Advertisement

Archive for Sunday, January 27, 2002

Jayhawks finish second in track event at K-State

January 27, 2002

Advertisement

— Kansas University's track and field teams finished second in Saturday's triangular with Missouri at Kansas State.

The final team results were based on a combined men's and women's scoring system. K-State won the event.

"We were able to beat Missouri, which is always good," KU coach Stanley Redwine said. "We weren't able to close the gap on K-State so we still have something to work for. Compared to last year, we have made big improvements from where we were at this meet then."

For the second meet in a row, the women captured first place in five events.

The Jayhawks' winners were Robbie Harriford in the 200, Stacy Keller in the 400, Kim Clark in the 600, Jennie Wonder in the 60 hurdles and the 4x400 relay team.

Wonder and the relay team set meet records.

Scott Russell, Vadim Gvozdetskiy and Benaud Shirley were winners for the KU men.

Russell, who has qualified for the NCAA Championships, won the weight throw with a toss of 74 feet, 5 inches. Gvozdetskiy, who has won every meet this year, cleared an NCAA provisional height of 17-0 3/4. Shirley jumped 49-6 1/2 to win the triple jump.

"All-in-all we had a good meet, it was a great team effort," Redwine said. "We had a lot of people do well and we will continue working hard and getting better."

The Jayhawks will play host to the Jayhawk Invitational on Friday at Anschutz Pavilion.




Men



60 3. Ike Nwabuonwu, 7.02. 4. Jereme Jackson, 7.23.

200 3. Kerry Crunkleton, 22.79. 6. Kendall Betts, 23.87.

400 2. Pat Johnson, 50.67. 5. Dorian Jordan, 51.41.

Mile 2. Brian Blachy, 4:13.74. 6. Brian Ragget, 4:33.57.

600 3. Luke Steinbrink, 1:14.75. 4. Jeremy Mims, 1:15.33.

800 2. Brandon Hodges, 1:55.20. 5. John DiCalogero, 1:59.17. 7. Josh Williamson, 2:00.70.

1,000 4. Derec Lacio, 2:31.68. 6. Steve Vockrodt, 2:36.17.

3,000 3. Pete Prince, 8:41.23. 7. Brian Ragget, 9:20.26.

60 hurdles 2. Anson Jackson, 8.30.

4x400 relay 2. Kansas (Bookman, Crunkleton, P. Johnson, Steinbrink) 3:22.61.

4x800 relay 3. Kansas (Hodges, Blachly, Lacio, DiCalogero) 7:56.20.

High jump 3. T.J. Hackler, 6-11.

Pole Vault 1. Vadim Gvozdetskly, 173/4 (NCAA provisional mark). 3. Jeremy Hull, 163/4.

Long Jump 5. Benaud Shirley, 22-51/4. 7. Anson Jackson, 21 21/2. 8. Jereme Jackson, 20-103/4.

Triple Jump 1. Benaud Shirley 49 61/2. 3. Brian Franklin, 48-10.

Shot Put 6. Colin Dutton, 46-51/2.

Weight throw 1. Scott Russell, 74-5 (NCAA automatic qualifying mark). 8. Alex Thomas, 49-61/2.

Women



60 2. Robbie Harriford, 7.74. 6. Abby Nielsen, 8.23.

200 1. Robbie Harriford, 25.21. 2. Jennie Wonder, 25.46.

400 1. Stacy Keller, 57.44. 2. Shameika McField, 58.24.

Mile 2. Katy Eisenmenger, 4:56.61. 3. Laura Lavoie, 4:56.74.

600 1. Kim Clark, 1:25.69. 3. Kerry Fink, 1:28.82. 4. Abbey Ferris, 1:29.78.

800 3. Megan Manthe, 2:20.65. 5. Megan Wray, 2:24.73.

1000 3. Arrah Nielson, 3:00.00. 4. Courtney Deutsch, 3:00.05.

3000 4. Paige Higgins, 10:20.06. 6. Eve Lamborn, 10:42.40. 8. Julie Mullally, 10:58.58.

60 hurdles 1. Jennie Wonder, 8.60 (meet record). 3. Brooklyn Hann, 8.74. 6. Abby Nielsen, 9.07. 7. Monique Peters, 9.08.

4x400 relay 1. Hann-Keller-McField-Clark, 3:48.38 (meet record).

4x800 relay 2. Eisenmenger-Manthe-Arrah Nielsen-Lavoie, 9:20.91.

High jump 4. Sondra Rauterkus, 5-61/2. 7. Emily Hess, 5-41/2. 8. Sarah Schraeder, 5-41/2.

Pole vault 2. Ashley Pyle 10-113/4.

Long jump 3. Monique Peters, 18-93/4. 6. Erika Hamel, 17-11. 7. Brandi Taylor, 17-81/4.

Triple jump 2. Brooklyn Hann, 40-51/2. 6. Brandi Taylor, 38-21/4.

Shot put 8. Jennifer Foster, 41-51/4.

Weight throw 4. Jamie Waters, 50-11.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.