Advertisement

Archive for Saturday, September 29, 2001

Football classifications for 2002 and 2003

September 29, 2001

Advertisement

CLASS 6A

Derby 1,581, Dodge City 1,219, Emporia 1,131, Garden City 1,597, Hutchinson 1,158, Junction City 1,177, KC Wyandotte 1,010, Lawrence 1,324, Free State 1,207, Leavenworth 1,246, Maize 1,222, Manhattan 1,430, Olathe East 1,555, Olathe North 1,465, Olathe South 1,477, Blue Valley North 1,172, Blue Valley Northwest 1,125, SM East 1,615, SM North 1,431, SM South 1,374, SM West 1,527, SM Northwest 1,573, Topeka 1,572, Topeka Washburn Rural 1,207, Wichita East 1,735, Wichita Haysville Campus 978, Wichita Heights 1,209, Wichita North 1,287, Wichita Northwest 1,242, Wichita South 1,340, Wichita Southeast 1,459, Wichita West 1,026.

CLASS 5A

Arkansas City 672, Augusta 529, Bonner Springs 531, Buhler 552, Gardner-Edgerton 670, Goddard 927, Great Bend 813, Hays 827, Independence 538, KC Harmon 876, KC Schlagle 885, KC Sumner 610, KC Turner 754, KC Washington 954, Liberal 885, McPherson 718, Newton 868, Overland Park Aquinas 962, Pittsburg 575, Salina Central 918, Salina South 890, SM Miege 631, Blue Valley 735, Blue Valley West 963, Shawnee Heights 842, Topeka Highland Park 908, Topeka Seaman 780, Topeka West 891, Valley Center 565, Wichita Carroll 722, Wichita Kapaun 625, Winfield 660.

CLASS 4A

Abilene 355, Altamont Labette County 487, Andale 273, Andover 360, Andover Central 349, Anthony-Harper-Chaparral 286, Atchison 413, Baldwin 342, Basehor-Linwood 453, Burlington 236, Santa Fe Trail 334, Chanute 499, Chapman 316, Clay Center 336, Clearwater 298, Coffeyville 468, Colby 292, Columbus 317, Concordia 314, Council Grove 256, DeSoto 285, Douglass 230, El Dorado 486, Eudora 278, Fort Scott 509, Anderson County 279, Girard 256, Goodland 273, Haven 266, Hiawatha 293, Holton 285, Hoyt Royal Valley 235, Hugoton 258, Iola 381, KC Ward 373, KC Piper 349, Kingman 263, LaCygne Prairie View 234, Lansing 500, Larned 254, Lindsborg Smoky Valley 269, Louisburg 335, Marysville 280, Meriden Jefferson West 260, Mulvane 490, Nickerson 309, Osawatomie 296, Ottawa 528, Paola 508, Parsons 427, Perry-Lecompton 265, Pratt 319, Rose Hill 461, Sabetha/Wetmore 244, Scott City 253, Mill Valley 475, Spring Hill 354, Tonganoxie 391, Topeka Hayden 449, Towanda Circle 390, Ulysses 400, Wamego 347, Wellington 441, Wichita Collegiate 224.

CLASS 3A

Allen Northern Heights 178, Alma Wabaunsee 143, Arma Northeast 143, Atchison Maur Hill 196, Baxter Springs 199, Belle Plaine 191, Belleville 158, Beloit 193, Caney Valley 222, Cheney 192, Cherokee Southeast 201, Cherryvale 151, Cimarron 153, Conway Springs 182, Easton Pleasant Ridge 170, Effingham 216, Elkhart 138, Ellinwood 164, Ellsworth 169, Erie 158, Eskridge Mission Valley 137, Eureka 190, Fredonia 154, Galena 188, Gypsum Southeast of Saline 197, Halstead 181, Hays Thomas More Prep 208, Hesston 207, Hillsboro 174, Hoisington 155, Holcomb 193, Horton 148, Humboldt 135, Kismet Southwestern Heights 169, Lakin 183, Leavenworth Immaculata 141, Leon Bluestem 175, Lyons 209, Marion 191, Medicine Lodge 156, Minneapolis 181, Mound City Jayhawk Linn 157, Neodesha 195, Norton 199, Oakley 146, Osage City 166, Oskaloosa 177, Phillipsburg 163, Pomona 175, Central Heights 178, Riley County 176, Riverton 181, Rossville 141, Rock Creek 186, St. Marys 146, Nemaha Valley 157, Silver Lake 167, Smith Center 163, Syracuse 135, Wellsville 182, Wichita Independent 156, Yates Center 197.

Class 2-1A

Atwood 97, Bennington 108, Blue Rapids Valley Heights 130, Brookville Ell Saline 122, Burlingame 87, Canton Galva 95, Centralia 81, Claflin 91, Clifton-Clyde 90, Cottonwood Falls Chase County 122, Ellis 110, Frankfort 76, Garden Plain 132, Herington 133, Hill City 122, Jackson Heights 110, Howard-West Elk 116, Hoxie 96, Hutchinson Trinity 123, Inman 122, Johnson Stanton County 109, LaCrosse 100, Lebo 85, Leoti-Wichita County 103, Lincoln 87, Lyndon 119, McLouth 131, Meade 108, Marmaton Valley 119, Moundridge 112, Ness City 89, Oberlin-Decatur Community 121, Olpe 86, Onaga 88, Osborne 128, Oswego 113, Oxford 99, Peabody Burns 121, Pittsburg Colgan 117, Plainville 110, Quinter 97, St. Francis 110, St. John Hudson 112, Salina Sacred Heart 128, Santanta 94, Sedan 104, Sedgwick 111, Solomon 102, Sterling 128, Stockton 109, Sublette 115, Troy 107, Uniontown 113, Valley Falls 90, WaKeeney-Trego Community 116, Washington 85, Wathena 94, Whitewater-Remington 119, Winchester Jefferson North 121.

8-Man I

Baileyville 73, Bucklin 85, Buffalo-Altoona-Midway 87, Burden-Central 80, Quivira Heights 71, Caldwell 70, Cawker City-Waconda East/Tipton 82, Coldwater-South Central 77, Colony-Crest 71, Cuba-Hillcrest/Morrowville-North Central 65, Cunningham 78, Deerfield 77, Dighton 65, Downs 70, Elwood 65, Goessel 70, Greensburg 68, Grinnell/Grainfield-Wheatland 84, Hartford 88, Jetmore 75, Jewell/Burr Oak-White Rock 72, Kinsley 92, Kiowa South Barber 95, Langdon-Fairfield 90, LeRoy/Gridley 83, Little River 72, Longton-Elk Valley 66, Lost Springs-Centre 64, Macksville 76, Madison 74, Mankato 77, Melvern-Marais des Cygnes Valley 76, Montezuma South Gray 84, Norwich 82, Otis-Bison 84, Pleasanton 88, Pratt Skylin e 87, Pretty Prairie 78, Ransom/Bazine 65, Rosalia-Flinthills 76, St. Paul 85, Scandia Pike Valley 79, Sharon Springs-Wallace County 66, South Haven 64, Spearville 88, Stafford 80, Tribune Greeley County 78, Victoria 78, Wakefield 74, Williamsburg 89, Wilson 72.

8-Man II

Agra Eastern Heights 43, Almena Northern Valey 37, Argonia 54, Ashland 60, Attica 33, Axtell 46, Beloit St. John's 43, Bern 39, Bird City Cheylin 43, Brewster 40, Burrton 53, Cedar Vale 64, Chase 39, Chetopa 48, Denton-Midway 56, Dexter 49, Fowler 44, Glasco/Miltonvale-Southern Cloud 62, Hamilton 32, Hanover 61, Hanston 47, Haviland 49, Healy 44, Highland 61, Hope 54, Hutchinson Central Christian 63, Ingalls 57, Jennings Prairie Heights 34, Junction City St. Xavier 52, Kensington West Smith County 49, Lewis 44, Linn 43, Logan 54, Lucas-Luray 42, Minneola 63, Moscow 37, Natoma 33, Olathe School for the Deaf 38, Palco 36, Randolph Blue Valley 62, Rexford Golden Plains 40, Rollas 52, Rozel Pawnee Heights 45, Sylvan Grove 48, Tescott 51, Thayer 59, Udall 58, Waverly 64, Weskan 41, White City 55, Winona Triplains 30.

Note: Enrollments include the ninth, 10th and 11th grades. Football classifications are based on these grades only.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.