Archive for Monday, July 30, 2001

SSG Results

July 30, 2001

Advertisement

Governor's Cup

10K

MEN

Overall winner: Brent Behrens, Lawrence, 32:31.22.

15-19: 1. Kyle Doperalski, Wamego, 34:42.57. 2. D.J. Hilding, Lawrence, 34:53.91. 3. Joe Moore, Green, 36:06.41.

20-24: 1. Warren Bergquist, Osage City, 37:14.23. 2. Peter Buler, 37:28.43. 3. Kevin McCullough, Lawrence, 39:06.49.

25-29: 1. David Johnson, Lawrence, 35:08.27. 2. Keith Wright, Lawrence, 46:39.29. 3. Deron Belt, Lawrence, 48:22.58.

30-34: 1. Lester Natoni, Lawrence, 39:17.48. 2. Lance Schamberger, Kansas City, 39:53.57. 3. Jeff Slimp, Manhattan, 40:25.43.

35-39: 1. Michael Hughes, Lawrence, 38:32.73. 2. Mike Potts, Kansas City, 40:12.41. 3. Evan Ice, Lawrence, 46:44.85.

40-44: 1. Terry George, Gardner, 38:19.78. 2. Brian Daldorph, Lawrence, 39:26.50. 3. Marc Moore, Green, 39:34.02.

45-49: 1. Thomas Williams, Topeka, 43:38.02. 2. Charles Gilreath, Lawrence, 49:09.03. 3. David Jensen, Topeka, 51:26.05.

50-54: 1. Michael Worley, Lawrence, 43:21.24. 2. Stephen DeVillier, Lawrence, 46:27.01. 3. John Stambaugh, Berryton, 48:52.46.

55-59: 1. Don Baker, Topeka, 46:59.59. 2. Jim Rose, Topeka, 55:30.70.

60-64: 1. Clay Lang, Topeka, 54: 11.54.

65-69: 1. Ray Mansfield, Shawnee Mission, 68:02.54.

WOMEN

Overall winner: Susie Fagan, Lawrence, 44:04.92.

14-U: 1. Megan Wyett, Lawrence, 53:58.09.

15-19: 1. Maggie Sullivan, Bonner Springs, 53:01.69.

20-24: 1. Amy Penny, Hutchinson, 47:19.95. 2. Nicole Thompson, Lawrence, 49:06.82. 3. Danielle Haldeman, Manhattan, 52:24.79.

25-29: 1. Sandy Sciasia, Lawrence, 50:25.46. 2. Kiersten Gens, 53:16.55.

30-34: 1. Glenda Williams, DeSoto, 59:52.75.

35-39: 1. Kirsten Price, Lawrence, 57:46.04. 2. Sharon Bartal, Wichita, 63:29.14. 3. Teri Morris, Scranton, 66:07.97.

40-44: 1. Diane Greenleaf, Wichita, 52:26.62. 2. Vickie Stainbook, Pomona, 63:03.30. 3. Pamela Blechinger, Lawrence, 67:46.65.

45-49: 1. Cathy Curless, Lawrence, 55:39.14. 2. Stevana McCullough, Olathe, 75:54.93.

55-59: 1. Linda Recart, Kansas City, 63:02.05.

5K

MEN

Overall winner: Nathaniel Wheatley, Cherryvale, 15:39.26.

12-U: 1. B. Delich, Independence, 21:50.92. 2. Sam Heim, Emporia, 23:05.28. 3. James Ward, Shawnee Mission, 25:06.89.

14-U: 1. Kory Cool, Manhattan, 17:47.83. 2. Randy Miller, Onaga, 23:55.83. 3. Michael Merz, Meriden, 24:11.76.

15-19: 1. Matt Noonan, Baldwin, 16:20.29. 2. Tyler Roark, Hutchinson, 17:01.01. 2. Samuel Farleigh, Pratt, 17:31.56.

20-24: 1. Brian Blachly, Lawrence, 16:11.09. 2. Andrew Baupel, 24:13.11. 3. Nate Westre, Lawrence, 24:59.61.

25-29: 1. Jason McCullough, Hays, 15:51.43. 2. Kevin Bates, Lawrence, 24:57.53.

30-34: 1. Greg Phillips, Emporia, 17:31.46. 2. Brian Babcock, Lawrence, 20:40.27. 3. Mark Fagan, Lawrence, 25:44.22.

35-39: 1. Mark Taylor, DeSoto, 22:36.55.

40-44: 1. Richard Moore, Paola, 19:03.05. 2. Scott Smith, Emporia, 19:09.56. 3. Dale Kratzberg, Richmond, 19:14.39.

45-49: 1. Steven Dailey, Shawnee Mission, 20:38.89. 2. Jeff Delozier, Shawnee Mission, 21:25.89. 3. James Guthrie, Lawrence, 23:42.76.

50-54: 1. Bob Woods, Baldwin, 20:27.80. 2. Jim Lynde, Shawnee Mission, 21:13.67. 3. Wes Hubert, Lawrence, 23:53.35.

55-59: 1. Web Golden, Lawrence, 25:37.23. 2. Jerry Robinson, Lawrence, 29:44.40.

60-64: 1. Wally Brawner, Tonganoxie, 21:39.67. 2. Kirby Clark, Gardner, 25:54.77.

65-69: 1. William Hoobing, Shawnee Mission, 24:14.34. 2. Deloyn Huffman, Gardner, 25:26.73. 3. Gene Black.

70-79: 1. Frank Creeson, Shawnee Mission, 24:04.03. 2. Al Pursell, Leavenworth, 38:41.99.

WOMEN

Overall winner: Trisha Culbertson, Burlington, 19:02.22.

12-U: 1. Valerie Lynde, Shawnee Mission, 23:49.44.

14-U: 1. Sarah Jordan, Shawnee Mission, 24:35.42. 2. Hally Crangle, 33:55.32.

15-19: 1. Katie Stockstill, McPherson, 19:31.65. 2. Megan Noonan, Baldwin, 19:53.02. 3. Mallory Richardson, Lawrence, 20:31.56.

20-24: 1. Michelle Hein, Topeka, 19:56.00. 2. Michelle Brake, Wichita, 21:29.57. 3. Jessa Stein, Eudora, 22:27.78.

25-29: 1. Jill Boyle, 23:23.35. 2. Jennifer Robinson, Lawrence, 26:17.87. 3. Chelsea Laugland, 26:19.66.

30-34: 1. Shannon Phillips, Emporia, 24:16.92. 2. Marsha Odgers, Lawrence, 27:04.54. 3. Wendy Mielke, Lawrence, 29:18.91.

35-39: 1. Denise Lynde, Shawnee Mission, 23:52.73. 2. Dawna McCable, Berryton, 26:24.45. 3. Cathy Cain, Eudora, 29:50.11.

40-44: 1. Jackie Scott, Topeka, 25:55.72. 2. Cindy Vervynck, Lawrence, 26:05.43. 3. Susan Sigler, Lawrence, 27:23.82.

45-49: 1. Joannie Starks, Lawrence, 25:17.79. 2. Ellen Young, Lawrence, 26:27.47. 3. Sabrina Prewett, Lawrence, 31:28.64.

50-54: 1. Mary Boucher, Lawrence, 30:08.98. 2. Alexis Smith, Lawrence, 33:11.72. 3. Charlene Mankameyer, Shawnee Mission, 33:57.50.

55-59: 1. Helen Kiefer, Lawrence, 29:27.80. 2. Carol Whitehead, Kansas City, 30:02.59.

Mountain Biking

Beginner

Girls 10-U: 1. Nichole Wagner, Lawrence, 6:12. 2. Emma Flynn, Lindsborg, 6:40. 3. Kaylee Page, Alma, 7:00.

Women's 18-34: 1. Sarah Underwood, Lawrence, 53:24. 2. Julie Tarm, Hutchinson, 1:01.02. 3. Wendy Page, Alma.

Boys 10-U: 1. Taylor Petrick, Topeka. 2. Aaron Tilden, Lawrence. 3. Alex Zimmerschied, Lawrence.

Boys 11-13: 1. Javen Kelly, Lansing, 21:28. 2. Kyle Buehler, Lansing, 21:40. 3. Stefan Froelich, Lansing.

Boys 14-17: 1. Cale Holdsworth, Lindsborg, 40:05. 2. Scott Smelser, McLouth, 40:52.

Men 18-34: 1. John Giles, Lawrence, 1:00.09. 2. William Flores, Lawrence, 1:01.09. 3. John Howat, Lawrence.

Men 35-44: 1. Jim Page, Alma, 1:05.37. 2. Michael Ables, Hutchinson, 1:07.47. 3. Chris Tinen.

Men 45-plus: 1. Joe Douglas, Lawrence, 51:34. 2. Jerry Bruch, Topeka, 55:44. 3. Michael Morley, Lawrence.

Advanced

Women 35-44: 1. Jenny Clark, Lawrence, 1:13.55.

Women 18-34: 1. Jolene Phillips, Emporia, 1:32.40.

Men 18-34: 1. Chris Mefford, Lawrence, 1:14.12. 2. Greg Schroeder, Lawrence, 1:15.04. 3. Jim Whittaker.

Men 14-17: 1. Mark Smelser, McLouth, 58:59. 2. Justin Hodle, Olathe, 1:06.18.

Men 35-44: 1. Curtis Martell, 1:23.16. 2. Devin Doyle, Lawrence, 1:36.20. 3. Mitch Ummel, Topeka.

Racquetball

Men's Open: 1. Guentert. 2. Morales. 3. Hoang. Men's A: 1. Ahern. 2. Tibbitts. 3. Johnson. Men's B: 1. Schmidt. 2. Harding. 3. Wigdahl. Men's C: 1. Snyder. 2. Norman. 3. Pettus. Men's D: 1. Jameleddin. 2. Krzyzanrak. 3. Schieffer. Men's 45-plus: 1. Flippin. 2. Anderson. 3. Walsh. Men's Open Doubles A: 1. Guentert-Hoang. 2. Cole-Johnson. 3. Barrett-Denton. Men's Doubles B/C: 1. Norman-Schmidt. 2. Brady-Snyder. 3. Deichler-Murphy.

3-on-3 Soccer

Men's Open: 1. Blackhawks. 2. 4 Play. 3. El Chupacabra.

Fastpitch Softball

16-U: 1. Leavenworth Twisters. 2. Independence. 3. Humboldt Cubs. 18-U: 1. Chaos. 2. SEK Sonic Boom. 3. Stars and Skyhawks.

Tennis

Boys

10-U: 1. Nagy. 2. Rasmussen. 14-U: 1. Pope. 2. Dillon. 3. Ginther. 16-U: 1. Irick. 2. Regrier. 3. Arnhold. 18-U: 1. Bair. 2. Cropp. 3. Schwabauer.

GIRLS

18-U: 1. Epp. 2. Carpenter. 3. Walters. 14-U: 1. Rasmussen. 2. Boyce. 18-U doubles: 1. Russell-Williams. 2. Demoret-Walters. 3. Brady-Hoffman.

Volleyball

16-U: 1. BV Eclipse. 2. BVN Silver. 2. The Who. 2. Mustangs. 3. Abilene/Mavs 13 Elite. Mavs 13 Premiere/Spike O Paths.

Wrestling

FOLK STYLE

8-U

42 pounds-47: 1. Bryce Dakin, Emporia. 2. Channing, Coffeyville. 3. Jed Gray, Brewster.

50-52: 1. Taylor Moeder, Colby. 2. Bo Pursel, Leavenworth. 3. Tanner Terrell, Rose Hill.

53-58: 1. Tyler Stanbro, Overland Park. 2. Sam Son, Chanute. 3. B.T. O'Hara, Colby.

59-63: 1. Reece Conklin, Lawrence. 2. Kyle White, Horton. 3. Nick Pursel, Effingham.

76: 1. Tyler Baugman, Leawood. 2. Bradley Sutton, Beattie.

10-U

49-57: 1. John Mehl, McLouth. 2. Jared Dakin, Emporia. 3. Tyler Trahoon, Emporia.

59-63: 1. Danny Gates, Colwich. 2. Christopher Lane, Lawrence. 3. Derrick Weller, Kansas City.

67-76: 1. Tyler West, Manhattan. 2. Bryan Gray, Brewster. 3. Joseph Whittman, Garnett.

77-89: 1. Salezar Tovar, Emporia. 2. Mark Kolmer, Emporia. 3. Jordan Brown, Pittsburg.

99-118: 1. Joel Marrs, Clay Center. 2. T.J. Lowe, KC Piper. 3. Gus Allen, Severy.

12-U

63-70: 1. D. Hill, Carbondale. 2. Austin Atwood, Wamego. 3. Kasey Miller, Overland Park.

71-75: 1. Aaron Ely, Leavenworth. 2. Trison Graham, Arkansas City. 3. Seth Mertins, Wichita

76-83: 1. Kyle Buehler, Lansing. 2. Tyler Koehm, Pittsburg. 3. Matt Noblet, Osawatomie.

84-90: 1. Trevor Leahy, DeSoto. 2. Bryant Petty, Manhattan. 3. Jason Corwin, Silver Lake.

92-99: 1. Mark Millstead, Kansas City. 2. Cameron Caine, Garden City. 2. Sean Flynn, Lansing.

105-115: 1. Scott Elliot, Derby. 2. Jared Hensley, Rose Hill. 3. Paul Howard, Wamego.

126-140: 1. James Sparks, Emporia. 2. Josh Rodriguez, Emporia. 3. Atticus Disney, Andover.

152-172: 1. Alex Thomas, Atwood. 2. Artie Squire, Shawnee Mission. 3. William Evans, Mayetta.

14-U

72-80: 1. Matt Rein, Abilene. 2. Tyler Madl, Shawnee Mission.

87-94: 1. Marc Sommers, Lawrence. 2. Chris Schoenfeld, Manhattan. 3. John Averson, Chapman.

100-104: 1. Tim Elliot, Haysville. 2. Max Hudgins, Spring Hill. 3. Parker Ast, Emporia.

109-117: 1. Taiten Weatherbee, Hays. 2. Adam Brozanic, Kansas City. 3. Grant Stafford, Hugoton.

120-125: 1. Craig Bower, Linwood. 2. Tyler Nelson, Emporia. 3. Kyle Earhart, Leon.

126-136: 1. Jesse Hulse, Shawnee Mission. 2. Denis Fairleigh, Pratt. 3. Dustin Caine, Garden City.

140-147: 1. Dane Adkins, Emporia. 2. Jeremy Kemp, Garden City. 2. Joel Roberts, Spring Hill.

150-160: 1. Travis Eden, Overbrook. 2. Chris Purcel, Effingham. 3. Brandon Mottin, Lansing.

169-196: 1. Blake Malloy, Topeka. 2. Tyler Thoreson, Marysville. 3. Jacob Marrs, Clay Center.

18-U

105-110: 1. Antonio Sutton, St. George. 2. Zach Freisberg, Caney. 3. Garrett Hardeing, Winfield.

114-120: 1. Jesse Cook, Topeka. 2. Lucas Geske, Enterprise. 3. Matt Sommers, Lawrence.

120-122: 1. David Sielert, Olathe. 3. Karl Brown, Wichita. 3. Ben Boyd, Shawnee Mission.

123-127: 1. Blake Trullinger, Shawnee Mission. 2. DJ Rainey, Kansas City. 3. Kyle Patton, Wellsville.

130-134: 1. Tim Morgan, Tonganoxie. 2. Cody Betsworth, Overbrook. 3. Brent Olson, Oberlin.

135-138: 1. Jeremy Terrell, Rose Hill. 2. Eric Raveson, Chapman. 3. Jared Patterson, Wichita.

139-145: 1. Buddy Bowen, Bonner Springs. 2. Kirby Barnes, Garnett. 3. Alex Mouser, Garden City.

146-150: 1. Aaron Scaggs, Leavenworth. 2. Josh Gentry, Rossville. 3. Brian Simpson, Columbus.

150-155: 1. Brandon Buck, Linwood. 2. Jared Daniels, Havana. 3. Ryan Hill, Shawnee Mission.

156-159: 1. Matthew Dukes, Linwood. 2. Steven Hill, Olathe. 3. Ryan Kramer, Garden City.

160-165: 1. Kurtis Baylor, Columbus. 2. Landon Beesley, Gove. 3. Kenny Brown, Wichita.

169-178: 1. Stephen Kirkbride III, Winfield. 2. Michael Steinmetz, Kansas City. 3. Paul Lappin, Garden City.

179-215: 1. Andy Potts, Richmond. 2. Wesley Kosko, Emporia. 3. Joe Douglas, Mayetta.

225-plus: 1. Tony Lyons, Wichita. 2. Kenneth Poeverlein, Lawrence. 3. Chris Eberwein, Alma.

29-U

127-135: 1. Chad Everett, Emporia. 2. Scott Millstead, Kansas City. 3. Tim Herman, Waverly.

136-142: 1. Andy Morgan, Tonganoxie. 2. Mark Depponschmidt, Hoisington. 3. Kevin Rodgers, Wellsville.

142: 1. Chris Millstead, Kansas City. 2. Anthony Leiker, Great Bend. 3. Jeremy Irvine, Easton.

150-156: 1. Ben Morgan, Tonganoxie. 2. Michael Freisberg, Caney. 3. Jeremiah Nilges, Overbrook.

158-168: 1. Brett Martin, Osawatomie. 2. Martin Segovia, Garden City. 3. Adam Son, Chanute.

169-173: 1. Bobby McFarland, Turner. 2. Brett Moore, Oberlin. 3. Joe Vogel, Manhattan.

180: 1. Nathanael Sperry, Richmond. 2. James Jeffries, Topeka. 3. Jason Ross, Olathe.

201-229: 1. Jalon Crowley, Ark City. 2. Justin Zook, Garnett. 3. Charley Fritz, Great Bend.

230-plus: 1. Terrel Brown, Garden City. 2. Ricky Coon, Sedgwick. 3. Nathan Howard, Atwood.

30-39

136-148: 1. Greg Pfannenstiel, Hays. 2. Mike Tobar, Emporia. 3. Pat Conner, Lenexa.

158-171: 1. Mark Whitson, Hutchinson. 2. Charles Stieman, Wichita. 3. Roy Delzeit, Hays.

180-215: 1. Al McBee, Council Grove. 2. Jason Willis, Wichita. 3. Faron Rodriguez, Coffeyville.

230-plus: 1. Shane Palmer, Abilene. 2. Virgel Goodwen, DeSoto. 3. Keith Curtis, Gardner.

40-49

155-175: 1. Curtis Simons, Emporia. 2. Michael Toner, Ft. Riley. 3. Thomas Allen, Severy.

190-223: 1. Tim Schumacher, Hays. 2. Gary Douglas, Topeka. 3. Jim Hanson, Leavenworth.

50-plus

173-180: 1. Dean Sheets, Linwood. 2. Frank Blancarte, Shawnee Mission.

203-205: 1. Dan Thomas, McDonald. 2. Kelsey Blackman, KC.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.