Area churches to celebrate Easter
Many area Christians from a wide range of denominations are now observing Holy Week, the period from Palm Sunday to Easter Sunday, with special services.
Holy Week includes Maundy Thursday (the day of the Last Supper), Good Friday, Holy Saturday and Easter Sunday. It recalls the last week in the life of Jesus Christ, before his crucifixion and burial.
Easter commemorates the resurrection of Jesus on the third day after he was crucified. It doesn’t fall on the same day each year. Rather, it is the first Sunday after the full moon after the first day of spring.
Here is a roundup of special Holy Week services and activities:
Calvary Temple Assembly of God
606 W. 29th St. Terrace
Sunday: Continental breakfast, 9 a.m.-9:30 a.m., fellowship hall; Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m., worship service, 10:30 a.m., egg hunt for toddlers through age 12, around noon.
Central United Methodist Church
1501 Mass.
Today: Pause for Prayer, 12:15 p.m.-1 p.m., parlor.
Thursday: Seder dinner and Communion, 7 p.m., fellowship hall.
Friday: Chancel Choir sings during worship service, 7 p.m., sanctuary.
Sunday: Handbell choir plays during 10:45 a.m. worship service, sanctuary.
Centenary United Methodist Church
245 N. Fourth St.
Thursday: Seder dinner, 5 p.m., reservations required, call church office at 843-1756; Chancel Choir leads Tenebrae, 7 p.m., sanctuary.
Friday: Combined worship service at Central UMC, 7 p.m.
Sunday: Youth-led worship service, 8 a.m.; all-church breakfast, 9 a.m., Upper Room; children’s egg hunt, 9:30 a.m.; traditional worship, 10:30 a.m.
Clinton Parkway Assembly of God
3200 Clinton Parkway
Sunday: Special music and service; children’s egg hunt, 11 a.m.
First Baptist Church
1330 Kasold Drive
Thursday: Worship, 7 p.m., Communion celebrated, chancel choir sings.
Sunday: Worship services, 8:30 a.m., 10:45 a.m., both services feature chancel choir and brass; continental breakfast, 8 a.m.-10 a.m.
First United Methodist Church
946 Vt.
Today: Last Wednesday in Lent, music and Communion, 5:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m., sanctuary.
Today through Friday: Ecumenical Holy Week services, noon, sanctuary, with light lunch served at 12:30 p.m., Brady Hall. Preachers for the Holy Week services are: The Rev. Julienne Judd, Lawrence Indian United Methodist Church, today; the Rev. Rene Brown, Ninth Street Baptist Church, Thursday; the Rev. Peter Luckey, Plymouth Congregational Church, Tenebrae, Friday.
Good Shepherd Lutheran Church
2211 Inverness Drive
Thursday: Service, 7 p.m.
Friday: Service focusing on Stations of the Cross, 7 p.m.
Sunday: Sunrise service, 8 a.m.; breakfast, 9 a.m.; egg hunt, 9:45 a.m.; service, 10:30 a.m.
Immanuel Lutheran Church and University Student Center
2104 Bob Billings Parkway
Thursday: Service, 7:30 p.m.
Friday: Childhood Center egg hunt and chapel, 9 a.m.; service, noon, sanctuary; Tenebrae, 7:30 p.m.
Sunday: Traditional service, 8:30 a.m., and contemporary service, 11 a.m., both with Communion; 9:45 a.m. Bible class; breakfast served by youth, 7:30 a.m.-11 a.m.
Lawrence Wesleyan Church
3705 Clinton Parkway
Today: Clubhouse and F.O.O.Ls kids’ clubs (3-year-olds through sixth grade) have swim-and-pizza party, 12:30 p.m., Indoor Aquatic Center.
Friday: Service, 7 p.m.
Sunday: Sunrise service, 6:30 a.m., Clinton Lake; all-church breakfast, 7:30 a.m., Bishop Seabury gym; egg hunt, 10 a.m., church; worship celebration, 8:30 a.m., 11 a.m., church.
Mustard Seed Christian Fellowship
700 Wakarusa Drive
Thursday: Communion service, 6:30 p.m.
Plymouth Congregational Church
925 Vt.
Thursday: Plymouth provides meal after Ecumenical Holy Week service, First UMC; Tenebrae, 7:30 p.m., sanctuary.
Friday: Tenebrae, noon, First UMC, the Rev. Peter Luckey officiates.
Sunday: Traditional service with brass ensemble, 9:30 a.m; contemporary service, 11 a.m.
Redeemer Lutheran Church
2700 Lawrence Ave.
Thursday: Communion service, 7 p.m.
Friday: Service, 7 p.m.
Saturday: Egg hunt for children 10 and younger, 10 a.m.
Sunday: Sunrise service and breakfast, 7 a.m.; worship service, 9:30 a.m.
St. John the Evangelist Catholic Church
1234 Ky.
Thursday: Lord’s Supper, 7 p.m.
Friday: Morning prayer, 7:30 a.m.; Lord’s Passion, 3 p.m.; Tenebrae, 7 p.m.; parish office closed.
Saturday: Morning prayer, 8 a.m.; initiation preparatory rites, 11:15 a.m.; blessing of Easter foods, noon; vigil, 9 p.m.
Sunday: Easter liturgies, 7 a.m., 8:30 a.m., 11 a.m., 2 p.m. (Spanish) and 5 p.m.
St. Margaret’s Episcopal Church
5700 W. Sixth St.
Today: Special Easter choir rehearsal, 5:30 p.m.
Thursday: Agape meal and service, 6 p.m.; children’s agape meal, 6 p.m.; “Watch and Garden of Repose,” 9 p.m.-11 a.m. Friday.
Friday: Service, noon; service with music and Communion, 6 p.m.
Saturday: Worship service, 9 a.m.; vigil, 7 p.m.
Sunday: Special children’s Lenten offering at all four services, 7:45 a.m., 9 a.m., 10:45 a.m. and 5:30 p.m.; special Easter choir provides music, 10:45 a.m. service; guest oboist and trumpeter, 5:30 p.m. service.
Trinity Episcopal Church
1011 Vt.
Today: Tenebrae, 6 p.m.
Thursday: Simple dinner served, 6 p.m., parish hall; service, 7 p.m.
Friday: Members of congregation read Dante’s “Inferno,” 11:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m., church, visitors welcome; liturgy, 6 p.m.
Saturday: Vigil and baptisms, 7 p.m.
Sunday: Holy Eucharist, 8 a.m., 10:30 a.m.; egg hunt for children, after 10:30 a.m. service.
Trinity Lutheran Church
1245 N.H.
Thursday: Holy Eucharist, 7 p.m., sanctuary.
Friday: Liturgy, 7 p.m., sanctuary.
Saturday: Vigil, 7 p.m., sanctuary.
Easter Sunday: Worship services, 8:30 a.m., 11 a.m.; egg hunt, 9:45 a.m.
Unitarian Fellowship of Lawrence
1263 N. 1100 Road
Sunday: Special Easter/Equinox program, 10:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m.; wine-and-cheese-tasting celebration
West Side Presbyterian Church
1024 Kasold Drive
Thursday: Communion service, 7 p.m.
Sunday: Worship service with Communion, 11 a.m.; egg hunt, around noon.