Advertisement

Archive for Sunday, May 4, 2003

FSHS fourth, LHS fifth at Seaman Invite

May 4, 2003

Advertisement

— Free State High senior Adrian Ludwig won two individual titles at the Seaman Invitational Friday, posting the state's fastest time in the 1,600-meter run at 4:21.15. He also won the 800, while senior Stanley Redwine broke his school record in the triple jump -- 44-feet-93¼4 -- as FSHS finished fourth overall.

Lawrence High senior Chris Fulton won the 100 and 200, pacing the Lions to fifth place.

Firebirds junior Sam Frisbie won the girls high jump, leaping 5-4, as FSHS finished fifth. The Lions, whose highest medalist was senior Magdalen Obiefule's second-place showing in the shot put, were 10th.

Seaman Relays

Friday at Topeka

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Shawnee Mission Northwest 71; 2. Topeka Seamn 69; 3. Manhattan 52; 4. Free State 47; 5. Lawrence High 44; 6. Blue Valley North 43; 7. Junction City 40; 8. Shawnee Mission South 30; 9. (tie) Leavenworth, Topeka Highland Park 29; 11. Emporia 22; 12. Shawnee Mission North 19; 13. Topeka Washburn Rural 13; 14. (tie) Santa Fe Trail, Osage City, Topeka Hayden 11; 17. Jackson Heights 9; 18. Northern Heights 4; 19. (tie) Kansas City Schlagle, Topeka West 2.

City Results

100 dash -- 1. Chris Fulton, LHS, 10.41.

200 -- 1. Fulton, LHS, 21.62.

800 -- 1. Adrian Ludwig, FSHS, 1:55.03; 3. Alex Rock, FSHS, 2:01.11.

1,600 -- 1. Ludwig, FSHS, 4:21.15; 5. Hiral Bhakta, FSHS, 4:28.12.

3,200 -- 3. Andy Struble, LHS, 9:49.65; 4. Bhakta, FSHS, 9:53.55.

110 hurdles -- 6. Brian Seymour, LHS, 15.31.

4x100 relay -- 5. LHS, 44.36; 6. FSHS, 44.63.

4x400 relay -- 2. LHS, 3:25.23; 5. FSHS, 3:31.46.

4x800 relay -- 5. FSHS, 8:18.68.

High jump -- 4. Scott Bellinger, LHS, 6-2.

Long jump -- 5. Sylvester Birdsong, LHS, 20-5.75.

Triple jump -- 1. Stanley Redwine, FSHS, 44-9.75.*

Pole vault -- 6. Ramin Zangenin, LHS, 12-0.

Area results

400 -- 4. Marquart, SFT, 51.53.

High jump -- 2. Cameron Babb, SFT, 6-4.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Manhattan 74; 2. Blue Valley North 56; 3. Emporia 54; 4. Leavenworth 44.5; 5. Free State 39.5; 6. Junction City 35; 7. Jefferson West 31; 8. Topeka Highland Park 29; 9. Northern Heights 26; 10. (tie) Lawrence High, Shawnee Mission Northwest 23; 12. Shawnee Mission North 21; 13. Topeka High 20; 14. Topeka Seaman 15; 15. Shawnee Mission South 13; 16. Topeka West 11; 17. (tie) Osage City, McLouth 10; 19. Royal Valley 8; 20. Santa Fe Trail 6; 21. Washington 5; 22. Topeka Washburn Rural 4; 23. Topeka Hayden 1.

1,600 -- 5. Mallory Richardson, FSHS, 5:34.9.

100 hurdles -- 2. Kelley Perme, FSHS, 15.57.

300 hurdles -- 2. Audrey Pope, LHS, 47.19.

4x100 relay -- 4. FSHS, 50.59.

4x400 relay -- 4. LHS, 4:13.27; 6. FSHS, 4:15.51.

4x800 relay -- 5. FSHS, 10:29.56.

High jump -- 1. Sam Frisbie, FSHS, 5-4

Long jump -- 5. Shari Lassiter, LHS, 16-03.

Javelin -- 2. Lauren Abney, FSHS, 131-02; 5. Jayme Lisher, FSHS, 114-03.

Pole vault -- 5. (tie) Lacey Baxter, FSHS, 8-6.

Shot put -- 2. Magdalen Obiefule, LHS, 40-0.

Area results

800 -- 1. Courtney Edmonds, McLouth, 2:20.68.

Discus -- 3. Karmel Powers, SFT, 118-11.

  • school record

Commenting has been disabled for this item.