Advertisement

Archive for Friday, May 25, 2001

City, area track qualifiers

May 25, 2001

Advertisement

BOYS

Discus (3 p.m. Friday) -- Kyle Fowler.

100 (prelims: 4 p.m. Friday; finals: 2:25 p.m. Saturday) -- Chris Fulton.

200 (prelims: 6:55 p.m. Friday; finals: 7:15 p.m. Saturday) -- Fulton.

Javelin (8:30 a.m. Saturday) -- Jason Dillon.

3200 (8:30 a.m. Saturday) -- Dylan McClain, Adam Beals.

Pole vault (noon Saturday) -- Ronnie Bruce, Ian Higgins.

Long jump (noon Saturday) -- Richard Mumford.

4x800 relay (1:05 p.m. Saturday) -- Brian Collins, Justin Riley, McClain, Drew Cummings, Brandon Stoker, Adam Beals.

1600 (2:40 p.m. Saturday) -- McClain.

GIRLS

Pole vault (3 p.m. Friday) -- Rebecca Raynes.

4x100 relay (prelims: 4:15 p.m. Friday; finals: 4:05 p.m. Saturday) -- Billie Kaufman, Audrey Pope, Jessie Landers, Shari Lassiter, Freda Neal, Alicia Waymaster.

300 hurdles (prelims: 5:40 p.m. Friday; finals: 5:45 p.m. Saturday) -- Pope, Sara Coon.

High jump (10 a.m. Saturday) -- Emily Schwartz.

Javelin (noon Saturday) -- Hallie Fitzgerald.

Shot put (3 p.m. Saturday) -- Mag Obiefule.

Free State

BOYS

Discus (3 p.m. Friday) -- Richie Dunlop.

400 (prelims: 5:15 p.m. Friday; finals: 5:20 p.m. Saturday) -- Owen Cox, Pat Johnson.

4x400 relay (prelims: 7:45 p.m. Friday, finals: 8:10 p.m. Saturday) -- Cox, Johnson, Tyler Pearce, Justin White.

Javelin (8:30 a.m. Saturday) -- David Herrera.

4x800 relay (1:05 p.m. Saturday) -- Adrian Ludwig, Jason Jenny, Nick Ens, Justin White.

1600 (2:40 p.m. Saturday) -- Eric Southard.

400 (5:20 p.m. Saturday) -- Cox, Johnson.

800 (6:40 p.m. Saturday) -- White, Ludwig, Ens.

GIRLS

Triple jump (3 p.m. Friday) -- Joyia Chadwick.

Pole vault (3 p.m. Friday) -- Anna Harvey.

Discus (4:30 p.m Friday) -- Katie Rhodes.

4x400 relay (prelims: 7:15 p.m. Friday; finals: 7:30 p.m. Saturday) -- Rychel Johnson, Jackie Dubois, Megan Dougherty, Chadwick.

Javelin (noon Saturday) -- Jayme Lisher.

3200 (8:30 a.m. Saturday) -- Mallory Richardson.

4x800 relay (11:50 a.m. Saturday) -- Chadwick, Richardson, Sarah Underwood, Dubois.

1600 (2:40 p.m. Saturday) -- Dubois.

800 (6:15 p.m. Saturday) -- Dubois, Chadwick.

Class 4A

BALDWIN

BOYS

3200 (8:30 a.m. Saturday) -- Matt Noonan, Glen Stansberry

1600 (2:40 p.m. Saturday) -- Noonan

800 (6:40 p.m. Saturday) -- Noonan, Eric Black

Shot put (noon Saturday) -- Hugh Murphy

High jump (6 p.m. Friday) -- Black.

Javelin (4:30 p.m. Friday) -- Eric Brown, Hugh Murphy

4x800 relay (11:50 a.m. Saturday)

4x100 relay (prelims: 4:35 p.m. Friday; finals: 4:05 p.m. Saturday)

GIRLS

3200 (8:30 a.m. Saturday) -- Megan Noonan, Erica Ogle.

1600 (2:40 p.m. Saturday) -- Noonan, Ogle

400 (prelims: 4:55 p.m. Friday; finals: 5 p.m. Saturday) -- Rachel Miles

4x800 relay (11:50 a.m. Saturday)

4x100 relay (prelims: 4:15 p.m. Friday; finals: 4:05 p.m. Saturday)

High jump (noon Saturday) -- Emily Brown

DeSoto

BOYS

Long jump (3 p.m. Friday) -- Michael Allen,

GIRLS

4x800 relay (11:50 a.m. Saturday)

Long jump (8:30 a.m. Saturday) -- Julie Beck

Triple jump (4:30 p.m. Friday) -- Beck

Eudora

BOYS

1600 (2:40 p.m. Saturday) -- Aaron Slavin.

400 (prelims: 5:15 p.m. Friday; finals: 5:20 p.m. Saturday) -- Zac Tyler

300 hurdles (prelims: 6:05 p.m. Friday; finals: 6 p.m. Saturday) -- Brian Harris

4x400 relay (prelims: 7:15 p.m. Friday; finals: 8:10 p.m. Saturday)

GIRLS

High jump (noon Saturday) -- Jenny Durkin.

Mill Valley

BOYS

3200 (8:30 a.m. Saturday) -- Griffin Lee

1600 ( 2:40 p.m. Saturday) -- Lee

100 (prelims: 4 p.m. Friday; finals: 2:25 p.m. Saturday) -- Dominique Burgin

Shot put (noon Saturday) -- John Goodin

Long jump (3 p.m. Friday) -- Andrew Sudduth, Burgin

Triple jump (10 a.m. Saturday) -- Jason Andrews

GIRLS

3200 (8:30 a.m. Saturday) -- Angie Matlack

110 high hurdles (prelims: 3 p.m. Friday; finals: 11:10 a.m. Saturday) -- Maike Piper.

1600 (2:40 p.m. Saturday) -- Hillary Johnson

800 (6:15 p.m. Saturday) -- Aubrey Hale

4x800 relay (11:50 a.m. Saturday)

High jump (noon Saturday) -- Mindy DeGroot

Ottawa

BOYS

Long jump (3 p.m. Friday) -- Eric Miller

Javelin (4:30 p.m. Friday) -- Jerod Brooks

4x100 relay (prelims: 4:35 p.m. Friday; finals: 4:35 p.m. Saturday)

Triple jump (10 a.m. Saturday) -- Eric Miller

GIRLS

800 (6:15 p.m. Saturday) -- Lindsey Dieterich, Lisa Morrisey

4x800 relay (11:50 a.m. Saturday)

4x400 relay (prelims: 7:15 p.m. Friday; finals: 7:30 p.m. Saturday)

Perry-Lecompton

BOYS

110 hurdles (prelims: 3:20 p.m. Friday; finals: 11:30 a.m. Saturday) -- Jason Holladay

400 (prelims: 5:15 p.m. Friday; finals: 5:20 p.m. Saturday) -- Dustin Lee

GIRLS

300 low hurdles (prelims: 5:40 p.m. Friday; finals: 5:45 p.m. Saturday) -- Brandy Jones

4x400 relay (prelims: 7:15 p.m. Friday; finals: 7:30 p.m. Saturday)

Shot put (3 p.m. Friday) -- Jackie Corcoran

Tonganoxie

BOYS

Shot put (noon Saturday) -- Tony Miller

High jump (6 p.m. Friday) -- Joe Calovich

Pole vault (3 p.m. Friday) -- Sheldon Trieb

4x800 relay

GIRLS

100 high hurdles (prelims: 3 p.m. Friday; finals: 11:10 a.m. Saturday) -- Aimee Eisman.

400 (prelims: 4:55 p.m. Friday; finals: 5 p.m. Saturday) -- Katie Jeannin

300 low hurdles (prelims: 5:45 p.m. Friday; finals: 5:45 p.m. Saturday) -- Eisman

Pole vault (6 p.m. Friday) -- Erin O'Brien

Santa Fe Trail

BOYS

300 hurdles (prelims: 6:05 p.m. Friday; finals: 6 p.m. Saturday) -- Ryan Hulings

200 (prelims: 6:35 p.m Friday; finals: 7:15 p.m. Saturday) -- Ryan Roberts

High jump (6 p.m. Friday) -- Cameron Babb

4x800 relay (1:05 p.m. Saturday)

4x400 relay (prelims: 7:45 p.m. Friday; finals: 8:10 p.m. Saturday)

GIRLS

4x100 relay (prelims: 4:15 p.m. Friday; finals: 4:05 p.m. Saturday)

Discus (1:30 p.m. Saturday) -- Karmel Powers

Class 3A

Oskaloosa

BOYS

Shot put (8 a.m. Friday) -- Larry Subelka

Triple jump (1:30 p.m. Saturday) -- Kyle Kelsay

Wellsville

BOYS

Shot put (8:30 a.m. Friday) -- Josh Flett, Dustin Graham.

Discus (11:30 a.m. Friday) -- Flett.

Javelin (10 a.m. Saturday) -- Dustin Graham

4x800 relay (1:05 p.m. Saturday)

4x100 relay (prelims: 10:40 a.m. Friday; finals: 4:35 p.m. Saturday)

4x400 relay (prelims: 1:55 p.m. Friday; finals: 8:10 p.m. Saturday)

GIRLS

800 (6:15 p.m. Saturday) -- Erica Blankenship.

3200 (8:30 a.m. Saturday) -- Hope Inglehart

100 (prelims: 9:45 a.m. Saturday; finals: 2:05 p.m. Saturday) -- Whitney Bloss.

1600 (2:40 p.m. Saturday) -- Inglehart.

400 (prelims: 11 a.m. Friday; finals: 5 p.m. Saturday) -- Wendy Moore.

300 low hurdles (prelims: 11:45 a.m. Friday; finals: 5:45 p.m. Saturday) -- Tristyn Rutledge.

4x800 relay (11:50 a.m. Friday)

4x100 relay (prelims: 10:20 a.m. Friday; finals: 4:05 p.m. Saturday)

4x400 relay (prelims: 1:20 p.m. Friday; finals: 7:30 p.m. Saturday)

Pole vault (8:30 a.m. Friday) -- Jennifer Reed.

Class 2A

McLouth

GIRLS

100 (prelims: 9:45 a.m. Friday; finals: 2:05 p.m. Saturday) -- Rebecca Schwinn

800 (6:15 p.m. Saturday) -- Courtney Emonds.

4x100 relay (prelims: 10:20 a.m. Friday; finals: 4:05 p.m. Saturday)

4x400 relay (prelims: 1:20 p.m. Friday; finals: 7:30 p.m. Saturday)

4x800 relay (11:50 a.m. Saturday)

300 hurdles (prelims: 11:45 a.m. Friday; finals: 5:45 p.m. Saturday) -- Helm.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.