Advertisement

Archive for Wednesday, September 29, 1999

FREE STATE CC RESULTS

September 29, 1999

Advertisement

High School Results

Saturday at Baldwin

BOYS (4,000 meters)

Varsity

Team scores: Shawnee Mission Northwest 21, Lawrence 37, Olathe South 82.

Top 10 finishers: 1. Chris Williams, LHS, 13:01.3. 2. Jon Sumner, SMNW, 13:02.2. 3. Hunter Eshelman, SMNW, 13:13.3. 4. Ryan Hopper, SMNW, 13:15.4. 5. Calvin Locklear, SMNW, 13:26.1. 6. D.J. Hilding, LHS, 13:29.4. 7. Tyler Baker, SMNW, 13:43.2. 8. Matt Quigley, SMNW, 13:46.0. 9. Justin Riley, LHS, 13:59.9. 10. Dylan McClain, LHS, 14:04.8.

Other LHS results: 11. Adam Beals, 14:08.2. 12. Brian Collins, 14:10.7. 17. Eli Allen, 14:28.0.

Junior varsity

Team scores: SM Northwest 29, Lawrence 44, Olathe South 68, Blue Ridge Christian 101.

LHS results: 5. David Kearney, 14:46.1. 6. Josh Goeke, 14:46.8. 9. Nick Luna, 14:56.6. 10. Brandon Stoker, 15:07.6. 14. Cassady Auchard, 15:10.3. 19. Joe Heacock, 15:31.1. 23. Andy Struble, 15:41.2. 24. Ryan Kuhn, 15:41.9. 32. Spencer Wilson, 16:19.3. 36. Steven Byington, 16:23.4. 59. Chris Patch, 17:40.6. 60. Derrick Rollins, 17:43.3. 74. Dustin Kramer, 19:15.0. 82. Cedrick Yazzie, 23:51.2. 83. Chris Stafford, 23:54.7. 84. Eli Gourley, 24:19.9.

GIRLS (3,200 meters)

Varsity

Team scores: SM Northwest 29, Olathe South 33, Lawrence 63.

Top 10 finishers: 1. Amanda Pape, OS, 12:02.2. 2. Amy Gochnour, OS, 12:31.5. 3. Katie Greenwood, SMNW, 12:51.9. 4. Elaine Cobb, SMNW, 13:03.4. 5. Amber Phipps, SMNW, 13:07.8. 6. Katie Kroeger, SMNW, 13:12.50. 7. Andrea Hemphill, LHS, 13:14.6. 8. Lyndsay Schuler, OS, 13:20.20. 9. Elise Schnose, LHS, 13:23.9. 10. Tiffany Galbraith, OS, 13:31.5.

Other LHS results: 13. Stacey Urban, 13:49.5. 15. Kristina Young, 13:59.4. 21. Elizabeth Spencer, 14:33.3.

Junior varsity

Team scores: Olathe South 28, SM Northwest 30, Lawrence 81.

LHS results: 14. Mischele Volkers, 14:47.8. 22. Casey tedrow, 15:27.5. 26. April Preson, 15:41.2. 33. Beth Sheely, 15:55.2. 36. Veronica Gao, 16:04.7. 37. Anna Thurmaier, 16:12.8. 40. Lisa Lewin, 16:16.9. 42. Liz Kincaid, 16:24.5. 45. Lia Deroin, 16:32.5. 48. Megan Hershiser, 16:44.5. 54. Miriam Engstrom, 17:21.3. 58. Yumiko Kawashima, 18:18.3. 61. Liz Pendleton, 20:02.1. 62. Rachel Cunning, 20:22.5.

Saturday at Overland Park Aquinas

BOYS

Varsity

Team scores: Free State 40, OP Aquinas 49, Shawnee Mission West 73, SM East 113, Topeka Hayden 179.

FSHS results: 4. Ariel Ludwig, 17:05. 5. Aaron Paul, 17:28. 6. Jason Jenny, 17:39. 7. Adam Brunfeldt, 17:38. 18. Ian McDonald, 18:15. Chris White, 18:43. Eric Southard, 19:03.

Junior varsity

Team scores: SM East 38, OP Aquinas 52, Free State 86, SM West 96, Topeka Hayden 219.

FSHS results: 5. Justin White, 18:39. 14. Damian Harden, 19:04. 17. Chris Amyx, 19:15. Patrick Allen, 19:39. Kyle Case, 19:51. Josh Grant, 20:27. David Gosser, 20:31. Russ Farrot, 20:34. Eric Spray, 21:02.

C team placings: SM East, OP Aquinas, KC (Mo.) Park Hill, SM West, Free State.

FSHS C team results: 23. Ty Buhler, 20:53. 37. Jonathan Riley, 21:36. Jeff Serbus, 22:39. Josh Kennet, 22:44. Alex Ransom, 24:41. David Biretta, 27:15.

GIRLS

Varsity

Team scores: SM East 39, Free State 57, OP Aquinas 68, Ottawa 76, Topeka Hayden 118.

FSHS results: 5. Jackie Dubous, 12:39. 6. Sarah Underwood, 12:45. 10. Betsy Lee, 12:55. 16. Heather McCollough, 13:12. 20. Laura Gagnon, 13:20. Maija Cheung, 13:48. Susan Hesse, 13:58.

Junior varsity

Team scores: SM East 29, Free State 56, OP Aquinas 62, SM West 155, Blue Springs, Mo., 212.

FSHS results: 4. Jamie Mitchell, 13:52. 8. Mallory Richardson, 14:08. 11. April Del Campo, 14:16. 12. Sherri Brune, 14:17. Lindsay Black, 14:41. Laura Farley, 14:56. Elise Hofer, 14:59. Bria De Salvo, 15:19.

C team placings: SM East, OP Aquinas, Free State, Blue Springs, SM West

FSHS C team results: 4. Dawn Filkins, 14:33. 11. Annie McEnroe, 14:57. 14. Grace Hoyt, 15:06. 19. Kelli Criswell, 15:26. Sarah Allen, 15:28. Randi Young, 16:08. Emily Nelson, 16:11. Anna Harvey, 16:15. Sara Benson, 16:48. Kate Nielson, 16:52. Phoenix Martin, 17:02. Shanna Felts, 17:04. Kelly Perme, 18:37.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.