Advertisement

Archive for Saturday, February 19, 2005

Kansas high school basketball scores from Feb. 18

February 19, 2005

Advertisement

Free State Boys

at Washburn Rural, W 61-45 (1-0)

Blue Valley West at Olathe South Invitational, W 57-50 (2-0)

Olathe South at Olathe South Invitational, L 45-57 (2-1)

Roeland Park Miege at Olathe South Invitational, W 77-57 (3-1)

at Lawrence High, W 59-48 (4-1, 1-0)

at SM South, W 67-48 (5-1, 2-0)

Olathe East, W 54-51 (6-1, 3-0)

at Olathe South, W 71-52 (7-1, 4-0)

Topeka High at Topeka Invitational, W 77-37 (8-1)

Wichita East at Topeka Invitational, W 69-57 (9-1)

Highland Park at Topeka Invitational, W 63-62 (10-1)

Topeka High, W 73-47 (11-1)

SM North, W 55-39 (12-1)

Lawrence High, L 42-44 (12-2)

at SM West, W 63-43 (13-2)

Leavenworth, W 66-58 (14-2)

at SM Northwest, L 43-44 (14-3)

Olathe Northwest, W 61-48 (15-3)

Tuesday -- SM East, 7 p.m.

Feb. 25 -- at Olathe North, 7 p.m.

March 3-5 -- Sub-state TBA

Lawrence High Boys

at KC Wyandotte, W 53-49 (1-0)

Ralston, Neb., at Blue Valley Shootout, W 71-47 (2-0)

Blue Valley at Blue Valley Shootout, W 60-52 (3-0)

Lee's Summit (Mo.) North at Blue Valley Shootout, L 42-51 (3-1)

Free State, L 48-59 (3-2, 0-1)

at Leavenworth, W 67-61 (4-2, 1-1)

SM Northwest, W 60-43 (5-2, 2-1)

at Olathe Northwest, W 50-43 (6-2, 3-1)

Topeka Seaman at Topeka Invitational, W 65-63 (7-2)

Highland Park at Topeka Invitational, L 62-69 (7-3)

Wichita East at Topeka Invitational, L 77-95 (7-4)

K.C. Christian, W 81-40 (8-4)

at SM South, L 48-75 (8-5)

at Free State, W 44-42 (9-5)

Olathe East, W 70-65 (10-5)

at Olathe South, W 66-59 (11-5)

SM East, L 60-75 (11-6)

Today -- at SM North, 7 p.m.

Tuesday -- Olathe North, 7 p.m.

Feb. 25 -- at SM West, 7 p.m.

March 3-5 -- Sub-state TBA

Seabury Boys

Kansas School for Deaf at Burlingame tournament, L 36-45 (0-1)

Williamsburg at Burlingame tournament, W 47-42 (1-1)

Burlingame at Burlingame tournament, L 29-63 (1-2)

at Kansas School for Deaf, L 28-46 (1-3)

at St. Mary's, L 30-64 (1-4)

Englewood Christian, L 36-37 (1-5)

at Flint Hills, L 33-39 (1-6)

at K.C., Mo., Barstow, L 30-40 (1-7)

Elwood at Elwood Tournament, L 29-54 (1-8)

Wathena at Elwood Tournament, L 42-54 (1-9)

Craig, Mo., at Elwood Tournament, W 40-29 (2-9)

at Heritage Christian, W 47-32 (3-9)

at Colony Crest, L 34-40 (3-10)

Kansas School for Deaf, W 45-42 (4-10)

at McLouth, L 32-40 (4-11)

Flint Hills, W 44-41 (5-11)

Elwood, L 51-59 (5-12)

at Wetmore, W 33-31 (6-12)

Marais des Cygnes, L 18-45 (6-13)

Heritage Christian, W 52-40 (7-13)

Class 1A sub-state

Tuesday -- at Kansas School for Deaf, 7:30 p.m.

Veritas Boys

St. Mary's at Flint Hills tournament, L 43-68 (0-1)

Manhattan Christian at Flint Hills tournament, W 60-42 (1-1)

Flint Hills Christian at Flint Hills tournament, W 68-40 (2-1)

Overland Park Hyman Brand, W 38-33 (3-1)

Chanute Christian, W 69-20 (4-1)

at Topeka Cornerstone, W 63-54 (5-1)

at K.C., Mo., Eagle Heights Christian, L 67-80 (5-2)

Flint Hills, W 69-45 (6-2)

Topeka Cornerstone, L 56-57 (6-3)

Joplin, Mo., Christian at NEO tournament in Miami, Okla., W 66-50 (7-3)

Springfield, Mo., Knights at NEO tournament in Miami, Okla., L 51-58 (7-4)

Grandview, Mo., at NEO tournament in Miami, Okla., L 34-57 (7-5)

at Chanute Christian, W 73-45 (8-5)

at St. Mary's, W 73-72 OT (9-5)

Berean Christian, W 71-53 (10-5)

St. Mary's, L 72-73 OT (10-6)

at Flint Hills, W 65-40 (11-6)

Topeka Cair Paravel at Haskell, L 54-59 (11-7)

Topeka Heritage Christian, W 53-45 (12-7)

K.C. North Knights, W 69-65 (13-7)

Today -- at Olathe Christian, 7 p.m.

Tuesday -- at Topeka Cair Paravel, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 24-26 -- KCAA state tournament

Free State Girls

at Washburn Rural, L 36-74 (0-1)

Lansing at Bonner Springs Inv., W 61-37 (1-1)

Topeka Seaman at Bonner Springs Inv., W 43-36 (2-1)

Junction City at Bonner Springs Inv., L 44-46 (2-2)

at Lawrence High, L 37-51 (2-3)

at SM South, L 34-47 (2-4)

Olathe East, L 61-64 (2-5)

at Olathe South, L 35-49 (2-6)

KC Wyandotte, W 62-29 (3-6)

Topeka Hayden at Firebird Winter Classic, W 52-32 (4-6)

Manhattan at Firebird Winter Classic, L 36-52 (4-7)

Blue Valley at Firebird Winter Classic, W 61-60 (5-7)

SM North, L 44-59 (5-8)

Lawrence High, L 40-45 (5-9)

at SM West, W 38-31 (6-9)

Leavenworth, L 42-58 (6-10)

at SM Northwest, L 42-56 (6-11)

Olathe Northwest, W 45-31 (7-11)

Tuesday -- SM East, 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 25 -- at Olathe North, 5:30 p.m.

March 2-4 -- Sub-state TBA

Lawrence High Girls

at Overland Park Aquinas, L 40-54 (0-1)

at KC Washington, W 56-35 (1-1)

at KC Wyandotte, W 54-31 (2-1)

Free State, W 51-37 (3-1)

at Leavenworth, L 36-46 (3-2)

SM Northwest, L 46-59 (3-3)

at Olathe Northwest, W 53-23 (4-3)

K.C. Christian, W 54-49 (5-3)

Blue Valley at Firebird Winter Classic, L 41-62 (5-4)

Olathe North at Firebird Winter Classic, W 45-24 (6-4)

Topeka Hayden at Firebird Winter Classic, W 35-25 (7-4)

at SM South, L 38-52 (7-5)

at Free State, W 45-40 (8-5)

at SM North, W 51-47 (9-5)

Olathe East, W 54-42 (10-5)

at Olathe South, L 33-41 (10-6)

SM East, L 42-57 (10-7)

Tuesday -- Olathe North, 5:30 p.m.

Feb. 24 -- at SM West, 7 p.m.

March 2-4 -- Sub-state TBA

Seabury Girls

Kansas School for Deaf at Burlingame tournament, W 34-14 (1-0)

Williamsburg at Burlingame tournament, L 24-35 (1-1)

Burlingame at Burlingame tournament, L 32-47 (1-2)

at Kansas School for Deaf, W 33-17 (2-2)

Englewood Christian, W 21-17 (3-2)

at Flint Hills, L 14-39 (3-3)

at K.C., Mo., Barstow, L 17-58 (3-4)

Doniphan West at Elwood Tournament, L 11-48 (3-5)

Wathena JV at Elwood Tournament, L 30-37 (3-6)

Elwood at Elwood Tournament, W 40-23 (4-6)

at Heritage Christian, W 44-18 (5-6)

at Colony Crest, L 28-47 (5-7)

Kansas School for Deaf, W 50-16 (6-7)

at McLouth, L 31-33 (6-8)

Flint Hills, L 39-43 (6-9)

Elwood, W 38-7 (7-9)

at Wetmore, L 18-58 (7-10)

Marais des Cygnes, L 17-41 (7-11)

Heritage Christian, W 31-7 (8-11)

Class 1A sub-state

Tuesday -- at Kansas School for Deaf, 6 p.m.

High School Boys

Abilene 65, Clay Center 40

Andover Central 73, Clearwater 52

Arkansas City 60, Newton 49

Augusta 77, Mulvane 53

Beloit 74, Russell 37

Berean 65, Little River 38

Brewster 80, Grinnell 47

Buhler 89, Wellington 54

Burlington 94, Yates Center 59

Centre 71, Chase County 53

Chapman 46, Marysville 40

Cherryvale 57, Humboldt 52

Coffeyville 67, Iola 37

Colby 66, Atwood 31

Council Grove 63, Osage City 59

Fredonia 58, Eureka 44

Frontenac 64, Baxter Springs 55

Galena 75, Erie 40

Gardner-Edgerton 58, Baldwin 44

Goessel 76, Ell-Saline 54

Golden Plains 67, Triplains 48

Great Bend 66, Dodge City 59

Greensburg 59, Lewis 33

Halstead 73, Hoisington 50

Hanover 44, Washington 40

Hanston 50, Moscow 23

Haviland 69, Pawnee Heights 63

Hays 71, Garden City 48

Healy 50, Wheatland 38

Hill City 49, Osborne 47

Hillsboro 57, Ellinwood 39

Holcomb 76, Sublette 64

Hope 64, Solomon 51

Hutchinson 58, Salina South 40

Ingalls 71, Rolla 47

Inman 52, Canton-Galva 45

Jewell-White Rock 68, Lakeside 41

Junction City 56, Topeka Hayden 51

K.C. Washington 72, K.C. Schlagle 59

Kinsley 65, Claflin 42

Labette County 65, Chanute 52

Lebo 62, So. Coffey County 56

Logan 60, Eastern Heights 43

Lucas-Luray 52, Natoma 29

Maize 51, Derby 40

Mankato 79, Southern Cloud 47

Marais des Cygnes 65, Colony-Crest 51

McPherson 70, Salina Central 60

Meade 61, Ashland 19

Minneapolis 88, Sacred Heart 55

Moundridge 59, Hutchinson Trinity 49

Nemaha Valley 66, Royal Valley 41

Ness City 60, Quivira Heights 29

Norton 79, Ellis 48

Osawatome 52, Eudora 33

Otis-Bison 59, LaCrosse 40

Peabody 51, Sedgwick 44

Pike Valley 72, Hillcrest-North Central 49

Pittsburg 55, Parsons 51

Pittsburg Colgan 55, Girard 49

Plainville 82, Victoria 70

Rose Hill 60, El Dorado 48

Sharon Springs 69, Cheylin 42

Smith Center 66, Stockton 59

Smoky Valley 79, Lyons 66

South Central 45, Minneola 39

South Haven 60, Caldwell 48

Southeast of Saline 65, Belleville 50

Spearville 58, Fowler 38

Stafford 44, Fairfield 42

Stanton County 66, Leoti 50

Sylvan 66, Lincoln 46

Syracuse 59, Cimarron 43

Thayer 57, Hartford 54

TMP-Marian 60, Ulysses 58

Wakefield 50, Linn 35

Wamego 55, Concordia 53,OT

Wichita Independent 63, Belle Plaine 56

Wichita Southeast 56, Wichita Carroll 54

Wichita Trinity 58, Conway Springs 42

Winfield 55, Campus 44

High School Girls

Abilene 64, Clay Center 40

Andover Central 54, Clearwater 37

Baxter Springs 61, Frontenac 44

Belle Plaine 48, Wichita Independent 29

Belleville 71, Southeast of Saline 59

Beloit 50, Russell 36

Brewster 70, Grinnell 37

Burlington 59, Yates Center 18

Burrton 46, Cunningham 37

Carroll 67, Southeast 36

Chanute 60, Labette County 55

Chapman 48, Marysville 38

Chase County 50, Centre 43

Cherryvale 50, Humboldt 29

Claflin 66, Kinsley 32

Colby 72, Atwood 45

Concordia 62, Wamego 53

Conway Springs 47, Wichita Trinity 38

Crest 55, Marais des Cygne Valley 51

Deerfield 60, Dighton 29

Eastern Heights 47, Logan 40

El Dorado 39, Rose Hill 37, OT

Elyria Christian 44, Chase 32

Erie 44, Galena 25

Fairfield 52, Stafford 39

Fowler 58, Spearville 39

Frankfort 59, Valley Heights 44

Fredonia 43, Eureka 41, OT

Garden Plain 53, Douglass 45

Goessel 33, Ell-Saline 31

Golden Plains 53, Triplains 15

Greensburg 73, Lewis 42

Halstead 54, Hoisington 52, 2OT

Hamilton 38, Madison 19

Hanover 54, Washington 35

Hartford 47, Thayer 35

Haven 60, Marion 35

Haviland 57, Pawnee Heights 26

Hays 56, Garden City 49

Hoxie 82, Goodland 63

Hutchinson 48, Salina South 46, OT

Iola 55, Coffeyville 25

Kingman 67, Andover 63

Lakeside 66, Jewell-White Rock 53

Lebo 62, So. Coffey County 39

Linn 51, Wakefield 30

Maize 44, Derby 35

Mankato 49, Southern Cloud 41

McPherson 88, Salina Central 27

Meade 65, Ashland 19

Moscow 35, Hanston 34

Moundridge 42, Hutch Trinity 40

Mulvane 38, Augusta 32

Natoma 55, Lucas-Luray 21

Norton 56, Ellis 19

Osage City 54, Council Grove 22

Peabody 53, Sedgwick 46

Pike Valley 69, Hillcrest-North Central 45

Quivira Heights 60, Ness City 34

Riverton 54, NE Arma 38

Rolla 41, Ingalls 40

Salina Sacred Heart 46, Minneapolis 36

Sharon Springs 75, Cheylin 40

Smith Center 75, Stockton 40

Smoky Valley 57, Lyons 50

South Central 54, Minneola 34

South Haven 56, Caldwell 26

Sublette 70, Holcomb 54

Syracuse 46, Cimarron 41

TMP-Marian 50, Ulysses 35

Tonganoxie 57, Mill Valley 32

Valley Center 45, Goddard 38

Victoria 58, Plainville 41

Wellsville 49, Central Heights 38

West Elk 42, Dexter 34

Wheatland 54, Healy 48

White City 60, Linden 35

Wichita Collegiate 72, Sterling 20

Commenting has been disabled for this item.