Advertisement

Archive for Tuesday, July 24, 2001

City standings

July 24, 2001

Advertisement

Softball

Men's Sunday: Mr. Cid 11-3, West Coast Saloon 10-4, Honeywell 7-7, Broke 'N' Busted 7-7, Beer Me 0-14.

Men's Monday 2-3: Wolfpack 10-4, Martin Floor Covering 8-6, K-Mart Corp. 7-7, Manpower Hitters 6-8, Tyler Athletics 4-10.

Men's Monday 5-7: B(u)y Lawrence 10-3, Players 10-3, Dawgs 9-4, One Last Chance 7-6, Mass Street Deli 3-10, First Management 0-13.

Men's Tuesday One: Bahnmaier Const. 12-2, Miller Light 6-8, Oroke Const. Inc. 6-8, Tigers 6-8, Dielectric 5-9.

Men's Tuesday Four: Big Boyz Club 10-4, Louise's West Schooner 8-6, Team FX 6-8, Lawrence Journal-World 6-8, Young Guns 5-9.

Men's Tuesday Six: CB McGrew Real Estate 12-1, Half Cable Guys 10-3, Sky Kings 7-6, Drunken Stupor 6-7, Fire&Medical 5-8, KFFO/Royal Crest Lanes 5-8, Bartlett&West Eng. Inc. 4-9, Hy-Vee 2-11.

Men's Tuesday Eight: Coor's Light 11-2, Sak O' Pigs 10-3, Aquaholics 10-3, PKA 7-6, PLS 7-6, Hy-Vee 4-9, First Baptist 2-11, First Pres. 1-12.

Men's Wednesday Five: Good Guys 9-4, West Coast Saloon 9-4, FSCU Outlaws 8-4, Crown Automotive 6-7, One Sock Canaries 6-7, Hallmark 6-7, Rehrig Regrind 1-12.

Men's Wednesday Seven: Sample People, Inc. 11-2, KCAM 10-3, Bullwinkles 9-4, Central National Bank 8-5, Mass Street 66 5-8, Complex Supervisors 4-9, Brown Cargo Van, Inc. 3-10, Smell the Glove 2-11.

Men's Wednesday Nine: Treanor Architects 10-3, Who's On First 10-3, Douglas Co. Sheriff's Dept. 8-5, Johnny Scum, etc. 7-6, Tippin 12 7-6, F.H. 5-8, PackerWare 3-10, CTT Rain Dogs 2-11.

Men's Wednesday 11: Standard Beverage 10-3, 86ers 9-4, Boneheads 8-5, 20th Century Trout 7-6, Pig for Brains 6-7, Topekans Plus Two 6-7, Rice Precision Mfg. 4-9, Crow 2-11.

Men's Thursday Six: Team Three 11-2, Rocky's 11-2, Yo 8-5, Woodchucks 7-6, RPS 6-7, Team Yeti 4-9, Honeywell 3-10, Ad Astra 2-11.

Men's Thursday Eight: Beernuts 12-1, Cream Team 9-4, Malls Barber Shop 9-4, el Mezcal 6-7, Red Beard's 5-8, FOP Two 5-8, Mirtz Chiropractic 4-9, Ferguson Beavers 2-11.

Men's Thursday 10: Linda's Liquors 12-1, Lake Perry Marina 10-3, Deceptions 7-6, Big Leviathan 6-7, First Christian Church 5-8, Hummdingers 4-9, Eddie&the Cruisers 4-9, Air Filter Plus 4-9.

Men's Thursday 12: Mail Box 12-1, Yacht Club Swingin Beef 11-2, Landplan Engineering 8-5, Scanning America 8-5, St. John's 5-8, Martin Logan 4-9, Ground Out 3-10, Christ Community Church 1-12.

Men's Church: FUMC Flames 10-3, King's Kids/Mr. Gatti's 9-4, Plymouth Rocks 9-4, Immanuel Lutheran 5-8, FSBC 3-10, Nazarene Rangers 3-10.

Men's Friday DH One: Mudcats 7-3, Antiplayers 6-4, Stuff 5-5, Ray's Liquor 4-6, Stacked Deck 3-7.

Men's Friday DH Two: Foo Boys 9-1, Morningstar Painting 5-5, No Names 5-5, Baldwin Lumber 5-5, Bartz Bros. Fireworks 1-9.

Mens' Friday DH Three: TAT 9-1, Sportscenter 6-4, Morningstar Church 6-4, Bush Leaguers 5-5, Jayhawk Guttering 0-10.

Men's Friday DH Four: Bears 9-1, Fuzzy Natty's 5-5, Dungbeetles 5-5, Run Rule Recipients 4-6, Outsiders 2-8.

Coed Sunday One: Sports Dome Dougouts 11-3, Pepsi Challengers 9-5, Who Cares 9-5, Sweet&Sour 9-5, Cream Team 8-6, Hitters 4-10, Therapy Works 4-10, St. John 2-12.

Coed Sunday Two: FPD Management 12-1, CPAH 8-3, 2XS 8-3, Hugh Jorgans 8-5, Signature 6-7, Paradise Angels 4-7, SW Bell 2-10, SOS 0-12.

Coed Sunday Three: Shawnee Heights 12-2, Boyd Plumbing 11-3, West Coast Saloon 8-6, LPM Fighting Presby's 8-6, Rejects 7-7, Sweet&Nasty 5-9, Speed Demons 5-9, First Christian Church 0-14.

Coed Sunday Four: My Bum is on the Swedish 10-3, DJ Beak&the VW's 9-4, Bettys 8-5, CUMC 8-5, Not So Good 8-5, Fighting Gibbons 5-6, Community Bible Church 2-12, Condiments 1-11.

Coed Sunday Five: Cotton O'Neil Code Blue 11-3, KS Stone Crushers 10-1, Defenders 7-5, Sonic Boom 5-6, Cable Coeds 5-8, F&F 5-9, Lost Sox 4-9, Other 3-9.

Coed Monday: Bears 14-0, Hy-Vee 7-7, Code Blue 7-7, Housing Authority Enf. 7-7, Pink Freud 6-8, Simon's Shooters 6-8 Exibit A 5-9, Nazarene Rangers 4-10.

Coed Restaurant: Old Chicago 8-2, Applebee's 7-3, Boozers Barb Wire 5-5, Teramino's 5-5, Lawrence Chiliheads 3-7, J.B. Stouts 2-8.

Coed Friday One: Mike's Auto Sales 11-2, Friends 11-2, Brew Crew 10-3, Mid-America 5-8, Cedar Ridge Dev. Powcats 5-8, Brady Chiropractic Clinic 5-8, McDonald Chiropractic 3-10, Pork Chop Gang 2-11.

Coed Friday Two: Return of the Dog Pound 11-2, Long Shots 11-2, Ranjbar's Rookies 10-3, Hawkaholics 5-8, Bogner&Long Bandits 5-8, Callahan Creek 4-9, Gladiators 3-10, Geppers 2-11.

Volleyball

Coed Power One Indoor: Spike Mine 11-4, Out of Control 10-5, Anti-Gravity 8-4, Crouching Tiger 5-10, Spike Koolaid 2-13.

Coed Power Two Indoor: Lazy Samurais 13-2, Death Squad 12-6, Spikers 10-5, Sweet&Sour 9-9, Destiny 90 4-11, Draggin' Flys 0-15.

Coed Recreation Sand: Lead Feet 20-1, KU Rugby 15-6, Dig Buddies 12-9, Spikeless Wonders 7-14, Superstars 5-16, Plymouth Rocks Two 4-17.

Women's Power: Summer Allstars 19-2, Courtside Cuties 17-1, Dream Team 11-10, Gold Diggers 11-10, Net Assets 8-13, Labrats 5-16, Da Sassy Team 1-20.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.