Archive for Saturday, May 14, 2005

Kansas high school sports scores for May 13

May 14, 2005

Advertisement

Track

Sunflower League

Friday at Olathe District Activities Center

City Results

Boys

Team scores: 1. Free State 127, 2. Olathe North 122, 3. Shawnee Mission South 99, 4. Shawnee Mission Northwest 76, 5. Leavenworth 63.5, 6. Lawrence 61.5, 7. Shawnee Mission East 61.5, 8. Shawnee Mission West 57, 9. Olathe South 36, 10. Olathe East 35, 11. Shawnee Mission North 30.5, 12. Olathe Northwest 11.

100 -- 3. Ryan Murphy, Free State, 11.26; 5. Austin Winn, Free State, 11.44; 11. Brian Murphy, Free State, 11.78; 12. Brandon Lassiter, Lawrence, 11.79; 16. Tom Willoughby, Lawrence, 12.01; 19. Omar Mohran, Lawrence, 12.09.

200 -- 5. Keron Toussaint, Free State, 22.75; 10. Nathan Padia, Lawrence, 23.72.

400 -- 1. Toussaint, Free State, 50.05; 10. Andy Neighbors, Free State, 53.75; 13. Steven Glasker, Lawrence, 54.45.

800 -- 1. Danny Schneider, Free State, 1:58.36; 5. Alex Rock, Free State, 2:01.73; 6. Spencer Martin, Free State, 2:02.20; 10. Dylan Hedges, Lawrence, 2:08.12; 11. Andrew Avila, Lawrence, 2:08.54.

1,600 -- 1. Schneider, Free State, 4:23.50; 3. Martin, Free State, 4:29.58; 4. Rock, Free State, 4:30.08; 8. Matt Riley, Lawrence, 4:45.22.

3,200 -- 5. Jared McDonald, Free State, 10:09.37; 8. Aaron Trent, Free State, 10:16.62.

110 hurdles -- 1. Richard Demby, Lawrence, 14.92; 6. Ryan Rastok, Free State, 15.84; 18. Kyle Mendenhall, Lawrence, 17.23; 19. Dale Sipple, Free State, 17.37; 21. Shelton Heilman, 17.65; 25. Travis Gage, Lawrence, 18.64.

300 hurdles -- 3. Rastok, Free State, 39.97; 6. Sipple, Free State, 41.32; 9. R. Demby, Lawrence, 42.56; 16. Mendenhall, Lawrence, 44.55; 19. Heilman, Free State, 45.01; 25. Gage, Lawrence, 46.18.

4x100 relay -- 4. Free State (Winn, R. Murphy, B. Murphy, Christian Ballard), 43.90; 8. Lawrence (Kameron Demby, Padia, Mohran, Lassiter), 44.57.

4x200 relay -- 1. Free State (Winn, Toussaint, Ballard, B. Murphy), 1:30.94; 4. Lawrence (Willoughby, Padia, Mohran, Lassiter), 1:33.23.

4x400 relay -- 1. Free State (Toussaint, Rastok, Rock, Schneider), 3:24.89; 9. Lawrence (Justin Long, Mark Kucza, Nolan Kellerman, R. Demby), 3:34.32.

4x800 relay -- 1. Free State (Aaron Trent, Mujahid Hassaballa, Aaron Ideus, Danny Schneider), 8:04.53; 9. Lawrence (Kucza, Brandon Schwager, Dan Bentley, Kyle Morgison), 8:39.00.

1,600 Sprint Medley -- 5. Free State (Winn, R. Murphy, Sean James, Ideus), 3:45.47; 10. Lawrence (K. Demby, Mohran, Long, Glasker), 3:51.63.

High jump -- 6. Cole Walker, Lawrence, 5-10.00.

Pole vault -- 1. Ramin Zangeneh, Lawrence, 14-00.00; 10. Brendon Halpin, Lawrence, 10-06.00.

Long jump -- 8. R. Demby, Lawrence, 20-04.75; 9. Lassiter, Lawrence, 20-02.75; 13. K. Demby, Lawrence, 19-10.50; Craig Barnes, Free State, 17-07.00.

Triple jump -- 1. K. Demby, Lawrence, 42-03.50; 8. Jordan McKinney, Lawrence, 40-08.00; 13. Craig Barnes, Free State, 39-07.50.

Shot put -- 1. Scott Penny, Lawrence, 54-06.00; 8. Corey Galloway, Free State, 45-04.50; 9. Chris Coffey, Free State, 44-05.50; 10. Richard Flaige, Free State, 43-09.50; 17. Jacob Lorenzo, Lawrence, 42-10.00; 19. Paul Finch, Lawrence, 40-10.00.

Discus -- 1. Penny, Lawrence, 156-08; 7. Ballard, Free State, 135-04; 7. Flaige, Free State, 135-04; 18. Rich Altman, Free State, 118-07; 22. Edward Patterson, Lawrence, 115-00; 23. Shawn Jimboy, Lawrence, 109-09.

Javelin -- 4. Nick Whitmer, Free State, 176-06; 18. Craig Barnes, Free State, 134-07; 20. Cameron Reschke, 124-01.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Leavenworth 165.5, 2. Free State 109.5, 3. Shawnee Mission South 99, 4. Olathe East 93, 5. Shawnee Mission Northwest 71, 6. Shawnee Mission East 54.5, 7. Shawnee Mission North 51, 8. Lawrence 44.5, 9. Olathe South 39, 10. Shawnee Mission West 32, 11. Olathe North 18, 12. Olathe Northwest 2.

100 -- 4. Kristina Taylor, Lawrence, 13.26; 12. Cara Austin, Lawrence, 13.86.

200 -- 7. Nikki Miller, Lawrence, 27.85; 8. Allyson Taylor, Lawrence, 27.95.

400 -- 4. Kristina Taylor, Lawrence, 59.65; 6. Courtney Barber, Free State, 1:02.78; 12. Kaley Houk, Lawrence, 1:06.28; 14. Emily Renfro, Lawrence, 1:07.44.

800 -- 2. Alysha Valencia, Free State, 2:23.00; 5. Jennifer Taylor, Lawrence, 2:31.83.

1,600 -- 1. Valencia, Free State, 5:07.31; 6. Jeannie Reams, Free State, 5:56.90

3,200 -- 1. Valencia, Free State, 11:08.20.

100 hurdles -- 7. Kelsey Lange, Free State, 17.42; 8. Kelsey Harrison, Free State, 17.88; 17. Elise Rock, Free State, 18.55; 19. Kim McDonald, Lawrence, 18.90; 24. Emily Torres, Lawrence, 19.34; Ellen Hernly, Lawrence, 19.53.

300 hurdles -- 6. Harrison, Free State, 50.79; 8. Rock, Free State, 51.50; 13. Emily Torres, Lawrence, 53.73; 16. Hernly, Lawrence, 54.73; 20. Kim McDonald, Lawrence, 56.50.

4x100 relay -- 11. Lawrence (K. Taylor, A. Taylor, Cara Austin, Chelsey Ornburn), 53.70; 12. Free State (Jessica Johnson, Lange, Liz Lembeck, Sindra Schueler), 53.80.

4x200 relay -- 4. Lawrence (Liz Beisner, A. Taylor, Austin, Miller), 1:52.30; 5. Free State (Johnson, Barber, Emily Leiker, Schueler), 1:52.89.

4x400 relay -- 1. Lawrence (J. Taylor, Megan Johnson, Sue Schwartz, Kristina Taylor), 4:11.23; 5. Free State (Rock, Harrison, Barber, Valencia), 4:15.20.

4x800 relay -- 4. Lawrence (J. Taylor, Emily Renfro, Sue Schwartz, Johnson), 1:52.30; 5. Free State (Allison Yoder, Robyn Lee, Kaitlin Squier, Reams), 1:52.89.

1,600 Sprint Medley -- 4. Free State (Johnson, Arden Lelend, Kelsey O'Brien, Yoder), 4:38.28; 10. Lawrence (Beisner, Kaley Houk, Austin, Marti McDonald), 4:47.26.

High jump -- 2. Barber, Free State, 5-02.00; 5. Beisner, Lawrence, 5-00.00; 6. Julia Guard, Free State, 4-10.00; 10. Brooke Carter, Free State, 4-8.00; 15. Becca Hinshaw, Lawrence, 4-06.00.

Pole vault -- 3. Leiker, Free State, 9-00.00; 7. Ornburn, Lawrence, 8-00.00; 11. Schueler, Free State, 8-00.00; 12. Kara Kellison, Lawrence, 8-00.00.

Long jump -- 7. Kristen Kearns, Free State, 4-10.25; 12. Schwartz, Lawrence, 14-04.00; 14.Torres, Lawrence, 14-00.00; 17. Sarah Heider, Free State, 13-09.50.

Triple jump -- 7. Kearns, Free State, 32-10.50; 13. Miller, Lawrence, 30-04.50; 14. Torres, Lawrence, 30-04.00; 16. Rachel Van Horn, Lawrence, 29-10.50; 17. Heider, Free State, 29-03.75.

Shot put -- 4. Lindsay Simms, Free State, 34-09.00; 10. Sarah Minor, Free State, 31-10.00; 12. Erin Kramer, Lawrence, 30-01.50; 13. Katie Grom, Lawrence, 30-01.00.

Discus -- 3. Simms, Free State, 108-04.50; 7. Kramer, Lawrence, 96-09.50; 16. Grom, Lawrence, 80-09; Minor, Free State, 77-11.

Javelin -- 1. Elizabeth Brandt, Free State, 121-01; 3. Tricia Dunham, Free State, 117-07; 5. Aubrey Morris, Free State, 107-03; 9. Morgan McQuay, Lawrence, 95-06; 15. Jennifer Tanner, Lawrence, 82-06; 19. Emily Coon, Lawrence, 77-04.

FRONTIER LEAGUE

Thursday in Baldwin

GIRLS

Team scoring: Eudora 104, Gardner-Edgerton 94, Baldwin 73, Wellsville 68, De Soto 66, Paola 52, Louisburg 36, Anderson County 30, Spring Hill 28, Osawatomie 25, Ottawa 22, Prairie View 12, Central Heights 2.

Top three placings

100 -- 1. Jackie Chappell, Wellsville, 12.89. 2. Meghan Rush, Wellsville, 13.08. 3. Kalie Wise, AC, 13.14.

200 -- 1. Emily Ballock, Eudora, 26.88. 2. Kelsey Debrick, Paola, 26.92. 3. Megan Ballock, Eudora, 27.41.

400 -- 1. Megan Ballock, Eudora, 1:00.14. 2. Brittney Miller, Paola, 1:01.59. 3. Wise, AC, 1:02.07.

800 -- 1. Cali George, G-E, 2:22.05. 2. Heather Garcia, Baldiwn, 2:22.87. 3. Melissa Roberts, De Soto, 2:29.81.

1,600 -- 1. George, G-E, 5:09.63. 2. Garcia, Baldwin, 5:12.40. 3. Roberts, De Soto, 5:20.56.

3,200 -- 1. Garcia, Baldwin, 11:31.57. 2. Brittney Graff, Eudora, 11:37.97. 3. Morgan Frehe, De Soto, 12:12.07.

High hurdles -- 1. Jackie Goleman, De Soto, 15.93. 2. Emily Ballock, Eudora, 16.34. 3. Caitlin Wagner, Louisburg, 17.08.

Intermediate hurdles -- 1. Emily Ballock, Eudora, 46.32. 2. Goleman, De Soto 48.16. 3. Jessica Lane, G-E, 49.42.

4 x 100 relay -- 1. Anderson County 51.82. 2. Wellsville 51.85. 3. Gardner-Edgerton 52.85.

4 x 400 relay -- 1. Eudora 4:10.72. 2. Paola 4:14.46. 3. Baldwin 4:19.62.

4 x 800 relay -- 1. Eudora 10:06.91. 2. Paola 10:07.43. 3. Ottawa 10:18.31.

High jump -- 1. Katie Berg, G-E, 5-2. 2. Regan Boyer, PV, 5-0. 3. (tie) Goleman, De Soto, and Jessica Pendleton, G-E, 5-0.

Pole vault -- 1. Carissa Hughes, Wellsville, 10-0. 2. Lane, G-E, 9-6. 3. Kim Lester, Baldwin, 8-0.

Long jump -- 1. Jessica Stewart, G-E, 16-7. 2. Ashley York, Louisburg, 15-83/4. 3. Chappell, Wellsville, 15-81/4.

Triple jump -- 1. Berg, G-E, 35-0. 2. Chappell, Wellsville, 33-8. 3. Ashley Robinson, Paola, 32-111/4.

Shot put -- 1. Carrie Lister, Eudora, 37-11/2. 2. Randi Wulfkuhle, SH, 36-11. 3. Lacey Cunningham, SH, 36-0.

Discus -- 1. Jessica Jones, Osawatomie, 118-6. 2. Roxanne Grizzle, De Soto, 107-5. 3. Lister, Eudora, 106-6.

Javelin -- 1. Jones, Osawatomie, 120-4. 2. Courtney Harris, Baldwin, 117-10. 3. Cunningham, SH, 114-2.

BOYS

Team scoring: Ottawa 104, Gardner-Edgerton 96, Baldwin 76, Osawatomie 63, Spring Hill 48, Wellsville 41, Louisburg 29, Eudora 24, De Soto 23, Paola 23, Anderson County 23, Central Heights 22, Prairie View 6.

100 -- 1. Clint Mackey, SH, 11.29; 2. Derek Buckridge, SH, 11.40; 3. Pierre Johnson, Ottawa, 11.41.

200 -- 1. Vashon Perryman, Ottawa, 23.13; 2. Tom Turpin, G-E, 23.22; Buckridge 23.29.

400 -- 1. Nate Thiesfeld, G-E, 49.86; 2. Perryman 50.88; 3. Matt Duncan, G-E, 51.58.

800 -- 1. Jack Sachse, Ottawa, 1:55.67; 2. Casey Johnson, De Soto, 1:56.49; 3. Ronnie Lavoie, G-E, 2:01.18.

1,600 -- 1. Lavoie 4:30.72; 2. Dustyn Tolan, Ottawa, 4:32.39; 3. Miles Acinger, SH, 4:33.57.

3,200 -- 1. Acinger 10:02.99; 2. Keith Cowart, Baldwin, 10:19.36; 3. Toland 10:20.87.

110 hurdles -- 1. Tyler Antwine, Osawatomie, 14.90; 2. Aaron Douglas, Ottawa, 15.83; Luke Krehbiel, De Soto, 15.94.

300 hurdles -- 1. Antwine 39.76; Douglas 40.75; Chris Richardson, Lou., 41.39.

4x100 relay -- 1. Gardner-Edgerton 43.97, 2. Spring Hill 44.09, 3. Baldwin 44.58.

4x800 relay -- 1. Gardner-Edgerton 8:13.37, 2. Baldwin 8:13.22, 3. Louisburg 8:45.13.

High jump -- 1. Nate Neuerburg, Osawatomie, 6-2; 2. Travis Messer, Wellsville, 6-2; Danny Erlacher, Wellsville, 6-0.

Pole vault -- 1. Zach Madden, Osawatomie, 15-0; 2. Sam Browning, Paola, 14-0; 3. Justin Bowen, G-E, 13-0.

Long jump -- 1. Antwine 21-51/2; 2. Aaron Mills, Baldwin, 20-73/4; Blake Wieden, Baldwin, 20-73/4.

Triple jump -- 1. Maurice Washington, ACCHS, 41-41/2; 2. Wieden 41-03/4; 3. Nick Schultz, CH, 40-71/2.

Shot put -- 1. Caleb Blakesley, Ottawa, 59-91/2; 2. Jordan Karr, Paola, 54-11; 3. Dan Hickman, Lou., 50-91/2.

Discus -- 1. Brandan Helm, Eudora, 155-1; 2. Brad Spencer, Ottawa, 151-2; 3. Karr 148-0.

Javelin -- 1. Luke Laird, G-E, 178-10; 2. Spencer 164-10; 3. Mitch Breeding, Wellsville, 156-9.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.