Best bets
 Rap-rockers Phunk Junkeez, Mix Mob, 7 p.m. (early show), The Bottleneck, 737 N.H.
 Shanti Groove, 10 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass.
KANSAS CITY
 The Temptations Revue featuring Dennis Edwards, 7 p.m., Midland Theatre, 1228 Main, Kansas City, Mo.
 Big Woody’s Blues Review, 9 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main St., Kansas City, Mo.
FRIDAY
LAWRENCE
 Small Potatoes, 7:30 p.m., Ecumenical Christian Ministries building, 1204 Oread.
 Gravity Kills, American Headcharge, 6 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H.
 Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey, Jazz Urchin, 10 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H.
 The District, 10 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass.
KANSAS CITY
 Blues guitarist DC Bellamy, 9 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main St., Kansas City, Mo.
 Gary Puckett, 7 p.m., Ameristar Casino Hotel, 8201 N.E. Birmingham Road, North Kansas City, Mo.
 Mesh STL, Kind, 9 p.m., The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway, Kansas City, Mo.
SATURDAY
LAWRENCE
 Improv troupe Right Between the Ears, 5 p.m. and 8 p.m., Liberty Hall, 644 Mass.
 David Zollo, 10 p.m., The Jazzhaus, 926 1/2 Mass.
 Son Venezuela, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H.
 Prairie Wind Dancers, 8 p.m., Lawrence Arts Center, 940 N.H.
KANSAS CITY
 Princess Superstar, Six Percent, 9 p.m., The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway, Kansas City, Mo.
SUNDAY
LAWRENCE
 Hayden (solo acoustic show), OK Jones, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H.
 The Hutchins Consort, 2 p.m., Lied Center.
 Rob Mountjoy, 9 p.m., Harbour Lights, 1031 Mass.
 Prairie Wind Dancers, 8 p.m., Lawrence Arts Center, 940 N.H.
KANSAS CITY
 Pistol Grip, Gripe, The Business, 7 p.m., El Torreon, 3101 Gillham Road, Kansas City, Mo.
 Gooding, Musico, 9 p.m., The Hurricane, 4048 Broadway, Kansas City, Mo.
MONDAY
LAWRENCE
 Grass-roots acoustic songwriter John Mayer, Mike Doughty, 8 p.m., The Granada, 1020 Mass.
 Anti-Pop Consortium, TJ Dovebelly, DJ Bill Pile and Professor Snodgrass, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H.
KANSAS CITY
 Flatus, Emma Feel, Nairobi Trio, 9 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main St., Kansas City, Mo.
TUESDAY
LAWRENCE
 Virginia punk band Strike Anywhere, Last Ride Out, Trial By Fire, 6 p.m. (early show), The Bottleneck, 737 N.H.
 KJHK’s Farmer’s Ball (band lineup to be determined), 8 p.m., The Granada, 1020 Mass.
 The Lords of Altamont, 9 p.m., Replay Lounge, 946 Mass.
KANSAS CITY
 Monte Montgomery, Highway 9, 9 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main St., Kansas City, Mo.
WEDNESDAY
LAWRENCE
 VH1-winning rock band Flickerstick, Allister, Orange, 9 p.m., The Bottleneck, 737 N.H.
 Geraldine, 9 p.m., Replay Lounge, 946 Mass.
 KJHK’s Farmer’s Ball (band lineup to be determined), 8 p.m., The Granada, 1020 Mass.
KANSAS CITY
 Railroad Earth, Guy Davis, 9 p.m., Grand Emporium, 3832 Main St., Kansas City, Mo.