Washburn University Orchestra, WU Women’s Chorus and the Fetter String Quartet, 5 p.m., Grace Cathedral, 701 S.W. Eighth, (785) 235-3457.
MONDAY
Lawrence
Edward Laut, cello, 7:30 p.m., Swarthout Recital Hall, KU campus.
“The Last Rose of Summer: Songs of Love and War,” by the Lawrence High School choral music department, 7:30 p.m., Lawrence High School, 1901 La., 832-5050.
Kansas City
JCCC Ruel Joyce Recital Series: Jan Kraybill, piano, noon, Recital Hall, Carlsen Center, Johnson County Community College, 12345 College Blvd., Overland Park, (913) 469-3886.
TUESDAY
Lawrence
Eric Stomberg, bassoon, and Robert Koenig, piano, 7:30 p.m., Swarthout Recital Hall, KU campus.
Kansas City
The Black Crowes, 8 p.m., Memorial Hall, 600 N. Seventh, Kansas City, (913) 371-7555.
JCCC Jazz Series: Bryan Hicks and Friends, noon, Recital Hall, Carlsen Center, Johnson County Community College, 12345 College Blvd., Overland Park, (913) 469-3886.
WEDNESDAY
Lawrence
The Americana Music Academy Jam, 7:30 p.m., Signs of Life, 722 Mass., 830-8030.
Free State and Lawrence high schools orchestras, Free State High School, 4700 Overland Drive, 832-6050.
THEATER
Lawrence
Chekhov’s “Three Sisters,” 7:30 p.m. today, 5 p.m. Saturday, 2:30 p.m. Sunday, and 7:30 p.m. Monday-Tuesday, Inge Theatre, Murphy Hall, 1530 Naismith Drive, 864-3982.
Two Killer One-Acts: “The Holocaust Kid,” and “The Zoo Story,” 8 p.m. Friday-Saturday and 2:30 p.m. Sunday, Lawrence Arts Center, 940 N.H., 843-2787.
“The Fairest Flower of the South,” or “To Know Her is to Love Her,” 5 p.m., The Rotary Arboretum, near 27th and Wakarusa, just north of YSI. Girl Scout Troop 736’s newly completed outdoor stage. Donations accepted. Bring your own seating.
Kansas City
“Rose’s Dilemma,” 8 p.m. Friday; 4 p.m. and 8 p.m. Saturday; 2 p.m. Sunday; and 8 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, American Heartland Theatre, Crown Center, 2450 Grand Blvd., Suite 314, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 842-9999.
“The Watsons Go To Birmingham – 1963,” 10 a.m., noon and 7 p.m. Friday; 2 p.m. Saturday-Sunday; 10 a.m. Tuesday; 10 a.m. and noon Wednesday-Thursday, Coterie Theatre, 2450 Grand Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-6552.
“Give ‘Em Hell, Harry,” 7 p.m. Wednesday-Thursday, H&R Block City Stage Theater, Union Station, 30 W. Pershing, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 460-2020.
“Necessary Targests,” 8 p.m. Friday-Saturday and 2 p.m. Sunday, Mabee Theater, Sedgwick Hall, Rockhurst University campus, 54th and Troost, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 501-4828.
“Man and Superman,” 8 p.m. Friday; 3 p.m. and 8 p.m. Saturday; 2 p.m. Sunday; and 7 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, Kansas City Repertory Theatre, 4949 Cherry, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-2700.
“The Hindu and the Cowboy,” 3 p.m. Sunday, Battenfeld Auditorium, KU Medical Center, 3901 Rainbow, Kansas City, www.kcharmony.org/Hinduandcowboy.htm.
“The Hindu and the Cowboy,” 3 p.m. Thursday, Unity Temple on the Plaza, 707 W. 47th St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-4466.
MISC.
ONGOING
Kansas City
Through Oct. 9: Levi Strauss Signature “Fit Pit,” uses body scan for perfect fit, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Firday, and 8 a.m.-1 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, Kansas Speedway, Kansas City.
Wednesdays-Sundays: Gottlieb Planetarium Shows, “The Search for Extraterrestrial Intelligence,” “The Planets” and “Seasonal Sky Shows,” Union Station, 30 W. Pershing Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 460-2020.
Fridays: “Under the Clock,” Radio Show, noon-1 p.m., City Stage Theater, Union Station, 30 W. Pershing Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-1551.
Wednesday-Sunday through February: “Wild Safari in 3D,” Extreme Screen Theater, Union Station, 30 W. Pershing, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 460-2020.
Wednesday-Sunday through February: “Pulse: A Stomp Odyssey,” Extreme Screen Theater, Union Station, 30 W. Pershing, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 460-2020.
Saturdays: Guided Walking Tours of the historic Union Station building, 12:30 p.m., 1:30 p.m., 2:30 p.m. and 3:30 p.m., Union Station, 30 W. Pershing Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 460-2020.
Wednesday-Sunday through Jan. 1: Exhibit: “Inside Africa,” Union Station, 30 W. Pershing, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 460-2020.
Ottawa
Through Oct. 15: Quilts on display from quilting instructional book, Chris’ Corner Quilt Shop and Branda’s Machine Quilting, 3593 Highway 59, (785) 242-1922.
TODAY
Lawrence
Friday Night Film Series: “Dracula,” 7 p.m., Lawrence Public Library, 707 Vt., 843-3833.
Lecture: “Shared Content,” Ernie Lepore, Rutgers University professor of philisophy, 4:30 p.m., Centennial Room, Kansas Union, KU campus.
Kansas City
Kansas City Ballet with Stravinsky Violin Concerto, 2 p.m. and 8 p.m., Lyric Theatre, 1029 Central, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 931-2232, ext. 375.
Dinner and music, David Basse Trio, 5 p.m.-8:30 p.m., Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 751-1ART.
“Macbeth,” Opera Verdi Europa, 7 p.m. artists insights, 8 p.m. show, Yardley Hall, Carlsen Center, Johnson County Community College, 12345 College, Overland Park, (913) 469-4445.
Marillac Auxiliary Annual Benefit Garage Sale, 8 p.m.-4 p.m., 8740 Ensley Lane, Leawood, (816) 508-3309.
101 the Fox Laser Light Show, 8 p.m., 9 p.m. and 10 p.m., Gottlieb Planetarium, Union Station, 30 W. Pershing, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 460-2020.
SATURDAY
Lawrence
Lecture and potluck: “Our Sustainable Future in the Kansas Area Watershed,” 4 p.m., Unitarian Fellowship of Lawrence, 1263 N. 1100 Road, 841-7446.
“Trick or Treat Safety” class for children ages 7-12, ATA Blackbelt and Leadership Academy, 15th and Wakarusa, 749-7337.
Kansas City
Kansas City Ballet with Stravinsky Violin Concerto, 2 p.m. and 8 p.m., Lyric Theatre, 1029 Central, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 931-2232, ext. 375.
Eighth Annual Greater Kansas City Japan Festival, 9:30 a.m.-6 p.m., Carlsen Center, Johnson County Community College, 12345 College Blvd., Overland Park, (913) 469-4445.
Family Science Discovery Class: “Design Your Own Royal Palace,” 11 a.m. and 2 p.m., Science City, Union Station, 30 W. Pershing, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 460-2020.
Coin, Stamp and Card Show, Lenexa Community Center, Pflumm Road at Santa Fe Trail Drive, I-35 and 95th Street, Lenexa.
SUNDAY
Lawrence
2005 Home Energy Conservation Fair, 10 a.m., Douglas County Fairgrounds, 2110 Harper St., 749-1737.
Kansas City
Kansas City Ballet with Stravinsky Violin Concerto, 2 p.m., Lyric Theatre, 1029 Central, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 931-2232, ext. 375.
Eighth Annual Greater Kansas City Japan Festival, noon-6 p.m., Carlsen Center, Johnson County Community College, 12345 College Blvd., Overland Park, (913) 469-4445.
Coin, Stamp and Card Show, Lenexa Community Center, Pflumm Road at Santa Fe Trail Drive, I-35 and 95th Street, Lenexa.
MONDAY
Kansas City
Lecture: Fareed Zakaria, editor of Newsweek International, “The Future of Freedom: Illiberal Democracy at Home and Abroad,” 7 p.m., Unity Temple on the Plaza, 707 W. 47th, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-6222.
Documentary: “Homeland: Four Portraits of Native Action,” 7 p.m., Screenland Theatre, 1656 Washington, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-2736.
TUESDAY
Lawrence
Tuesday Night Swing, 9 p.m., Ecumenical Christian Ministries, 1204 Oread, 843-4933.
Kansas City
Garrison Keillor, Lake Wobegon humor and philosophy, 8 p.m., Yardley Hall, Carlsen Center, Johnson County Community College, 12345 College, Overland Park, (913) 469-4445.
Psyche Origami at Mass Appeal, 10 p.m., The Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second, 856-4330.
Kansas City
Young Persons’ Free Talk and Demonstration by The Houston Ballet, noon, Music Hall, 13th and Central, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 415-5025.
The Houston Ballet, 7:30 p.m., Music Hall, 13th and Central, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 415-5025.
WEDNESDAY
Kansas City
Lecture: “Einstein’s World,” 10 a.m.-noon, Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation, 4801 Rockhill Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-2736.
Discussion: Health issues within the Latino community, 11:30 a.m., African American History and Culture House, 5245 Rockhill Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-5628.
Visiting Scholar Lecture Series: “The Film CSA – How Slavery Still Lives With Us,” Kevin Willmott, KU assistant professor of theater and film, 7:30 p.m., Mabee Theater, Sedgwick Hall, Rockhurst Univeristy campus, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 501-4828.
THURSDAY
Lawrence
Discussion: Mars Hill Audio, 7:30 p.m., Signs of Life, 722 Mass., 830-8030.
Kansas City
Lewis Black, 8 p.m., Uptown Theater, 3700 Broadway, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-8665.
MUSEUMs
TODAY
Kansas City
Art About Town: Demystifying Ceramics with Jesse Hull, 10:30 a.m.-noon, Red Star Studios, 821 W. 17th St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 751-1ART.
Lecture Series: “India and Its Art: A Personal Encounter,” 10:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m., Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 751-1ART.
SATURDAY
Kansas City
Walk-In Tour: “Focus on the Chinese Collection,” 2 p.m., Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 751-1ART.
SUNDAY
Lawrence
Hallmark Design Symposium Series: John S. Dykes, illustrator, 6 p.m., Spencer Museum of Art, 1301 Miss.,
ONGOING
Lawrence
Clinton Lake Museum, Route 5, 1 p.m.-6 p.m. Saturday, 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sunday and by appointment, (785) 748-0800.
Exhibits: “Clinton Lake Communities: The First 20 Years, 1854-1874,” “Religion,” “The Underground Railroad,” “The J.C. Steele House,” ongoing.
Clyde W. Tombaugh Observatory, 500 Lindley Hall, KU, 964-3166. Open to the public for observations on the second and fourth Sunday nights of each month, if skies are clear, 8 p.m.-9:30 p.m.
Haskell Cultural Center and Museum, 155 Indian Ave., Haskell Indian Nations University, 832-6686. Hours: 9:30 a.m.-5 p.m.; closed weekends and federal holidays.
Exhibit: “To Lead and To Serve: American Indian Education at Hampton Institute, 1878-1923,” through Oct. 8.
Spencer Museum of Art, 1301 Miss., KU, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday and Saturday; 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Thursdays; and noon-5 p.m. Sunday, 864-4710.
Exhibit: “Quilts: A Thread of Modernism,” North Balcony Gallery, through Oct. 30
Exhibit: “Lee Friedlander – At Work,” Kress Gallery, through Dec. 11.
Exhibit: “Discourse on Discovery: Native Perspectives on the Trail,” South Balcony Gallery, through Dec. 11.
Kansas University Natural History Museum, on Jayhawk Boulevard on KU campus, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Saturday and noon-5 p.m. Sunday, 864-4540 or 864-4450.
Kenneth Spencer Research Library, behind Strong Hall on Poplar Lane, KU, 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday, 864-4334.
Watkins Community Museum of History, 1047 Mass., 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Tuesday-Wednesday; 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Thursday; 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Friday; 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday; 841-4109, www.watkinsmuseum.org.
Exhibit: Prairie Gold: “Opportunity & Struggle: Early Settlement of Douglas County, 1820-1861,” through 2005.
GALLERIES
TODAY
Kansas City
Showing: “Evening Stars: Burlesque” plus “People/Urban Doll Stills,” Sara Forrest, photography, Arts Incubator, 115 W. 18th, Kansas City, Mo., (785) 554-4446.
Opening reception: Louis Copt, Flint Hills paintings, 6 p.m.-9 p.m., Leopold Gallery, 55th and Brookside, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 333-3111.
Opening: Celebrate Hispanic Heritage Month with six artists: Joe Faus, Eddie Bernal, Alicia Gambino, Adolfo Martinez, Maria Vasquez Boyd and Natalia Vega Forero, 5 p.m.-8 p.m., Culture House Gallery, 5245 Rockhill Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-5641.
SATURDAY
Lawrence
Red Balloon To-Do, 5 p.m.-10 p.m., Olive Gallery, 15 E. Eighth St.; Mirth Internet Cafe, 745 N.H.; Henry’s, 11 E. Eighth St.; Crafty & Company, 918 Mass.; 846 1/2 Ind., Apt. B (residence); 737 Conn. (residence); 725 Conn. (residence); and 913 R.I. (residence).
THURSDAY
Kansas City
Printmaking, Ann Kalmbach and Tatana Kellner, 7 p.m., Epperson Auditorium, Vanderslice Hall, Kansas City Art Institute, 4415 Warwick, Kansas City, Mo.
ONGOING
Lawrence
Art and Design Gallery, Art and Design Building, KU, 864-3209. Hours: 8:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, 8:30 a.m.-9 p.m. Thursday, 8:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Sunday. Gallery closed Saturdays and Holidays.
Exhibit: Art Faculty Exhibition, through Oct. 12.
CornerBank, 4621 W. Sixth, 838-9400. Hours: 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday, 9 a.m.-noon Saturday.
Exhibit: “Side by Side,” featuring eclectic works by Jan Gaumnitz including painting, photography, prints and sculpture, through Oct. 29.
Diane’s Artisan Gallery, 801 1/2 Mass., 856-1155. Hours: 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and until 7 p.m. Thursday.
Exhibit: Salina jeweler Barbara Snyder, working in precious metal, clay, pearls, turquoise and other materials, ongoing.
Dole Institute of Politics, KU campus, 864-4900. Hours: 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m. daily.
Exhibit: Trade Center memorial and memory wall honoring World War II veterans from Kansas, ongoing.
Do’s Deluxe, 416 E. Ninth St., 841-2254.
Exhibit: “Shrines,” assemblages by Charron Andrews, Saturday through Oct. 22. All proceeds will be donated to Hurrican Katrina relief.
Douglas County Law Library Art Gallery, 111 E. 11th St., 838-2477 or www.douglascolawlibrary.org. Hours: Noon-3 p.m. Monday and Wednesday and 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Tuesday and Thursday. All exhibits sponsored by Lawrence Art Guild.
Exhibit: “Acrylic abstracts by Glen Hunter,” through Oct. 30.
Fields Gallery, 712 Mass., 842-7187. Hours: 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Thursday, and noon-5 p.m. Sunday.
Exhibit: Paintings by Doug Coffin and new work by Chris Musgrave, ongoing.
Kansas Union, 1301 Jayhawk Boulevard on KU campus, 864-SHOW.
Exhibit: Hong Zhang, drawings, through Oct. 28.
Lawrence Arts Center, 940 N.H., 843-2787. Hours: 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Saturday. Frequently open in evenings.
Exhibit: Lawrence Indian Art Show, through Saturday.
Phoenix Gallery, 919 Mass., 843-0080.
Exhibit: Porcelain bowls by Seattle ceramic artist Steve Mahler, ongoing.
Exhibit: Judith Mackey, Flint Hills paintings, through Oct. 31.
Signs of Life, 722 Mass., 830-8030. Hours: 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, 10 a.m.-10 p.m. Thursday-Saturday.
Exhibit: “Unfolding,” new works by Heather Smith Jones, through Oct. 22.
SilverWorks and More, 715 Mass., 842-1460. Hours: 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Thursday.
Exhibit: Decorative stoneware by Patrick Horsley, studio potter; “anxieties & neuroses,” sculpture by Christine Kaiser; kinetic objects made of recycled materials by Tomas Savrda and beast metalworks by Fred Scott, ongoing.
Southwest and More, 727 Mass., 843-0141. Hours: 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Thursday, noon-5 p.m. Sunday.
Exhibit: Paintings and sculptures by native and Western artists, ongoing.
Topiary Tree, 716 Mass., 842-1181.
Exhibit: Impressionist oil paintings by Joanie Whiteknight, ongoing.
Vermont Street BBQ, 728 Mass., 856-4227.
Exhibit: “Kansas: Land, Water and Skyscapes,” photography by D.W. Gates, ongoing.
Wildcat Studio, 3320 Peterson Road, Suite 102A, 842-3154. Hours: by appointment.
Exhibit: Portraits, paintings and epic-size history paintings by Wayne Wildcat, ongoing.
Z’s Divine Espresso east, 1800 E. 23rd, Suite A, 842-7651.
Exhibit: Paula Freed, watercolor and oil, through Oct. 31.
Z’s Divine Espresso downtown, 10 E. Ninth, Suite A, 843-3007.
Exhibit: Jeff Benzing, oil and watercolor paintings, through Oct. 31.
Zen Zero, 811 Mass., 832-0001.
Exhibit: “On the Path Through the Craft,” lattice sculptures and framing by Terry Miller, ongoing.