Advertisement

Archive for Friday, May 25, 2001

FSHS announces scholarship recipients

May 25, 2001

Advertisement

Alex Adeyanju -- Elsie R. Randolph Foundation Scholarship, KU Black Faculty & Staff Council Joyce Jeltz Achievement Award, KU Coca Cola Merit Scholarship, KU School of Journalism Scholarship, KU Endowment Merit Scholarship.

Katie Alldritt -- Art Purchase Award.

Chase Anderson -- First Presbyterian Church Scholarship, KU Music Scholarship.

Elizabeth Anderson -- National Merit Commended Scholar.

John Anderson -- Outstanding Citizen/Scholar/Performing Artist Award, National Merit Scholar Finalist, Governor's Scholars' Award, American Classics League Book Award, The Kansas University Crowell Book Award, USA Today America's All American High School Team Honorable Mention.

Amanda Anspach -- Leadership Lawrence Alumnae Assn. Scholarship.

Carlos Ascanio -- DECA Future Entrepreneur, National Hispanic Scholar.

Sarah Barthell -- KU Coca-Cola Merit Scholarship.

Mark Becker -- Kalamazoo College Academic Honors, Kalamazoo College Legacy Award.

Daniel Begert -- University of Southern California Dean's Scholarship.

Kristin Bock -- Baker University Presidential Academic Scholarship, Baker University Women's Soccer Scholarship, Baker University School of Journalism Scholarship.

Jeffrey Bregman -- Illinois Institute of Technology Heald/NEXT Alumni Scholarship.

Sheri Brune -- KU Freshman Honors Scholar.

Sadie Caplan -- University of Texas Texas Public Education Grant, University of Texas Institutional Tuition Grant.

Alexandria Carroll -- Lawrence Hidden Valley Committee Scholarship.

Jill Cavender -- Frances L. Longhofer Memorial Art Scholarship, KU Freshman Honors Scholarship.

Joyia Chadwick -- League of Women Voters Mabel Stucky Memorial Scholarship, National Merit Scholar Finalist, Lawrence Journal World Academic All-Star, Williams College Scholarship/Grant, State of Kansas Robert C. Byrd Scholarship, Sunflower Girls State Alumnae Scholarship, Governor's Scholars' Award, Kansas City Star 2001 Scholar Athletic Runner-up, Classical Association of the Middle West and South, The Topeka Capital-Journal's 2001 Academic All-State Honorable Mention Team.

Jessica Chamberlin -- Lawrence Breakfast Optimist Jim Yowell Memorial Scholarship.

Dawn Coffey -- KU Coca-Cola Merit Scholarship.

Jacob Coffman -- Astaris Corporation Paul Hensler Lifetime Achievement Award.

Megan Cram -- Altrusa Memorial Scholarship.

Jacob Crane -- Board of Regents State Scholar.

Mikhail Crawford -- Outstanding DECA Student.

Allison Cropp -- KU Coca-Cola Merit Scholarship.

Rachel Cunning -- Lawrence Education Assn. Scholarship.

Kathleen Daney -- Jonell Williams Memorial Scholarship.

Lee Davis -- National Merit Commended Scholar, Oberlin College Joel Frederick Oberlin Award.

Bria DeSalvo -- Lawrence Education Assn. Scholarship, National Merit Commended Scholar, Vanderbilt University Merit Award.

Eric Dobbins -- University of Montana Cal Murphy Scholarship, University of Montana Merit Scholarship.

Jacqueline Dubois -- LFSHS Booster Club Steve Grant Award, Stan Roth Science Scholarship Award, A.E. Woestemeyer Memorial Award, Lawrence Free State High School Scholar Athlete of the Year, Board of Regents State Scholar, University of Oklahoma All Honors Scholarship.

Summer Eglinski -- KU Coca-Cola Merit Scholarship, KU Whittaker Leadership Award, KU Theatre & Performing Arts Scholarship.

Laura Farley -- Lawrence Home Builders Assn. Scholarship, LFSHS Booster Club Chris Heider Award.

Russell Faurot -- KU Coca-Cola Merit Scholarship.

Tyler Fikel -- Central United Methodist Church Ruth Jones Award, Lawrence Area Catbackers Award, Kansas State University Foundation Scholarship, Western Resources Scholarship.

Sherrod Floyd -- First Regular Missionary Baptist Church A.L. Parker Scholarship, Lawrence Jaycees Scholarship, Mei Mei Montgomery Memorial Scholarship, McDonald's McScholar.

Joseph Fonseca -- National Merit Commended Scholar.

Joy Friedman -- Outstanding Citizen/Scholar/Performing Artist Award, Guy Keeler Memorial Award.

Sarah Frost -- National Merit Commended Scholar.

Melissa Garcia -- Emporia State University Soccer Scholarship.

David Gaus -- KU Department of Music Woodwind Scholarship.

Christoper Gilmore -- Luther College Weston-Noble Instrumental Scholarship.

Brian Gnojek -- Outstanding Citizen/Scholar/Performing Artist Award, National Merit Scholar Finalist, Florida State University Merit Award, Governor's Scholars' Award.

Meagan Goddard -- Josten's Scholarship.

Laura Gravino -- Illinois State University Tennis Scholarship.

Nathan Haley -- DECA Leadership Award.

Ashlee Harrison -- Lawrence Kiwanis Club Scholarship, University of Oregon Dean's Scholarship.

Alex Head -- National Merit Scholar Finalist.

David Herrera -- Benedictine College Athletic Scholarship, Benedictine College Academic Scholarship.

Elizabeth Hickert -- Baker University Leadership Award.

Jerad Hurst -- Board of Regents State Scholar, KU Freshman Honors Scholar, KU Coca-Cola Merit Scholarship.

Kathryn Jennings -- National Merit Commended Scholar, President's Award for Educational Excellence, World Floor Covering Academic Scholarship.

Caitlin Johnson -- Jayhawk Breakfast Rotary Club Scholarship, Ralph G. and Cloyd B. 4-H Scholarship.

Patrick Johnson -- Lawrence Free State High School Scholar Athlete of the Year.

Dell Johnston -- Dale M. Dennis Excellence in Education Award.

Dustin Jones -- Newman University Academic Scholarship, Newman University Men's Volleyball Scholarship.

Sarah Katich -- KU Orchestral Music Scholarship.

Joshua Kennett -- Lawrence Association of Educational Office Professionals Scholarship, Kansas State University Activity Scholarship and Coldwell Memorial Scholarship.

Betsy Killough -- Mustang Award, Kansas City Clay Art Guild Award.

Young Kim -- Board of Regents State Scholar.

Corinna Kimball-Brown -- Art Purchase Award, National Merit Scholar Finalist.

Kendra Koch -- KU Freshman Honor Scholar, Coca Cola Merit Scholarship.

Patrick Krivoshia -- Kansas State High School Activities Assn. Citizenship Award, National Merit Commended Scholar.

Christine Krzanowsky -- Emporia State University Scholarship.

Nicholas Kurtz -- KU Freshman Honors Scholar, KU Creative and Performing Arts Scholarship.

Lisa L'Ecuyer -- Emporia State Presidential Award.

Maia Lee -- Art Purchase Award.

Ann Leiker -- American Business Women's Assn. Scholarship.

Ashley Lockhart -- Kansas State High School Activities Assn. Citizenship Award.

Tony Manwaring -- Lawrence Sertoma Club Memorial Scholarship, KU Whittaker Leadership Scholarship.

Amanda McCoy -- Alford-Clarke Lawrence Veterans of Foreign Wars Auxiliary Scholarship, KU Coca-Cola Merit Scholarship, KU Whittaker Leadership Scholarship.

Megan McNellis -- Art Purchase Award, KU Whittaker Leadership Scholarship.

Jasmine Messenger -- Fort Hays State University Art Merit Scholarship, Fort Hays State University Silver Academic Award.

Jacqueline Miller -- Board of Regents State Scholar.

Jennifer Miller -- KU Coca-Cola Merit Scholarship.

Morgan Minnis -- Lawrence Association of Educational Office Professionals Scholarship.

Maria Monroe -- University of Notre Dame Endowment Scholarship.

Tristan Moody -- National Merit Scholar Finalist, KU W. Harold Otto Merit Scholarship, KU School of Engineering Merit Scholarhsip, KU Coca-Cola Merit Scholarship, KU Room and Board Scholarship, Lawrence Journal World Academic All Star.

Elizabeth Morel -- LFSHS Firebird Booster Club Award, KU University Honors Program, KU Whittaker Leadership Scholar, KU McIlvain Scholarship, 2000 State Masonic Public School Essay Contest Scholarship.

Kindra Myers -- Lawrence Jayhawk Kiwanis Club Band Scholarship.

Christina Neighbors -- First Regular Missionary Baptist Church A.L. Parker Scholarship, Cloud County Community College Basketball Scholarship.

Katherine Nielsen -- Truman University President's Combined Ability Scholarship.

Kathryn Nye -- Lawrence Memorial Hospital Auxiliary Scholarship, KU Crowell Scholarship.

Stephanie O'Brien -- First State Bank & Trust Scholarship.

Luis Perez -- Challenge Award, Leadership Lawrence Alumnae Assn. Scholarship.

Emily Petr -- Lawrence Hidden Valley Committee Scholarship, National Merit Scholar Finalist, Abilene Christian University National Merit Scholarship, Abilene Christian University Vocal Scholarship, Governor's Scholars' Award.

Lauren Phlegar -- KU Golf Scholarship.

Erin Pipkin -- University of Iowa National Scholar's Scholarship, University of Iowa Engineering Scholarship.

Brad Pohl -- Central United Methodist Church Mary & Jack Richards Award.

Melissa Pyle -- Emporia State University Presidential Scholarship, Emporia State University Business Scholarship, Emporia State University Academic Scholarship.

Nicholas Reimond -- Univ. of Southern California Grant.

April Reynolds -- Darren Rapp Memorial Scholarship, Perseverance Award.

Katherine Rhodes -- Lawrence Alumnae Panhellenic Assn. Scholarship, Fort Hays State University Award for Excellence in Business, Hays City Silver Academic Award, Fort Hays State University Basketball Athletic Scholarship.

Aimee Richardson -- KU Crimson and Blue Scholarship.

Natasha Riggins -- Allegheny University Presidential Scholarship.

Marita Robinson -- Board of Regents State Scholar, KU Whittaker Scholarship.

Tiffany Rose -- Emporia State University Presidential Academic Award, State of Kansas Comprehensive Grant.

Charles Santaularia -- University of Texas Golf Scholarship.

Alyson Scaletty -- Barton County Community College Cheerleading Scholarship.

Amy Schimmel -- Kansas Public Service Utilicorp United Inc. Scholarship, Dale M. Dennis Excellence in Education Award, University of Kansas Watkins-Berger Scholarship.

Elizabeth Schwabauer -- Englewood Florist Art Scholarship, Art Purchase Award, KU Coca Cola Merit Scholarship.

Emily Seibel -- Antioch College Grant Scholarship.

Sushila Shenoy -- National Merit Scholar Finalist, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute National Merit Scholarship, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Medal Award Scholar, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Alumni Scholarship.

Julie Shrack -- Journal World Scholarship, Board of Regents State Scholar, Target All-Around Scholarship.

Tessa Shultz -- Art Purchase Award, University of Puget Sound Scholarship, University of Puget Sound Opportunity Grant, Puget Sound Grant, University of Puget Sound Dean's Scholarship.

Riggs Skepnek -- Lawrence Kiwanis Club Scholarship, LFSHS Booster Club Cathy Lewis Award, Art Purchase Award, Kansas Art Education Assn. Scholarship, Maryland Institute College of Art Academic Honors Scholarship, Marie Walsh Sharp Foundation Scholarship, Maryland Institute Trustees Scholarship.

Diane Slocum -- Texas Christian University Scholarship.

Benjamin Smith -- KU Coca-Cola Merit Scholarship.

Laurna Strikwerda -- St. Olaf's College Dean's Scholarship.

Melissa Swenson -- Colby Community College Band Scholarship.

Ashley Thompson -- Mid-America Nazarene Music Scholarship.

Zachary Thompson -- State Board of Regents State Scholar.

Andrew Thornton -- Hamm Foundation Vocational Scholarship, Lawrence Region Antique Auto Club Scholarship, First Christian Church Riley Burcham Scholarship.

Clint Thrasher -- Art Purchase Award.

Todd Trahan -- Evan "D" Manning Scholarship, University of South Carolina-Spartanburg Soccer Scholarship.

Jennifer Transue -- Lawrence P.E.O. Scholarship.

Sarah Underwood -- KU Freshman Honors Scholarship, Freshman Honors Scholar.

Teddy VanNess -- Hillcrest Elementary School Alumni Award.

Sarah Vogler -- Jayhawk Breakfast Rotary Club Scholarship, Board of Regents State Scholar, University of Nebraska Midwest Exchange Scholarship

Shuang Meighan Wang -- National Merit Commended Scholar, Board of Regents State Scholar, University of Southern California Dean's Scholarship.

Katherine Watkins -- Travis E. Glass Memorial Scholarship, KU Freshman Honors Scholarship.

Naomi Welch -- KU Freshman Honor Scholarship.

Lauren Wilkinson -- University of Missouri at Rolla Academic Scholarship, University of Missouri at Rolla Athletic Scholarship.

Caitlin Wisler -- Pilot Club Scholarship.

Maria Wolfe -- Board of Regents State Scholar.

Andrew Wright -- Oklahoma State University Non-Resident Incentive Tuition Waiver.

Rebecca Wright -- National Merit Commended Scholar.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.