Advertisement

Archive for Sunday, October 28, 2001

State Cross Country Results

October 28, 2001

Advertisement

CLASS 6A

Saturday at Rim Rock

BOYS

Team scores: Shawnee Mission Northwest 77, Lawrence 89, Lawrence Free State 95, Topeka Washburn Rural 108, SM East 139, Emporia 149, Wichita West 150, Overland Park Aquinas 195, Derby 215, Olathe East 218, Hutchinson 257, Maize 257.

Individual medalists: 1. Ryan Wilson, Wichita Heights, 16:33.3. 2. Dylan McClain, LHS, 16:34.9. 3. Will Polk, SMNW, 16:35.5. 4. Matt Swedlund, WR, 16:39.6. 5. David Williams, WW, 16:42.4. 6. Tyler Roark, Hutch, 16:48.1. 7. Bryan Hopper, SMNW, 16:48.8. 8. Bo Clark, Wichita Heights, 16:51.3. 9. Justin Riley, LHS, 16:53.1. 10. Jason Pugh, SMNW, 16:56.5. 11. Justin White, FS, 16:58.7. 12. Dallas Henry, Leavenworth, 17:02.8. 13. Mike Knickerbocker, Emp, 17:03.6. 14. Joe Zimmer, WR, 17:04.0. 15. James Swartz, OE, 17:04.6. 16. Kai Siegele, Shawnee Mission West, 17:16.1. 17. Grady Sullivan, Blue Valley North, 17:18.9. 18. Matt Moon, Derby, 17:19.4. 19. David Lewis, Wichita West, 17:22.0. 20. Ross Bauer, Overland Park Aquinas, 17:24.0.

Other city results: 22. Andy Struble, LHS, 17:26.9. 24. Hiral Bhakta, FS, 17:29.1. 27. Jason Jenny, FS, 17:35.0. 28. Chris White, FS, 17:36.0. 31. Eric Southard, FS, 17:37.8. 36. Adrian Ludwig, FS, 17:41.6. 39. Adam Beals, LHS, 17:43.9. 40. John Zehr, LHS, 17:45.1. 56. Damian Harden, FS, 18:05.9. 79. Harry Swartz, LHS, 18:36.8. 80. Jacob Rahmeier, LHS, 18:37.5.

GIRLS

Team scores: Shawnee Mission Northwest 50, Blue Valley Northwest 66, Olathe South 130, SM East 145, Manhattan 159, Emporia 159, Lawrence 168, Free State 181, Dodge City 225, Maize 225, Derby 274, Hutchinson 280.

Individual medalists: 1. Amy Hastings, Leavenworth, 11:29.9. 2. Taryn May, BVNW, 11:59.5. 3. Melissa Ortiz, Wichita West, 12:04.0. 4. Harper McConnell, Man, 12:10.7. 5. Amy Gouchnor, OS, 12:12.0. 6. Alysha Galbraith, OS, 12:12.8. 7. Kristina Rand, BVNW, 12:14.3. 8. Connie Abbott, Shawnee Mission South, 12:15.2. 9. Laura Kelley, Blue Valley North, 12:23.5. 10. Becca Ingraham, SMNW, 12:24.2. 11. Morgan Bonds, Hutch, 12:26.3. 12. Kate Swain, SMNW, 12:30.4. 13. Stephanie Schmidt, SME, 12:31.1. 14. Christine Lathrop, BVNW, 12:31.6. 15. LeAnn Shirley, SMNW, 12:32.6. 16. Tracey Bamberger, SMNW, 12:32.6. 17. Amber Shanahan, Wichita North, 12:33.1. 18. Erin Elam, SMNW, 12:33.8. 19. Dena Seibel, Emp, 12:38.3. 20. Sam Wickham, Man, 12:39.5.

City results: 24. Mallory Richardson, FS, 12:45.9. 27. Sarah Butler, LHS, 12:49.5. 29. Meg Gentry, 12:54.7. 33. Lauren Davis, LHS, 12:58.1. 34. Maggie Brooke, FS, 12:59.2. 43. Lindsey Witthaus, FS, 13:10.0. 45. Jenni Beasley, LHS, 13:11.4. 62. Robyn Lee, FS, 13:25.0. 72. Annie McEnroe, FS, 13:42.8. 73. Dawn Filkins, FS, 13:43.3. 83. Rychel Johnson, FS, 14:11.7. 84. Erin Bennett, LHS, 14:12.1. 87. Liz Kincaid, LHS, 14:22.1. 92. Jessica Hirschey, LHS, 14:36.8.

CLASS 5A

Saturday at Rim Rock

BOYS

Team scores: Great Bend 54, Wichita Caroll 77, Buhler 104, Hays 106, Liberal 109, Blue Valley West 142, Topeka Seaman 163, Arkansas City 223, Salina South 234, KC Turner 239, Gardner-Edgerton 255, Shawnee Miege 304.

Individual medalists: 1. Justin Alexander, Lib, 16:47.7. 2. Tanner Marshall, GB, 17:02.8. 3. Scott Rome, Hays, 17:08.1. 4. Paul Hefferon, BVW, 17:16.4. 5. Chris Schroeder, Buhler, 17:17.2. 6. Lance Reichenberger, WC, 17:17.9. 7. Nick Hansen, Mulvane, 17:21.7. 8. Lewis Morrow, KC Sumner, 17:24.5. 9. Matt Suellentrop, WC, 17:24.9. 10. Nathan Hughes, GB, 17:25.5. 11. Tyler McClellan, TS, 17:26.1. 12. Mark Dugan, WC, 17:26.6. 13. Aaron Davidson, SS, 17:29.1. 14. Mac Holman, GB, 17:30.8. 15. Mike Schoenhals, Topeka West, 17:33.7. 16. Steven Lutjen, Bonner Springs, 17:34.4. 17. Matt Vieyra, Buhler, 17:35.2. 18. Mat Hafner, GB, 17:38.9. 19. Brian Nickerson, Lib, 17:39.8. 20. Ross Wildin, Buhler, 17:41.0.

GIRLS

Team scoring: Great Bend 77, Blue Valley West 91, Shawnee Miege 130, Buhler 135, Goddard 140, Wichita Caroll 151, Shawnee Heights 152, Paola 176, Topeka Seaman 198, McPherson 206, Wichita Kapaun 242, Gardner-Edgerton 307.

Individual medalists: 1. Trisa Nickoley, SH, 11:52.2. 2. Elle Pishney, BVW, 12:02.0. 3. Ashley Kimble, Mulvane, 12:10.3. 4. Sarah Glatt, Shawnee Miege, 12:14.0. 5. Amy Zeller, WC, 12:21.0. 5. 6. Brenna Powers, Godd, 12:28.5. 7. Megan Stutzman, Paola, 12:35.4. 8. Erin O'Brien, BVW, 12:36.9. 9. Secili Nald, Valley Center, 12:38.2. 10. Kendra Chambers, GB, 12:39.4. 11. Amanda Reinhart, GB, 12:40.2. 12. Grace Knauff, WC, 12:40.9. 13. Andrea Hall, Topeka West, 12:41.9. 14. Erin Duerr, Godd, 12:43.1. 15. Amy Petty, Buhler, 12:47.9. 16. Jessica Mainz, SH, 12:48.5. 17. Ashley Davin, SH, 12:49.1. 18. Amber Hein, Buhler, 12:49.5. 19. Katie Stockstill, McP, 12:49.9. 20. Stacie Grimm, Godd, 12:50.4.

Class 4A

Saturday at Wamego Country Club

BOYS

Team scores: Baldwin 60, Tonganoxie 68, Clearwater 128, Wamego 140, Clay Center 140, Chapman 153, Hugoton 158, Anderson County 189, Iola 193, Concordia 218, El Dorado 243, Caney Valley 258.

Individual medalists: 1. Matt Noonan, Bald, 15:44.61. 2. Joe Moore, CC, 16:02.58. 3. Jordan Lacore, Hayden, 16:29.59. 4. Griffin Lee, Mill Valley, 16:39.76. 5. Daniel Simon, Andale, 16:42.70. 6. Eric Black, Bald, 16:43.39. 7. David Cox, AC, 16:46.66. 8. Kyle Norris, Tong, 16:48.25. 9. Joey Steen, Wam, 16:51.77. 10. Grant Shaffer, Independence, 16:52.30. 11. Andrew Cherry, Jefferson West, 16:59.14. 12. Glen Stansberry, Bald, 17:02.42. 13. Alan Davis, Tong, 17:03.03. 14. Ryan Kirkpatrick, Conc, 17:06.47. 15. Todd Spreer, Wam, 17:08.00. 16. Josh McMahan, CC, 17:08.99. 17. Ryan Ghaffari, Rose Hill, 17:11.89. 18. Luke Flood, JW, 17:12.36. 19. Mark Batten, Clear, 17:16.44. 20. Bryce Forward, Hug, 17:16.95.

Other area results: 21. Nathan Bailey, Tonganoxie, 17:20.05. 27. Stephen Levins, Ottawa, 17:25.90. 30. Tommy Powell, Tonganoxie, 17:34.04. 31. Tighe VanAnne, Eudora, 17:34.72. 32. Tony Aligo, Tonganoxie, 17:35.35. 35. Brayton Gladhart, Baldwin, 17:41.16. 36. Phil Wagner, Baldwin, 17:43.22. 56. Edd Stansberry, Baldwin, 18:06.56. 60. Jonathan Strong, Baldwin, 18:08.32. 67. Jay Matlack, Mill Valley, 18:19.52. 77. Bryan Gurss, Tonganoxie, 18:29.15. 95. David Saultz, Tonganoxie, 19:35.33.

GIRLS

Team scores: Andover 66, El Dorado 90, Baldwin 107, Clearwater 153, Hugoton 160, Clay Center 173, Ottawa 174, Hayden 179, Colby 184, Pratt 202, Wamego 210, Mill Valley 279.

Individual medalists: 1. Mallory Champa, Clear, 11:37.03. 2. Brittany Hill, Hug, 11:54.01. 3. Mica Land, And, 11:56.08. 4. Andrea Meierhoff, Ulysses, 12:05.19. 5. Lisa Morrisey, Ott, 12:24.19. 6. Sam Cheatham, And, 12:29.15. 7. Gus Newmeyer, CC, 12:30.61. 8. Carly Horkman, Concordia, 12:31.59. 9. Erica Ogle, Bald, 12:40.75. 10. Annie VanAllen, Clear, 12:43.84. 11. Misty Banion, ED, 12:44.90. 12. Chelsey Hanzlick, Augusta, 12:45.89. 13. Ivy Ramsey, Colby, 12:49.99. 14. Hannah Wilson, Abilene, 12:50.40. 15. Stephanie Southard, Pratt, 12:50.77. 16. Amy Jubela, And, 12:51.21. 17. Leticia Padilla, Hug, 12:51.77. 18. Jamie Lyle, Parsons, 12:53.06. 19. Kayla Pringle, Bald, 12:53.83. 20. Jeanine Lacore, Hay, 12:55.17.

Other area results: 22. Laura Korb, Tonganoxie, 13:00. 25. Hillary Johnson, MV, 13:06. 32. Jenna Allegro, Ott, 13:15. 33. Abby Hofmeier, Bald, 13:15. 41. Michelle Pressgrove, Bald, 13:24. 43. Jara Vance, Ott, 13:27. 47. Missy Westgate, Bald, 13:31. 49. Jessica Hildreth, Perry-Lecompton, 13:33. 57. Aubrey Hale, MV, 13:41. 62. Alicia Stauch, Tonganoxie, 13:50. 68. Nikki Frerking, Bald, 13:52. 76. Katie Sheffield, Ott, 14:02. 81. Courtney Thompson, Santa Fe Trail, 14:14. 82. Amber Levins, Ott 14:15. 85. Leah Clay, Bald, 14:19. 87. Laraine Kyle, MV, 14:26. 88. Caitlin Smith, Ott, 14:30. 90. Whitney Coen, Ott, 14:37. 98. Hilarie Andrews, MV, 15:16.91. 99. Amber Keith, MV, 15:17.99. 102. Holly Gessley, MV, 15:26.71. 105. Marie Stiens, MV, 17:02.13.

Class 3A and 2-1A results on page 13C.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.