Arts and Entertainment Calendar
NIGHTLIFE
TODAY
LAWRENCE
A-Train, Archetype, 9 p.m., The Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.
Black Ale Sinners, Bear Claw, Midtown Hounds, 9 p.m., The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
The Billions, The Ice Cream Sandwiches, The Lost 80, 8 p.m., The Granada, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.
Eric Gabriel at Inertia, 10 p.m., Vermont Street BBQ, 728 Mass., 856-4227.
Fareed Haque Group, 9:30 p.m., Fatso’s, 1016 Mass., 865-4055.
Flipside, 9:30 p.m., Stu’s Midtown Tavern, 925 Iowa, 856-STUS.
The Funeral, Single Frame, 10 p.m., The Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.
Goodbye Shameless!, 10 p.m., The Eighth Street Tap Room, 801 N.H., 841-6918.
Mem Shannon and the Membership, 10 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-1387.
Midtown Hounds, Bear Claw, Black Ale Sinners, 9 p.m., The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
Rowan, 5:30 p.m., Red Lyon Tavern, 944 Mass., 832-8228.
Sophomore, Huxley, Flee the Seen, A River Forth, Josephine, She Said, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
The Wobbly H, 10 p.m., Abe & Jake’s Landing, 8 E. Sixth St., 841-5855.
KANSAS CITY
Blue Merle, 9 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.
Barbex, Mr. Marco’s V7, Franklin Delano, 10:30 p.m., The Brick, 1727 McGee, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-1634.
Club Wars: Regional Round Semi-Final, 9 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.
In The Pines, The String and Return, 9 p.m., Davey’s Uptown, 3402 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.
Sunset Black, Veda, Johnnyrook, 9 p.m., The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-0884.
Synesthetic, Placate, Dora Dank, 4 King Stud, 9 p.m., Beaumont Club, 4050 Penn., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-2560.
Ultimate ’80s Night, 10 p.m., Jilly’s on Broadway, 1744 Broadway, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 221-4977.
SATURDAY
LAWRENCE
Buffalo Saints, The Fifth of July, 9 p.m., The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
Celia, 8 p.m., The Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.
The Dank Nuggets, 10 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-1387.
Darediablo, Ethan Azarian, 400 Blows, 10 p.m., The Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.
Of Montreal, Tilly and the Wall, Kelpie, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
Shawn Ward and Straight Shot, 9 p.m., Slow Ride Roadhouse Bar & Grill, 1350 N. Third St., 749-2727.
Donald Glaude, Hive, 8 p.m., The Granada, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.
Matt D and Random Tuesday, 9:30 p.m., Stu’s Midtown Tavern, 925 Iowa, 856-STUS.
Mike Roberts, 9 p.m., Key West, 925 Iowa.
Urban John, Tribal Vision, 8 p.m., The Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.
Balagan, 10 p.m., Limerance, 1520 Wakarusa Drive, 842-5805.
KANSAS CITY
Baloney Ponyz, 10 p.m., The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-0884.
Billy Ebeling and the Late For Dinner Band, 7 p.m., Jazz Louisiana Kitchen, 39th and State Line, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-5556.
Breakdown, 10 p.m., Jilly’s on Broadway, 1744 Broadway, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 221-4977.
Crosseyed Jack, 8 p.m., Blayney’s, 415 Westport Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-3747.
Dandercroft Music Magazine Showcase, 10 p.m., The Brick, 1727 McGee, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-1634.
Delorean, Flee the Seen, Cruxed, KB Posse, 8 p.m., El Torreon, 3101 Gillham Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-8349.
Kelley Hunt, 8 p.m., Beaumont Club, 4050 Penn., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-2560.
Sutter Cane, Local Stranger, Corpse Collector, Conspiracy, 9 p.m., Davey’s Uptown, 3402 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.
SUNDAY
LAWRENCE
Conner, Black Christmas, 7 p.m., The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
Celia with Dirty Boogie, 8 p.m., The Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.
Trevor Burgess, 10 p.m., Harbour Lights, 1031 Mass., 841-1960.
The Wilders, The Midday Ramblers, 5:30 p.m. (early show), The Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.
Floyd the Barber, 6 p.m., Pachamama’s, 2161 Quail Creek Drive, 841-0990.
Key West Jazz Quartet, 6 p.m., Stone Creek, 3801 W. Sixth St. 830-8500.
Matthew Brewer, 4 p.m., Starbucks, 647 Mass., 832-0300.
KANSAS CITY
Red Badge!, 10 p.m., The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-0884.
MONDAY
LAWRENCE
Poor Miners Union, Highwater Marksman, 9 p.m., The Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.
PreTense, 10 p.m., The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
The Spanktones Open Jam, 9 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-1387.
KANSAS CITY
The Corpses, Necro Girls, Mysterville, 10 p.m., Davey’s Uptown, 3402 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.
TUESDAY
LAWRENCE
Arthur Dodge, Midwest Dilemma, Brad Hoshaw, Jumprope for Heart, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
CultureShockCamp, 9:30 p.m., The Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.
Fascination, 9 p.m., Last Call, 729 N.H., 832-9800.
Lemuria, Rachel Jacobs, Mars Killed Mary, 10 p.m., The Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.
KANSAS CITY
Acoustic Jam with Phaze II, 9 p.m., Davey’s Uptown, 3402 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.
Cult of Luna, Breather Resist, The Blinding Light, Evermourn, 6:30 p.m., El Torreon, 3101 Gillham Plaza, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-8349.
Tommylift, Flotilla, Reach, 9 p.m., The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-0884.
WEDNESDAY
LAWRENCE
Bishop’s Alley, Mass. St. Murder, 10 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
Overstep, The Communist West African Shamans, 10:30 p.m., The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
Astro Funk, 10:30 p.m., Louise’s Downtown, 1009 Mass., 843-9032.
The Big Banned Jazz Quartet, 10 p.m., Harbour Lights, 1031 Mass., 841-1960.
KANSAS CITY
Beaudrox, 8 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.
Billy Ebeling, 7 p.m., Jazz Louisiana Kitchen, 39th and State Line, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-5556.
Built to Spill, Mike Johnson, 8 p.m., The Madrid Theater, 3810 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-8880.
The Conversation, 10:30 p.m., The Brick, 1727 McGee, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-1634.
The Esoteric, Still Life Projector, Lovehatezero, Secret Lives of the Freemasons, 6 p.m., El Torreon, 3101 Gillham Plaza, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-8349.
Green Lemon, Flux, 9 p.m., The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-0884.
Sun Mountain Fiddler Band, 10 p.m., Davey’s Uptown Ramblers Club, 3402 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.
THURSDAY
LAWRENCE
Roman Numerals, Bright Channel, Sun Has Risen, 10 p.m., The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
B-Team, Raging Hormones, Link 80, 8 p.m., The Gaslight Tavern, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.
Floyd The Barber, 7 p.m., Pachamama’s, 2161 Quail Creek Drive, 841-0990.
John Weatherwax and the Junkyard Jazz Band, 7:30 p.m., American Legion, 3408 W. Sixth St., 842-3415.
Kan’ Nal, CHICOband, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
Kissinger, The Conversation, 10 p.m., The Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.
Neon, 10 p.m., The Granada, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.
The Americana Music Bluegrass Jam, 7:30 p.m., Signs of Life, 722 Mass., 830-8030.
KANSAS CITY
Bobby Carson Band, 8 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.
Tab Benoit, 9 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.
Delorean, Civella, Keira, Potential Citizens, 8 p.m., The Brick, 1727 McGee, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-1634.
Octopus Frontier wit His Last chance, 9:30 p.m., The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-0884.
Stoneforrest, 9 p.m., Davey’s Uptown, 3402 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.
MUSIC
TODAY
KANSAS CITY
Michael Buble, 8 p.m., The Midland Theater, 1228 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 471-8600.
Free Music Friday: Dave Stephen Swing, 5 p.m., Grand Hall, Union Station, 30 W. Pershing Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 460-2020.
The Moonlight Serenade Orchestra, 6 p.m. reception, 7 p.m. concert, Yardley Hall, Johnson County Community College, 12345 College, Overland Park, (913) 469-3886.
SATURDAY
LAWRENCE
Americana Music Academy Saturday Jam, 3 p.m., Americana Music Academy, 1419 Massachusetts, 830-9640.
KANSAS CITY
Chuck Mangione, Ellis and Delfayo Marsalis, 7:30 p.m., Gem Theater, 1615 E. 18th, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-VINE.
HORTON
Brenda Lee, 6 p.m. and 9 p.m., Golden Eagle Casino, 6 miles west of Horton on Highway K-20, (888) 464-5825, ext. 251 or 258.
SUNDAY
LAWRENCE
Shape Note Sing, 1:30 p.m., Ecumenical Christian Ministries, 1204 Oread Ave., 749-1356.
BASEHOR
Billy Ebeling and the Late For Dinner Band, 1 p.m.-5 p.m., Holyfield Winery, 18807 158th St., (913)724-9463.
TUESDAY
LAWRENCE
Children’s Music Hour with Melanie Dill, 10:30 a.m., Oread Books, level 2, Kansas Union, KU campus, 864-4431.
THURSDAY
LAWRENCE
Stuck on Broadway, The Ultraviolets, Kelpie, The Willmots, Avenue, 5 p.m., Liberty Hall, 642 Mass., 749-1972.
THEATER
“Tuesdays With Morrie,” 8 p.m. Friday and Tuesday-Thursday; 2 p.m. and 8 p.m. Saturday; and 2 p.m. Sunday, Crown Center, American Heartland Theatre, 2450 Grand Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 842-9999.
“Go, Dog, Go!”, 10 a.m. and 1 p.m. Friday, Theatre for Young America, 5909 Johnson Drive, Mission, (913) 831-2131.
“The Exonerated,” 8 p.m. Friday-Saturday, Unicorn Theatre, 3828 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-PLAY, ext. 10.
“The Voysey Inheritance,” 8 p.m. Friday; 3 p.m. and 8 p.m. Saturday; and 2 p.m. Sunday, Spencer Theatre, Performing Arts Center, University of Missouri-Kansas City, 4949 Cherry, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-2700.
“All Aboard!” trains across America, Friday and Saturday, H&R Block City Stage Theater, Union Station, 30 W. Pershing Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 460-2020.
“Rockula” (starring Brodie Rush of Be/Non), 8 p.m. Friday; and 8 p.m. and 11 p.m. Saturday, Late Night Theatre, 1531 Grand, Kansas City, Mo.
MISC.
TODAY
KANSAS CITY
Dinner and music with KCJQ jazz, 5 p.m.-8 p.m., The Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-4000.
Create: Growing Orchids at Home, Part II, 9 a.m.-noon; and Part III, 1 p.m.-4 p.m., Powell Gardens, 1609 N.W. U.S. Highway 50, Kingsville, Mo., (816) 697-2600.
OTTAWA
Reception: Writers of the Southwest, 5 p.m.-7 p.m., Ottawa Community Arts Council, 501 S. Main, (785) 242-8478.
SATURDAY
LAWRENCE
Lawrence ArtMarket, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., Lawrence Visitor Center, 402 N. Second St., 865-4254.
10th annual Art Tougeau Parade, noon, begins at 10th and New Hampshire streets and travels up Massachusetts Street to Seventh Street, 843-2787.
“Behind the Scenes,” Archival Tour, 10:30 a.m., Robert J. Dole Institute of Politics, 2350 Petefish Drive, 864-1405.
Barn Dance, Jim Williams, caller, and Jill and Greg Allen, music, 7:15 p.m. beginners session, 8 p.m. dance, Woodlawn School, 508 Elm, 749-1356.
Celebrating the Centennial of the National Audubon Society: Free Birding Event, 8 a.m.-noon, Lawson Brothers Farm, 1.5 miles east of Vinland, Vinland, (785) 594-3936.
KANSAS CITY
Bill Maher, 8 p.m., Uptown Theater, 3700 Broadway, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-8665.
Summertime Arts & Crafts Festival, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Antioch Park, 6501 Antioch Road, Merriam, (913) 631-0016, ext. 1443.
Create: Copper Wire Pyramid Trellis, 9 a.m.-3 p.m., Powell Gardens, 1609 N.W. U.S. Highway 50, Kingsville, Mo., (816) 697-2600.
Create: Basket Making, A Braided Sea Grass Basket, 10 a.m.-2 p.m., Powell Gardens, 1609 N.W. U.S. Highway 50, Kingsville, Mo., (816) 697-2600.
Create: A Wonderful Window Box, 10 a.m.-noon, Powell Gardens, 1609 N.W. U.S. Highway 50, Kingsville, Mo., (816) 697-2600.
TOPEKA
Crawing Caricatures with Jess Taylor, 5 p.m.-6 p.m., Marvin Auditorium, Topeka & Shawnee County Public Library, 1515 S.W. 10th Ave., (785) 580-4540.
National Quarter Horse Assn. Novice Only Show, Kansas Expocentre, (785) 235-1986, www.ksexpo.com.
17th Annual Doll Show & Sale, 10 a.m.-4 p.m., Ramada Inn, 420 S.E. Sixth St., (785) 228-5647.
SUNDAY
LAWRENCE
Family Barn Dance, 4 p.m. dance, 5:15 p.m. potluck, Lawrence Public Library, 707 Vt., 841-5759.
KANSAS CITY
Create: Painting with Oils: Section I: Home in the Valley, 1 p.m.-5 p.m., Powell Gardens, 1609 N.W. U.S. Highway 50, Kingsville, Mo., (816) 697-2600.
Mid-America Train & Toy Show, 9 a.m.-2 p.m., BTC Exhibit Hall (formerly KC Market Center), I-435 and Front Street, Kansas City, Mo., (913) 651-5864.
TOPEKA
An Afternoon with Kansas Author Doc Carson, 3 p.m.-4 p.m., Topeka Room, Topeka & Shawnee County Public Library, 1515 S.W. 10th Ave., (785) 580-4540.
National Quarter Horse Assn. Novice Only Show, Kansas Expocentre, (785) 235-1986, www.ksexpo.com.
TUESDAY
KANSAS CITY
Lecture: Dr. Masaru Emoto, Japanese researcher speaking on his “Unique Water Research and Its Global Implications for Humanity,” 7:30 p.m., Unity Temple on the Plaza, 707 W. 47th, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-1627.
WEDNESDAY
TOPEKA
Plaque dedication for Kansas Poet Ronald Johnson, 2 p.m., Old Prairie Town, Ward-Meade Historical Site, 124 N.W. Fillmore,
Simposium for Kansas Poet Ronald Johnson, 7 p.m., Marvin Auditorium, Topeka & Shawnee County Public Library, 1515 N.W. 10th Ave., (785) 580-4540.
MUSEUMs
TODAY
KANSAS CITY
The Curator is In!, 7 p.m.-8 p.m., The Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-4000.
SATURDAY
KANSAS CITY
The Curator is In!, 1 p.m.-2 p.m., The Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-4000.
Symposium: “Making Sense of Sommer,” 1:30 p.m.-4 p.m., Kauffman Foundation, 4801 Rockhill Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-4000.
Know Your Museum Tour: “Listen Up!”, 1:30 p.m.-2:30 p.m., The Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-4000.
ONGOING
LAWRENCE
Clinton Lake Museum, Route 5, 1 p.m.-6 p.m. Saturday, 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sunday and by appointment, (785) 748-0800.
Exhibits: “Clinton Lake Communities: The First 20 Years, 1854-1874,” “Religion,” “The Underground Railroad,” “The J.C. Steele House,” ongoing.
Clyde W. Tombaugh Observatory, 500 Lindley Hall, KU, 964-3166. Open to the public for observations on the second and fourth Sunday nights of each month, if skies are clear, 8 p.m.-9:30 p.m.
Haskell Cultural Center and Museum, 155 Indian Ave., Haskell Indian Nations University, 832-6686. Hours: 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday and 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sunday.
Spencer Museum of Art, 1301 Miss., KU, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday and Saturday; 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Thursdays; and noon-5 p.m. Sunday, 864-4710.
Exhibit: “Invisible Revealed: Surrealist Drawings from the Drukier Collection,” Kress Gallery, through Sunday.
Exhibit: “Transitions: KU Faculty Artists Explore Change,” through May 22.
Exhibit: “Tradition and Modernity: Japanese Art of the Early Twentieth Century,” Asian Gallery, through Sunday.
Exhibit: “Brion Gysin: A Selection of Books and Works on Paper,” through June 5.
Exhibit: “Daguerreotype to Digital: Photographs from the Collection,” North Balcony Gallery, through July 31.
Kansas University Natural History Museum, on Jayhawk Boulevard on KU campus, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Saturday and noon-5 p.m. Sunday, 864-4540 or 864-4450.
Kenneth Spencer Research Library, behind Strong Hall on Poplar Lane, KU, 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday, 864-4334.
Watkins Community Museum of History, 1047 Mass., 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Tuesday-Wednesday; 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Thursday; 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Friday; 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday; 841-4109, www.watkinsmuseum.org.
Exhibit: Prairie Gold: “Opportunity & Struggle: Early Settlement of Douglas County, 1820-1861,” through 2005.
Exhibit: “Flitterin’ Beauties: Butterfly Quilts from the Rose Collection,” Rice Gallery, through June 11.
KANSAS CITY
American Jazz Museum, 1616 E. 18th, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-8463. Hours: 9 a.m.-6 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, noon-6 p.m. Sunday.
The Belger Arts Center, 2100 Walnut, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-3250. Hours: 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Thursday-Friday, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday and 6 p.m.-9 p.m. the first Friday of each month.
Hallmark Visitors Center, Crown Center, 25th and McGee streets, Kansas City, Mo., 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday and 9:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Saturday, (816) 274-3613.
Exhibit: Creative and Hallmark Keepsake Ornament Exhibit; J.C. Hall Christmas Trees, year-round.
The John Wornall House Museum, 6115 Wornall Road, Kansas City, Mo., 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, 1 p.m.-4 p.m. Sunday, (816) 444-1858.
Johnson County Museum of History, 6305 Lackman, Overland Park, 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and 1 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Sunday, (913) 631-6709.
Exhibits: “Seeking the Good Life” and “1950s All-Electric House,” ongoing.
Kansas City Jewish Museum, 5500 W. 123rd, Overland Park, (913) 266-8413.
Kansas City Museum, 3218 Gladstone Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., 9:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and noon-4:30 p.m. Sunday, (816) 483-8300.
The Kemper Museum of Contemporary Art, 4420 Warwick Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Friday-Saturday, and 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, (816) 561-3737.
Exhibit: “Light Fantastic: Light in Contemporary Art,” through summer 2005.
Exhibit: “Defining Moments: Modern Selections from the Collection,” ongoing.
Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, 10 a.m.-9 p.m. Fridays, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday and 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Sunday, (816) 561-4000.
Exhibit: “Bingham to Benton: The Midwest as Muse,” through July 31.
Exhibit: “The Glory of the Law: Treasures of Early Chinese Buddhist Sculpture,” through July 31.
Exhibit: “Realism and Abstraction: Six Degrees of Separation,” through July 31.
Exhibit: “‘Tide of Chaos, Fervor Within: Chinese Painters of the 17th Centure Respond to Dynastic Upheaval,” through July 31.
Exhibit: “Bingham to Benton: The Midwest as Muse,” through July 31.
Toy and Miniature Museum, 5235 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday and 1 p.m.-4 p.m. Sunday, (816) 333-9328.
Storytime: River and Prairie Storyweavers, 1 p.m. Saturdays.
Exhibit: “Ships Ahoy,” hand-made ship models built by Kansas City Square Riggers Club members, through June 4.
Exhibit: “Mount Vernon in Miniature,” through Sept. 4.
The Truman Presidential Museum & Library, Kansas City, Mo., 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Saturday, noon-5 p.m. Sunday, open until 9 p.m. Thursday, (816) 833-1225.
GALLERIES
TODAY
Lawrence
Opening reception: “Keeping Score,” music and art by Karl Ramberg, with performances by local musicians, 7:30 p.m., Lawrence Arts Center, 940 N.H., 843-2787.
Opening reception: Marcus Skala Ceramics, 7:30 p.m., Lawrence Arts Center, 940 N.H., 843-2787.
KANSAS CITY
Opening reception: “Strangers,” by J. Alex Stamos, 7 p.m.-9 p.m., Cup&Saucer, 412B Delaware St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-7375.
Opening reception: Jill Noone and Jason Manley, paintings, sculptures and installations, 6 p.m.-11 p.m., Paragraph, 25 E. 12th, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 695-7734.
Opening reception: “Emergency Eyewash,” 6 p.m.-11 p.m., Urban Culture Project Space, 21 E. 12th, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 695-7734.
Opening reception: “On Site and In Progress: UCP Studio Residents Exhibition,” 6 p.m.-11 p.m., The Bank, 11th and Baltimore, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 221-5115.
Opening reception: “Video Stitch,” artist Susan White, 6 p.m.-11 p.m., Jenkins, 1217 Walnut, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 221-5115.
Opening reception: “Time: Base: Behavior,” 6 p.m.-11 p.m., Boley, 12th and Walnut, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 221-5115.
WEDNESDAY
LAWRENCE
Opening reception: Beth Neur Paintings, 5:30 p.m.-8 p.m., Lawrence Arts Center, 940 N.H., 843-2787.
ONGOING
LAWRENCE
Bodyworks, 13 E. Eighth, 841-2963.
Exhibit: “Recent Travels in Ghana and India,” photographs by Deb Stavin, through today.
CornerBank, 4621 W. Sixth St., 838-9400. Hours: 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday, 9 a.m.-noon Saturday.
Exhibit: Laurie Culling and Linda Baranski, paintings, prints, mosaics and more, through May 27.
Diane’s Artisan Gallery, 801 1/2 Mass., 856-1155. Hours: 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and till 7 p.m. Thursday.
Exhibit: Leaf-patterned fused glass by Richard Parrish of Bozeman, Mont.; fiber art for the home and body by Kansas University fine arts graduate Jessica Smith of Seattle; nature-inspired sterling silver and pearl jewelry by Liz Norkus of Rumford, R.I., ongoing.
Dole Institute of Politics, KU campus, 864-4900. Hours: 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m. daily.
Exhibit: Trade Center memorial and memory wall honoring World War II veterans from Kansas, ongoing.
Downtown Catering and Carry-out, 805 Vt., 856-3287.
Exhibit: Shannon Cloud, watercolors, through May 31.
Fields Gallery, 712 Mass., 842-7187. Hours: 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Thursday, and noon-5 p.m. Sunday.
Exhibit: “Watercolor Landscapes and Cityscapes,” by Mark Mohr, through July 17.
Kimbari, 15 W. Ninth St., 842-1067.
Exhibit: Portrait oil paintings by Lawrence artist Mike McCaffrey, ongoing.
KOJO, 745 N.H., kojoworkshop.com, 841-5656/
Exhibit: “Free Form Porcelain,” by Zia, ongoing.
Lawrence Arts Center, 940 N.H., 843-2787. Hours: 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Saturday. Frequently open in evenings.
Exhibit: “Keeping Score,” music and art by Karl Ramberg, through May 27. Reception: 7:30 p.m. today.
Exhibit: Marcus Skala Ceramics, through May 27. Reception: 7:30 p.m. today.
Exhibit: Beth Neur Paintings, through May 27. Reception: 5:30 p.m.-8 p.m. Wednesday.
Lawrence Public Library, 707 Vt., 843-3833.
Exhibit: Oriental Wood Trellises, functional art creations by Terry Miller, Gallery, through May 31.
Exhibit: Mike Yoder photographs, entrances and cases, through May 31.
Exhibit: Esther Lerner, watercolors, textiles and more, cases, through May 31.
Nova Cyber Cafe, 745 N.H., 841-3283. Hours: 7 a.m.-11 p.m. Monday-Friday, 10 a.m.-10 p.m. Saturday and 10 a.m.-11 p.m. Sunday.
Exhibit: Lynn A. Metzger, oil paintings, features downtown Lawrence scenes, through June 30.
Olive Gallery and Art Supply, 15 E. Eighth St., 331-4114, www.oliveart.org. Hours: Noon-9 p.m. Monday-Saturday and noon-7 p.m. Sunday.
Exhibit: “Paper Reloaded,” the art of Juniper and TJ. Tangpuz, through Wednesday.
Phoenix Gallery, 919 Mass., 843-0080.
Exhibit: New collection of handblown glass works by Dick Rector and Jim Slough of Free State Glass, ongoing.
Signs of Life, 722 Mass., 830-8030. Hours: 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, 10 a.m.-10 p.m. Thursday-Saturday.
Exhibit: “Signs and Seasons,” by James Schaefer, through May 28.
SilverWorks and More, 715 Mass., 842-1460. Hours: 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Thursday.
Exhibit: Sterling silver jewelry by Theresa Carson; wood-fired functional ceramics by Willem Gebben; and silk scarves by Kire, ongoing.
Southwest and More, 727 Mass., 843-0141. Hours: 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Thursday, noon-5 p.m. Sunday.
Exhibit: Recent works by Patricia Shebola, Don Dane, R. Wade Brown, Dolores Corcoran, Cheryl Richter, Tana Cimino, Luther Narcomey and Jim Smith.
Starbucks, 647 Mass., 832-0300.
Exhibit: Lynn A. Metzger, oil paintings, through July 1.
Topiary Tree, 716 Mass., 842-1181.
Exhibit: Impressionist oil paintings by Joanie Whiteknight, ongoing.
Unity Art Gallery, 900 Madeline, 841-1447. Hours: 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Monday-Friday, 7 p.m.-8 p.m. Wednesday, 9:15 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Sunday.
Exhibit: Espresso Art, by Lawrence resident Chanisa Arthachinda, through June 11.
Vermont Street BBQ, 728 Mass., 856-4227.
Exhibit: “Kansas: Land, Water and Skyscapes,” photography by D.W. Gates, ongoing.
Wheatfields Bakery and Cafe, 904 Vt., 841-5553.
Exhibit: BarbaraSolberg, mixed media collages, through June 5.
Wildcat Studio, 3320 Peterson Road, Suite 102A, 842-3154. Hours: by appointment.
Exhibit: Portraits, paintings and epic-size history paintings by Wayne Wildcat, ongoing.
Z’s Divine Espresso-east, 1800 E. 23rd, Suite A, 842-7651.
Exhibit: Julie Mattchett, painting and photography, through May 31.
Z’s Divine Espresso downtown, 10 E. Ninth, Suite A, 843-3007.
Exhibit: Katherine Dessert, mixed media, through May 31.
Zen Zero, 811 Mass., 832-0001.
Exhibit: “Reflections of the Self,” wood sculptures and framing by Terry Miller.
KANSAS CITY
Blue Gallery, 7 W. 19th, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 527-0823.
Exhibit: “On Site and In Progress: UCP Studio Residents Exhibition,” through July 9.
Boley, 12th and Walnut, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 221-5115.
Exhibit: Urban Culture Project: “Time: Base: Behavior,” through June 4.
Cup&Saucer, 412B Delaware St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-7375.
Exhibit: “Strangers,” by J. Alex Stamos, through June 20. Reception: 7 p.m.-9 p.m. today.
Fafa Gallery, 2000 Baltimore Ave., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 221-2727. Hours: 1 p.m.-5 p.m. Saturdays or by appointment.
Exhibit: “Poetry of the Literati,” ongoing.
Exhibit: “Chairs: They Lift Us Up,” through May 31.
Grand Hall at Union Station, 30 W. Pershing Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 460-2020. Hours: 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Saturday, noon-5 p.m. Sunday.
Walking Tour: The Historic Union Station Building, Every Saturday (except July 9 and Aug. 6), 12:30 p.m., 1:30 p.m., 2:30 p.m. and 3:30 p.m.
Greenlease Gallery, Rockhurst University campus, 1100 Rockhurst Road, (816) 501-4607. Hours: Noon-5 p.m. Thursday-Saturday or by appointment.
Exhibit: “Italian Landscapes,” drawings and paintings by Charles Goolsby and Larry McAnany, through May 14.
Jenkins, 1217 Walnut, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 221-5115.
Exhibit: “Video Stitch,” artist Susan White, through July 9.
Kansas City Artists Coalition Galleries, 201 Wyandotte, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-5222. Hours: 11 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Wednesday-Friday and 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday.
Exhibit: “Nature Remains,” installation by Mary Kay, Mallin Gallery; Heather Smith Jones, mixed media, Jacqueline B. Charno Gallery; Lisa Marie Tubach, paintings, Underground, through May 27.
Exhibit: “Suitcases,” by Priya Kambli, Mallin Gallery, June 3-25. Opening reception: 5 p.m.-8 p.m., June 3.
Exhibit: “A News Millennium: A Year in Pictures,” by Kurt B. Webb, June 3-25.
Kemper Museum of Contemporary Art, 4420 Warwick Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 457-6134.
Exhibit: “Naomi Fisher: Clear Cut,” through July 10.
Paragraph, 25 E. 12th, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 695-7734, www.paragraphgallery.com. Hours: 11:30 p.m.-1:30 p.m. Thursday, noon-3 p.m. Saturday and by appointment.
Exhibit: Jill Noone and Jason Manley, paintings, sculptures and installations, through July 9.
Sherry Leedy Contemporary Art, 2004 Baltimore, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-1919.
Exhibit: “September 11: Bearing Witness to History,” a Smithsonian Institution traveling exhibit, Union Station City Gallery, May 21-Aug. 14.
Urban Culture Project Space, 21 E. 12th, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 221-5115. Hours: noon-6 p.m., Thursday-Saturday.
Exhibit: “Emergency Eyewash,” through July 9.