Archive for Saturday, October 9, 2004

Kansas high school scores from Oct. 8

October 9, 2004

Advertisement

Football

Lawrence High

at Leavenworth, L 14-20 (0-1)

Olathe North, L 8-29 (0-2)

SM North, L 14-28 (0-3)

at SM East, W 48-27 (1-3)

at SM South, W 42-21 (2-3)

Olathe South, L 34-35 (2-4)

Friday -- at Washburn Rural, 7 p.m.

Oct. 22 -- Free State, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 29 -- Topeka High, 7:30 p.m.

All home games at Haskell Stadium

Free State

at SM North, L 13-35 (0-1)

Olathe East, L 14-37 (0-2)

SM Northwest, L 13-26 (0-3)

at SM West, L 14-35 (0-4)

at Olathe South, L 14-27 (0-5)

Olathe Northwest, W 31-11 (1-5)

Friday -- Topeka High, 7 p.m.

Oct. 22 -- at Lawrence, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 29 -- at Washburn Rural, 7 p.m.

All home games at Memorial Stadium

Veritas Christian

K. C., Mo., East, W 58-12 (1-0)

Wichita Sunrise, W 40-19 (2-0)

at Topeka Cair Paravel, W 42-36 (3-0)

at St. Joseph (Mo.) Christian, L 22-58 (3-1)

Wichita Trinity, W 46-32 (4-1)

at Tyro Christian, W 44-34 (5-1)

Today -- at Springfield (Mo.) Christian, 2 p.m.

Oct. 15 -- at Wichita Word of Life, 7 p.m.

Oct. 22 -- St. Mary's Academy, 7 p.m.

All home games at Westwick Rugby Complex

High School Scores

Abilene 17, Concordia 7

Andale 34, Kingman 26

Andover 20, Clearwater 76

Argonia 58, Chetopa 0

Atchison 8, K.C. Turner 7

Axtell 44, Hillcrest-North Central 0

Baileyville B&B 42, Linn 0

Baxter Springs 41, Erie 14

Belle Plaine 25, Cheney 20

Beloit 35, Russell 21

Bennington 29, Inman 26

Bern 48, Centre 24

Blue Valley Northwest 28, Blue Valley 21

Blue Valley West 21, Overland Park Aquinas 13

Brewster 22, Sharon Springs 14

Burlingame 24, Hartford 8

Caney Valley 28, Neodesha 8

Cedar Vale 56, Elk Valley 12

Central Heights 22, Anderson County 14

Centralia 35, Washington 6

Chase County 36, West Elk 14

Cherryvale 42, Humboldt 0

Clifton-Clyde 67, Southern Cloud 18

Columbus 44, Independence 0

Conway Springs 71, Wichita Independent 7

De Soto 12, Eudora 7

Douglass 66, Bluestem 0

Effingham 28, Royal Valley 7

Ell-Saline 60, Sedgwick 36

Ellwood 26, Blue Valley Randolph 20, OT

Eureka 6, Yates Center 0

Fort Scott 35, Parsons 7

Frankfort 34, Solomon 15

Fredonia 37, Burlington 29

Galena 32, Oswego 13

Garden Plain 75, Halstead 0

Gardner-Edgerton 41, Spring Hill 19

Girard 12, Frontenac 0

Golden Plains 68, Triplains 22

Greensburg 58, Pratt Skyline 29

Hanover 36, Wakefield 34

Hanston 46, Ashland 0

Haviland 56, Attica 6

Hays 23, Dodge City 17

Haysville Campus 35, Goddard 7

Healy 48, Rolla 0

Hiawatha 22, Nemaha Valley 15

Hillsboro 21, Nickerson 0

Holcomb 19, Meade 0

Holton 70, Atchison Maur Hill 6

Hope 52, Rosalia Flinthills 0

Hoxie 34, St. Francis 28

Hugoton 49, SW Heights 0

Hutchinson 42, Winfield 15

Hutchinson Trinity 33, Canton-Galva 7

Jayhawk Linn 20, Cass-Midway, Mo. 0

Jefferson County North 26, Doniphan West 12

Jefferson West 12, Sabetha 9

K.C. Ward 27, Bonner Springs 15

Kensington 24, Quivira Heights 16

Kinsley-Lewis 65, Central-Burden 0

Labette County 14, Iola 6

LaCrosse 39, Plainville 6

Lakin 35, Satanta 0

Lebo 41, Olpe 0

Lincoln 15, St. John 14

Little River 46, Burrton 0

Lyndon 7, Uniontown 6

Lyons 21, Minneapolis 16

Manhattan 49, Topeka High 14

Marais des Cygnes Valley 28, Goessel 22

Marion 25, Hoisington 7

Marysville 33, Chapman 7

Medicine Lodge 21, Chaparral 6

Minneola 52, Bucklin 6

Moundridge 34, Remington 6

Natoma 32, Eastern Heights 28

Norton 14, Ellis 0

Oakley 42, Oberlin 0

Olathe North 26, Olathe East 0

Olathe South 35, Lawrence 34, OT

Osage City 13, Mission Valley 6

Osawatomie 14, Wellsville 0

Osborne 28, Stockton 7

Otis-Bison 46, Wilson 14

Ottawa 28, Chanute 7

Paola 14, Louisburg 7

Pawnee Heights 56, Fowler 14

Perry-Lecompton 21, K.C. Piper 12

Phillipsburg 55, Hill City 7

Pike Valley 30, Mankato 8

Pittsburg Colgan 57, Riverton 0

Pleasant Ridge 68, Horton 6

Pleasanton 50, Altoona-Midway 0

Pomona 40, Council Grove 32

Pratt 42, TMP-Marian 18

Quinter 15, Atwood 7

Roeland Park Miege 7, Blue Valley North 0

Rose Hill 25, Buhler 6

Salina Central 41, Derby 10

Salina Sacred Heart 18, Belleville 7

Salina South 27, Newton 0

SM North 28, SM East 7

SM West 20, SM Northwest 7

Smith Center 50, WaKeeney 0

Smoky Valley 14, Hesston 10

South Gray 34, Ransom-Western Plains 8

South Haven 56, Dexter 6

Southeast Cherokee 50, Northeast Arma 21

Southeast of Saline 74, Ellsworth 3

Southern Coffey County 58, Colony-Crest 8

Spearville 56, Deerfield 8

St. John's Military 74, Wichita Sunrise 46

St. Marys 42, Wabaunsee 21

St. Paul 46, Hamilton 0

Stanton County 33, Cimarron 19

Sterling 34, Peabody-Burns 21

Sublette 41, Leoti 20

Sylvan Grove 66, Chase 20

Thayer 38, Kansas School for the Deaf 36

Tonganoxie 55, Basehor-Linwood 14

Topeka Cair Paravel 14, Miami, Mo. 27

Topeka Hayden 27, Topeka West 0

Topeka Highland Park 27, Shawnee Heights 20, OT

Topeka Seaman 35, Junction City 6

Troy 14, McLouth 0

Udall 40, Fairfield 28

Ulysses 34, Goodland 20

Valley Center 27, Maize 24

Valley Heights 42, Downs-Lakeside 12

Victoria 60, Grinnell-Wheatland 30

Wamego 44, Clay Center 27

Washburn Rural 40, Emporia 14

Wathena 36, Oskaloosa 14

Waverly 66, Madison 20

Webb City, Mo. 29, Pittsburg 14

Wellington 19, Augusta 17

Weskan 64, Cheylin 0

Wichita Carroll 40, Wichita West 0

Wichita Collegiate 38, Haven 0

Wichita Heights 42, Wichita South 14

Wichita North 19, Wichita East 12

Wichita Northwest 27, Garden City 0

Williamsburg 44, Marmaton Valley 6

High School

Junior Varsity

Friday at Olathe Northwest

Olathe Northwest 30,

Free State high 14

Free State highlights: Bobby Burnham 65 run; Shelton Heilman 40 pass to Ben Bell (conversion pass Heilman to Michael Davison).

Next: Oct. 22 at Lawrence High.

Cross Country

Friday at Eudora

Eudora Invitational

Boys

Team results -- Gardner-Edgerton 31, Louisburg 75, Eudora 100, Wellsville 100, Spring Hill 108, McLouth 112, Perry-Lecompton 166, Seabury Academy 171.

Individual area results -- 7. Nate Whalen, Wellsville, 18:06; 8. Cody Burns, Eudora, 18:10; 9. Tim DeArmond, Eudora, 18:14; 10. Scott Smelzer, McLouth, 18:21; 12. Nick Edgell, McLouth, 18:43; 22. Bill Butler, Seabury, 19:44; 23. Scott Samsel, Wellsville, 19:46; 25. Vinny Brauer, McLouth, 19:55; 27. Sean Wiard, Eudora, 19:55; 29. Keith Roecker, Wellsville, 20:03; 30. Kyle Marshall, Perry-Lecompton, 20:09; 33. Brett Sharp, Wellsville, 20:25; 36. Ryan Elder, Perry-Lecompton, 20:37; 37. Allen Park, Seabury, 20:47; 42. T.J. Erhart, Wellsville, 20:55; 43. Jared Reetz, Eudora, 21:01; 45. Kent Abel, Eudora, 21:02; 47. Jacob Brickey, Perry-Lecompton, 21:17; 49. Justin Drinnon, McLouth, 21:19; 50. Dustin Rainey, McLouth, 21:21; 51. Andy Schultz, Eudora, 21:23; 52. Paul Bireta, Seabury, 21:41; 54. Colton Rice, Wellsville, 21:59; 56. John Rieu, McLouth, 22:11; 61. Phillip Hinman, Perry-Lecompton, 22:42; 62. Jared Livingstone, Wellsville, 22:45. 63. Grayson Dillon, Seabury, 22:47; 65. Dustin Weeks, McLouth, 23:30; 66. Tanner Bristol, McLouth, 23:30; 68. Lance Morris-Bohannan, Perry-Lecompton, 24:01; 73. Erik Allen, Seabury, 24:55; 74. Craig Moore, Wellsville, 25:31; 75. Matt Myers, Wellsville, 25:43; 76. Cody Berry, McLouth, 25:47; 78. Chris Livingstone, Wellsville, 26:06; 80. Jonathan Varner, Perry-Lecompton, 26:31; 82. Bart Solbach, Perry-Lecompton, 27:09; 85. Blake Phipps, Seabury, 31:09

Girls

Team results -- De Soto 28, Eudora 59, Gardner-Edgerton 114, Osage City 121, McLouth 123, Perry-Lecompton 147, Seabury Academy 166, Spring Hill 179, Wellsville 190.

Individual area results --1. Brittney Graff, Eudora, 12:14, 2. Melissa Roberts, De Soto, 12:45; 3. Morgan Frehe, De Soto, 12:55; 5. Andrea Young, De Soto, 13:04; 7. Aubrey Poor, Wellsville, 13:23; 8. Katie Pottorff, Seabury, 13:27; 9. Katie James, De Soto, 13:28; 11. Johanna Rahmqvist, Eudora, 13:39; 12. Carrie Wilbert, De Soto, 13:43; 13. Hille Watson, McLouth, 13:43; 14. Megan Ballock, Eudora, 13:48; 15. Bonny Pruitt, Perry-Lecompton, 13:51; 16. Cara Seats, Eudora, 14:00; 17. Lauren Karnitz, De Soto, 14:02; 19. Hillary Turner, McLouth, 14:06; 22. Katelyn Reese, Eudora, 14:09; 25. Christy Gunther, McLouth, 14:14; 28. Taylor Blodgett, Perry-Lecompton, 14:22; 30. Lauren Coleman, Eudora, 14:31; Nakayla Robbs, Wellsville, 14:33; 32. Trish Roberts, De Soto, 14:34; 33. Tanya Ginzo, Perry-Lecompton, 14:35; 35. Erica Meyer, McLouth, 15:02; 37. Ashley Turpin, Perry-Lecompton, 15:14; 38. Erica Hurl, Seabury, 15:15; 39. Wynn Cromwell, Seabury, 15:18; 40. Elizabeth Turner, McLouth, 15:21; 41. Neva Gardner, McLouth, 15:22; 43. Rebecca West, Perry-Lecompton, 15:28; 44. Jenn Crawford, Seabury, 15:30; 48; Linaya Newstrom, Seabury, 15:51; 55. Amy Hughes, Wellsville, 16:23; 56. Cassidie Kramer, McLouth, 16:25; 57. Leslie Hodges, De Soto, 16:31; 59. Jazz Rodrick, De Soto, 17:07; 60. Molly Sallors, Perry-Lecompton, 17:21; 63. Sammy Jo Foster, Perry-Lecompton, 18:17; 66. Michala Karn, McLouth, 19:55; 67. Niki Michael, Wellsville, 22:18; 68. Abbie Ware, Wellsville, 31:21

Commenting has been disabled for this item.