Advertisement

Archive for Saturday, May 11, 2002

Sunflower League Results

May 11, 2002

Advertisement

BOYS

Team results (through 12 events) 1. Shawnee Mission Northwest, 94; 2. Lawrence High, 79; 3. Olathe North, 47; 4. Shawnee Mission East, 4512; 5. Shawnee Mission South, 43; 6. Olathe South, 38; 7. Olathe East, 37; 8. Free State, 34.50; 9. Shawnee Mission North, 18; 10. Leavenworth, 16; 11. Shawnee Mission West, 14.

Top Placers and City Results

Pole Vault 1. David McNeil, SMS, 14-0; 2. Mike Lee, SMS, 13-9; 3. Larry Duncan, SMNW, 13-3; 4. Jeff Owens, SMNW, 12-9; 5. Dan Evans, ON, 12-9; 6. Brent Parker, SMS, 12-9; 9. Chandler Hess, LHS, 12-6; 11. Ian Higgins, LHS, 11-6; 13. Micah Thomas, LHS, 10-6; Mike Zerwekh, FSHS, NH.

Shot Put 1. Tommy Miller, SMNW, 53-312; 2. Adam Fitts, FSHS, 49-9; 3. Hull, OS, 46-5; 4. Randy Neher, OE, 46-012; 5. Praeuner, OS, 45-1112; 6. Jay Taylor, FSHS, 45-534; 7. Bobby Brubaker, LHS, 45-312; 14. Derick Newman, LHS, 43-314; 15. Walker Douglas, FSHS, 43-112; 16. Twynnin Brown, LHS, 42-7;

Long Jump 1. Sylvester Birdsong, LHS, 22-1; 2. Mike Orlowski, SME, 21-6; 3. Dan Evans, ON, 21-0; 4. Maurice Mack, ON, 20-9; 5. AJ Wallace, Leavenworth, 20-512; 6. Mitch Brown, SME, 20-312; 9. Richard Mumford, LHS, 20-1; 19. Anish Singh, FSHS; 20. Deshon Frye, LHS, 17-1012; Stanley Redwine, FSHS, ND; Kevin Ozarkowicz, FSHS, ND.

High Jump 1. Scott Bellinger, LHS, 6-2; 2. Chris Washington, ON, 6-0; 3. (tie) Atkinson, OS, Nick Giannakis, FSHS, Bryan Bondurant, LHS, Zach Atzeni, OE, James Wyatt, SMS, 5-10; Sylvester Birdsong, LHS, NH.

Discus 1. Tommy Miller, SMNW, 160-6; 2. Kyle Fowler, LHS, 157-8; 3. Erick Kenning, SMS, 149-6; 4. Royal Whitaker, ON, 145-4; 5. Mike Rivera, SMNW, 144-01; 6. Jerad Riley, LHS, 138-4; 10. Adam Fitts, FSHS, 134-4; 16. Jay Taylor, FSHS, 125-0; 19. Tyler Morgan, FSHS, 121-3; Jacob Raheimer, LHS, ND.

Javelin 1. John Praeuner, OS, 199-3; 2. Marcus Snozek, OE, 169-10; 3. Scott Starrett, OE, 166-11; 4. Brian Christie, ON, 166-6; 5. Noah Hydeman, SMNW, 164-6; 6. Michael Pillshaw, LHS, 164-2; 7. Chad Lisher, LHS, 162-6; 8. Adam Fitts, FSHS, 158-5; 10. Walker Douglas, FSHS, 156-6; 11. Brandon Womack, LHS, 154-4; 19. Jimmy Lottes, FSHS, 138-8.

3200 Relay 1. FSHS, 8:06.35; 2. SMW, 8:13.76; 3. SMNW, 8:15.33; 4. Leavenworth, 8:17.33; 5. SMS, 8:28.33; 6. SMN, 8:33.72; LHS, DQ.

110 Hurdles 1. Aaron Thompson, SMNW, 14.85; 2. Luther Wilson, SMNW, 15.25; 3. Pat Intfen, OS, 15.62; 4. Ryan Stuart, SMNW, 16.20; 5. Justin Kimmi, OE, 16.45; 6. Zach Atzeni, OE, 16.79; 7. Brian Seymour, LHS, 18.32.

800 Relay 1. ON, 1:31.16; 2. SME, 1:31.32; 3.OE, 1:31.59; 4. SMN, 1:32.52; 5. SMNW, 1:33.13; 6. Leavenworth, 1:33.19; Free State, NT; LHS, DQ.

100 1. Chris Fulton, LHS, 10.91; 2. Roy Loren, SME, 11.14; 3. Kriston Guillot, SMNW, 11.28; 4. Jason Douglas, SMNW, 11.47; 5. John Childs, Leavenworth, 11.71; 6. Barnet, SMW, 11.92.

1600 1. Dylan McClain, LHS, 4:25.33; 2. Justin Riley, LHS, 4:26.30; 3. David Atashroo, SME, 4:28.83; 4. Adrian Ludwig, FSHS, 4:30.14; 5. Brian Batliner, SMS, 4:30.24; 6. Eric Southard, FSHS, 4:31.54; 7. Justin White, FSHS, 4:32.10; Adam Beals, LHS, NT.

400 Relay 1. SMNW, 41.51; 2. SME, 41.81; 3. LHS, 42.12; 4. OS, 42.68; 5. SMN, 42.70; 6. ON, 42.82; 8. FSHS, 43.98.

GIRLS

Team results (through 12 events) 1. Olathe East, 86; 2. Lawrence High, 7112; 3. Shawnee Mission Northwest, 61; 4. Shawnee Mission West, 46; 5. Free State 4412; 6. Olathe North, 3712; 7. Leavenworth, 36; 8. Shawnee Mission East, 28; 9. Shawnee Mission South, 2312; 10. Shawnee Mission North, 20; 11. Olathe South, 8.

Top Placers and City Results

Pole Vault 1. Giang Pham, SME, 10-6; 2. Rebecca Raynes, LHS, 8-6; 3. Jennifer Privett, SMNW, 8-6; 4. Libby Harmon, SMS, 8-0; 5. Boetig, Leavenworth, 8-0; 6. Silvers, SMW, 8-0; 7. (tie) Kristin Baxter, FSHS, 7-6.

Shot Put 1. Mag Obiefule, LHS, 37-014; 2. Harlow, SMW, 35-02; 3. Lindsay Waters, SMNW, 34-612; 4. Denisha Jackson, SMN, 34-4; 5. Rachel Falke, OE, 33-1012; 6. Cecile Hernandez, OE, 33-812; 11. Kristen Baker, FSHS, 30-10; 12. Barbara Reliford, LHS, 30-8; Danielle Coleman, FSHS, ND; Katie Vanalstine, LHS, ND.

Triple Jump 1. Dionna Thomas, SMW, 38-112; 2. Camilah Campbell, ON, 33-812; 3. Summer Robbins, OE, 32-812; 4. Britni Cone, OE, 32-3; 5. Katie Jaschke, SMN, 31-612; 6. Danielle Scott, SMS, 31-212; 9. Joanne Kearns, FSHS, 30-8; 12. Julia Soap, FSHS, 28-6; Bailey, FSHS, NH.

High Jump 1. Samantha Frisbie, FSHS, 5-2; 2. Christen Boeckel, OE, 5-0; 3. Jessica Pendleton, SME, 5-0; 4. Kristen Ehrlich, SMNW, 5-0; 5. (tie) Rebecca Raynes, LHS and Danielle Scott, SMS, 4-10; Kelsey Randall, FSHS, NH.

Discus 1. Mag Obiefule, LHS, 113-10; 2. Harlow, SMW, 109-5; 3. Mandy Amyx, LHS, 104-3; 4. Linsday Waters, SMNW; 5. Kristen Vix, OE, 98-10; 6. Rachel Falke, OE, 98-7; 12. Samantha Houston, FSHS, 92-7; 13. Kristin Baker, FSHS, 91-3; 19. Katie Vanalstine, LHS, Sarah Guerich, FSHS, ND.

Javelin 1. Lisa Janesko, SMNW, 116-8; 2. Lindsay Waters, SMNW, 112-8; 3. Lauren Abney, FSHS, 110-11; 4. Jayme Lisher, FSHS, 108-4; 5. Cecile Hernandez, OE, 103-8; 6. Erin Knight, LHS, 103-5; 13. Hallie Fitzgerald, LHS, 94-10; 14. Stacie Garland, FSHS, 93-5; 16. Morgan McMichael, LHS, 88-1.

3200 Relay 1. OE, 10:10.16; 2. SMNW, 10:12.87; 3. LHS, 10:16.44; 4. SMW, 10:41.63; 5. FSHS, 10:44.16.

100 Hurdles 1. Stephanie Dyke, ON, 15.64; 2. Kelly Perme, FSHS, 16.18; 3. Katie Jorgenson, SMN, 17.11; 4. Tiffany Theis, ON, 17.15; 5. Audrey Pope, LHS, 17.18; 6. Katie Wallace, OE, 17.23.

800 Relay 1. OE, 1:47.63; 2. ON, 1:48.80; 3. FSHS, 1:50.87; 4. OS, 1:52.87; 5. SMS, 1:53.43; 6. SME, 1:53.83; 8. LHS, 2:01.18.

100 1. Megan Robinson, SMW, 12.61; 2. Sarah Clay, OE, 12.64; 3. April Heath, Leavenworth, 12.66; 4. Jones, Leavenworth, 12.92; 5. Alyssa Smith, OE, 13.00; 6. Burns, Leavenworth, 13.21; 7. Shari Lassiter, LHS, 13.25; 8. Bierly, FSHS, 13.27.

1600 1. Amy Hastings, Leavenworth, 5:06.48; 2. Sarah Butler, LHS, 5:18.32; 3. Connie Abbott, SMS, 5:21.42; 4. Kelly Malarkey, SME, 5:23.23; 5. Kate Swain, SMNW, 5:36.10; 6. Mallory Richardson, FSHS, 5:39.92; 9. Lauren Davis, LHS 5:45.11; Maggie Brooke, FSHS, NT; Annie McEnroe, FSHS, NT.

400 Relay 1. LHS, 48.43; 2. OE, 48.48; 3. Leavenworth, 48.82; 4. SMNW, 48.88; 5. ON, 49.68; 6. SME, 51.94.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.