Archive for Sunday, October 24, 1999

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY RESULTS

October 24, 1999

Advertisement

High School Results

CLASS 6A REGIONAL

Saturday at Shawnee Mission Park

BOYS (5,000 meters)

Team scores: Shawnee Mission Northwest 22, Lawrence 74, Free State 114, Leavenworth 125, SM West 141, Blue Valley 167, SM East 176, SM South 191, Blue Valley North 224, SM North 275.

Top 10 finishers: 1. Chris Williams, LHS, 15:39.20. 2. John Sumner, SMNW, 16:03.10. 3. Ryan Hopper, SMNW, 16:05.49. 4. Calvin Locklear, SMNW, 16:14.11. 5. Tyler Baker, SMNW, 16:26.86. 6. Aaron Paul, FS, 16:35.65. 7. D.J. Hilding, LHS, 16:39.55. 8. Matt Quigley, SMNW, 16:40.07. 9. Ariel Ludwig, FS, 16:41.23. 10. Hunter Eshelman, SMNW, 16:41.52.

Other LHS results: 21. Dylan McClain, 17:06.87. 22. Eli Allen, 17:08.57. 23. Justin Riley, 17:13.05. 29. Brian Collins, 17:24.76. 30. Adam Beals, 17:24.76.

Other FSHS results: 24. Chris White, 17:15.10. 26. Adam Brunfeldt, 17:17.05. 49. Jason Jenny, 17:55.20. 52. Damien Harden, 18:04.40. 65. Ian McDonald, 19:07.15.

GIRLS (3,200 meters)

Team scores: Shawnee Mission Northwest 39, SM East 53, Free State 70, Blue Valley 88, Lawrence 165, Leavenworth 180, Blue Valley North, 193, SM South 218, SM West 233.

Top 10 finishers: 1. Amy Hastings, Leav, 12:03.0. 2. Marty Garrison, SME, 12:12.0. 3. Katie Kroeger, SMNW, 12:23.0. 4. Katie Greenwood, SMNW, 12:24.0. 5. Elle Pishny, BV, 12:24.0. 6. Jackie Dubois, FSHS, 12:30.0. 7. Gina Lutz, SME, 12:34.0. 8. Sarah Underwood, FSHS, 12:35.0. 9. Amber Phipps, SMNW, 12:39.0. 10. Christina Scott, SMNW, 12:41.0.

Other FSHS results: 12. Heather McCullough, 12:46.0. 20. Mallory Richardson, 13:01.0. 23. Laura Gagnon, 13:07.0. 24. Jamie Mitchell, 13:11.0. 26. Betsy Lee, 13:17.00.

LHS results: 29. Elise Schnose, 13:23.0. 32. Andrea Hemphill, 13:27. 33. Kristina Young, 13:43.0. 35. Mischele Volkers, 13:48.0. 36. Stacey Urban, 13:52.0. 42. Megan Bates, 14:02.0.

CLASS 4A REGIONAL

Saturday at Baldwin City Golf Course

BOYS (5,000 meters)

Team scores: Baldwin 41, Gardner-Edgerton 65, Anderson County 145, Iola 146, Santa Fe Trail 155, Girard 183, Labette County 186, Ottawa 203, Spring Hill 219, Chanute 265, Louisburg 270, Burlington 293, Prairie Veiw 313, Parsons 371.

Top 10 finishers: 1. Matt Noonan, Baldwin, 16:30.3. 2. Tim Kleier, G-E, 16:51.8. 3. Ryan Stringer, Ottawa, 17:21.7. 4. Adam Winkler, G-E, 17:24.5. 5. John McAllister, LC, 17:26.5. 6. Eric Black, Baldwin, 17:36.9. 7. Robert Onello, Girard, 17:39.9. 8. Shawn Chappell, G-E, 17:40.4. 9. Jimmy Gillispie, Baldwin, 17:42.3. 10. Brian Elliot, Burlington, 17:44.5.

Other Baldwin results: 12. Cole Gladhart, 17:57.1. 13. Jared Coble, 18:00.1. 18. Glen Stansberry, 18:14.4. 19. Brayton Gladhart, 18:14.6.

Other Ottawa results: 28. Stephen Levins, 18:39.4. 32. Darren Harbison, 19:02.9. 61. Michael Hegenloh, 20:13.9. 81. Bryce Huschka, 21:42.4.

SFT results: 15. Matt Hall, 18:03.4. 16. Josh McNall, 18:08.7. 35. Shawn Easterling, 19:08.8. 43. Ryan Roberts, 19:24.0. 46. Randy Kohn, 19:34.2. 47. Ben Fawl, 19:38.3. 49. Russell Fawl, 19:47.8.

GIRLS (3,200 meters)

Team scores: Ottawa 32, Baldwin 67, Labette County 89, Anderson County 140, Burlington 152, Gardner-Edgerton 160, Iola 163, Santa Fe Trail 170, Girard 181.

Top 10 finishers: 1. Trisha Culbertson, Burlington, 11:53.8. 2. Megan Noonan, Baldwin, 12:05.6. 3. Jamie Lyle, Parsons, 12:33.6. 4. Emily Chapman, Ottawa, 12:41.9. 5. Kristy Morton, Ottawa, 12:47.0. 6. Stephanie Rohner, Girard, 12:51.6. 7. Katie Sheffield, Ottawa, 13:00.0. 8. Elisabeth Faber, Burlington, 13:03.8. 9. Kristen Sells, Ottawa, 13:06.9. 10. Shawna Trarbach, Baldwin, 13:09.6.

Other Baldwin results: 16. Amanda Morford, 13:23.8. 21. Ashlea Abel, 13:32.2. 22. Megan Morford, 13:35.8. 25. Casey Millstein, 13:51.7. 33. Nicki Frerking, 14:15.1.

Other Ottawa results: 12. Kathryn Sylvester, 13:10.8. 17. Kalyn Fuller, 13:26.7. 30. Jessica Sylvester, 14:02.8.

SFT results: 13. Erika Kraus, 13:11.0. 24. Courtney Thompson, 13:48.6. 35. Krystal Anderson, 14:23.7. 52. Angela Badger, 15:18.9. 67. Karly Brandt, 16:58.6. 72. Aubrey Thompson, 18:39.3.

CLASS 3A

Saturday at Central Heights, Richmond

BOYS (5,000 meters)

Team scores: Northern Heights 35, Wellsville 70, Mission Valley 80, Central Heights 91, Jayhawk-Linn 113, Pomona 151, Erie 189.

Top medalist: Tyler Applegate, J-L, 15:52.

Wellsville results: 7. Brad Kramer, 16:40. 15. Aaron Jewell, 17:38. 16. Brad Bloss, 17:46. 17. Lance Green, 17:48. 20. Pat Farley, 17:52. 21. Dustin Lewis, 17:54. 37. Doug Montis, 19:20.

GIRLS (3,200 meters)

Team scores: Northern Heights 42, Mission Valley 81, Pomona 94, Lyndon 103, Erie 110, Frontenac 116, Wellsville 135, Central Heights 227, Jayhawk-Linn 241.

Top medalist: Janice Yingst, NH, 11:33.

Wellsville results: 8. Jackie Caruthers, 12:39. 15. Erica Blankenship, 13:09. 20. Hope Inglehart, 13:27. 48. Kelly Clayton, 15:29. 50. Molly Hughes, 15:33. 54. Megan Reed, 15:57. 57. Haley Gretencord, 16:23.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.