Archive for Friday, March 4, 2005

Kansas high school basketball scores from March 3

March 4, 2005

Advertisement

High School Pairings

CLASS 6A

Leavenworth Sub-state

Boys

Today's Games

Lawrence (14-7) vs. Olathe North (5-16), 5 p.m.

Free State (18-3) at Leavenworth (12-9), 7:45 p.m.

Girls

Thursday's Games

Lawrence 73, Topeka 57

Leavenworth 50, Free State 41

Olathe East 55, Olathe North 38

Olathe South 52, Olathe Northwest 35

Saturday's Games

Lawrence (12-8) vs. Olathe East (14-7), 5 p.m.

Leavenworth (12-9) vs. Olathe South (19-2), 7:45 p.m.

Class 5A

Valley Center Sub-state

Boys

Thursday's Games

Bracket A

McPherson 81, Salina Central 38

Ottawa 78, Pittsburg 63

Saturday's Game

McPherson vs. Ottawa

Class 4A

Eudora Sub-state

Boys

Thursday's Games

Osawatomie 69, Anderson County 64

Louisburg 60, Spring Hill 51

Saturday's Game

Osawatomie vs. Louisburg, 7:30 p.m.

Girls

Today's Games

Iola vs. Osawatomie, 6 p.m.

Baldwin vs. Spring Hill, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday's Game

Sub-state final, 6 p.m.

Basehor-Linwood Sub-state

Boys

Thursday's Games

Atchison 78, Bonner Springs 71

K.C. Sumner 78, K.C. Ward 47

Saturday's Game

Atchison vs. K.C. Sumner, 7:30 p.m.

Girls

Today's Games

De Soto vs. K.C. Sumner, 6 p.m.

Tonganoxie vs. K.C. Ward, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday's Game

Sub-state final, 6 p.m.

Topeka Hayden sub-state

Boys

Thursday's Games

Santa Fe Trail 50, Jefferson West 44

Topeka Hayden 65, Wamego 31

Saturday's Game

Santa Fe Trail vs. Topeka Hayden, 7:30 p.m.

Girls

Today's Games

Santa Fe Trail vs. Jefferson West, 6 p.m.

Royal Valley vs. Topeka Hayden, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday's Game

Sub-state final, 6 p.m.

Class 3A

Wellsville Sub-state

Boys

Today's Games

Osage City vs. Shawnee Maranatha, 6 p.m.

Wellsville vs. K.C. Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday's Game

Sub-state final, 7:30 p.m.

Girls

Thursday's Games

Osage City 53, Oskaloosa 40

K.C. Christian 53, Wellsville 38

Saturday's Game

Osage City vs. K.C. Christian, 6 p.m.

Free State Boys

at Washburn Rural, W 61-45 (1-0)

Blue Valley West at Olathe South Invitational, W 57-50 (2-0)

Olathe South at Olathe South Invitational, L 45-57 (2-1)

Roeland Park Miege at Olathe South Invitational, W 77-57 (3-1)

at Lawrence High, W 59-48 (4-1, 1-0)

at SM South, W 67-48 (5-1, 2-0)

Olathe East, W 54-51 (6-1, 3-0)

at Olathe South, W 71-52 (7-1, 4-0)

Topeka High at Topeka Invitational, W 77-37 (8-1)

Wichita East at Topeka Invitational, W 69-57 (9-1)

Highland Park at Topeka Invitational, W 63-62 (10-1)

Topeka High, W 73-47 (11-1)

SM North, W 55-39 (12-1)

Lawrence High, L 42-44 (12-2)

at SM West, W 63-43 (13-2)

Leavenworth, W 66-58 (14-2)

at SM Northwest, L 43-44 (14-3)

Olathe Northwest, W 61-48 (15-3)

SM East, W 48-45 (16-3)

at Olathe North, W 53-44 (17-3)

Class 6A Leavenworth Sub-state

Olathe Northwest, W 51-29 (18-3)

Today -- at Leavenworth (12-9), 7:45 p.m.

Lawrence High Boys

at KC Wyandotte, W 53-49 (1-0)

Ralston, Neb., at Blue Valley Shootout, W 71-47 (2-0)

Blue Valley at Blue Valley Shootout, W 60-52 (3-0)

Lee's Summit (Mo.) North at Blue Valley Shootout, L 42-51 (3-1)

Free State, L 48-59 (3-2, 0-1)

at Leavenworth, W 67-61 (4-2, 1-1)

SM Northwest, W 60-43 (5-2, 2-1)

at Olathe Northwest, W 50-43 (6-2, 3-1)

Topeka Seaman at Topeka Invitational, W 65-63 (7-2)

Highland Park at Topeka Invitational, L 62-69 (7-3)

Wichita East at Topeka Invitational, L 77-95 (7-4)

K.C. Christian, W 81-40 (8-4)

at SM South, L 48-75 (8-5)

at Free State, W 44-42 (9-5)

Olathe East, W 70-65 (10-5)

at Olathe South, W 66-59 (11-5)

SM East, L 60-75 (11-6)

at SM North, L 68-72 (11-7)

Olathe North, W 75-50 (12-7)

at SM West, W 56-48 (13-7)

Class 6A Leavenworth Sub-state

Topeka High, W 83-66

Today -- Olathe North (5-16) at Leavenworth, 5 p.m.

Seabury Boys

Kansas School for Deaf at Burlingame tournament, L 36-45 (0-1)

Williamsburg at Burlingame tournament, W 47-42 (1-1)

Burlingame at Burlingame tournament, L 29-63 (1-2)

at Kansas School for Deaf, L 28-46 (1-3)

at St. Mary's, L 30-64 (1-4)

Englewood Christian, L 36-37 (1-5)

at Flint Hills, L 33-39 (1-6)

at K.C., Mo., Barstow, L 30-40 (1-7)

Elwood at Elwood Tournament, L 29-54 (1-8)

Wathena at Elwood Tournament, L 42-54 (1-9)

Craig, Mo., at Elwood Tournament, W 40-29 (2-9)

at Heritage Christian, W 47-32 (3-9)

at Colony Crest, L 34-40 (3-10)

Kansas School for Deaf, W 45-42 (4-10)

at McLouth, L 32-40 (4-11)

Flint Hills, W 44-41 (5-11)

Elwood, L 51-59 (5-12)

at Wetmore, W 33-31 (6-12)

Marais des Cygnes, L 18-45 (6-13)

Heritage Christian, W 52-40 (7-13)

Class 1A Sub-state

at Kansas School for Deaf, L 34-42 (7-14)

Veritas Boys

St. Mary's at Flint Hills tournament, L 43-68 (0-1)

Manhattan Christian at Flint Hills tournament, W 60-42 (1-1)

Flint Hills Christian at Flint Hills tournament, W 68-40 (2-1)

Overland Park Hyman Brand, W 38-33 (3-1)

Chanute Christian, W 69-20 (4-1)

at Topeka Cornerstone, W 63-54 (5-1)

at K.C., Mo., Eagle Heights Christian, L 67-80 (5-2)

Flint Hills, W 69-45 (6-2)

Topeka Cornerstone, L 56-57 (6-3)

Joplin, Mo., Christian at NEO tournament in Miami, Okla., W 66-50 (7-3)

Springfield, Mo., Knights at NEO tournament in Miami, Okla., L 51-58 (7-4)

Grandview, Mo., at NEO tournament in Miami, Okla., L 34-57 (7-5)

at Chanute Christian, W 73-45 (8-5)

at St. Mary's, W 73-72 OT (9-5)

Berean Christian, W 71-53 (10-5)

St. Mary's, L 72-73 OT (10-6)

at Flint Hills, W 65-40 (11-6)

Topeka Cair Paravel at Haskell, L 54-59 (11-7)

Topeka Heritage Christian, W 53-45 (12-7)

K.C. North Knights, W 69-65 (13-7)

at Olathe Christian, W 61-54 (14-7)

at Topeka Cair Paravel, L 54-72 (14-9)

KCAA State Tournament in Manhattan

Topeka Cair Paravel, W 45-42 (15-9)

Wichita Warriors, L 44-59 (15-10)

St. Mary's, L 47-58 (15-11)

High School Boys

Andover Central 63, Rose Hill 49

Andover 62, Wichita Collegiate 55

Atchison 78, Bonner Springs 71

Belle Plaine 67, Kingman 37

Berean Academy 54, Hutchinson Trinity 49

Blue Valley West 69, K.C. Harmon 37

Buhler 60, Chapman 40

Circle 75, Haven 67

Fort Scott 65, Coffeyville 56

Frankfort 53, Washington 34

Gardner-Edgerton 58, Lansing 46

Great Bend 71, Wichita West 37

Inman 42, Bennington 41

Jackson Heights 71, Troy 57

K.C. Schlagle 47, Blue Valley Stilwell 40

K.C. Sumner 78, K.C. Ward 47

K.C. Wyandotte 75, K.C. Turner 50

Kinsley 54, Sublette 51

Labette County 76, Independence 64

Larned 61, Pratt 46

Leavenworth Immaculata 65, Solomon 38

Liberal 42, Wichita Carroll 37

Louisburg 60, Spring Hill 51

McPherson 81, Salina Central 38

Miege 77, K.C. Washington 68

Osawatomie 69, Anderson County 64

Osborne 69, Plainville 54

Oswego 55, Sedan 43

Ottawa 78, Pittsburg 63

Peabody 51, Remington 49

Pittsburg Colgan 88, West Elk 42

Quinter 70, Hoxie 62

Salina South 55, Valley Center 36

Santa Fe Trail 50, Jefferson West 44

Scott City 40, Colby 36

Smoky Valley 57, Marysville 46

St. John 71, Sacred Heart 60

Stanton County 56, Meade 51

Syracuse 68, Deerfield 60

Topeka Hayden 65, Wamego 31

Topeka Highland Park 50, Paola 45

Topeka Seaman 62, Mill Valley 45

Topeka West 84, Shawnee Heights 40

Trego 38, Ellis 17

Wabaunsee 48, Jefferson North 44

Wichita Kapaun 67, Newton 50

Winfield 48, Haysville Campus 41

Free State Girls

at Washburn Rural, L 36-74 (0-1)

Lansing at Bonner Springs Inv., W 61-37 (1-1)

Topeka Seaman at Bonner Springs Inv., W 43-36 (2-1)

Junction City at Bonner Springs Inv., L 44-46 (2-2)

at Lawrence High, L 37-51 (2-3)

at SM South, L 34-47 (2-4)

Olathe East, L 61-64 (2-5)

at Olathe South, L 35-49 (2-6)

KC Wyandotte, W 62-29 (3-6)

Topeka Hayden at Firebird Winter Classic, W 52-32 (4-6)

Manhattan at Firebird Winter Classic, L 36-52 (4-7)

Blue Valley at Firebird Winter Classic, W 61-60 (5-7)

SM North, L 44-59 (5-8)

Lawrence High, L 40-45 (5-9)

at SM West, W 38-31 (6-9)

Leavenworth, L 42-58 (6-10)

at SM Northwest, L 42-56 (6-11)

Olathe Northwest, W 45-31 (7-11)

SM East, L 56-59 (7-12)

at Olathe North, W 49-46 (8-12)

Class 6A Leavenworth Sub-state

at Leavenworth, L 41-50 (8-13)

Lawrence High Girls

at Overland Park Aquinas, L 40-54 (0-1)

at KC Washington, W 56-35 (1-1)

at KC Wyandotte, W 54-31 (2-1)

Free State, W 51-37 (3-1)

at Leavenworth, L 36-46 (3-2)

SM Northwest, L 46-59 (3-3)

at Olathe Northwest, W 53-23 (4-3)

K.C. Christian, W 54-49 (5-3)

Blue Valley at Firebird Winter Classic, L 41-62 (5-4)

Olathe North at Firebird Winter Classic, W 45-24 (6-4)

Topeka Hayden at Firebird Winter Classic, W 35-25 (7-4)

at SM South, L 38-52 (7-5)

at Free State, W 45-40 (8-5)

at SM North, W 51-47 (9-5)

Olathe East, W 54-42 (10-5)

at Olathe South, L 33-41 (10-6)

SM East, L 42-57 (10-7)

Olathe North, W 55-27 (11-7)

at SM West, L 33-41 (11-8)

Class 6A Leavenworth Sub-state

Topeka High, W 73-57 (12-8)

Saturday -- Olathe East at Leavenworth, 5 p.m.

Seabury Girls

Kansas School for Deaf at Burlingame tournament, W 34-14 (1-0)

Williamsburg at Burlingame tournament, L 24-35 (1-1)

Burlingame at Burlingame tournament, L 32-47 (1-2)

at Kansas School for Deaf, W 33-17 (2-2)

Englewood Christian, W 21-17 (3-2)

at Flint Hills, L 14-39 (3-3)

at K.C., Mo., Barstow, L 17-58 (3-4)

Doniphan West at Elwood Tournament, L 11-48 (3-5)

Wathena JV at Elwood Tournament, L 30-37 (3-6)

Elwood at Elwood Tournament, W 40-23 (4-6)

at Heritage Christian, W 44-18 (5-6)

at Colony Crest, L 28-47 (5-7)

Kansas School for Deaf, W 50-16 (6-7)

at McLouth, L 31-33 (6-8)

Flint Hills, L 39-43 (6-9)

Elwood, W 38-7 (7-9)

at Wetmore, L 18-58 (7-10)

Marais des Cygnes, L 17-41 (7-11)

Heritage Christian, W 31-7 (8-11)

Class 1A Sub-state

at Kansas School for Deaf, W 41-16 (9-11)

at Centralia, L 27-96 (9-12)

High School Girls

Baileyville B&B; 69, Tipton 50

Baxter Springs 48, Erie 36

Belleville 58, Beloit 46

Brewster 55, Logan 32

Burlington 57, Fredonia 29

Cheney 58, Chaparral 56

Claflin 54, Tribune 43

Eastern Heights 54, Western Plains 43

Fowler 47, South Central 41

Garden Plain 62, Bluestem 39

Goddard 87, Dodge City 46

Greensburg 41, Moscow 29

Hanston 64, Norwich 44

Hesston 64, Medicine Lodge 31

Hillsboro 55, Lyons 42

Holcomb 44, Norton 36

Horton 39, Nemaha Valley 38

Jetmore 66, Cunningham 52

Junction City 73, Wichita East 61

KC Christian 53, Wellsville 38

Lawrence 73, Topeka High 57

Little River 61, Hanover 55

Maize 55, Derby 38

Manhattan 38, Emporia 29

Neodesha 54, Cherryvale 40

Olpe 63, Uniontown 44

Osage City 53, Oskaloosa 40

Riley County 59, Southeast of Saline 44

Riverton 47, Southeast Cherokee 41

Silver Lake 52, Maur Hill-Mount Academy 40

South Haven 50 Marais des Cygnes 35

TMP-Marian 53, Lakin 37

Victoria 50, Golden Plains 48

Washburn Rural 58, Wichita North 21

Wetmore 56, Pike Valley 53

White City 63, Centralia 47

Wichita 65, Wichita Southeast 46

Wichita Heights 65, Wichita Southeast 46

Wichita Northwest 30, Hutchinson 26

Wichita South 60, Garden City 52

Commenting has been disabled for this item.