Advertisement

Archive for Sunday, May 16, 2004

Free State seniors lists awards, scholarships

May 16, 2004

Advertisement

The Free State High School Class of 2004 will graduate today. Graduating seniors have received numerous scholarships and awards. Here is a listing of scholarships reported by the students and provided by the school:

Lauren Abney, Lawrence Free State High School Scholar Athlete of the Year; Steve Vormehr Memorial Scholarship; University of Kentucky athletic/track scholarship.

Ian Adkins, Valparaiso University academic, music scholarship, Lutheran Heritage Award.

Mustafa Al-Ammar, National Merit Commended Scholar.

Andrew Algren, Ryan Walker Memorial Scholarship; National Merit Commended Scholar.

Joel Angelone, Kansas University Goldsmith Scholarship in Aerospace Engineering, Dean's Scholarship, Freshman Honors Scholar.

Kimberly Baker, Lawrence Education Assn. Scholarship; Perseverance Award.

Kristin Baker, National Achievement Scholar; Howard University Laureate Scholarship; UPS Achievement Scholarship.

Lacy Baxter, Aquila Scholarship; Lawrence Free State High School Booster Club Firebird Scholarship; James Naismith Partners in Sportsmanship Award; University of Nebraska athletic/track scholarship.

Rebekah Berkley, Kiwanis Club Scholarship; Washburn University academic scholarship.

Kristen Blosser, Lawrence Sertoma Club Memorial Scholarship; National Merit Commended Scholar.

Ryan Bodensteiner, Kansas Governor's Scholar; University of Nebraska-Lincoln New Nebraskan Scholarship.

Joshua Bohnstedt, Harold Beck Kiwanis Award.

Elise Bolton, Kansas University Merit Scholarship.

Elizabeth Bond, Kansas University Endowment Meritorious Scholarship.

Chelsea Braden, Oklahoma Christian University academic scholarship.







George Brahler II, Outstanding Citizen/Scholar/Performing Artists Award; Lola Burton Craig Memorial Music Scholarship; Ryan Walker Memorial Scholarship; Lawrence Civic Choir Mary Rosenblum Scholarship, Kansas University music scholarship, Trumpet, Voice & Band.

Christopher Brewer, National Merit Finalist; ACT Scholar; University of Arizona Honors Scholarship, full tuition.

Alexander Brunfeldt, Indiana University academic and athletic swimming scholarship.

Angela Brunfeldt, LFSHS Senior Art Purchase Award; St. Louis University Ignation Scholarship.

Claire Bunch, National Merit Finalist; ACT Scholar; Arizona State University Dean's Scholarship.

Jeremy Bustamante, Butler County Community College football scholarship.

Erin Byrnes, University of Oklahoma academic scholarship.

Sarah Callan, Hillcrest Elementary School Dennis Dillehay Memorial Scholarship.

Jessica Carlyle, Kansas University Freshman Honors Scholar.

Kyle Carter, National Merit Commended Scholar; Kansas University Merit Scholarship.

Candice Cesare, Lawrence Association of Educational Office Personnel Scholarship.

Chelsea Chaffin, National Merit Commended Scholar; ACT Scholar; Bethel College Presidential Scholarship, music scholarship.

Teija Cheung, Kansas University academic scholarship.

Candace Coleman, Mei Mei Montgomery Memorial Scholarship.

Danielle Coleman, Lawrence Alumnae Panhellenic Assn. Scholarship.

Laura Cooper, Air Force ROTC full scholarship to Kansas University.

Oliver Devlin, Lawrence Home Builders Assn. Scholarship; KU School of Engineering Scholarship; Grand Chapter of the Eastern Star Scholarship; National Sojourners 2004 Essay Award.

Dain Dillingham, Dale M. Dennis Excellence in Education Award; James Naismith Partners in Sportsmanship Awards; Drake University Presidential Scholar; Greater Kansas City Football Assn. Scholarship.

Anthony Doria, Kansas State University School of Engineering Outstanding Science and Math Scholarship.

Lorelei Doud, Darren Rapp Memorial Scholarship.

Cole Douglas, Lawrence Free State High School Scholar Athlete of the Year Award; Drake University Presidential Scholarship.

Elisabeth Drake-Studstill, ACT Scholar; Boston University Claflin Grant.

Lindsey Durgan, Baker University Scholarly Promise Award.

Allison Edwards, Drake University Presidential Scholarship; College Goal Sunday Scholarship.

Katie Fabac, Southwest & More Scholarship; FSHS Senior Art Purchase Award; Wesleyan University academic scholarship, Charles Ray Scholarship.

Richard Falley, Jayhawk 4-H Club Scholarship.

Evan Ferrier, National Merit Finalist; Grinnell Trustee Honor Scholarship; National Merit Scholarship; Grinnell College Grant.

Nicole Fillian, Kelly Petry Memorial Scholarship.

Kelly Flanders, Ralph G. and Cloyd B. Achning 4-H Memorial Scholarship.

Molly Flavin, Lawrence Memorial Hospital Auxiliary Scholarship; Baylor University Academic Provost Scholarship.

Felicia Freeman, First State Bank and Trust Scholarship.

Samantha Frisbie, Law-rence Jaycees Scholarship; LFSHS Senior Art Purchase Award.

Brian Garland, Lawrence Breakfast Optimist Jim Yowell Scholarship; Kansas University Whittaker Scholarship, School of Engineering Dean's Scholarship.

Joshua Gaston, Drake University Presidential Scholar.

Michael Gaus, Kansas University Summerfield Scholar.

Christina Gordzica, LFSHS Senior Art Purchase Award; Kansas City Art Institute Competitive Art Award Scholarship.

Nicholas Green, Brian Shirk Memorial Scholarship; Kansas University Goldsmith Scholarship.

Sarah Guerich, Martin Luther King, Jr. Book Award.

Jennifer Gwaltney, Kansas State University Leadership Scholarship.

Emily Hamilton, Berklee School of Music World Scholarship Tour Award.

Caleb Harvey, MidAmerica Nazarene University football scholarship.

Austen Head, National Merit Commended Scholar; ACT Scholar.

Christopher Heath, Kansas State University True Gentlemen Scholarship.

Sara Heckman, Washburn University academic scholarship, Garvey Scholarship.

Jaime Hornbaker, Kansas University Freshman Honors Scholar.

Niki Hossack, ACT Scholar.

Andrew Huffman, Columbus College of Art and Design Trust Scholarship, Trustees' Scholarship

Emilie Humbarger, Emporia State University Presidential Scholarship, soccer scholarship.

Devin Hurd, ACT Scholar.

Chris Hurte, KU Freshman Honors Scholar.

Rachel James, Hollins University Scholarship.

Molly Jensen, Lawrence Association of Educational Office Personnel Scholarship.

Jeffrey Jewell, University of Nebraska at Kearney Nonresident Scholarship.

Kitley Jewell, Kansas University Freshman Honors Scholar; Coca-Cola Scholarship.

Aaron Johnson, Highland County Community College football scholarship.

Amy Jones, Colorado State University Distinguished Scholar.

Donnielle Kern, Washburn University music scholarship.

Rachel Koch, Kansas University Whittaker Leadership Scholarship.

Jason Kroge, Lawrence Jayhawk Kiwanis Club Band Scholarship; Outstanding Leadership In Technology Award; Kansas University Whittaker Leadership Scholarship.

Jessica Kroh, Kansas University music scholarship.

Nicole Lafond, Travis E. Glass Memorial Scholarship.

Anne Laue-Minden, National Merit Commended Scholar; ACT Scholar; Washington University, St. Louis Murphy Scholarship.

Joyce Li, Kiwanis Club Scholarship.

Erica Mahinay, Kansas City Art Institute full tuition scholarship, Imation Scholarship.

Will Malcolm, Washburn University football scholarship.

Benjamin Marshall, HJ Heinz Co. Foundation Scholarship.

Abel Martens, Mildred Scott Memorial Scholarship.

Helena Marvin, City College of New York full tuition scholarship.

Bryan Maygers, Lawrence Free State High School Cathy Lewis Scholarship; National Merit Finalist; ACT Scholar; Payless ShoeSource Merit Scholarship, Kansas University National Merit Scholarship.

Katie McCauley, Kansas State University Medallion Scholarship.

Paul Metzler, University Redlands, California, Presidential Scholarship, Achievement Scholarship.

Jane Mikkelson, ACT Scholar.

Abraham Miller, National Merit semifinalist; ACT Scholar.

Heather Miller, Fort Hays State University Art Award of Excellence, Hays City Silver Award.

William Mockry, Papa John's Academic Scholarship; National Merit Commended Scholar; Willamette University Commended Scholar, Grant Award.

Kamesha Moore, Taylor Manning Scholarship; Elsie R. Randolph Scholarship; Kansas University Endowment Meritorious Scholar, Chancellor's Scholarship.

Tyler Morgan, Hamilton College grant award.

Hazel Morley, LFSHS Senior Art Purchase Award.

Katherine Naramore, Outstanding Citizen/Scholar/Performing Artist Award; National Merit Commended Scholar.

Christy Nichols, Kansas State University Medallion Scholarship.

Genevieve Nichols, ACT Scholar.

Dominic Nunez, LFSHS Senior Art Purchase Award.

Derek Nye, ACT Scholar; Kansas University Freshman Honors Scholar; Dean of Engineering Scholarship.

Leslie O'Brien, Lawrence Association of Educational Office Personnel Scholarship.

Mandy Ogunnowo, Kansas State High School Activities Assn. Citizenship Award; Lynn Stype Student Government Award; Altrusa Memorial Scholarship; Indiana Wesleyan University Division of Higher Education Leadership Scholarship.

Ellie Ott, Southwest & More Scholarship; Lawrence Free State High School Chris Heider Award; Stan Roth Science Scholarship; National Merit Commended Scholar; ACT Scholar; University of Pittsburgh Chancellor's Honor Scholarship.

Brianca Patton, Martin Luther King, Jr. Scholarship.

Abbey Perkins, Kansas University academic scholarship.

Caleb Powers, Lawrence Kiwanis Club Harold Ingham Memorial Scholarship; National Merit semifinalist; Target All-Around Scholarship.

Charles Pye, National Merit Finalist; President University University National Merit Scholarship.

Danielle Rew, Lawrence Hidden Valley Scholarship; Kansas State University Achievement Scholarship, Kelce Scholarship.

Lindsey Rich, Ralph G. and Cloyd B. Achning 4-H Memorial Scholarship.

Anna Robertson, Lawrence Hidden Valley Scholarship; Cleveland Institute of Art Merit Scholarship.

Bret Robinson, Kansas University Academic Merit Scholarship.

Wallis Romzek, Lawrence Free State High School Steve Grant Scholarship; Lawrence Free State Scholar Athlete of the Year Award.

Nellie Ryan, Kansas State University Leadership Scholarship.

Emily Sack, Lawrence Noon Lions Club Nursing Scholarship.

Brittany Saylor, York University soccer, academic and leadership scholarship.

Kelsey Schelar, ACT Scholar, St. Louis University Dean's Tuition Scholarship, Vision Tuition Scholarship.

Jennifer Schwering, LFSHS Senior Art Purchase Award; Kansas University Art & Design Scholarship.

Faryle Scott, Kansas State University Leadership Scholarship.

Alan Sheu, Wal-Mart academic scholarship; Outstanding Leadership In Technology Award; National Merit Finalist, Robert C. Byrd Scholar; Kansas Governor's Scholar; ACT Scholar; Washington University-St. Louis National Merit Scholarship.

Ivan Sheu, Wal-Mart scholarship; Outstanding Leadership In Technology Award; National Merit Finalist; Kansas Governor's Scholar, ACT Scholar, University of Chicago National Merit Scholar.

Brett Shoffner, Central Missouri State University Governor's Scholarship, Nonresident Scholar Award.

Audrey Southard, Hillcrest Elementary School Alumni Award; National Merit Finalist; Kansas Governor's Scholar, ACT Scholar, Georgia Institute of Technology President's Scholarship.

Brenna Spurgeon, Frances L. Longhofer Memorial Art Scholarship; Kansas University Freshman Honors Scholar, Art & Design Scholarship.

Marisa Steinbach, Lawrence Area Catbackers Scholarship.

Sommer Terry, Hidden Valley Merit Scholarship; Oklahoma Christian University Presidential Academic Success Scholarship.

Kylee Tibbits, Alford-Clarke Veterans of Foreign Wars Auxiliary Scholarship.

Katherine Towner, Kansas State University Medallion Scholarship; United Methodist Church Scholarship.

Arvelle Trotter, Highland County Community College track scholarship.

Natalia Valdes, University of Michigan Scholar Award, Engineering Scholarship of Honor.

Sasha Van Sickel, Lawrence PEO Scholarship.

Elizabeth Wagner, Kansas University Freshman Honors Scholar.

Katrina Wesbecker, Washburn University Cheerleading Scholarship.

Mark Whittemore, Kansas University Honor Scholar, Coca-Cola Merit Scholarship.

Allison Willis, Hidden Valley Merit Scholarship.

Will Willmott, LFSHS Senior Art Purchase Award; Kansas City Art Institute Art Scholarship.

Elizabeth Winter, LFSHS Senior Art Purchase Award.

Joanna Wooldridge, Southwestern College academic scholarship, Theatrical Scholarship.

Cody Young, Kansas University Freshman Honors Scholar.

Julia Zinn, The School of The Art Institute of Chicago Academic Incentive Scholarship, Presidential Scholarship.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.