Archive for Sunday, September 26, 1999

PREP CROSS COUNTRY RESULTS

September 26, 1999

Advertisement

High School Results

ALL-METRO CLASSIC

Saturday at ODAC

VARSITY

BOYS

Team scoring: Lee's Summit 95, Lawrence High 100, Lee's Summit North 116, Liberty 117, Overland Park Aquinas 169, Rockhurst 188, Olathe South 211, Shawnee Mission West 244, Blue Valley North 250, SM East 273, Blue Springs 314, Ft. Osage 324, Blue Valley 335, SM South 361, Gardner-Edgerton 392, SM Miege 463, Blue Springs South 463, Harrisonville 473, Ray-Pec 479, DeSoto 481, Kearney 581, St. Marys 596, Belton 623, SM North 629.

Top medalist: 1. Matt Tegenkamp, LS, 16:00.

LHS results: 2. Chris Williams, 16:17. 10. D.J. Hilding, 17:34. 16. Dylan McClain, 17:56. 28. Adam Beals, 18:20. 47. Cassady Auchard, 18:32. 48. Eli Allen, 18:33. 59. Brian Collins, 18:51.

GIRLS

Team scoring: Liberty 61, Lee's Summit 112, SM East 121, Olathe South 123, Blue Springs 132, Notre Dame de Sion 162, Blue Valley 163, Blue Valley Northwest 209, OP Aquinas 236, SM Miege 285, Lawrence High 291, Truman 350, Blue Valley 372, Paola 402, SM South 415, St. Teresa's 445, St. Marys 449, SM West 512, Kearney 537, Gardner-Edgerton 585.

Top medalist: 1. Amanda Pape, OS, 15:36.

LHS results: 13. Andrea Hemphill, 16:55. 58. Stacey Urban, 18:08. 61. Elise Schnose, 18:13. 70. Kristina Young, 18:36. 93. Megan Bates, 19:31. 96. Mischele Volkers, 19:35. 107. Elizabeth Spencer, 20:13.

JUNIOR VARSITY

BOYS

LHS results (3rd, 113 points): 2. Brandon Stoker, 18:45. 15. Nick Luna, 19:21. 19. David Kearney, 19:29. 25. Joe Heacock, 19:48. 61. Ryan Kuhn, 20:51. 85. Chris Hoss, 21:40. 123. Derrick Rollins, 23:09. 160. Eli Gourley, 30:13.

GIRLS

LHS Results (11th, 267): 32. Skye Riggs, 19:32. 56. Beth Sheeley, 20:16. 73. Anna Thurmaier, 21:06. 87. Casey Tedrow, 21:45. 101. Miriam Engstrom, 23:01.

SOPHOMORE

BOYS

LHS results (14th, 383): 54. Spencer Wilson, 20:44. 124. Chris Patch, 23:42. 130. Dennis Lasley, 24.09. 131. Dustin Kramer, 24:10. 159. Cedrick Yazzie, 29:10.

FRESHMEN

BOYS

LHS result: 13. Andy Struble, 19:56.

GIRLS

LHS results (3rd, 89): 14. April Preston, 19:19. 22. Annie Kettle, 19:47. 27. Liz Kincaid, 19:55. 36. Lia DeRoin, 20:18. 64. Megan Hershiser, 20:15. 105. Liz Pendleton, 28:26.

Saturday at Topeka Seaman

VARSITY

BOYS

Team scoring: Emporia 53, Topeka Seaman 71, Topeka Washburn Rural 83, Free State 98, Shawnee Heights 112, Northern Heights 114, Leavenworth 153, Olathe East 188.

FSHS results: 4. Aaron Paul, 17:02. 10. Adam Brunfeldt, 17:26. 21. Ariel Ludwig, 17:44. 28. Chris White, 18:07. 35. Jason Jenny, 18:22. 50. Ian McDonald, 19:07.

GIRLS

Team scoring: Free State 43, Olathe East 86, Northern Heights 89, Seaman 129, Leavenworth 133, Mission Valley 172, Topeka 174, Shawnee Heights 192, Emporia 196, Topeka Washburn Rural 203.

FSHS results: 5. Jackie Dubois, 12:18. 6. Betsy Lee, 12:25. 7. Sarah Underwood, 12:29. 12. Heather McCullough, 12:48. 13. Jamie Mitchell, 12:49. 16. Mallory Richardson, 12:56.0. 18. Laura Gagnon, 13:04.0.

JUNIOR VARSITY

BOYS

Team scoring: Seaman 47, Free State 53, Emporia 65, Washburn Rural 101, Olathe East 121, Leavenworth 140, Shawnee Heights 316, Topeka.

FSHS results: 5. Damien Harden, 18:34. 7. Eric Southard, 18:36. 10. Kyle Case, 18:52. 15. Chris Amyx, 19:27. 16. Josh Grant, 19:29. 17. Russ Farrout, 19:35. 18. Patrick Allen, 19:37. 24. Justin White, 19:52. 25. David Gosser, 19:53. 27. Jonathan Riley, 19:55. 47. Ty Buhler, 21:02. 55. Mike Schaetzel, 21:43. 70. David Biretta, 22:32. 71. Jeff Serbus, 22:36. 72. Josh Kennet, 22:39. 73. Alex Ransom, 22:48.

GIRLS

Team scoring: Free State 22, Olathe East 58, Leavenworth 83, Washburn Rural 145, Emporia 237.

FSHS results: 1. Susan Hesse, 13:17. 3. Maija Cheung, 13:34. 5. Laura Farley, 13:41. 6. Sherri Brune, 13:46. 7. April Del Campo, 13:49. 8. Annie McEnroe, 13:52. 12. Ashley McCullough, 14:22. 14. Dawn Filkins, 14:24. 15. Bria DeSalvo, 14:25. 28. Sarah Allen, 14:55. 35. Lindsay Black, 15:19. 37. Randi Young 15:21. 38. Lase Ajayi, 15:23. 39. Anna Harvey, 15:23. 40. Emily Nelson, 15:24. 41. Bonnie Martens, 15:25. 45. Diane Slocum, 15:31. 54. Shanna Felts, 16:09. 58. Sara Benson, 16:20. 65. Phoenix Martin, 16:51.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.