Archive for Sunday, May 30, 1999

AREA TRACK AGATE

May 30, 1999

Advertisement

High School Area Results

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday at Cessna Stadium, Wichita

CLASS 5A

BOYS

1600 -- 8. Griffen Lee, 4:38.32.

Discus -- 11. Josh Goodin, 136-0.

GIRLS

800 -- 12. Nicole Turner, 2:28.13.

4x800 relay -- 10. DeSoto, 10:24.38.

High jump -- 7. Mindy DeGroot, DeSoto, 5-0.

Long jump -- 4. Abby Swenson, DeSoto, 17-3. 12. Tiffany Bernard, DeSoto, 15-11 1/4.

Triple jump -- 7. Bernard, DeSoto, 35-0.

CLASS 4A

BOYS

400 -- 4. Moloto, Ottawa, 50.57.

800 -- 3. Derek Fultz, Santa Fe Trail, 2:00.60. 5. Ryan Stringer, Ottawa, 2:01.28.

1600 -- 4. Matt Noonan, Baldwin, 4:36.92. 9. Aaron Slavin, Eudora, 4:41.56.

3200 -- 2. Noonan, Baldwin, 9:52.73.

300 intermediate hurdles -- 3. Michael Nation, Ottawa, 39.76. 6. Michael Curran, Baldwin, 40.88.

4x100 relay -- 6. Ottawa (Moloto, Nation, Eric Miller, Travis Mendell), 44.69.

4x800 relay -- 6. Tonganoxie (Jon Depetre, Jacob Hoffhines, Andy Snapp, Jordan Smith), 8:23.91. 8. Baldwin (Jeff Gresnick, Glen Stansberry, Nick McCune, Sam McCall), 8:30.02. 9. Santa Fe Trail, 8:30.16.

High jump -- 2. Bryan Williams, Baldwin, 6-4. 3. Heath Knight, Baldwin, 6-4.

Long jump -- 3. Michael Curran, Baldwin, 21-1/2.

Discus -- 10. Aaron Anderson, Baldwin, 135-3. 14. Joel Kesinger, 124-10.

GIRLS

100 -- 3. Heidi Yost, P-L, 13.12. 6. Arrika Reeder, Tonganoxie, 13.29.

200 -- 5. Yost, P-L, 27.13.

800 -- 1. Bridget Morrisey, Ottawa, 2:19.09. 3. Becky Demarest, Baldwin, 2:24.98. 5. J. Sylvester, Ottawa, 2:25.96.

1600 -- 4. Emily Chapman, Ottawa, 5:28.30. 9. Megan Noonan, 5:43.64. 11. Jessa Stein, Eudora, 5:52.66.

3200 -- 3. Noonan, Baldwin, 11:44.33. 5. Kalyn Fuller, Ottawa, 12:00.00. 6. Stein, Eudora, 12:05.25.

300 low hurdles -- 7. Angie Heffner, Santa Fe Trail, 50.74.

4x100 relay -- 5. Tonganoxie (Patti Crupper, Sam Kern, Bryce Downey, Reeder), 51.97.

4x800 relay -- 1. Ottawa (J. Sylvester, Lindsey Dieterich, Kathryn Sylvester, Morrisey), 9:45.03. 5. Baldwin (Demarest, Shawna Trarbach, Megan Morford, Amanda Morford), 10:02.48.

Triple jump -- 1. Yost, P-L, 39-1.

Discus -- 3. Rachel Goetz, Ottawa, 128-11.

Pole vault -- 6. Angie Heffner, SFT, 9-0.

CLASS 3A

BOYS

High jump -- 5. Bryan Best, Oskaloosa, 6-2.

Shot put -- 8. Jeff Walker, Wellsville, 49-11.

4x800 relay -- 8. Oskaloosa, 8:32.29.

GIRLS

4x800 relay -- 3. Wellsville (Jackie Caruthers, Tristyn Rutledge, Jill Dorsey, Kristen Shields), 10:10.64.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.