Advertisement

Archive for Sunday, September 23, 2001

High school CC results

September 23, 2001

Advertisement

Saturday at Smithville, Mo.

Varsity Boys (5K)

Team scores: Blue Springs, Mo., 61, Lee's Summit, Mo., 63, Lawrence 104, Lee's Summit, Mo., North 122, KC Truman 154, KC (Mo.) Rockhurst 179, Park Hill South 203, Raytown 226, Liberty 241, Overland Park Aquinas 276, SM West 295, Blue Valley West 315, Blue Springs South 367, SM Miege 410, Blue Valley North 428, Grandview 431, Gardner 434, SM North 503, North Kansas City 507, Blue Valley NW 550, Park Hill 581, William Chrisman 597, Fort Osage 616.

Medalist: Eli Climak, Platte City, 16:28.

Lawrence High results: 7. Dylan McClain, 16:46. 11. Justin Riley, 16:58. 15. Andy Struble, 17:06. 36. Adam Beals, 17:37. 57. John Zehr, 17:55. 114. Harry Swartz, 18:45.

LHS JV results: 36. Brian Bennett, 19:01. 48. Chris Patch, 19:23. 55. Michael Shackelford, 19:26. 86. Jeff Cravens, 20:04. 147. Ben Robertson, 21:20. 149. Justin Kelley, 21:21. 179. Jonathan Weygint, 22:14. 198. Adam Buhler, 23:27.

LHS sophomore results: 11. Jacob Rahmeier, 19:21. 41. Matt Pelsma, 20:30. 89. David Beals, 23:29.

LHS freshman result: 40. Drew Vogel, 20:43.

GIRLS (5K)

Team scores: Lee's Summit 65, Blue Springs 119, Truman 145, Raytown 160, Blue Springs South 168, OP Aquinas 179, Blue Valley West 182, Park Hill South 196, Lee's Summit North 208, BV Northwest 223, SM Miege 232, Lawrence 251, Liberty 290, BV North 315, SM North 476, Park Hill 483, Blue Valley 490, North Kansas City 509, Gardner 515.

Medalist: Fishney, BV West, 19:38.

LHS results: 10. Sarah Butler, 20:13. 29. Meg Gentry, 21:03. 93. Lauren Davis, 22:31. 104. Liz Kincaid, 22:48. 105. Jenni Beasley, 22:49. 109. Erin Bennett, 22:54. 130. Mary Moddrell, 23:52.

LHS JV results: 24. Jessica Hirschy, 22:57. 37. Dyana Lawrence, 23:32. 44. Lynn Yoder, 23:44. 68. Lia DeRoin, 24:48. 86. Beth Sheely, 25:29. 93. Anna Thurmaier, 26:00.

LHS freshman result: 37. Christy Allen, 25:47.

SHAWNEE MISSION NORTHWEST INVITATIONAL

Saturday at Shawnee Mission Park

VARSITY

BOYS

Team scores: St. Joseph, Mo., Central 21, Shawnee Mission Northwest 58, Free State 75, Shawnee Mission East 95, Oak Park, Mo. 122.

FSHS results: 9. Jason Jenny, 16:38. 15. Hiral Bhakta, 16:55. 16. Chris White, 16:56. 19. Eric Southard, 17:00. 20. Justin White, 17:09. 26. Damian Harden, 17:38.

GIRLS

Team scores: SM Northwest 46, St. Joseph Central 52, SM East 55, Free State 71, Oak Park, Mo., 126

FSHS results: 1. Mallory Richardson, 15:56. 9. Maggie Brooke, 16:44. 18. Lindsey Witthaus, 17:05. 19. Robyn Lee, 17:07. 25. Annie McEnroe, 25 17:46. 27. Allison Yoder, 17:56. 38. Caitin Donnelly, 18:04.

JUNIOR VARSITY

BOYS

FSHS results: 6. JonDavid Hertzel, 17:55. 12. Micah Salkind, 18:09. 15. Kyle Case, 18:18. 19. Eythan Andyshak, 18:29. 20. Jared Mcdonald, 18:37. 32. James Scollon, 19:22. 40. Mike Lee, 19:40.

GIRLS

Team results: 11. Rychel Johnson, 13:55. 14. Dawn Filkins, 13:57. 27. Emily McEnroe, 14:38. 37. Kelsey Randall, 15:29. 39. Kelsey Mellard, 15:42. 40. Laura Cooper, 15:58. 41. Austin Ice, 16:00.

C-TEAM

BOYS

FSHS results: 4. Jon Riley, 15:52. 11. Austin Head, 16:16. 52. Brian Robinson, 18:04. 62. Andy Frye, 18:48. 71. Justin Stephens, 19:52. 83. Sam Todd, 27:49

GIRLS

FSHS results: 41. Angie Brunfeldt, 15:43. 46. Ellen Beard, 16:05. 74. Teija Cheung, 17:03. 75. Kelley Perme, 17:06. 82. Eva Bauer, 17:58.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.