Advertisement

Archive for Saturday, November 25, 2000

Three Jayhawks 2nd team

November 25, 2000

Advertisement

Kansas University senior running back David Winbush, junior defensive lineman Nate Dwyer and senior safety Carl Nesmith were named to the All-Big 12 second team by league coaches.

Kansas, which had no first-team picks, also had a pair of third-teamers: senior offensive lineman Marc Owen and senior fullback Moran Norris.

Kansas State led the way with six first-team picks. Oklahoma had a league-best four first-team defensive picks.




Coaches All-Big 12

The All-Big 12 football team for the 2000 season, as selected by the conference's head coaches:

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

Tight End: Tracey Wistrom, Nebraska, 6-5, 230, Jr., Webb City, Mo.

Offensive Line: Andre Gurode, Colorado, 6-4, 320, Jr., Houston; Randall Cummins, Kansas State, 6-3, 285, Sr., Cedar Hill, Texas; Dominic Raiola, Nebraska, 6-2, 300, Jr., Honolulu, Hawaii; Leonard Davis, Texas, 6-6, 365, Sr., Wortham, Texas; Seth McKinney, Texas A&M, 6-3, 290, Jr., Austin, Texas.

Wide Receiver: Quincy Morgan, Kansas State, 6-2, 215, Sr., Garland, Texas; Robert Ferguson, Texas A&M, 6-2, 210, Jr., Houston.

Quarterback: Josh Heupel, Oklahoma, 6-2, 214, Sr., Aberdeen, S.D.

Running Back: Dan Alexander, Nebraska, 6-0, 245, Sr., Wentzville, Mo.; Hodges Mitchell, Texas, 5-7, 185, Sr., Dallas; Ennis Haywood, Iowa State, 5-11, 206, Jr., Dallas.

Placekicker: Jamie Rheem, Kansas State, 6-2, 190, Sr., Wichita.

Punt Returner: Aaron Lockett, Kansas State, 5-7, 165, Jr., Tulsa, Okla.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

End/Outside Linebacker: Jason Glenn, Texas A&M, 6-1, 228, Sr., Houston; Justin Smith, Missouri, 6-4, 270, Jr., Holts Summit, Mo.

Interior Line: Mario Fatafehi, Kansas State, 6-2, 305, Sr., Honolulu, Hawaii; ; Casey Hampton, Texas, 6-1, 310, Sr., Galveston, Texas; Ryan Fisher, Oklahoma, 6-1, 291, Sr., Arlington, Texas.

Linebacker: Rocky Calmus, Oklahoma, 6-2, 234, Jr., Jenks, Okla.; Carlos Polk, Nebraska, 6-2, 260, Sr., Rockford, Ill.

Defensive Back: Jerametrius Butler, Kansas State, 5-10, 180, Jr., Dallas; Roy Williams, Oklahoma, 6-0, 216, Soph., Union City, Calif.; J.T. Thatcher, Oklahoma, 5-11, 217, Sr., Oklahoma City; Quentin Jammer, Texas, 6-1, 198, Jr., Angleton, Texas.

Punter: Dan Hadenfeldt, Nebraska, 5-11, 195, Sr., Des Moines, Iowa.

Kick Returner: J.J. Moses, Iowa State, 5-6, 170, Sr., Waterloo, Iowa.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

Tight End: Daniel Graham, Colorado, 6-3, 235, Jr., Denver.

Offensive Line: Russ Hochstein, Nebraska, 6-4, 290, Sr., Hartington, Neb.; Ben Bruns, Iowa State, 6-3, 295, Sr., Denver, Iowa; Toniu Fonoti, Nebraska, 6-4, 335, Soph., Hauula, Hawaii; Frank Romero, Oklahoma, 6-4, 280, Jr., Moore, Okla.; Milford Stephenson, Kansas State, 6-2, 275, Sr., Houston.

Wide Receiver: J.J. Moses, Iowa State; Antwone Savage, Oklahoma, 6-1, 190, Soph., Albany, Ga.

Quarterback: Kliff Kingsbury, Texas Tech, 6-4, 200, Soph., New Braunfels, Texas.

Running Back: David Winbush, Kansas, 5-7, 180, Sr., Killeen, Texas; Quentin Griffin, Oklahoma, 5-7, 193, Soph., Aldine, Texas; Ja'Mar Toombs, Texas A&M, 6-0, 275, Jr., Kilgore, Texas

Placekicker: Kris Stockton, Texas, 5-9, 195, Sr., Katy, Texas

Punt Returner: J.T. Thatcher, Oklahoma.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

End/Outside Linebacker: Reggie Hayward, Iowa State, 6-5, 250, Sr., Dolton, Ill.; Monty Beisel, Kansas State, 6-4, 255, Sr., Douglass.

Interior Line: Nate Dwyer, Kansas, 6-3, 300, Jr., Stillwater, Minn.; Pat Mingucci, Missouri, 6-2, 275, Sr., Holts Summit, Mo.; Kris Kocurek, Texas Tech, 6-5, 293, Sr., Caldwell, Texas.

Linebacker: Ben Leber, Kansas State, 6-4, 250, Jr., Vermillion, S.D.; Torrance Marshall, Oklahoma, 6-2, 247, Sr., Miami, Fla.

Defensive Back: Gary Baxter, Baylor, 6-2, 203, Sr, Tyler, Texas; Carl Nesmith, Kansas, 6-3, 215, Sr., Jacksonville, Fla.; Dyshod Carter, Kansas State, 5-10, 185, Sr., Denver, Colo.; Kevin Curtis, Texas Tech, 6-3, 209, Jr., Lubbock, Texas.

Punter: Jeff Ferguson, Oklahoma, 5-10, 184, Jr., Tulsa, Okla.

Kick Returner: Jamaal Fobbs, Oklahoma State, 5-10, 180, Sr., New Orleans, La.

THIRD TEAM OFFENSE

Tight End: Tim Baker, Texas Tech, 6-5, 202, Sr., Borger, Texas

OL: Marc Owen, Kansas, 6-3, 305, Sr., St. Louis, Mo.; Mike Hayes, Missouri, 6-3, 292, Jr., Kansas City, Mo.; Bubba Burcham, Oklahoma, 6-2, 275, Sr., Mustang, Okla.; Josh Lind, Oklahoma State, 6-6, 315, Sr., St. Charles, Mo.; Scott Kempenich, Oklahoma, 6-5, 302, Sr., Wagoner, Okla. WRs: Andre Woolfolk, Oklahoma, 6-0, 180, Soph., Denver; Roy Williams, Texas, 6-5, 210, Fr., Odessa, Texas.

Quarterback: Jonathan Beasley, Kansas State, 6-1, 215, Sr., Glendale, Ariz.; Eric Crouch, Nebraska, 6-1, 200, Jr., Omaha, Neb.

Running back: Moran Norris, Kansas, 6-2, 250, Sr., Houston; Josh Scobey, Kansas State, 6-0, 205, Jr., Oklahoma City, Okla.; Reggie White, Oklahoma State, 5-11, 225, Jr., Liberty, Texas.

Placekicker: Terence Kitchens, Texas A&M, 5-9, 170, Sr., Lumberton, Texas.

Punt Returner: Wes Welker, Texas Tech, 5-9, 185, Fr., Oklahoma City, Okla.

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE

End/Outside Linebacker: Chris Johnson, Kansas State, 6-1, 255, Sr., Chickasha, Okla.; Juqua Thomas, Oklahoma State, 6-2, 250, Sr., Houston.

Interior Line: Justin Bannan, Colorado, 6-3, 295, Jr., Fair Oaks, Calif.; James Reed, Iowa State, 6-0, 285, Sr., Saginaw, Mich.; Ramon Richardson, Oklahoma, 6-1, 293, Sr., Broken Arrow, Okla.

Linebacker: De'Andre Lewis, Texas, 6-1, 245, Jr., Houston; Lawrence Flugence., Texas Tech, 6-1, 221, Soph., Klein, Texas.

Defensive Back: Jamarcus Powers, Iowa State, 5-8, 164, Sr., LaMarque, Texas; Troy Watchorn, Nebraska, 5-11, 195, Sr., Columbus, Neb.; Derrick Strait, Oklahoma, 5-11, 194, Fr., Austin, Texas; Antwan Alexander, Texas Tech, 6-0, 199, Sr., Midland, Texas.

Punter: Adam Stiles, Baylor, 6-4, 207, Jr., Wichita.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.