Archive for Friday, October 1, 2004

Calendar

October 1, 2004

Advertisement

TODAY

LAWRENCE

  • Darediablo, 11 p.m., The Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.
  • The Sound You Say, The Estoric, Kelpie, 9 p.m., The Granada Theatre, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.
  • The Band That Saved the World, 10:30 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-3320.
  • Randy Carlson, 8:30 p.m., Signs of Life, 722 Mass., 830-8030.
  • Smoke Stack Lightning, 9 p.m., Stu's Midtown Tavern, 925 Iowa, 856-7887.
  • Rare Funk & Soul Review, 10 p.m., The Eighth Street Tap Room, 801 N.H., 841-6918.
  • Project Groove, featuring The Popper, Reggie B and D.O.P.E., 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
  • The Dewayn Brothers, 7 p.m., The Hawks Nest, level 1, Kansas Union, KU campus, 864-SHOW.
  • Daryl, Primetime Heroes, Tablet of Orion, 9 p.m., Vermont Street BBQ, 728 Mass., 856-4227.
  • Mike Roberts, 6 p.m., Bambino's, 1801 Mass., 832-8800.

KANSAS CITY

  • Anything But Joey, Breaking Fall, 7fold Tomorrow, 6 p.m. (early show), The Beaumont Club, 4050 Pennsylvania St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-2560.
  • Danielle Schnebelen -- Rush Hour Rendezvous, 5:30 p.m. (early show), Grand Emporium, 3832 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.
  • Lil' Ed and the Blues Imperials, 9 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.
  • The Clique, 9 p.m., The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-0884.
  • An Anonymous Project, Martlet, Aurora, The Lesser Known, 7 p.m., The Conveyor, 6925 W. 151st, Overland Park, (913) 851-5282.
  • The Mezcal Brothers, 9 p.m., Davey's Uptown, 3402 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.

SATURDAY

LAWRENCE

  • My Father's Gun, Dark Matter, Inertia, 9 p.m., The Pool Room, 925 Iowa, 749-5039.
  • Billy Ebeling and The Late For Dinner Band, 7 p.m., Abe & Jakes, 8 E. Sixth St., 841-5855.
  • Soulful King, 10 p.m., Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-3320.
  • Ruskabank, O'Phil, B-team, Special Disaster Team, Lost 80, 7 p.m., The Granada Theatre, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.
  • Rye Coalition, Division of Laura Lee, Your Enemies Friends, The Kinison, 5 p.m. (early show), The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
  • Her Space Holiday, Daedelus, Neotropic, Octavius, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
  • Double Clutch, 9 p.m., Stu's Midtown Tavern, 925 Iowa, 856-7887.
  • Mendoza Line, OK Jones, 10 p.m., The Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.
  • Ad Astra Per Aspera, The Prids, Novalus, 10 p.m., The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
  • Matthew Brewer, 4 p.m., Starbucks, 647 Mass., 832-0300.
  • Keywest Jazz Quartet, 6 p.m., Stone Creek, 3801 W. Sixth St., 830-8500.
  • The Sexy Sounds of Aaron Marable, 9 p.m., Gaslight Tavern & Coffeehouse, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.
  • Dirty Boogie, 10 p.m., Gaslight Tavern & Coffeehouse, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.

KANSAS CITY

  • The Zeros, 9 p.m., The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-0884.
  • Millage Gilbert's Royal Blue Matinee, 4 p.m. (early show), Grand Emporium, 3832 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.
  • Yo La Tengo, 8:30 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.
  • Beauty Slays the Beast presents: "The Future is NOW!!" 4 p.m. (early show), Davey's Uptown, 3402 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.
  • Rumblejetts, 4 p.m., American Royal BBQ, Kemper Arena, 1800 Genessee, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 341-2272.
  • Evergreen, Bar Judah, Uncommon Sense, A Farewell Address, 7 p.m., Main Street Cafe, 3620 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 960-3650.
  • Lil' Ed & the Blues Imperials, 7 p.m., The Beaumont Club, 4050 Pennsylvania St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-2560.

SUNDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Viva Voce, The Like Young, Crown Vic, 10 p.m., The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.

KANSAS CITY

  • Brother Ike's Rural Grit Happy Hour, 6 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.

MONDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Gaslight Players, 9 p.m., Gaslight Tavern & Coffeehouse, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.
  • The Spanktones Open Jam, 9 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-3320.

KANSAS CITY

  • Brodioke!, 10 p.m., The Brick, 1727 McGee St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-1634.
  • Three Bad Jacks, 7 p.m., El Torreon, 3101 Gillham Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-8349.
  • Pendergast, The Silos, 7:30 p.m., Davey's Uptown, 3402 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.
  • Midtown Hounds, Up to No good, 9 p.m., Blayney's, 415 Westport Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-3747.
  • Robert Cherry, Leviride, 9:30 p.m., The Pyro Room, 18th and Grand streets, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 221-7976.

TUESDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Buck 65, 10:30 p.m., The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
  • Only Prime, 10:30 p.m., The Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.
  • Blue October, Social Burn, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.

KANSAS CITY

  • Unearth, Terror, Black Dahlia Murder, Remembering Never, 7 p.m., El Torreon, 3101 Gillham Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-8349.
  • Danya Kurtz, 9 p.m., Davey's Uptown, 3402 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.
  • The Kellihans, 6 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.

WEDNESDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Fiery Furnaces, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
  • Rex Hobart and the Misery Boys, 10:30 p.m., The Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.

KANSAS CITY

  • Inertia, Placate, Sidewise, Hammered, 9 p.m., America's Pub, 510 Westport Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1313.
  • Rachel Proctor, 8 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.

THURSDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Fatty Jenkins with Loco Macheen, 9 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-3320.
  • The Americana Music Bluegrass Jam, 7:30 p.m., Signs of Life, 722 Mass., 830-8030.
  • Jesse Sykes and the Sweet Hereafter, OK Jones, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
  • Doris Henson, Roma 79, 10 p.m., The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
  • Floyd The Barber, 7 p.m., Pachamama's, 2161 Quail Creek Drive, 841-0990.
  • Rev-Elation, 10 p.m., The Meat Market, 811 N.H., 856-MEAT.
  • John Weatherwax and the Junkyard Jazz Band, 7:30 p.m., American Legion, 3408 W. Sixth, 842-3415.

KANSAS CITY

  • Black Presidents, In the Sixth Hour, 10 p.m., The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-0884.
  • El Vez, 9 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.
  • Little Rachel, Roy Snyder and the Frontmen, 9 p.m., Davey's Uptown, 3402 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.
  • Only in Dreams, Countdown to Life, Given with Honor, 7 p.m., El Torreon, 3101 Gillham Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-8349.

TODAY

KANSAS CITY

  • The Pixies, The Thrills, 8 p.m., Uptown Theater, 3700 Broadway St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-8665.
  • KC Symphony: "Triumphant Beginnings," 8 p.m., Lyric Theatre, 11th and Central, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 471-0400.
  • The Benders, 8:30 p.m., Ameristar Casino, 3200 N. Ameristar Drive, Kansas City, Mo., (800) 499-4961 or (816) 417-7000.
  • Conservatory Wind Symphony, 2 p.m., White Hall, Performing Arts Center, UMKC, 4949 Cherry St., (816) 235-6222.

OTTAWA

  • First Friday Coffeehouse: Gayland Titus, Carnegie Cultural Center, 501 S. Main, (785) 242-8478.

SATURDAY

LAWRENCE

  • The Midday Ramblers, Jim and Kim Lansford, 7:30 p.m., St. Margaret's Episcopal Church,
  • KU Men's Choral Festival, 3 p.m., The Lied Center, KU campus, 864-2787 or 864-3436.

KANSAS CITY

  • The Rain Dogs, 11 a.m. and 2 p.m., and square dancing demo, 12:30 p.m., at the Harvest Celebration & Antique Tractor Show, Powell Gardens, 1609 N.W. U.S. Highway 50, Kingsville, Mo., (816) 697-2600.
  • KC Symphony: "Triumphant Beginnings," 8 p.m., Lyric Theatre, 11th and Central, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 471-0400.
  • The Benders, 8:30 p.m., Ameristar Casino, 3200 N. Ameristar Drive, Kansas City, Mo., (800) 499-4961 or (816) 417-7000.
  • Gamelan Genta Kasturi, 10 a.m., Wheeler Amphitheatre, Frank A. Theis Park, Volker and Oak, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-6222. Rain: 7:30 p.m., White Hall, Performing Arts Center, UMKC, 4949 Cherry St., (816) 235-6222.
  • Conservatory Tuba/Euphonium Ensemble, 7:30 p.m., White Hall, Performing Arts Center, UMKC, 4949 Cherry St., (816) 235-6222.

SUNDAY

LAWRENCE

  • KU Men's Choral Festival, 3 p.m., Lied Center, KU campus, 864-2787 or 864-3436.
  • Visiting Artist Series: Japanese concert, 7:30 p.m., Swarthout Recital Hall, KU campus, 864-3436.

KANSAS CITY

  • The Bluegrass Brigade, 1:30 p.m., at the Harvest Celebration & Antique Tractor Show, Powell Gardens, 1609 N.W. U.S. Highway 50, Kingsville, Mo., (816) 697-2600.
  • KC Symphony: "Triumphant Beginnings," 2 p.m., Lyric Theatre, 11th and Central, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 471-0400.
  • The Benders, 6:30 p.m., Ameristar Casino, 3200 N. Ameristar Drive, Kansas City, Mo., (800) 499-4961 or (816) 417-7000.

MONDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Faculty Recital Series: Larry Maxey, clarinet, and Linda Maxey, marimba, 7:30 p.m., Swarthout Recital Hall, KU campus, 864-3436.
  • Plymouth Ringers and the American Guild of English Handbell Ringers, 4 p.m., Plymouth Church, 925 Vt.

KANSAS CITY

  • Ruel Joyce Recital Series: Phyllis Hoffman, harpist, noon-12:50 p.m., Carlsen Center, Johnson County Community College, 12345 College Blvd., Overland Park, (913) 469-8500, ext. 3605.

TUESDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Lecture recital: Sabin Levi, 7:30 p.m., Bales Organ Recital Hall, KU campus.

WEDNESDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Brown Bag Classics: Jack Winerock, piano, 12:30 p.m.-1 p.m., Alderson Auditorium, Kansas Union, KU campus, 864-3436.

KANSAS CITY

  • Lonesome Hank & The Heartaches, 6:30 p.m., Ameristar Casino, 3200 N. Ameristar Drive, Kansas City, Mo., (800) 499-4961 or (816) 417-7000.

THURSDAY

KANSAS CITY

  • Travis Tritt, Gary Allan, Blue County, 7 p.m., Verizon Wireless Amphitheater, 633 N. 130th St., Bonner Springs, (913) 721-3400.
  • Lonesome Hank & The Heartaches, 6:30 p.m., Ameristar Casino, 3200 N. Ameristar Drive, Kansas City, Mo., (800) 499-4961 or (816) 417-7000.
  • Musica Nova: "Night Thoughts, by Chen Yi, featuring Mary Posses, flute; Robert Weirich, piano; and Carter Enyeart, cello, 7:30 p.m., White Hall, Performing Arts Center, UMKC, 4949 Cherry St., (816) 235-6222.


TODAY

LAWRENCE

  • "I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change," 8 p.m., Lawrence Community Theatre, 1501 N.H., 843-7469.
  • "Amber Waves," 8 p.m., Crafton-Preyer Theatre, Murphy Hall, 1530 Naismith Drive, 864-3982.

KANSAS CITY

  • "Fully Committed," 8 p.m., American Heartland Theatre, Crown Center, 2450 Grand Blvd., Suite 314, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 842-9999.
  • "The Pirates of Penzance, 8 p.m., Missouri Repertory Theatre, 4949 Cherry St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-1579.
  • "A Raisin in the Sun," 8 p.m., Just Off Broadway Theatre, 3051 Central, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-6222.
  • "Amelia Bedelia," 10 a.m. and 1 p.m., Theatre for Young America, 5909 Johnson Drive., Mission, (913) 831-2131.
  • E.A.T. presents two original one-act plays: "The Sunshine Game" and "Sam's Club," 8 p.m., Lawrence Arts Center, 940 N.H., 843-2787.
  • "Amber Waves," 8 p.m., Crafton-Preyer Theatre, Murphy Hall, 1530 Naismith Drive, 864-3982.

BALDWIN

  • "The Curse of the Hopeless Diamond," interactive mystery aboard Midland Railway, 7:30 p.m., departs from Santa Fe Depot, 1515 W. High, (785) 594-7440.

SATURDAY

LAWRENCE

  • "Still Life with Iris," 2:30 p.m., Crafton-Preyer Theatre, 843-7469.
  • "I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change," 8 p.m., Lawrence Community Theatre, 1501 N.H., 843-7469.
  • "Amber Waves," 8 p.m., Crafton-Preyer Theatre, Murphy Hall, 1530 Naismith Drive, 864-3982.
  • E.A.T. presents two original one-act plays: "The Sunshine Game" and "Sam's Club," 8 p.m., Lawrence Arts Center, 940 N.H., 843-2787.

KANSAS CITY

  • "Fully Committed," 4 p.m. and 8 p.m., American Heartland Theatre, Crown Center, 2450 Grand Blvd., Suite 314, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 842-9999.
  • "The Pirates of Penzance, 3 p.m. and 8 p.m., Missouri Repertory Theatre, 4949 Cherry St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-1579.
  • "A Raisin in the Sun," 8 p.m., Just Off Broadway Theatre, 3051 Central, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-6222.
  • "Amelia Bedelia," 2 p.m., Theatre for Young America, 5909 Johnson Drive., Mission, (913) 831-2131.

BALDWIN

  • "The Curse of the Hopeless Diamond," interactive mystery aboard Midland Railway, 7:30 p.m., departs from Santa Fe Depot, 1515 W. High, (785) 594-7440.

SUNDAY

LAWRENCE

  • "I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change," 2:30 p.m., Lawrence Community Theatre, 1501 N.H., 843-7469.
  • "Amber Waves," 2:30 p.m., Crafton-Preyer Theatre, Murphy Hall, 1530 Naismith Drive, 864-3982.

KANSAS CITY

  • "Fully Committed," 2 p.m. and 7 p.m., American Heartland Theatre, Crown Center, 2450 Grand Blvd., Suite 314, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 842-9999.
  • "The Pirates of Penzance, 2 p.m. and 7 p.m., Missouri Repertory Theatre, 4949 Cherry St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-1579.
  • "A Raisin in the Sun," 8 p.m., Just Off Broadway Theatre, 3051 Central, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-6222.
  • "Amelia Bedelia," 2 p.m., Theatre for Young America, 5909 Johnson Drive., Mission, (913) 831-2131.

BALDWIN

  • "The Curse of the Hopeless Diamond," interactive mystery aboard Midland Railway, 1:30 p.m., departs from Santa Fe Depot, 1515 W. High, (785) 594-7440.

TUESDAY

KANSAS CITY

  • "Fully Committed," 8 p.m., American Heartland Theatre, Crown Center, 2450 Grand Blvd., Suite 314, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 842-9999.
  • "The Pirates of Penzance, 7 p.m., Missouri Repertory Theatre, 4949 Cherry St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-1579.
  • "Amelia Bedelia," 10 a.m. and noon, Theatre for Young America, 5909 Johnson Drive., Mission, (913) 831-2131.

WEDNESDAY

KANSAS CITY

  • "Fully Committed," 1 p.m. and 8 p.m., American Heartland Theatre, Crown Center, 2450 Grand Blvd., Suite 314, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 842-9999.
  • "The Pirates of Penzance, 7 p.m., Missouri Repertory Theatre, 4949 Cherry St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-1579.
  • "Amelia Bedelia," 10 a.m. and noon, Theatre for Young America, 5909 Johnson Drive., Mission, (913) 831-2131.

THURSDAY

LAWRENCE

  • "I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change," 7:30 p.m., Lawrence Community Theatre, 1501 N.H., 843-7469.
  • "Amber Waves," 7:30 p.m., Crafton-Preyer Theatre, Murphy Hall, 1530 Naismith Drive, 864-3982.

KANSAS CITY

  • "Fully Committed," 8 p.m., American Heartland Theatre, Crown Center, 2450 Grand Blvd., Suite 314, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 842-9999.
  • "The Pirates of Penzance, 8 p.m., Missouri Repertory Theatre, 4949 Cherry St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-1579.
  • "Fallout," 8 p.m., Just Off Broadway Theatre, 3051 Central, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-6222.
  • "Amelia Bedelia," 10 a.m. and noon, Theatre for Young America, 5909 Johnson Drive., Mission, (913) 831-2131.
  • "Dead Man Walking," 8 p.m., Mabee Theater, Rockhurst University, 1100 Rockhurst Road., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 501-4828.

TODAY

LAWRENCE

  • Lawrence Potters Guild sale, 10 a.m., Lawrence Arts Center, 940 N.H., 843-2787.
  • 13th Annual Harvest of Arts Film Festival, 7 p.m., The Granada Theatre, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.
  • Brando! Film Series, "The Men" (1950), 7 p.m., Lawrence Public Library, 707 Vt., 843.3833.
  • Virsky Ukrainian National Dance Company, 7:30 p.m., The Lied Center, KU campus, 864-ARTS.

KANSAS CITY

  • Wines of Westport, 3 p.m.-7 p.m., The Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-4000.
  • Dinner and music, 5 p.m.-8 p.m. dinner, 5:30 p.m.-8:30 p.m. music with David Basse, Rozzelle Court Restaurant, The Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art, 4525 Oak, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-4000.
  • Antiques, Garden & Home Design Show, 10 a.m.-8 p.m., Overland Park International Trade Center, 115th and Metcalf, Overland Park, (913) 897-6674.

SATURDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Urban Road Trip to Kansas City, Mo., sponsored by Ecumenical Christian Ministries, 1204 Oread Ave., www.ecmku.org.
  • Nordic Heritage Festival, 1:30 p.m.-9 p.m., Building 21, Douglas County Fairgrounds, 843-7535.
  • Arts & Crafts Fair, 10 a.m.-3 p.m., Indian Hills Church of God, 31st Street and Louisiana, 843-9565 or 842-1345.
  • Spirit Sprint 5K Run/Walk, 9 a.m., Burge Union, KU campus.
  • "Jayhawk Idol" auditions, 1 p.m., Alderson Auditorium, Kansas Union, KU campus.
  • "Fall-For-All" arts, crafts and food festival, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., Pendleton's Country Market, 1446 E. 1850 Road, 843-1409.

KANSAS CITY

  • Harvest Celebration & Antique Tractor Show, with performances by the Rain Dogs, 11 a.m. and 2 p.m., and square dancing demo, 12:30 p.m., Powell Gardens, 1609 N.W. U.S. Highway 50, Kingsville, Mo., (816) 697-2600.
  • "Grossology (The Impolite) Science of the Human Body" exhibit opens, 10 a.m., Science City, Union Station, 30 W. Pershing Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 460-2020.
  • Antiques, Garden & Home Design Show, 10 a.m.-6 p.m., Overland Park International Trade Center, 115th and Metcalf, Overland Park, (913) 897-6674.
  • Seventh Annual Japan Festival of Greater Kansas City: "The Splendors of Musical Japan," 9:45 a.m., Polsky Theatre, Carlsen Center, Johnson County Community College, 12345 College Blvd., Overland Park, (913) 469-4445.
  • Hidden Glen Arts Festival: Jim Cosgrove, Stinky Feet, Olathe Community Orchestra, Cabin Fever, Son Venezuela performing, 10 a.m.-6 p.m., Cedar Creek, northwest Olathe, I-435 to K-10 West to Cedar Creek Parkway exit, (913) 780-1140.
  • "The Fantasy World of C.S. Lewis," 2 p.m.-3 p.m., Shawnee Library, 13811 Johnson Drive, Shawnee, (913) 962-3800.

SUNDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Spirit Sing auditions, 1 p.m., Alderson Auditorium, Kansas Union, KU campus.
  • "Fall-For-All" arts, crafts and food festival, 9 a.m.-5 p.m., Pendleton's Country Market, 1446 E. 1850 Road, 843-1409.

KANSAS CITY

  • Harvest Celebration & Antique Tractor Show, with performances by the Bluegrass Brigade, 1:30 p.m., Powell Gardens, 1609 NW. US Highway 50, Kingsville, Mo., (816) 697-2600.
  • "Grossology (The Impolite) Science of the Human Body" exhibit opens, 10 a.m., Science City, Union Station, 30 W. Pershing Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 460-2020.
  • Antiques, Garden & Home Design Show, 11 a.m.-4 p.m., Overland Park International Trade Center, 115th and Metcalf, Overland Park, (913) 897-6674.
  • Hidden Glen Arts Festival: Ben Pera Jazz Group, Trails West Barbershop Quartet, Olathe East Jazz Band, and Mid-America Nazarene Heritage Choir with Olathe Community Choir performing, 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Cedar Creek, northwest Olathe, I-435 to K-10 West to Cedar Creek Parkway, (913) 780-1140.

MONDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Walking in Solidarity -- CROP Walk, Ecumenical Christian Ministries, 1204 Oread Ave., www.ecmku.org.
  • KU Homecoming Murals on display, Strong Hall Rotunda, KU campus.
  • Feed Your Beak pizza-eating contest, 11:30 a.m., Wescoe Beach, KU campus.
  • "Jayhawk Idol" finalists perform, 12:20 p.m., Wescoe Beach, KU campus.
  • Book talk and signing with mystery authors Eleanor Sullivan and Patricia Sprinkle, 7 p.m.-9 p.m., Lawrence Public Library, 707 Vt., 843-3833.

TUESDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Bill Cosby, 8 p.m., Allen Fieldhouse, KU campus.
  • Faith Forum: "God's Heart for the Poor: Part 2," Ecumenical Christian Ministries, 1204 Oread Ave., www.ecmku.org.
  • Jayhawk 'Can'struction, 10 a.m.-2 p.m., Wescoe Beach, KU campus.
  • "Jayhawk Idol" finalists perform, 12:20 p.m., Wescoe Beach, KU campus.

KANSAS CITY

  • Fulfilling Your Writing Dreams, local author Diana Lambdin Meyer, 7 p.m.-8:30 p.m., Central Resource Library, 9875 W. 87th St., Overland Park, (913) 495-2400.

WEDNESDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Poetry Slam, 10 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-3320.
  • University Forum: "Brown v. Topeka Board of Education: A Pivotal Point in Civil Rights," 12:30 p.m.-1:30 p.m., Ecumenical Christian Ministries, 1204 Oread Ave., 843-4933.
  • Chalk n' Rock, 10 a.m.-2 p.m., Wescoe Beach, KU campus.
  • "Jayhawk Idol" finalists perform, 12:20 p.m., Wescoe Beach, KU campus.
  • Lecture: "Lessons From the Board Room" with Bill Rancic of "The Apprentice," 8 p.m., Kansas Union Ballroom, KU campus.

KANSAS CITY

  • Book discussion: "Four Spirits," by Sena Jeter Naslund, 1:30 p.m.-3 p.m., Oak Park Library, 9500 Bluejacket, Overland Park, (913) 752-8700.
  • "Get Started Growing Fruit," 7 p.m., Gardner Library, 137 E. Shawnee St., Gardner, (913) 856-7223.

THURSDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Flamenco Vivo, Carlota Santana, 7:30 p.m., The Lied Center, KU campus, 864-ARTS.
  • 3 on 3 basketball tournament, 4 p.m., Student Recreation Center outside courts, KU campus.
  • Block Party, 6 p.m., South Park, 11th and Massachusetts streets.
  • Spirit Sing finals, 6:30 p.m., Block Party, South Park, 11th and Massachusetts streets.

KANSAS CITY

  • Rockhurst University Film Series: "Dead Man Walking," 8 p.m., Mabee Theater, Sedgwick Hall, Rockhurst University, 1100 Rockhurst Road, Kansas City, Mo. (816) 501-4828.
  • Crime Scene Investigation for Homeschoolers, ages 5 and up, 10:30 a.m., Spring Hill Library, 109 S. Webster, Spring Hill, (913) 592-3232.

GALLERIES

TODAY

LAWRENCE

  • Opening reception: "Manifest Destiny," paintings by Aaron Marable, 4 p.m.-8 p.m., The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.

KANSAS CITY

  • Open house: "From Kansas to Yonder and Back: 50 years of Photojournalism," 6 p.m.-9 p.m., Image Point Gallery, 1515 Grand, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-4401.

SATURDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Opening reception: Preview exhibition for 10th anniversary of Lawrence ArtWalk, 6 p.m., Ad Astra Galleria, 205 W. Eighth St., 856-GOLD.

SUNDAY

LAWRENCE

  • Closing reception: Fourth annual Lawrence Own-Your-Own Art Exhibition and Sale, noon-3 p.m., Wakarusa Corporate Centre, northwest corner of 18th and Wakarusa Drive.

ONGOING

LAWRENCE

  • Ad Astra Galleria, 205 W. Eighth St., 856-4653. Hours: 1 p.m.-9 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday.

Exhibit: Preview exhibition for 10th anniversary year of Lawrence ArtWalk, through Oct. 23. Reception: 6 p.m. Saturday.

  • Art and Design Gallery, Art and Design Building, KU, 864-3209. Hours: 8:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, 8:30 a.m.-9 p.m. Thursday, 8:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Sunday. Gallery closed Saturdays and Holidays.

Exhibit: Design Faculty, through Oct. 8.

  • Bob Brown Company/Art Zone, 727 Mass., 766-4222. Hours: 9 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Monday-Saturday.

Exhibit: "New Beginnings," by fused glass artist Tana Cimino, ongoing.

  • CornerBank, 4621 W. Sixth St., 838-9400. Hours: 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday, 9 a.m.-noon Saturday.

Exhibit: George Paley, sculpture, and "Painting Together," a group of painters, through today.

Exhibit: Glass creations by Bob Gent and studio paintings by muralist Dave Loewenstein, Oct. 8-Nov. 26. Reception: 5 p.m.-7 p.m. Oct. 8.

  • Diane's Artisan Gallery, 801 1/2 Mass., 856-1155. Hours: 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and till 7 p.m. Thursday.

Exhibit: Handwoven wearables by Diane Horning; art glass by George Bucquet, Bernard Katz and Steven Main; wood turning by Tom Frey and Chris Straussner; pottery by Steven Murphy, Jan Schachter, Michael Barsanti and Ronan Peterson; jewelry by Mary Thomson; quilts from recycled sweaters by Crispina; ongoing.

  • Dole Institute of Politics, KU campus, 864-4900. Hours: 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m. daily.

Exhibit: Trade Center memorial and memory wall honoring World War II veterans from Kansas, ongoing.

  • Fields Gallery, 712 Mass., 842-7187. Hours: 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Thursday, and noon-5 p.m. Sunday.

Exhibit: Original art by local and regional artists, including oil, acrylic and watercolor painting; stoneware sculpture; mixed media on paper; screenprints and photography. More than 1,000 fine art prints and custom framing. Now featuring screenprints by Ken Grizzell.

  • The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.

Exhibit: "Manifest Destiny," paintings by Aaron Marable, through November. Reception: 4 p.m.-8 p.m. today.

  • Lawrence Arts Center, 940 N.H., 843-2787. Hours: 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Saturday. Frequently open in evenings.

Exhibit: 16th annual Lawrence Indian Arts Show, through Oct. 9.

  • Limerance, 1520 Wakarusa, 842-5805. Hours: 8 a.m.-2 a.m. Monday-Friday, 10 a.m.-2 a.m. Saturday-Sunday.

Exhibit: Recent works by Jeff Benzing, through Nov.1.

  • Olive Gallery and Art Supply, 15 E. Eighth St., 331-4114, www.oliveart.org. Hours: Noon-9 p.m. Monday-Saturday and noon-7 p.m. Sunday.

Exhibit: "Dead Pets for Sale," by Julie Black, through Oct. 31. Kids' Corner Artist: Cleo LeMaster. Reception: 6 p.m.-10 p.m. Saturday, with DJ Moped King.

  • Signs of Life, 722 Mass., 830-8030. Hours: 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, 10 a.m.-10 p.m. Thursday-Saturday.

Exhibit: "Making Connections," works by gallery artists curated by KU art history professor David Cateforis, through Oct. 16.

  • SilverWorks and More, 715 Mass., 842-1460. Hours: 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Thursday.

Exhibit: Ceramics by Xiaoshen Bi and Bernadette Curran, and jewelry by Jim Connelly and Lynne Intrachat, ongoing.

  • Southwest and More, 727 Mass., 843-0141. Hours: 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Thursday, noon-5 p.m. Sunday.

Exhibit: Recent ceramic sculpture by Barry Coffin.

Exhibit: Photographs by David Bartholomew and Sandy Merrifie; paintings by Luther Narcomey, Jim Smith, Doug Brown, and Stephen McCullough; functional ceramics by Paul Guatney and Mel Cornshucker; drawings by Don Dane, Julie Riace; prints by J.F. Policky; pottery by Patricia Baxter Shebola; metalwork by Ted Grinter; gourd masks by Dolores Corcoran; ongoing.

  • Topiary Tree, 716 Mass., 842-1181.

Exhibit: Impressionist oil paintings by Joanie Whiteknight, ongoing.

  • Unity Art Gallery, 900 Madeline, 841-1447. Hours: 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Monday-Friday, 7 p.m.-8 p.m. Wednesday, 9:15 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Sunday.

Exhibit: "Red, White and Blue 2004," through Oct. 30.

  • Wakarusa Corporate Centre, northwest corner of 18th and Wakarusa Drive, 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Thursday and 10 a.m.-7 p.m. Friday-Saturday.

Exhibit: Fourth annual Lawrence Own-Your-Own Art Exhibition and Sale, through Sunday. Closing reception: noon-3 p.m. Sunday.

  • Z's Divine Espresso downtown, 10 E. Ninth St., Suite A, 843-3007.

Exhibit: Carl Multon, photography, through Oct. 22.

  • Zen Zero, 811 Mass. St., 832-0001.

Exhibit: "Reflections of the Self," wood sculptures and framing by Terry Miller.

KANSAS CITY

  • Gallery of Rural Art, Agricultural Center & Hall of Fame, 630 Hall of Fame Drive, Bonner Springs, (913) 721-1075.

Exhibit: Johnson County Senior Arts Center, variety of artists, through Nov. 30.

  • The Bank, 11th and Baltimore, Kansas City, Mo. Open noon-3 p.m., Thursday-Saturday.

Exhibit: "Sloppy Slobbering Monster," through Oct. 23.

  • Blue Gallery, 7 W. 19th St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 527-0823.

Exhibit: Rich Bowman's "A Place in Mind," through Oct. 25.

  • Dennis Morgan Gallery, 114 Southwest Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 842-8755. Hours: 11 a.m.-4:30 Friday, 11 a.m.-4:30 Saturday, or by appointment.

Exhibit: "Dangerous Beauty," by Susan Fiorello, through Oct. 30.

  • Hallar Gallery, 4540 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-5339. Hours: 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and by appointment.

Exhibit: Works by John Phillip Davis, through Saturday.

  • Image Point Gallery, 1515 Grand, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-4401. Hours: 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday and 11 a.m.-3 p.m. Saturday.

Exhibit: "From Kansas to Yonder and Back: 50 Years of Photojournalism," through Oct. 31. Closing reception: 6 p.m.-9 p.m. today.

  • Kansas City, Kansas Public Library, Argentine Branch, 2800 Metropolitan Ave., (913) 722-7400; Main Branch, 625 Minn. Ave., (913) 551-3280; West Wyandotte Branch, 1737 N. 82nd St., (913) 596-5800; Mr. and Mrs. F.L. Schlagle Library, 4051 West Drive, Wyandotte County Lake Park.

Exhibit: Artwork by Rudolph V. Breland, Jr., Main Library, through Oct. 22.

Exhibit: "Cloudscapes," photographs by Teresa Garrison, Mr. and Mrs. F.L. Schagle Library, through Oct. 23.

Exhibit: Dale Cole, photographs, Argentine Library, through Nov. 19.

  • Paragraph, 25 E. 12th St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 471-5937, www.paragraphgallery.com. Hours: 11:30 p.m.-1:30 p.m. Thursday, noon-3 p.m. Saturday and by appointment.

Exhibit: "Trjectones: Installations," Miles Neidinger and Anna Watson, through Oct. 23.

  • Sherry Leedy Contemporary Art, 2004 Baltimore Ave., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 474-1919.

Exhibit: Laura Beard Aeling, Keith Jacobshagen, Michael Eastman, Doug Owen, Debora Oden, Daniel Chaffee, Barbara Kreft, Yoshiro Ikeda, Jun Kaneko, John Blaistreri, Tilly Woodward, Jeff Aeling, James Holmberg, Doug Argue, John Louder, Jason Briggs and Deborah Masuoka, through Oct. 23.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.