Archive for Saturday, March 31, 2001

NCAA MEN FINAL FOUR

March 31, 2001

Advertisement

At Minneapolis Metrodome

National Semifinals

Today's Games

Michigan State (28-4) vs. Arizona (27-7), 4:42 p.m.

Duke (33-4) vs. Maryland (25-10), following first game

National Championship

Monday's Game

Semifinal winners, 8:18 p.m.

Player of the Year Voting

NEW YORK -- Voting for the The Associated Press College Basketball Player of the Year conducted before the NCAA tournament:

Shane Battier, Duke 65

Jamaal Tinsley, Iowa State 14

Joseph Forte, North Carolina 10

Jason Williams, Duke 10

Troy Murphy, Notre Dame 9

Casey Jacobsen, Stanford 2

Michael Bradley, Villanova 1

Terry Black, Baylor 1

Casey Calvary, Gonzaga 1

Tayshawn Prince, Kentucky 1

Frank Williams, Illinois 1

College Basketball Player of Year List

1961 -- Jerry Lucas, Ohio State

1962 -- Jerry Lucas, Ohio State

1963 -- Art Heyman, Duke

1964 -- Gary Bradds, Ohio State

1965 -- Bill Bradley, Princeton

1966 -- Cazzie Russell, Michigan

1967 -- Lew Alcindor, UCLA

1968 -- Elvin Hayes, Houston

1969 -- Lew Alcindor, UCLA

1970 -- Pete Maravich, Louisiana State

1971 -- Austin Carr, Notre Dame

1972 -- Bill Walton, UCLA

1973 -- Bill Walton, UCLA

1974 -- David Thompson, North Carolina State

1975 -- David Thompson, North Carolina State

1976 -- Scott May, Indiana

1977 -- Marques Johnson, UCLA

1978 -- Butch Lee, Marquette

1979 -- Larry Bird, Indiana State

1980 -- Mark Aguirre, DePaul

1981 -- Ralph Sampson, Virginia

1982 -- Ralph Sampson, Virginia

1983 -- Ralph Sampson, Virginia

1984 -- Michael Jordan, North Carolina

1985 -- Patrick Ewing, Georgetown

1986 -- Walter Berry, St. John's

1987 -- David Robinson, Navy

1988 -- Hersey Hawkins, Bradley

1989 -- Sean Elliott, Arizona

1990 -- Lionel Simmons, La Salle

1991 -- Shaquille O'Neal, LSU

1992 -- Christian Laettner, Duke

1993 -- Calbert Cheaney, Indiana

1994 -- Glenn Robinson, Purdue

1995 -- Joe Smith, Maryland

1996 -- Marcus Camby, Massachusetts

1997 -- Tim Duncan, Wake Forest

1998 -- Antawn Jamison, North Carolina

1999 -- Elton Brand, Duke

2000 -- Kenyon Martin, Cincinnati

2001 -- Shane Battier, Duke

Coach of the Year Voting

NEW YORK -- Voting for The Associated Press College Basketball Coach of the Year conducted before the NCAA tournament:

Matt Doherty, North Carolina 24

Larry Eustachy, Iowa State 22

Al Skinner, Boston College 21

Bill Self, Illinois 20

Mike Montgomery, Stanford 9

Rod Barnes, Mississippi 6

Mike Krzyzewski, Duke 5

Phil Martelli, St. Joseph's 3

Tim Welsh, Providence 2

Paul Hewitt, Georgia Tech 1

Tom Izzo, Michigan State 1

Jim O'Brien, Ohio State 1

AP Coach of Year List

1967 -- John Wooden, UCLA

1968 -- Guy Lewis, Houston

1969 -- John Wooden, UCLA

1970 -- John Wooden, UCLA

1971 -- Al McGuire, Marquette

1972 -- John Wooden, UCLA

1973 -- John Wooden, UCLA

1974 -- Norm Sloan, North Carolina State

1975 -- Bob Knight, Indiana

1976 -- Bob Knight, Indiana

1977 -- Bob Gaillard, San Francisco

1978 -- Eddie Sutton, Arkansas

1979 -- Bill Hodges, Indiana State

1980 -- Ray Meyer, DePaul

1981 -- Ralph Miller, Oregon State

1982 -- Ralph Miller, Oregon State

1983 -- Guy Lewis, Houston

1984 -- Ray Meyer, DePaul

1985 -- Bill Frieder, Michigan

1986 -- Eddie Sutton, Kentucky

1987 -- Tom Davis, Iowa

1988 -- John Chaney, Temple

1989 -- Bob Knight, Indiana

1990 -- Jim Calhoun, Connecticut

1991 -- Randy Ayers, Ohio State

1992 -- Roy Williams, Kansas

1993 -- Eddie Fogler, Vanderbilt

1994 -- Norm Stewart, Missouri

1995 -- Kelvin Sampson, Oklahoma

1996 -- Gene Keady, Purdue

1997 -- Clem Haskins, Minnesota

1998 -- Tom Izzo, Michigan State

1999 -- Cliff Ellis, Auburn

2000 -- Larry Eustachy, Iowa State

2001 -- Matt Doherty, North Carolina

NCAA Women

THE FINAL FOUR

At The Savvis Center

St. Louis

National Semifinals

Friday's Games

Purdue 81, Southwest Missouri State 64

Notre Dame 90, Connecticut 75

National Championship

Sunday's Game

Purdue (31-6) vs. Notre Dame (33-2), 7:30 p.m.

BellSouth

FRIDAY AT TPC AT SUGARLOAF

Duluth, Ga.

Purse: $3.3 million

Yardage: 7,293; Par: 72 (36-36)

First Round

(Two players will finish Saturday morning)

Marco Dawson 35-32 -- 67

Steve Flesch 34-34 -- 68

Scott McCarron 36-32 -- 68

Chris DiMarco 36-32 -- 68

Brandt Jobe 35-33 -- 68

Kaname Yokoo 34-34 -- 68

Retief Goosen 34-35 -- 69

David Toms 36-33 -- 69

Mark Hensby 37-32 -- 69

Mathew Goggin 36-33 -- 69

Jerry Kelly 35-34 -- 69

John Daly 36-33 -- 69

Mike Sposa 35-34 -- 69

Shigeki Maruyama 35-34 -- 69

Cliff Kresge 34-35 -- 69

Len Mattiace 36-34 -- 70

Davis Love III 33-37 -- 70

Phil Mickelson 35-35 -- 70

Jeff Brehaut 36-34 -- 70

Spike McRoy 34-36 -- 70

Blaine McCallister 35-35 -- 70

Frank Lickliter 35-35 -- 70

David Berganio 37-33 -- 70

Billy Mayfair 36-34 -- 70

Ted Tryba 34-36 -- 70

Stewart Cink 37-33 -- 70

Nolan Henke 37-33 -- 70

Charles Howell III 34-36 -- 70

Craig Parry 35-36 -- 71

Billy Andrade 35-36 -- 71

Michael Clark II 35-36 -- 71

Robert Damron 35-36 -- 71

David Peoples 36-35 -- 71

Chris Tidland 35-36 -- 71

Kelly Grunewald 37-34 -- 71

Andrew McLardy 35-36 -- 71

Per-Ulrik Johansson 38-33 -- 71

Shaun Micheel 37-35 -- 72

Pierre Fulke 36-36 -- 72

Grant Waite 38-34 -- 72

Dennis Paulson 37-35 -- 72

Steve Jones 37-35 -- 72

Gabriel Hjertstedt 37-35 -- 72

Brian Henninger 37-35 -- 72

Tommy Armour III 37-35 -- 72

Chris Perry 37-35 -- 72

Cameron Beckman 39-33 -- 72

J.J. Henry 36-36 -- 72

K.J. Choi 37-35 -- 72

Hunter Haas 36-36 -- 72

Jeff Julian 38-34 -- 72

Jay Don Blake 36-36 -- 72

Edward Fryatt 40-32 -- 72

Duffy Waldorf 35-37 -- 72

Jesper Parnevik 37-35 -- 72

Kent Jones 38-34 -- 72

Bob Tway 37-35 -- 72

Matt Gogel 36-36 -- 72

Jay Williamson 37-35 -- 72

Robin Freeman 38-34 -- 72

Jeff Hart 35-37 -- 72

Tommy Tolles 37-36 -- 73

Harrison Frazar 37-36 -- 73

John Huston 37-36 -- 73

Scott Simpson 36-37 -- 73

Jose Maria Olazabal 37-36 -- 73

Tim Herron 38-35 -- 73

Gary Nicklaus 36-37 -- 73

Bob Burns 38-35 -- 73

Andrew Magee 39-34 -- 73

Bradley Hughes 36-37 -- 73

Dicky Pride 36-37 -- 73

Craig Perks 37-36 -- 73

J.L. Lewis 35-38 -- 73

Garrett Willis 38-35 -- 73

Greg Norman 39-34 -- 73

Tom Pernice Jr. 37-36 -- 73

Joey Sindelar 36-37 -- 73

Chris Smith 37-36 -- 73

Kevin Johnson 38-35 -- 73

Paul Gow 37-36 -- 73

Skip Kendall 39-35 -- 74

Franklin Langham 38-36 -- 74

Frank Nobilo 37-37 -- 74

Paul Stankowski 39-35 -- 74

Scott Dunlap 39-35 -- 74

Brent Schwarzrock 39-35 -- 74

Matt Kuchar 36-38 -- 74

John Riegger 40-34 -- 74

Jeremy Anderson 37-37 -- 74

Russ Cochran 35-39 -- 74

Lee Porter 40-34 -- 74

Larry Mize 39-35 -- 74

Steve Elkington 39-35 -- 74

Ernie Els 42-32 -- 74

Jeff Maggert 38-36 -- 74

Doug Barron 38-36 -- 74

Dick Mast 38-36 -- 74

Bill Glasson 39-35 -- 74

Rocky Walcher 36-38 -- 74

Jace Bugg 38-36 -- 74

Kevin Blanton 38-36 -- 74

Briny Baird 39-35 -- 74

David Frost 39-36 -- 75

Tim Weinhart 37-38 -- 75

J.P. Hayes 38-37 -- 75

Tom Scherrer 38-37 -- 75

Kevin Sutherland 38-37 -- 75

Chris Riley 38-37 -- 75

Glen Hnatiuk 39-36 -- 75

Michael Muehr 37-38 -- 75

Jerry Smith 38-38 -- 76

Rich Beem 39-37 -- 76

Mike Weir 37-39 -- 76

Jose Coceres 38-38 -- 76

Tom Byrum 40-36 -- 76

Joe Ogilvie 36-40 -- 76

James Mason 37-39 -- 76

Doug Dunakey 39-38 -- 77

Jimmy Green 42-35 -- 77

Dudley Hart 40-37 -- 77

Brent Geiberger 40-37 -- 77

Woody Austin 40-37 -- 77

Pete Jordan 37-40 -- 77

Andy Bean 36-41 -- 77

Sean Murphy 40-37 -- 77

Craig Kanada 39-38 -- 77

Tripp Isenhour 40-37 -- 77

Corey Pavin 40-37 -- 77

Miguel Angel Jimenez 41-36 -- 77

Joel Edwards 43-35 -- 78

Clark Spratlin 41-37 -- 78

Brian Wilson 40-38 -- 78

Carl Paulson 44-35 -- 79

Jason Gore 42-39 -- 81

Stephen Allan 47-34 -- 81

Chris Rieve 42-39 -- 81

Jean Van De Velde 43-40 -- 83

Argentina Open

At The Jockey Club

Buenos Aires, Argentina

Yardage: 6,730; Par: 70

Second Round Leading Scores

Angel Cabrera, Argentina 67-65 -- 132

Carl Pettersson, Sweden 65-69 -- 134

Ricardo Gonzalez, Argentina 70-64 -- 134

Graeme Storm, England 68-66 -- 134

Olle Karlsson, Sweden 65-69 -- 134

Jorge Berendt, Argentina 70-65 -- 135

Tomas Jesus Munoz, Spain 69-66 -- 135

Eduardo Romero, Argentina 70-66 -- 136

Erol Simsek, Germany 65-71 -- 136

Richard S. Johnson, Sweden 65-71 -- 136

Matthew Blackey, England 66-70 -- 136

Jose Manuel Lara, Spain 65-71 -- 136

Stephen Scahill, New Zealand 69-67 -- 136

Angel Franco, Paraguay 64-72 -- 136

Tennis Masters Series-Ericsson Open

FRIDAY AT KEY BISCAYNE, FLA.

Purse: Men, $3.4 million; Women, $2.72 million

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

Men

Singles

Quarterfinals

Andre Agassi (3), United States, def. Ivan Ljubicic, Croatia, 6-4, 6-4.

Jan-Michael Gambill, United States, def. Lleyton Hewitt (7), Australia, 7-5, 6-4.

Doubles

Semifinal

Jonas Bjorkman, Sweden, and Todd Woodbridge (1), Australia, def. Mark Knowles, Bahamas, and Brian MacPhie, United States, 7-5, 6-2.

Women

Singles

Semifinal

Jennifer Capriati (4), United States, def. Elena Dementieva (7), Russia, 6-2, 6-0.

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES--Placed RHP Alan Mills on the 15-day disabled list. Reassigned INF Brian Roberts to their minor league camp.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX--Agreed to terms with RHP Antonio Osuna on a two-year contract extension.

CLEVELAND INDIANS--Agreed to terms with RHP Paul Shuey on a three-year contract extension through 2004.

DETROIT TIGERS--Reassigned RHP Dave Borkowski, LHP Kevin Tolar, 1B Randall Simon and C Carlos Mendez their minor league camp.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS--Acquired OF Endy Chavez from the New York Mets and sent him outright to Wichita of the Texas League. Sent RHP Chad Durbin, RHP Chris Fussell, RHP Shawn Sonnier and IF Wilson Delgado outright to Omaha of the PCL. Assigned RHP Cory Bailey and OF Jon Nunnally to Omaha. Placed LHP Scott Mullen, LHP Jose Rosado, RHP Orber Moreno and C Gregg Zaun on the disabled list. Purchased the contracts of LHP Tony Cogan, RHP Jason Grimsley and 1B-OF Raul Ibanez and added them to the 25-man roster.

NEW YORK YANKEES--Announced the retirement of RHP Dwight Gooden. Traded RHP Craig Dingman to the Colorado Rockies for a player to be named.

SEATTLE MARINERS--Released INF Carlos Baerga.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES--Released LHP Steve Avery. Placed RHP John Smoltz on 15-day disabled list, retroactive to March 23.

CHICAGO CUBS--Reassigned C Robert Machado and RHP Dave Wainhouse to their minor league camp. Claimed 1B Chris Haas off waivers from the St. Louis Cardinals and optioned him to West Tenn of the Southern League.

COLORADO ROCKIES--Claimed LHP Horacio Estrada off waivers from the Florida Marlins.

FLORIDA MARLINS--Traded RHP Manny Aybar to the Chicago Cubs for LHP Oswaldo Mairena.

HOUSTON ASTROS--Placed RHP Doug Brocail on the 15-day disabled list, retroactive to March 23. Placed RHP Shane Reynolds on the 15-day disabled list, retroactive to March 27.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS--Sent OF Lou Collier outright to Indianapolis of the International League.

NEW YORK METS--Acquired OF Michael Curry from the Kansas City Royals for OF Endy Chavez. Optioned INF-OF Jorge Toca to Norfolk of the International League. Returned RHP Julio Santana to the San Francisco Giants.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES--Optioned LHP Ed Vosberg, RHP Clint Sodowsky and OF Turner Ward to Scranton Wilkes-Barre of the International League. Released 1B Brian R. Hunter.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES--Sent 2B Warren Morris, OF Chad Hermansen and INF Abraham Nunez outright to Nashville of the PCL. Added RHP Marc Wilkins and INF John Wehner to the 25-man roster. Placed RHP Kris Benson, RHP Francisco Cordova and RHP Jason Schmidt on the 15-day disabled list and RHP Rich Loiselle, OF Alex Hernandez on the 60-day disabled list.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS--Optioned RHP Julio Santana to Fresno of the PCL.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA--Announced the NBA Board of Governors approved the sale of the Seattle SuperSonics and the WNBA's Seattle Storm to The Basketball Club of Seattle, headed by Howard Schultz and a group of Seattle investors.

BOSTON CELTICS--Activated C Tony Battie from the injured list. Placed F Jerome Moiso on the injured list.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CLEVELAND BROWNS--Agreed to terms with TE Rickey Dudley on a three-year contract. Re-signed PK Phil Dawson to a one-year contract.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS--Sign WR Bert Emanuel.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS--Re-signed LB Darrin Smith to a four-year contract. Released LB Mark Fields.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL--Fined Toronto F Tie Domi $1,000 for squirting water at fans from the penalty box during a game on March 30.

ATLANTA THRASHERS--Activated D Frantisek Kaberle from the injured reserve list.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS--Reassigned F Sean Selmser, F Martin Spanhel and F Mathieu Darche to Syracuse of the AHL.

PHILADELPHIA FLYERS--Recalled C Derek Plante from Philadelphia of the American Hockey League. American Hockey League

AHL--Suspended Hershey C Joel Prpic two games and Wilkes-Barre/Scranton C Darcy Verot one game.

CINCINNATI MIGHTY DUCKS--Reassigned G Ryan Hoople to Birmingham of the East Coast Hockey League.

ROCHESTER AMERICANS--Returned D Ryan Brindley to South Carolina of the East Coast Hockey League.

SAINT JOHN FLAMES--Recalled C Kenny Corupe from Johnstown of the East Coast Hockey League. Reassigned LW Blair Stayzer to Johnstown. Central Hockey League

MACON WHOOPEE--Announced D Ryan Kummu has been recalled by Detroit of the IHL. Signed D Drew Norman.

COLLEGE

CURRY--Announced the resignation of Erica Towlson, women's cross country coach.

IDAHO--Named Mike Divilbiss women's basketball coach.

LEE--Named Tiffany Hill women's basketball coach.

URSINUS--Announced the resignation of Lisa Cornish, women's volleyball coach.

HOWARD--Named James Garland, linebacker coach, Reggie White, defensive linemen coach, and John Swigart, defensive backs coach.

Major League Spring Training

AMERICAN LEAGUE

W L Pct

Oakland 20 9 .690

Kansas City 16 10 .615

Texas 16 11 .593

Baltimore 17 13 .567

Minnesota 17 14 .548

Cleveland 13 12 .520

Detroit 13 13 .500

Chicago 14 15 .483

Boston 13 16 .448

Toronto 12 15 .444

Tampa Bay 11 14 .440

Anaheim 12 19 .387

Seattle 12 19 .387

New York 9 20 .310

NATIONAL LEAGUE

W L Pct

Arizona 20 10 .667

San Diego 18 11 .621

New York 16 10 .615

Florida 15 12 .556

St. Louis 16 13 .552

Chicago 17 14 .548

Cincinnati 14 13 .519

Los Angeles 15 14 .517

Atlanta 12 12 .500

Milwaukee 15 16 .484

Pittsburgh 12 14 .462

Houston 11 13 .458

Philadelphia 11 14 .440

Colorado 11 16 .407

Montreal 10 17 .370

San Francisco 10 19 .345

NOTE: Split-squad games count in the standings; games against non-major league teams do not.

Friday's Games

Texas 13, Minnesota (ss) 5

Baltimore 4, N.Y. Mets 3

Kansas City 9, Florida 6

Cincinnati 3, Philadelphia 0

Minnesota (ss) 6, N.Y. Yankees 2

Cubs Minor Leaguers 4, Chicago Cubs 2

Cleveland 3, Atlanta 2, 12 innings

Houston 8, Boston 5

San Francisco 2, Seattle 0

Milwaukee 5, Chicago White Sox 4

Syracuse vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., ccd, expected inclement weather

Montreal vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton Fla., ccd

Detroit vs. Tampa Bay at St. Petersburg Fla., ccd

Anaheim vs. Arizona at Phoenix, (n)

St. Louis vs. Oakland at Oakland Calif., (n)

San Diego at Lake Elsinore, (n)

Colorado at Los Angeles, (n)

Today's Games

Montreal vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers Fla., 11:05 a.m.

Toronto vs. Texas at San Juan, Puerto Rico, noon

Chicago Cubs vs. West Tennessee at Jackson Tenn., noon

Baltimore at Atlanta, 12:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. Florida at Viera Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Detroit at Lakeland Fla., 12:05 p.m.

Philadelphia vs. Cincinnati at Sarasota Fla., 12:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets at Pittsburgh, 12:35 p.m.

Cleveland at Houston, 1:35 p.m.

Boston at Milwaukee, 2:05 p.m.

Anaheim at Arizona, 2:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. Montreal at Charlotte, N.C., 2:15 p.m.

Oakland at San Francisco, 3:05 p.m.

Colorado at Los Angeles, 3:10 p.m.

St. Louis at Seattle, 5:35 p.m.

San Diego at Sacramento, 9:05 p.m.

High School Results

Friday at Overland Park

MILL VALLEY 12, ANDERSON COUNTY 0

Highlights: Ashley Perkins one hitter, nine strikeouts; Sarah Luschen two-run home run; Kristy McCluer 3-for-4, 3 RBIs.

ANDERSON COUNTY 3, MILL VALLEY 2

No highlights reported.

Record: 1-1.

High School Results

OTTAWA RELAYS

Friday at Ottawa High

BOYS

Team scores -- Raytown (Mo.) South 110, Emporia 101, Olathe South 94, Mill Valley 89, Free State 78, Ottawa 78, Blue Valley 57, Kearney (Mo.) 44, Kansas City Sumner 9.

Free State results

Shot put -- Jay Taylor 39-5 1/2, Matt Maness 37-3, Donnie Howell 32-5.

Discus -- 3. Adam Fitts 128-1, 4. Richie Dunlop 122-11, Matt Maness 104-3.

Javelin -- 6. David Herrera 153-3, Alex Head 130-5, Alex Ranson 100-11.

High jump -- Nick Giannakis 5-7.

Long jump -- 6. Pat Johnson 19-7, Stan Redwine 17-8.

Triple jump -- 4. Johnson 42-6 1/4, Redwine 40-0.

200 meters -- Owen Cox 23.56, Giannakis 24.06, Joe Prestwood 24.8.

4x800 relay -- 1. Free State (Ariel Ludwig, Jason Jenny, Eric Southard, Justin White), 8:15.8.

1,600 -- 3. Adrian Ludwig 4:40, Jenny 4:45, Hiral Bhakta 4:49.

400 -- 3. Cox 3rd 52.98, 7. Redwine 54.97.

300 intermediate hurdles -- 2. Johnson 42.20, Prestwood 46.1.

800 -- 2. Adrian Ludwig 2:03.3, Bhakta 2:10, Jenny 2:12.

3,200 -- 1. Ariel Ludwig 10:11.2, 4. Southard 10:26.6.

4x400 relay -- 1. Free State (Cox, Ariel Ludwig, Adrian Ludwig, Johnson), 3:29.7.

GIRLS

Team scores -- Raytown South 144, Free State 118, Emporia 116, Olathe South 69, Mill Valley 62, Kearney 60, Blue Valley 52, Ottawa 51.

Free State results

Discus -- Emily Wang 77-6, Caitlin Wisler 72-10.

Javelin -- 1. Wisler 118-4, 5. Stacie Garland 89-9, Wang 73-6.

Triple jump -- Joyia Chadwick 33-8 1/4, Laura Farley 26-4.

Pole vault -- 2. Anna Harvey 7-6, 6. Christina Van Auken 6-6.

100 -- 6. Megan Dougherty 13.91, Garland 16.34.

100 high hurdles -- 4. Kelly Perme 17.8, 7. Erin Pipkin 17.9, 8. Lindsey Black 18.5.

200 -- 3. Dougherty 28.41.

4x800 relay -- 1. Free State (Jackie Dubois, Mallory Richardson, Annie McEnroe, Joyia Chadwick) 10:11.7

1,600 -- 1. Dubois 5:24, Sarah Underwood 6:07, Lindsey Witthaus 6:22.

4x100 relay -- 6. Free State (Harvey, Perme, Dougherty, Garland), 54.76.

400 -- 2. Rychel Johnson 63.81, Farley 70.54.

300 intermediate hurdles -- 6. Black 54.32, Pipkin 57.1, Perme 58.5.

800 -- 1. Dubois 2:27.2, 6. Chadwick 2:32.2, Underwood 2:36.

3,200 -- 3. Richardson 12:22.3, 6. McEnroe 12:57.7.

4x400 -- 1. Free State (Johnson, Chadwick, Dougherty, Dubois), 4:18.0.

USA Nationals

FRIDAY IN AUSTIN, TEXAS

Men

100-meter freestyle--1, Anthony Ervin, Phoenix, 48.98 seconds. 2, Jason Lezak, Irvine Novas, 49.26. 3, Neil Walker, Texas Aquatics, 49.39. 4, Greg Busse, Auburn, 49.42. 5, Bryan Jones, Texas Aquatics, 49.46. 6, Scott Tucker, Irvine Novas, 49.62. 7, Jamie Rauch, Texas, 49.63. 8, Nate Dusing, Texas, 49.71.

200 breaststroke--1, Ed Moses, Curl-Burke, 2:10.40. 2, Brendan Hansen, Texas, 2:12.67. 3, Kyle Salyards, Lancaster Aquatics, 2:14.81. 4, David Dennison, Auburn, 2:14.85. 5, Jarrod Marrs, Curl-Burke, 2:15.50. 6, Marshall Gary, Virginia, 2:16.57. 7, Jeff Hackler, Minnesota, 2:17.43.

200 butterfly--1, Michael Phelps, North Baltimore, 1 minute 54.92 seconds (World record, old record 1:55.18, Tom Malchow). 2, Tom Malchow, Club Wolverines, 1:55.46. 3, Jeff Somensatto, Auburn, 1:58.64. 4, Andrew Mahaney, Atlantis Aquatics, 1:59.39. 5, Sherrard Duncan, Florida, 1:59.53. 6, EricDonnelly, Florida, 2:00.38. 7, Doak Finch, Cavalier Aquatics, 2:01.01. 8, Robert Margalis, Unattached, 2:01.56.

800 freestyle relay--1, Southern California "A" 7:28.47, (Erik Vendt, Jeffrey Lee, Mark Warkentin, Klete Keller). 2, Auburn, 7:32.60. 3, Minnesota, 7:35.29. 4, Southern California "B" 7:35.62. 5, Mission Viejo, 7:37.80. 6, Florida, 7:44.72. 7, Rockwood, 7:55.86

Women

200 butterfly--1, Kaitlin Sandeno, Nellie Gators, 2:10.95. 2, Shelly Ripple,Stanford, 2:11.76. 3, Emily Mason, Scottsdale 2:12.26. 4, Rebecca Harper, Nova of Virginia, 2:13.18. 5, Noelle Bassi, Mercersburg Academy, 2:13.58. 6, Mary Descenza, Academy Bullets, 2:13.91. 7, Kalyn Keller, Sun Devil Aquatics, 2:14.42. 8, Kana Krohn, Southern California, 2:15.34.

200 freestyle--1, Lindsay Benko, Trojan Swim Club, 1:59.81. 2, Colleen Lanne,Texas, 2:00.71. 3, Stefanie Williams, Germantown, 2:01.06. 4, Diana Munz, Lake Erie, 2:01.15. 5, Shelly Ripple, Stanford, 2:01.20. 6, Julie Hardt, Reno Aquatics, 2:01.87. 7, Sarah Tolar, Unattached, 2:01.94. 8, Kim Black, The Sharks, 2:02.70.

200 individual medley--1, Maggie Bowen, Auburn, 2:14.19. 2, Cristina Teuscher, 2:14.48. 3, Kristen Caverly, Irvine Aquatics, 2:16.25. 4, Leslie Lunsmann, The Fleet, 2:17.47. 5, Corrie Clark, Penn State, 2:18.06. 6, Kathryn Yevak, KCBlazers, 2:18.92. 7, Tami Ransom, Cincinnati, 2:19.09.

Note: The top two swimmers in each event will represent the United States in the FINA World Championships in Fukuoka, Japan on July 22-29, with the exception of the 100 and 200 freestyle, where the top six swimmers advance.

NASCAR-Harrah's Qualifying

AFTER FRIDAY QUALIFYING; RACE SUNDAY

At Texas Motor Speedway

Fort Worth, Texas

Lap length: 1.5 miles

1. (8) Dale Earnhardt Jr, Chevrolet, 190.678.

2. (18) Bobby Labonte, Pontiac, 190.463.

3. (88) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 190.436.

4. (55) Bobby Hamilton, Chevrolet, 190.208.

5. (1) Steve Park, Chevrolet, 189.813.

6. (28) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 189.633.

7. (15) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 189.235.

8. (6) Mark Martin, Ford, 189.129.

9. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 189.049.

10. (19) Casey Atwood, Dodge, 188.996.

11. (21) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 188.983.

12. (96) Andy Houston, Ford, 188.877.

13. (36) Ken Schrader, Pontiac, 188.725.

14. (12) Jeremy Mayfield, Ford, 188.659.

15. (66) Todd Bodine, Ford, 188.640.

16. (97) Kurt Busch, Ford, 188.390.

17. (10) Johnny Benson, Pontiac, 187.696.

18. (77) Robert Pressley, Ford, 187.591.

19. (31) Mike Skinner, Chevrolet, 187.591.

20. (14) Ron Hornaday Jr, Pontiac, 187.585.

21. (90) Hut Stricklin, Ford, 187.526.

22. (7) Mike Wallace, Ford, 187.520.

23. (26) Jimmy Spencer, Ford, 187.507.

24. (44) Buckshot Jones, Dodge, 187.467.

25. (11) Brett Bodine, Ford, 187.415.

26. (92) Stacy Compton, Dodge, 187.402.

27. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 187.207.

28. (22) Ward Burton, Dodge, 187.136.

29. (01) Jason Leffler, Dodge, 187.110.

30. (33) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 187.013.

31. (99) Jeff Burton, Ford, 186.955.

32. (32) Ricky Craven, Ford, 186.948.

33. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 186.800.

34. (4) Kevin Lepage, Chevrolet, 186.703.

35. (27) Kenny Wallace, Pontiac, 186.703.

36. (25) Jerry Nadeau, Chevrolet, 186.574.

37. (40) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, Provisional.

38. (2) Rusty Wallace, Ford, Provisional.

39. (9) Bill Elliott, Dodge, Provisional.

40. (43) John Andretti, Dodge, Provisional.

41. (20) Tony Stewart, Pontiac, Provisional.

42. (5) Terry Labonte, Chevrolet, Provisional.

43. (93) Dave Blaney, Dodge, Provisional.

Failed to qualify

44. (45) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 186.220.

45. (50) Rick Mast, Chevrolet, 184.925.

NPSL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

xy-Harrisburg 24 16 .600 --

x-Philadelphia 21 16 .568 1 1/2

x-Baltimore 22 18 .550 2

Buffalo 20 18 .526 3

Cleveland 18 21 .462 5 1/2

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

xy-Milwaukee 23 16 .590 --

x-Toronto 21 18 .538 2

x-Wichita 17 21 .447 5 1/2

Detroit 13 25 .342 9 1/2

Kansas City 13 26 .333 10

z-Edmonton 6 3 .667 --

x-clinched playoff berth, y-clinched conference title, z-ceased operations

Friday's Games

Baltimore 21, Harrisburg 13

Toronto 21, Kansas City 12

Milwaukee 13, Cleveland 8

Today's Games

Buffalo at Cleveland

Detroit at Kansas City

Toronto at Wichita

Baltimore at Philadelphia

Sunday's Games

Philadelphia at Buffalo

Detroit at Milwaukee

End regular season

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L T OL Pts GF GA

x-New Jersey 44 18 12 3 103 275 182

x-Philadelphia 40 24 11 2 93 230 198

Pittsburgh 39 27 9 2 89 262 239

N.Y. Rangers 30 41 5 1 66 237 276

N.Y. Islanders 20 47 7 3 50 172 251

Northeast Division

W L T OL Pts GF GA

x-Ottawa 46 20 9 3 104 261 191

x-Buffalo 43 28 5 1 92 204 173

Toronto 35 27 11 5 86 223 196

Boston 32 29 8 8 80 211 236

Montreal 26 39 8 5 65 197 224

Southeast Division

W L T OL Pts GF GA

Washington 39 25 10 3 91 222 200

Carolina 35 31 8 3 81 197 212

Florida 20 36 13 9 62 192 237

Tampa Bay 24 44 6 4 58 193 266

Atlanta 22 42 12 2 58 202 276

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L T OL Pts GF GA

x-Detroit 46 18 9 4 105 242 195

x-St. Louis 41 20 11 5 98 238 185

Nashville 32 34 9 3 76 177 193

Chicago 29 37 7 4 69 199 229

Columbus 25 37 9 6 65 179 221

Northwest Division

W L T OL Pts GF GA

y-Colorado 50 14 9 4 113 257 178

Edmonton 38 27 10 3 89 231 210

Vancouver 35 25 10 7 87 230 225

Calgary 26 33 14 4 70 186 221

Minnesota 24 36 12 5 65 158 194

Pacific Division

W L T OL Pts GF GA

x-Dallas 45 24 7 2 99 225 178

San Jose 37 26 12 2 88 201 181

Phoenix 33 26 16 3 85 204 204

Los Angeles 35 28 12 2 84 238 220

Anaheim 24 39 9 5 62 180 232

Two points for a win, one point for a tie and overtime loss.

x-clinched playoff spot, y-clinched division

Friday's Games

Ottawa 5, Boston 4, OT

Buffalo 4, Atlanta 0

Carolina 4, Washington 3, OT

Tampa Bay 4, Florida 2

Dallas 5, Edmonton 4

Anaheim at Vancouver, (n)

Today's Games

St. Louis at Pittsburgh, 2 p.m.

Colorado at Los Angeles, 2 p.m.

Detroit at Philadelphia, 2 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at New Jersey, 2 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Boston, 6 p.m.

Toronto at Montreal, 6 p.m.

Minnesota at Nashville, 7 p.m.

San Jose at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Sunday's Games

Carolina at Ottawa, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Atlanta, 2 p.m.

Edmonton at Chicago, 2 p.m.

Buffalo at Tampa Bay, 5 p.m.

Washington at Detroit, 6 p.m.

St. Louis at Columbus, 6 p.m.

Vancouver at Anaheim, 7 p.m.

CHL

Eastern Division

W L SOL Pts GF GA

x-Memphis 41 21 6 88 287 232

x-Columbus 40 21 7 87 238 190

Indianapolis 30 31 7 67 232 255

Fayetteville 29 30 9 67 207 237

Huntsville 30 35 3 63 212 268

Macon 23 34 11 57 212 251

Western Division

W L SOL Pts GF GA

xy-Okla. City 47 18 3 97 266 179

x-San Antonio 42 21 6 90 286 226

x-Topeka 37 23 8 82 253 243

x-Tulsa 36 25 8 80 256 245

Wichita 30 31 8 68 250 247

z-Border City 11 36 4 26 132 283

x-clinched playoff berth, y-clinched division title, z-ceased operations

Note: One point for shootout loss. Shootout losses are only denoted in the SOL column, not the loss column.

Friday's Games

Oklahoma City 2, Columbus 0

Huntsville 4, Fayetteville 0

Memphis 4, Macon 3, SO

San Antonio 2, Topeka 0

Tulsa 6, Wichita 5

Today's Games

Oklahoma City at Fayetteville

Indianapolis at Huntsville

Columbus at Macon

Topeka at San Antonio

Memphis at Tulsa

Commenting has been disabled for this item.