Advertisement

Archive for Saturday, May 17, 2003

Around and about

May 17, 2003

Advertisement

Matthew and Anavel Nelson, Lawrence, announce the birth of a son, Wilbert Karl Nelson II, May 5, 2003, in Yokosuka, Japan.

Maternal grandparents are Antonio and Elsa Corpuz, Dinalupihan, Philippines. Paternal grandparents are Timothy and Pamela Nelson, Lawrence. Great-grandparents are Hannah Nelson, Virginia, Minn., and Howard and Elizabeth Burliegh, Eustis, Fla.

¢


Jay and Debra Curran, Atlanta, announce the birth of a son, Jack Connor Curran, April 11, 2003, at Piedmont Hospital in Atlanta.

Grandparents are Fred and Dottie Beard, Pittsburgh, and Peter and Virginia Curran, Lawrence. Great-grandparents are Stella Beard, Hilton Head, S.C., and Jim Schubert, Lawrence.

¢


Stacy and Adrian Romero, Forest Park, Ill., announce the birth of a son, Adrian Xavier Romero, April 21, 2003, in Chicago.

Maternal grandparents are Bob and Pam Riordan, Lawrence. Paternal grandparents are Susan Romero, Lawrence, and the late Joe Romero. Great-grandparents are Betty Sutton, Easley, S.C., and Betty Sargent, Overland Park.

¢


The Lawrence Accredited Music Teachers Assn. will present a recital at 7 p.m. Thursday at the Lawrence Arts Center, 940 N.H.

Students who will perform are Wagner Tong, Gina Tong, Hannah Lusk, Sarah Hirschey, Hsin-yi Pan, Mariah Saylor, Nic Brill, Eric Palmquist, Jeff Miller, Sam Schueler, Anna Cook, Adrienne Willems, Bethany Saylor, Sarah Elbayoumy, Clare Hove, Cyril Cook and Rance Graham-Bailey.

The students represent the studios of Carol Cook, Virginia Penny, Patricia Burgstahler and Elaine de San Miguel.

¢


Cordley School is having a retirement celebration for Frank Hoffman, who has taught for 30 years, including 26 years at Cordley School. The event will be from 4:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m. Monday in the school's gymnasium.

¢


Rebekah Ruggles, Lawrence, has received an Outstanding Student Award for the spring 2003 semester at Johnson County Community College.

¢


Katie Lewis, McLouth, has been chosen by the American Legion Auxiliary Unit 393, of McLouth, to attend the 61st annual session of Sunflower Girls State at Kansas University. She is the daughter of Karen Rogers, McLouth, and Sam Lewis, Lawrence.

¢


Sarah Andyshak, Joel Beard and Timothy Bradley, all of Lawrence, were among more than 1,500 St. Olaf College, Northfield, Minn., students recognized for academic achievement at the college's annual Honors Day convocation on May 2. Honors Day recognizes students who have achieved a grade-point average of 3.3 or higher.

¢


Katie Ourth and Elizabeth Woodliff, both of Lawrence, will be honored today during a recognition ceremony for baccalaureate nurse graduates of the Washburn University School of Nursing. Ourth is the daughter of Margaret Brown, Lawrence, and Bruce Brown, Palm Coast, Fla. Woodliff is the daughter of Priscilla Woodliff, Lawrence, and Guy Woodliff, Charlotte, N.C.

¢


Emelia LaFortune, Lawrence, recently completed a 28-day natural history backpacking course in Wyoming with the National Outdoor Leadership School.

¢


Area students who are graduating from Washburn University's School of Law are Jeffrey Bone, Julia Butler, Maxwell Kautsch, Julianne Laughlin, Angela O'Brien, Michelle Specht and Jennifer Wilbert, Lawrence; Christopher Brown, Eudora; Philip Goetz, Lecompton, and Blaine Finch, Ottawa.

¢


Doria Monroe, Lawrence, will receive a bachelor's degree in nursing today from Kansas University. She was inducted into Sigma Theta Tau Honor Society of Nursing during a ceremony Thursday in Kansas City. She is the daughter of Leonard and Jacquelyn Monroe, Lawrence.

¢


Chase Chamberlin, a seventh-grader at Central Junior High School, Lawrence, was invited to the Mr. Goodcents Celebrity Pro-Am Golf Clinic May 5 at the National Golf Club in Kansas City, Mo., after submitting an essay. He has been invited back to play in the Celebrity Pro-Am Golf Tournament which started Thursday. He is the son of John and Cynthia Chamberlin, Eudora.

¢


Cassandra Hilpman, a 2000 graduate of Free State High School, has been selected to attend the Century Institute Summer Program at Williams College in Williamstown, Mass. The program is a fellowship designed to introduce undergraduate students to the progressive tradition in American public policy. She is a member of the Blue Key Honor Society and the Pi Sigma Alpha political science honor society and will graduate from the program as a Sagner Fellow.

¢


Washburn University seniors Darcy Bielefeld and Jordinn Nelson, both of Lawrence, will study abroad this year. Nelson will study in Honduras and Belize this summer as part of the Institute for the Study and Practice of Leadership program. Bielefeld will travel to Savonlinna School of Health Care, Mikkeli Polytechnic, Savonlinna, Finland, for the fall 2003 semester.

¢


Rebekah Kepple, Heritage Christian Home School of Lawrence, placed first in the 14-17 age group in the 2003 International Aviation Art Contest sponsored by the Kansas Commission on Aerospace Education. She will receive a certificate and a cash award.

¢


Kansas Wesleyan University, Salina, recognized outstanding students during the 2003 Honors Convocation May 1.

Erin Ramsey, Berryton, was recognized as a Presidential Scholar. Kevin Williams, Lawrence, was recognized as Who's Who in American Colleges and Universities and for his participation in men's soccer. Dustin Dooley, Meriden, was recognized for participation in football. Haley Henderson, Ozawkie, was recognized for her participation in volleyball.

¢


Kevin Williams, Lawrence, received a bachelor of arts degree in visual arts from Kansas Wesleyan University, Salina, during commencement exercises May 11.

¢


Sara Benson, Lawrence, received a Phi Kappa Phi internship grant for 2003. She attends the University of Southern California and will intern with the American Prosecutors Research Institute.

¢


Jim Ashcraft, Lawrence, has been selected to participate in the Kansas State University College of Engineering Science and Summer Institute May 26-30. The institute is for high school students who have completed their sophomore or junior year and have a strong background in math and science.

¢


Students of the Lawrence Piano Studio will give a recital this week.

Those scheduled to perform at 1 p.m. Sunday are Weatherly Butler, Rebekah Clouse, James Dilling, Olivia Dilling, Paul Eltschinger, Adrianna Englebert, Katie Hall, Bobby Hall, John Loch, Jaclyn Long, David Long, Eric Long, Perry Morrow, Natalie Rabiola and Amanda Sims.

Students who will perform at 2:30 p.m. Sunday are Molly Albrecht, Rachel Alexander, Kathryn Amick, Zach Andregg, Madison Brumley, Briggs Fish, Erica Hernly, Ellen Hernly, Jade Holmes, Laurel Nagengast, Kaustubh Nimkar, Tanvi Nimkar, Demi Renault, Juliet Renault, Ursula Rothrock, Andy Rothrock and Daniella Smith.

Students who will play at 4 p.m. Sunday are Jimin Beom, Terrin Felmlee, Cypress Frankenfeld, Nicky Henriquez, Alex Henriquez, Hannah Kang-Moran, Sophie Laufer, Gina Lorenz, Haley Parker, Gus Prum, Owen Prum, Crystal Qian, Juliet Remmers, Natalie Reschke, Callee Souders, Chris Stogsdill, Jennifer Stogsdill and Kirsten Vogel.

Those who will perform at 5:30 p.m. Sunday are Weston Allen, Sierra Amon, Maddie Birchfield, Samuel Boatright, Thomas Boatright, Gracie Cairns, Mary Cairns, Tess Frydman, Hanna Frydman, Sofie Frydman, Molly Fyler, Sarah Gilges, Alex Hilliard, Jessica Hilt, Tyler Minor, Brittney Pursel, Rosie Smith and Nathan Towns.

Students who will perform at 7 p.m. Sunday are Kirin Arnold, Lauren Baggett, Molly Bunch, Katlyn Conroy, Brennan Conroy, Scott Gill, Aaron Groene, Jake Mather, Kate Mather, Charlie McCool, Alexandra Rader, Emily Rosa, Jamie Sakumura, Joey Sakumura, Ashley Sakumura, Jacob Sakumura, Jerry Sakumura, Carly Sakumura, Sachi Sakumura, Danielle Sidor and James Stewart.

Those who will play at 5 p.m. Monday are Blair Bracciano, Emily Braden, Chelsey Braden, Jacob Christilles, Elijah Harvey, Ben Harvey, Andrew Harvey, Austin Hoag, Connor Klutman, Timmy Marty, Eric Marty, Lydia Miller, David Miller, Marshal Rawley, Isabell Rummell, Becca Sheldon-Sherman and Jenny Xu.

Students who will perform at 6:30 p.m. Monday are Tristan Brothers, Adrian Brothers, Taylor Cecil, Katlyn Conroy, Hunter Fellers, John Fellers, Steward Gilreath, Tim Heacock, Nicole Humphrey, Bryant Humphrey, Katie McClain, Lucas Mehl, Zachery Mehl, Will Pendleton, Elizabeth Pendleton, Sarah Ramierz and Shelly Wilson.

Those who will play at 8 p.m. Monday are Anne Marie Ahlert, Michael Bennett, Andy Boyd, Maureen Brady, Kevin Brady, Colin Hamel, Louis Hamel, Mitchell Haverty, Molly Hosek, Paige Kallenberger, Resse Randall, Hogan Randall, Preston Randall, Erick Shields, Blaise Spratt, Hillary Spratt, Sophie Tate, Buzz Walter, Sam Walter and Jake Walter.

Students who will play at 5 p.m. Tuesday are Olie Bowden, Cooper Farr, Liza Farr, Caysi Gatts, Andrea Gatts, Willie Jordan, Regan Keller, Alison King, Chris Klauber, Ella Magerl, Amelia Magerl, Calvert Pfannenstiel and Matthew Pfannenstiel.

Students who will perform at 6:30 p.m. Tuesday are Maren Christensen, Elise Denning, Jessica Devlin, Brock Edwards, Davis Johnson, Heather Karlin, Aaron Karlin, Krista Logan, Chase Logan, Gregory Muetz, Christopher Muetz, Kay Patterson, Taylor Seratte, Sydney Seratte, Abby St. Peter and Barrett Tanner.

Those who will perform at 8 p.m. Tuesday are Drew Balster, Kyle Balster, Justin Balster, Sam Beaulieu, Christopher Bohling, Joyce Bohling, Alexander Casad, Ben Cornett, Jacob Craft, Ranjeet Ghorpade, Mulligan Greenwell, Ida Greenwell, Nikki McGrew, Zach McNabb and Kassandra Williams.

Students who will play at 5 p.m. Wednesday are Erin Bennett, Patrick Bennett, Bailee Blair, Hunter Blair, Caitleen Desetti, Amanda Gage, Stephanie Gage, Laura Garinger, Natalie Lassman, Daniel Lassman, Meghann Lilley, Seth Lilley, Isaac March, Kayla Miller, Sam Oehlert, Adam Petz, Andy Petz, Patrick Ross, Liam Smith, Sunina Steuerwald and Sarah Whipple.

Students who will perform at 7 p.m. Wednesday are Kyra Beckman, Anjali Datta, Deepyaman Datta, Clare Frantz, Kevin Frantz, Ian Gent, Helen Gent, Kale Joyce, Alek Joyce, Sydney Keizer, Gina Lorenz, Ava Regan, Matthias Reiber, Paula Stamm, Rebecca Thompson and Roy Wedge.

¢


Several area students were selected to attend the 20th Annual Governor's Scholars Award Program May 4 in Topeka. The recognition ceremony honors the academic top 1 percent of Kansas high school seniors. Students who received recognition were Benjamin Cropp, Keshia Davis and Mallory Richardson, all of Lawrence.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.