Calendar
TODAY
LAWRENCE
- The Belairs, 9 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-3320.
- Conner, The Close, 10:30 p.m., The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
- SideWise, Veloria, Albino Fly, 7 p.m. (early show), The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
- Hot Snakes, Red Eyed Legends, Die Electric, 8:30 p.m., The Granada Theatre, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.
- John Jervis, 8:30 p.m., Signs of Life, 722 Mass., 830-8030.
- Scott Ellison, 9 p.m., Stu’s Midtown Tavern, 925 Iowa, 856-7887.
- The Black Fire Revolution, 10:30 p.m., The Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.
- Rare Funk and Soul Review, 10 p.m., The Eighth Street Tap Room, 801 N.H., 841-6918.
KANSAS CITY
- The Zeros, The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-0884.
- Breaking Benjamin, Modern Day Zero, 8 p.m., Beaumont Club, 4050 Pennsylvania St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-2560.
- Big Woody Blues Revue, 9 p.m., Blayney’s, 415 Westport Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-3747.
- Donkey Show IV, 10 p.m., Davey’s Uptown, 3402 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.
- No Blood Orphans, The Sound You Say, 10:30 p.m., The Brick, 1727 McGee St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-1634.
SATURDAY
LAWRENCE
- Larry Garner and the Road Lizards, 9 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-3320.
- Bob Schneider and the Rainbow Kids, 7 p.m. (early show), The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
- Anything But Joey, Jupiter Sunrise, 10 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
- The Weakerthans, Piebald, Tablets of Orion, 8 p.m., The Granada Theatre, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.
- Back Porch Blues Band, 9 p.m., Stu’s Midtown Tavern, 925 Iowa, 856-7887.
- Koufax, Ghosty, John Harrison and the Mood Swing Set, 10 p.m., The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
- The Ants, William Elliot Whitmore, Frankenixon, 10:30 p.m., The Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.
KANSAS CITY
- Liar’s Academy, Action Action, 7 p.m., El Torreon, 3101 Gillham Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-8349.
- Alter Bridge, Crossfade, Submersed, 7:15 p.m., Beaumont Club, 4050 Pennsylvania St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-2560.
- Le Mepris, The Black Presidents, Flee the Seen, 10 p.m., The Brick, 1727 McGee St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-1634.
- Stella Link, Brief Candles, Veda, 10 p.m., The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-0884.
- Split Lip Rayfield, 10:30 p.m., Davey’s Uptown, 3402 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.
SUNDAY
LAWRENCE
- De La Soul, Butter Verses, 8 p.m., The Granada Theatre, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.
- The Heavenly States, The Monarch Song, 8:30 p.m., the Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
- Totimoshi, 10 p.m., Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.
- Sondre Lerche, The Golden Republic, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
- Matthew Brewer, 4 p.m., Starbucks, 647 Mass., 832-0300.
- Key West Jazz Quartet, 6 p.m., Stone Creek, 3801 West Sixth, 830-8500.
- Dirty Boogie, 10 p.m., Gaslight Tavern & Coffeehouse, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.
- Justin Ripley, 10 p.m., Harbour Lights, 1031 Mass., 841-1960.
KANSAS CITY
- The Rogers, The Hurricane, 10 p.m., 4048 Broadway St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-0884.
- The Silver Shore, The New Tragedies, 10:30 p.m., The Brick, 1727 McGee St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-1634.
MONDAY
LAWRENCE
- m-pact, 7:30 p.m., The Granada Theatre, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.
- Veda, 6 p.m. (early show), The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
- Big D and the Kids Table, 7 p.m. (early show), Gaslight Tavern & Coffeehouse,
- Gaslight Players, 9 p.m., Gaslight Tavern & Coffeehouse, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.
- The Spanktones Open Jam, 9 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-3320.
KANSAS CITY
- Brian Auger’s Oblivion Express, 7:30 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.
- E.V.O.L.U.T.I.O.N., 10 p.m., Davey’s Uptown, 3402 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.
TUESDAY
LAWRENCE
- Cannibal Corpse, Napalm Death, Vader, Kataklysm, Goatwhore, 7 p.m., The Granada Theatre, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.
- John Smith, 7 p.m., Gaslight Tavern & Coffeehouse, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.
- Malachi Constant, 10:30 p.m., The Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.9
KANSAS CITY
- Neville Brothers, 8 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1504.
- SoundsGood, Approach, CES Cru, Reach, Shadow, Gunn JaKC, 9 p.m., The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-0884.
WEDNESDAY
LAWRENCE
- Acab’s Punk Lounge, 6 p.m. (early show), Gaslight Tavern & Coffeehouse, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.
- Aphasia, 10 p.m., Gaslight Tavern & Coffeehouse, 317 N. Second St., 856-4330.
- Ozomatli, 9 p.m., The Granada Theatre, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.
- Ol’ Yeller, 10 p.m., The Jackpot Saloon, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
- Firebird Band (member of Braid), Lock and Key, Ricky Fitts, 11 p.m., The Replay Lounge, 946 Mass., 749-7676.
KANSAS CITY
- The Casualties, Lower Class Brats, Monster Squad, The Blackouts, 7 p.m., El Torreon, 3101 Gillham Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-8349.
- Chris Tolle (of the Belles), 7 p.m., The Brick, 1727 McGee St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-1634.
- Ghosty, The Girl is the Ghost, Buffalo Saints, 10:30 p.m., The Brick, 1727 McGee St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-1634.
- Authority Zero, National Fire Theory, 9 p.m., The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-0884.
- King in, 9 p.m., America’s Pub, 510 Westport Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-1313.
THURSDAY
LAWRENCE
- Vanilla Funk, 10:30 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass., 749-3320.
- Floyd the Barber, 7 p.m., Pachamamas, 2161 Quail Creek Drive, 841-0990.
- John Weatherwax and the Junkyard Jazz Band, 7:30 p.m., American Legion, 3408 W. Sixth, 842-3415.
- The Americana Music Bluegrass Jam, 7:30 p.m., Signs of Life, 722 Mass., 830-8030.
- Jayplay Live, 8 p.m., The Granada Theatre, 1020 Mass., 842-1390.
- Neon, 10 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H., 841-LIVE.
KANSAS CITY
- Switchfoot, 7 p.m., Beaumont Club, 4050 Pennsylvania St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-2560.
- Ian McLagan and the Bump Band, 8:30 p.m., Davey’s Uptown, 3402 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-1909.
- The Nadas, 9 p.m., The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 753-0884.
- Dixie Witch, Amplified Heat, Moire, 10:30 p.m., The Brick, 1727 McGee St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 421-1634.
- Billy Ebeling, 8 p.m., Trouser Mouse, 625 Mock Ave., Blue Springs, Mo., (816) 220-1222.
FRIDAY
LAWRENCE
- Tony Rebel and Half Pint, 8 p.m., Liberty Hall, 642 Mass., 749-1972.
SATURDAY
LAWRENCE
- 11th Annual Blues Review for Toys for Tots, featuring Import Ants, Billy Ebeling and The Late For Dinner Band with Lee McBee, 7 p.m., Liberty Hall, 642 Mass., 749-1972.
- Americana Music Academy Saturday Jam, 3 p.m., Americana Music Academy, 1419 Mass., 830-9640.
- Kaw Valley Shape Note Sing, 1:30 p.m.-4 p.m., Watkins Community Museum, 11th and Massachusetts streets , 749-1356.
KANSAS CITY
- Warsaw Philharmonic, Olga Kern, pianist, Yardley Hall, Carlsen Center, Johnson County Community College, 12345 College Blvd., Overland Park, (913) 469-4445.
SUNDAY
LAWRENCE
- John Philip Sousa and his Band: “A Star-Spangled Spectacular,” 3 p.m., Lied Center, KU campus, 864-2787.
KANSAS CITY
- Musica Sacra of Kansas City Chorus and Orchestra perform Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, 7 p.m., St. Francis Xavier Church, 52nd Street and Troost Avenue, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-6222.
- Harriman Arts Series: Moscow Virtuosi, chamber orchestra, Vladimir Spivakov, violinist and conductor, 3 p.m., Folly Theater, 12th and Central, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 415-5025.
MONDAY
KANSAS CITY
- Ruel Joyce Recital Series: Matthew Johnson, cello, noon-12:50 p.m., Carlsen Center, Johnson County Community College, 12345 College Blvd., Overland Park, (913) 469-8500, ext. 3605.
- Sweet Adelines Open House: The City of Fountains Chorus, 7:30 p.m., Lutheran Atonement Church, Overland Park, (816) 942-1740, or the Kansas City Chorus, 7 p.m., Mission Mall-Upper Level, Shawnee Mission, (816) 373-1610.
TUESDAY
KANSAS CITY
- Little River Band, 8 p.m., Ameristar Casino, 3200 N. Ameristar Drive, Kansas City, Mo., (800) 499-4961 or (816) 417-7000.
WEDNESDAY
LAWRENCE
- Ryan Adams, 7:30 p.m., Lied Center, KU campus, 864-2787.
- KU Jazz Combo, 7:30 p.m., Lawrence Arts Center, 940 N.H., 843-2787.
THURSDAY
KANSAS CITY
- Sweet Adelines Open House: The Northland Chorus, 7 p.m., Timothy Baptist Church, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 452-1285.
TODAY
LAWRENCE
- “The Art of Conquering Aja,” presented by The Borogove Theatre, 7:30 p.m., Ecumenical Christian Ministries, 1204 Oread Ave., tickets available at door.
- “10 x 10,” 10 plays by 10 contemporary playwrights about the Ten Commandments,” 7:30 p.m., Lawrence Arts Center, 940 N.H., 843-2787.
KANSAS CITY
- “The Tall Tale of Pecos Bill,” 10 a.m. and 1 p.m., Theatre for Young America, 5909 Johnson Drive., Mission, (913) 831-2131.
- “Topdog/Underdog,” 8 p.m., Unicorn Theatre, 3828 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-PLAY.
- “Sanders Family Christmas,” 8 p.m., American Heartland Theatre, Crown Center, 2450 Grand Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 842-9999.
TOPEKA
- Frankenstein, 6 p.m. dinner, 8 p.m. show, Topeka Civic Theatre & Academy, 3028 S.W. Eighth Ave., (785) 357-5211.
LEAVENWORTH
- “Cat on a Hot Tin Roof,” 8 p.m., Walnut Room, University of St. Mary, 4100 S. Fourth St. Trafficway, (913) 758-6308.
SATURDAY
LAWRENCE
- “The Art of Conquering Aja,” presented by The Borogove Theatre, 8 p.m., Ecumenical Christian Ministries, 1204 Oread Ave., tickets available at door.
- “10 x 10,” 10 plays by 10 contemporary playwrights about the Ten Commandments,” 7:30 p.m., Lawrence Arts Center, 940 N.H., 843-2787.
KANSAS CITY
- “The Tall Tale of Pecos Bill,” 2 p.m., Theatre for Young America, 5909 Johnson Drive., Mission, (913) 831-2131.
- “Topdog/Underdog,” 8 p.m., Unicorn Theatre, 3828 Main St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 531-PLAY.
- “Sanders Family Christmas,” 2 p.m. and 8 p.m., American Heartland Theatre, Crown Center, 2450 Grand Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 842-9999.
TOPEKA
- Frankenstein, 6 p.m. dinner, 8 p.m. show, Topeka Civic Theatre & Academy, 3028 S.W. Eighth Ave., (785) 357-5211.
LEAVENWORTH
- “Cat on a Hot Tin Roof,” 8 p.m., Walnut Room, University of St. Mary, 4100 S. Fourth St. Trafficway, (913) 758-6308.
SUNDAY
KANSAS CITY
- “The Tall Tale of Pecos Bill,” 2 p.m., Theatre for Young America, 5909 Johnson Drive., Mission, (913) 831-2131.
- “Sanders Family Christmas,” 2 p.m. and 7 p.m., American Heartland Theatre, Crown Center, 2450 Grand Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 842-9999.
TOPEKA
- Frankenstein, 2 p.m., Topeka Civic Theatre & Academy, 3028 S.W. Eighth Ave., (785) 357-5211.
MONDAY
LAWRENCE
- “The Darker Face of the Earth,” English Alternative Theatre reads Rita Dove’s verse play, 8 p.m., Lawrence Arts Center, 940 N.H., 843-2787.
TUESDAY
KANSAS CITY
- “The Tall Tale of Pecos Bill,” 10 a.m. and noon, Theatre for Young America, 5909 Johnson Drive., Mission, (913) 831-2131.
- “Sanders Family Christmas,” 8 p.m., American Heartland Theatre, Crown Center, 2450 Grand Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 842-9999.
WEDNESDAY
KANSAS CITY
- “The Tall Tale of Pecos Bill,” 10 a.m. and noon, Theatre for Young America, 5909 Johnson Drive., Mission, (913) 831-2131.
- “Sanders Family Christmas,” 1 p.m. and 8 p.m., American Heartland Theatre, Crown Center, 2450 Grand Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 842-9999.
TOPEKA
- Frankenstein, 7 p.m., Topeka Civic Theatre & Academy, 3028 S.W. Eighth Ave., (785) 357-5211.
THURSDAY
KANSAS CITY
- “The Tall Tale of Pecos Bill,” 10 a.m. and noon, Theatre for Young America, 5909 Johnson Drive., Mission, (913) 831-2131.
- “Sanders Family Christmas,” 8 p.m., American Heartland Theatre, Crown Center, 2450 Grand Blvd., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 842-9999.
TOPEKA
- Frankenstein, 7 p.m., Topeka Civic Theatre & Academy, 3028 S.W. Eighth Ave., (785) 357-5211.
TODAY
LAWRENCE
- University Dance Company, 7:30 p.m., Lied Center, KU campus, 864-2787.
- Campus TGIF, 4 p.m., Adams Alumni Center, KU campus, 864-4760.
KANSAS CITY
- Larry Rochelle reads from “Pistol Whipped” and discusses his Palmer Morel mystery series, The Writers Place, 3706 Pennsylvania, Kansas City, Mo., (913) 469-8500.
- Midwest Regional Championship Sheep Dog Trail, The National Agricultural Center & Hall of Fame, 630 Hall of Fame Drive, Bonner Springs, (913) 721-1075.
- Conservatory Fall Dance Recial, 7:30 p.m., White Hall, University of Missouri-Kansas City, 4949 Cherry St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-6222.
- “Classics Uncorked,” wine tasting host Doug Frost and the Kansas City Symphony with conductor Alastair Willis, 6 p.m., Sprint Festival Plaza, Union Station, 30 W. Pershing Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 471-1100.
- Visiting Scholar Lecture Series: “Healing After Genocide in East Timor,” Jose Ramos-Horta, 1996 Nobel Peace Prize Winner, 7:15 p.m., Community of Christ Temple, River and Walnut streets, Independence, Mo., (816) 521-3077.
SATURDAY
LAWRENCE
- 14th Annual Sausage/Pancake and Silent Auction for Stull United Methodist Church Fund-raiser, 7 a.m.-noon, 251 N. 1600 Road.
KANSAS CITY
- “Of Mice and Men,” 8 p.m., Lyric Opera, 1029 Central, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 471-4933.
- J-Loree Dance Company auditions, 2:30 p.m., Leigh’s School of Dance, 13490 S. Arapaho Drive (135th Street and Arapaho), Olathe, (913) 302-3046.
- Midwest Regional Championship Sheep Dog Trail, The National Agricultural Center & Hall of Fame, 630 Hall of Fame Drive, Bonner Springs, (913) 721-1075.
- Conservatory Fall Dance Recial, 7:30 p.m., White Hall, University of Missouri-Kansas City, 4949 Cherry St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-6222.
- Kids Club: “Peter and the Wolf,” 10 a.m., White Hall, University of Missouri-Kansas City, 4949 Cherry St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-6222.
- Science City Celebrates 5th Birthday, 11 a.m.-4 p.m., Union Station, 30 W. Pershing Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 460-2020.
- Orchid Society of Greater Kansas City Fall Auction, 1 p.m., Overland Park Community Center, 87th and Lamar, Overland Park, (913) 845-2765.
TOPEKA
- Latin Dance Showcase, 6:30 p.m., White Concert Hall, Garvey Fine Arts Center, Washburn University, (785) 231-1010, ext. 1711.
- Kansas Prairie Showcase, presented by the National League of American Pen Women, 1 p.m.-4 p.m., Woman’s Club, 5221 S.W. West Drive, (785) 843-7148.
- “RealAge: Are You As Young As You Can Be?”, 3 p.m.-5 p.m., Marvin Auditorium, Topeka and Shawnee County Public Library, 1515 S.W. Tenth Ave., (785) 580-4540.
SUNDAY
KANSAS CITY
- Midwest Regional Championship Sheep Dog Trail, The National Agricultural Center & Hall of Fame, 630 Hall of Fame Drive, Bonner Springs, (913) 721-1075.
- Science City Celebrates Fifth Birthday, noon-4 p.m., Union Station, 30 W. Pershing Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 460-2020.
MONDAY
LAWRENCE
- Book talk and signing: “A Fan’s Guide to KU Men’s Basketball in Allen Fieldhouse,” by Mary Burchill, 7 p.m., Lawrence Public Library, 707 Vt., 843-3833.
KANSAS CITY
- “Of Mice and Men,” 7:30 p.m., Lyric Opera, 1029 Central, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 471-4933.
TOPEKA
- “Have You Read a Good Movie Lately?”, 2 p.m.-4 p.m., Menninger Room 206, Topeka and Shawnee County Public Library, 1515 S.W. 10th Ave., (785) 580-4540.
TUESDAY
LAWRENCE
- Guerilla Girls, 7 p.m., Woodruff Auditorium, Kansas Union, KU campus 864-7469.
- “Storytime for Grownups,” by Priscilla Howe, 7 p.m., Lawrence Public Library, 707 Vt., 843-3833.
TOPEKA
- “End-of-Year Tax Preparation Seminar,” 7 p.m.-8:30 p.m., Menninger Room 206, Topeka and Shawnee County Public Library, 1515 S.W. 10th Ave., (785) 580-4540.
WEDNESDAY
LAWRENCE
- Book talk and signing: Napoleon Crews, author of the Fireside Novels series; Tom Mach, author of “Sissy!”; Todd Mildfelt, author of “The Secret Danites: Kansas’ First Jayhawkers”; and Mark Volmut and Judy Sweets, authors of the introduction for “The Narrative of John Doy of Lawrence, Kansas — A Plain, Unvarnished Tale,” 5:30 p.m.-7 p.m., Oread Books, Kansas Union.
KANSAS CITY
- “Of Mice and Men,” 7:30 p.m., Lyric Opera, 1029 Central, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 471-4933.
- Lecture: “Homefront Propaganda and the Hollywood Musical During WWII,” with Bill Everett, assistant professor in UMKC’s Conservatory of Music, Linda Hall Library Auditorium, 5109 Cherry St., University of Missouri-Kansas City, 4949 Cherry, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-6690.
TOPEKA
- Poetry Open Mic Night, 7 p.m.-8:30 p.m., Marvin Auditorium Room 101A, Topeka and Shawnee County Public Library, 1515 SW Tenth Ave., (785) 580-4540.
- Childhood Classics Book Discussion for Adults: “The Wind in the Willows,” by Kenneth Grahame, 7 p.m.-8:45 p.m., Topeka Room 204, Topeka and Shawnee County Public Library, 1515 S.W. 10th Ave., (785) 580-4540.
THURSDAY
LAWRENCE
- Humanities Lecture Series: “The Poet at the Dance,” Rita Dove, 7:30 p.m., Lied Center, KU campus, 864-4798.
- The Bowery Dancers, 7:30 p.m., Liberty Hall, 642 Mass., 749-1972.
ONGOING
LAWRENCE
- Third-Saturdays: Lawrence Barn Dances, 7:15 p.m. beginners lesson, 8 p.m.-11 p.m. dance, Woodlawn School, 508 Elm, 841-5759.
- Tuesday and Thursday 4 p.m.-6:30 p.m., Saturday 6:30 a.m.-10:30 a.m.: Farmer’s Market, 1000 Block of Vermont.
KANSAS CITY
- Through Sunday: Kansas City Symphony Benefit: Home of Note Tour Designer House, 8601 North Sycamore Ave., Shoal Creek Valley Estates, Liberty, Mo., (816) 453-1667 or (816) 587-6372.
- Through Sunday: “Canstruction,” benefit for the Harvesters community food network, 6 a.m.-midnight, Grand Hall, Union Station, 30 W. Pershing Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 460-2020.
- Through Jan. 3: “Grossology (The Impolite) Science of the Human Body,” 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday and noon-5 p.m., Sunday, Science City, Union Station, 30 W. Pershing Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 460-2020.
- Through Feb. 21: Exhibit: “Can You Tell Me How to Get to Sesame Street?” Union Station, 30 W. Pershing Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 460-2020.
- Fridays: “Under the Clock,” Radio Show, noon-1 p.m., City Stage theater, Union Station, 30 W. Pershing Road, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 235-1551.
TODAY
KANSAS CITY
- Reception: “Plint,” The Kansas City Art Institute student work juried exhibition, 5 p.m.-10 p.m., The Bank, 11th and Baltimore, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 221-5115.
- Reception: “Supply & Demand,” Shepard Fairey, 5 p.m.-10 p.m., Paragraph, 23 E. 12th St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 695-7734.
TOPEKA
- Opening reception: Barbara Waterman-Peters, “All in Black & White,” Collective Art Gallery, 3121 Huntoon, (785) 234-4254.
SATURDAY
LAWRENCE
- Opening reception: “Thoughts Like Shed Skin,” textiles and sculptures by Erica Shamrock and Jay Gordon, 6 p.m.-10 p.m., Olive Gallery and Art Supply, 15 E. Eighth St., 331-4114.
- Opening reception: “18 Views of Japan,” multimedia works by Lawrence artist Carl Masters, 6 p.m., Ad Astra Galleria, 205 W. Eighth St., 856-GOLD.
- Opening reception: “Spiritual Connections,” paintings by Lawrence artist Robert Sudlow, 5 p.mm.-7:30 p.m., Roy’s Gallery, 1410 Kasold, 842-1554.
KANSAS CITY
- Reception: “Spiritual Dimensions,” Nancy Loo Bjorge, 7 p.m.-9 p.m., Community Christian Church Gallery, 4601 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-5431.
ONGOING
LAWRENCE
- Ad Astra Galleria, 205 W. Eighth St., 856-4653. Hours: 1 p.m.-9 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday.
Exhibit: “18 Views of Japan,” multimedia works by Lawrence artist Carl Masters, through November. Reception: 6 p.m. Saturday.
- Art and Design Gallery, Art and Design Building, KU, 864-3209. Hours: 8:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, 8:30 a.m.-9 p.m. Thursday, 8:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m. Friday, 1 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Sunday. Gallery closed Saturdays and Holidays.
Exhibit: “Reunion,” sculpture by Mark Cowardin and paintings and drawings by Kiel Johnson, through today.
Exhibit: “The Figure,” an art department student painting exhibition, Sunday through Nov. 17.
- Back to the Garden, 619 N. Second St.
Exhibit: metal sculpture by Steen Kjorlie, ongoing.
- Bob Brown Company/Art Zone, 727 Mass., 766-4222. Hours: 9 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Monday-Saturday.
Exhibit: “New Beginnings,” by fused glass artist Tana Cimino, ongoing.
- CornerBank, 4621 W. Sixth St., 838-9400. Hours: 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday, 9 a.m.-noon Saturday.
Exhibit: Bob Gent, glass creations, and Dave Loewenstein, studio paintings, through Nov. 26.
- Diane’s Artisan Gallery, 801 1/2 Mass., 856-1155. Hours: 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday and till 7 p.m. Thursday.
Exhibit: Hand-turned and handcrafted writing pens by David Hamby, hand-dyed silk/vintage kimono scarves by Tasha Rose and sculptual glass bowls by George Buchquet, ongoing.
- Dole Institute of Politics, KU campus, 864-4900. Hours: 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m. daily.
Exhibit: Trade Center memorial and memory wall honoring World War II veterans from Kansas, ongoing.
- Fields Gallery, 712 Mass., 842-7187. Hours: 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Thursday, and noon-5 p.m. Sunday.
Exhibit: Original art by local and regional artists, including oil, acrylic and watercolor painting; stoneware sculpture; mixed media on paper; screenprints and photography. Now featuring still-life oil paintings by Paula Hauser Leffel, through Jan. 23.
- Jackpot Saloon & Music Hall, 943 Mass., 832-1085.
Exhibit: “Manifest Destiny,” paintings by Aaron Marable, through November.
- Lawrence Arts Center, 940 N.H., 843-2787. Hours: 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Saturday. Frequently open in evenings.
Exhibit: “Drawing Lawrence: drawings by Michael Drueger on the occasion of Lawrence’s Sesquicentennial,” and “Rules and Regulations 1-7: sculpture and photographs by Marc Berghaus,” through Nov. 30.
- Lawrence Public Library, 707 Vt., 843-3833.
Exhibit: Lawrence Public Elementary Schools student art, Gallery and cases, through Nov. 15.
Exhibit: Mixed media, monoprints, collographs, collages and paintings by Laurie Culling, entrances, through November.
Exhibit: Amanda Rogers oil paintings, auditorium, through November.
Exhibit: Sarah Shade watercolor paintings and photographs, lower level, through November.
- Olive Gallery and Art Supply, 15 E. Eighth St., 331-4114, www.oliveart.org. Hours: Noon-9 p.m. Monday-Saturday and noon-7 p.m. Sunday.
Exhibit: “Thoughts Like Shed Skin,” textiles and sculptures, Erica Shamrock and Jay Gordon, Saturday through Nov. 23. Reception: 6 p.m.-10 p.m., Saturday.
- Phoenix Gallery, 919 Mass., 843-0080.
Exhibit: Jane Domko’s fused glass plates and jewelry, ongoing.
- The Red Dresser, 624 N. Second St., 856-7877. Hours: 3 p.m.-7 p.m. Thursday, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, noon-5 p.m. Sunday. Call gallery for special holiday hours.
Exhibit: Local artists and refurbished furniture, ongoing.
- Roy’s Gallery, 1410 Kasold, 842-1554.
Exhibit: “Spiritual Connections,” paintings by Lawrence artist Robert Sudlow, through November. Reception: 5 p.m.-7:30 p.m. Saturday.
- Signs of Life, 722 Mass., 830-8030. Hours: 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Wednesday, 10 a.m.-10 p.m. Thursday-Saturday.
Exhibit: Timothy R. Botts, calligraphy; Terence Koehn the Kansas landscapes; and new works by gallery artists Joan Bohlig, Pierre Bollier, Jeremiah Colonna-Romano, Sara Hayward, Jeffrey Lewis, James Lipovac, Paul Powis, Heather Smith Jones, George Wingate and James Winn, ongoing.
- SilverWorks and More, 715 Mass., 842-1460. Hours: 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Thursday.
Exhibit: Sharon Harker, jewelry, and Donna Polsend, pottery, ongoing.
- Southwest and More, 727 Mass., 843-0141. Hours: 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Monday-Saturday, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. Thursday, noon-5 p.m. Sunday.
Exhibit: Don Dane, cowboy/western watercolors and drawings, ongoing.
- Starbucks, 647 Mass., 832-0300.
Exhibit: Lynn A. Metzger, oil paintings, through Feb. 1.
- Topiary Tree, 716 Mass., 842-1181.
Exhibit: Impressionist oil paintings by Joanie Whiteknight, ongoing.
- Wildcat Studio, 3320 Peterson Road, Suite 102A, 842-3154. Hours: by appointment.
Exhibit: Portraits, paintings and epic-size history paintings by Wayne Wildcat, ongoing.
- Z’s Divine Espresso-east, 1800 E. 23rd St., Suite A, 842-7651.
Exhibit: Charles Gruber, digital photography, through Dec. 31.
- Z’s Divine Espresso downtown, 10 E. Ninth St., Suite A, 843-3007.
Exhibit: D.W. Gates, White Robin Photography, area nature photos, through Nov. 30.
- Zen Zero, 811 Mass. St., 832-0001.
Exhibit: “Reflections of the Self,” wood sculptures and framing by Terry Miller.
KANSAS CITY
- Gallery of Rural Art, Agricultural Center & Hall of Fame, 630 Hall of Fame Drive, Bonner Springs, (913) 721-1075.
Exhibit: Johnson County Senior Arts Council, variety of artists, through Nov. 30.
- The Bank, 11th and Baltimore, Kansas City, Mo. Open noon-3 p.m., Thursday-Saturday.
Exhibit: The Kansas City Art Institute student work juried exhibition, Saturday through Dec. 4.
- Blue Gallery, 7 W. 19th St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 527-0823.
Exhibit: Joseph Lorusso, One Man Exhibition, “Moments,” through Nov. 27.
- Community Christian Church Gallery, 4601 Main, Kansas City, Mo., (816) 561-5431.
Exhibit: “Spiritual Dimensions,” Nancy Loo Bjorge, Sunday through Dec. 20. Reception: 7 p.m.-9 p.m. Thursday.
- Greenlease Gallery, Rockhurst University campus, 1100 Rockhurst Road, (816) 501-4607. Hours: Noon-5 p.m. Thursday-Saturday or by appointment.
Exhibit: “Solace,” drawings by Lana E. Turner, through Sunday.
- Kansas City, Kansas Public Library, Argentine Branch, 2800 Metropolitan Ave., (913) 722-7400; Main Branch, 625 Minn. Ave., (913) 551-3280; West Wyandotte Branch, 1737 N. 82nd St., (913) 596-5800; Mr. and Mrs. F.L. Schlagle Library, 4051 West Drive, Wyandotte County Lake Park.
Exhibit: Dale Cole, photographs, Argentine Library, through Nov. 19.
Exhibit: “The Art of Rache Mindrup,” Mr. and Mrs. F.L. Schlagle Library, through Nov. 23.
Exhibit: “Painting in the Light,” Chris Langseth, Main Library, through Nov. 26.
- Paragraph, 25 E. 12th St., Kansas City, Mo., (816) 471-5937, www.paragraphgallery.com. Hours: 11:30 p.m.-1:30 p.m. Thursday, noon-3 p.m. Saturday and by appointment.
Exhibit: “Supply & Demand,” Shepard Fairey, through Dec. 4. Receptions: 5 p.m.-10 p.m. today and Nov. 19.