Archive for Sunday, April 24, 2005

Kansas high school sports scores from April 23

April 24, 2005

Advertisement

Swimming

TRINITY INVITATIONAL

Saturday at Wichita Swim Club

Team scoring: Derby 297.5, Wichita Trinity 264, Manhattan 263, Free State 224.5, Emporia 159, SM Northwest 147, SM North 133, Lawrence High 128, Wichita Kapaun-Mt. Carmel 127, Olathe North 105, Wichita Heights 72, Andover 65, Wichita Southeast 54, Winfield 49, Labette County 37, Dodge City 17.5, Wamego 7.5.

Free State placings

200 medley relay -- 6. Free State (Sarah Clark, Ashley Jackson, Ashley Robinson, Katie Sloan) 2:02.06.

200 freestyle -- 2. A. Jackson 1:58.27. 9. Whitley Jackson 2:08.61.

200 IM -- 10. Sloan 2:27.98. 12. Bailey Carlson 2:31.71.

50 Free -- 7. Clark 27.03. 29. Casey Abel 29.75.

100 fly -- 3. Robinson 59.02. 10. Sloan 1:05.77. 20. Amanda Bari 1:15.24.

100 freestyle -- 11. Julie McGinn 1:00.94. 19. Abel 1:04.85.

500 freestyle -- 1. Robinson 5:08.04. 3. A. Jackson 5:19.32.

200 free relay -- 3. Free State (A. Jackson, Clark, Sloan, Robinson) 1:46.82.

100 backstroke -- 11. W. Jackson 1:08.56. 12. Carlson 1:08.83. 17. Bari 1:10.32.

100 breaststroke -- 8. McGinn 1:17.52. 11. Clark 1:20.16.

400 free relay -- 7. Free State (Abel, Carlson, McGinn, W. Jackson) 4:08.84.

Lawrence High placings

200 medley relay -- 18. Lawrence A (Alyssa Thiel, Emma Mercer, Sandi Bifferding, Katie Barnoskie) 2:18.25. 25. Lawrence B (Amy Naff, Anna Plewe, Katie Farmer, Kate Rowden) 2:33.86.

200 freestyle -- 8. Julia Szabo 2:07.90. 11. Hannah Buschner 2:12.18. 17. Barnoskie 2:16.01.

200 IM -- 21. Thiel 2:44.23. 27. Farmer 3:03.19. 29. Naff 3:10.10.

50 freestyle -- 35. Differding 30.86. 37. Mercer 31.02. 39. Rowden 31.46.

100 butterfly -- 8. Melissa Little 1:04.91. 9. Szabo 1:04.95. 16. Kristi Rudman 1:09.82.

100 freestyle -- 32. Rowden 1:09.52. 34. Differding 1:10.22. 42. Farmer 1:15.25.

500 freestyle -- 5. Little 5:36.66. 8. Barnoskie 5:58.42.

200 free relay -- 10. Lawrence A (Little, Szabo, Buschner, Rudman) 1:52.84. 24. Lawrence B (Mercer, Plewe, Farmer, Rowden) 2:07.76.

100 backstroke -- 16. Buschner 1:10.04. 28. Thiel 1:16.76. 42. Martha Penturf 1:36.62.

100 breaststroke -- 6. Rudman 1:16.08. 12. Mercer 1:20.33. 29. Plewe 1:31.59.

400 free relay -- 6. Lawrence A (Buschner, Little, Szabo, Rudman) 4:06.91. 15. Lawrence B (Barnoskie, Differding, Thiel, Naff) 4:35.78.

Baseball

RIVER CITY BASEBALL FESTIVAL

SATURDAY'S GAMES

At Free State

K.C. Rockhurst 10, Omaha Creighton Prep 4

SM Northwest 3, Ozark, Mo. 2, 8 innings

K.C. Ward 2, SM North 1

At Hoglund Ballpark

Blue Valley West 11, SM West 1

Free State 14, Springfield, Mo., Hillcrest 6

Olathe East 13, Omaha Creighton Prep 12, 8 innings

Raymore-Peculiar, Mo. 13, SM South 12, 8 innings

At Ice Field

SM East 9, St. Louis Chaminade Prep 1

SM North 8, Springfield, Mo., Kickapoo 7

Blue Springs, Mo. 10, Lawrence High 9

Olathe North 7, Blue Valley North 6

Commenting has been disabled for this item.