Advertisement

Archive for Wednesday, May 26, 1999

LHS SENIORS RECEIVE SCHOLARSHIPS

May 26, 1999

Advertisement

Editor's note: The Lawrence High School Class of 1999 will graduate Sunday. The graduating seniors have received numerous scholarships and awards. Here is a listing -- provided by the school -- and a picture of winners of local awards, when possible.

Special to the Journal-World

Taraneh Melody Aghdaie: KU Vocal Scholarship.

Jacob Albers: Mary & Jack Richards Memorial Scholarship.

Jesse Erin Anderson: KU Whittaker Leadership Award; Geographical Scholarship; Coca-Cola Merit Scholarship.

Jessica Anderson: Betty Dobbins Fine Arts Scholarship.

Toni Marie Argueta: Coca-Cola Scholarship.

Yoko Asahi: Ruth Jones Memorial Scholarship.

Marci Attig: Coca-Cola Scholarship.

Naa Afi Attoh-Okine: KU Freshman Honor Scholar; Ecumenical Fellowship Scholarship.

Loren Dale Baldwin: Douglas County Farmers Cooperative Assn. Scholarship.

Maggie Beedles: Erin and Thomas O'Donnell Memorial Award; Kiwanis Memorial Guy Keeler Drama Award.

Rebecca Suzanne Blue: Truman State Presidential Scholarship; Truman State Research Grant; Lawrence Panhellenic Alumnae Scholarship.

Thomas Bondurant: Putnam Scholarship to Kansas State; KSU School of Engineering Scholarship.

Michelle Lee Brunt: ESU ACT Presidential Student Scholarship.

Regan Buck: DeWitt Wallace Scholarship.

Alexander Duc Chieu: Endowment Merit Honor Scholarship (KU); Geographical Scholarship (KU); First National Bank of LeRoy Scholarship.

Tara Lynn Colver: Lawrence Region Antique Auto Club Scholarship; Mildred G. Scott Scholarship.

Simon Cordova: Allan Woolard Memorial Athletic Scholarship.

Leigh Ann Creasey: KU Freshman Honor Scholarship; KU Geographical Scholarship.

Brooke Davies: PSU Academic Scholarship.

Lana Danielle Davis: Kansas University Geographical Scholarship; Whittaker KU Leadership Scholarship; Hall Family Foundation Scholarship.

Michael Wallace Day: Gladys Lichty Memorial Scholarship, K-State; Lawrence Jaycees Scholarship.

Melissa Lynn Decelles: KU Freshman Honor Scholarship; KU Geographical Scholarship; St. Lawrence Catholic Campus Center Scholarship.

Bruce Dickson IV: Al Ice Memorial Scholarship.

Shamon W. Dixon: Jayhawk Breakfast Rotary Vocational Scholarship; Jonell Williams Scholarship; Mildred G. Scott Scholarship.

Summer Easterwood: Kansas State High School Activities Assn. Citizenship Award.

Lindsey Rachael Edmonds: Presidential Scholar, Emporia State University; Lawrence Lions Alumni Assn. Scholarship.

Tyler Ellsworth: Washburn University Fitzgibbon Scholarship, Architecture.

Jose Manuel Espinosa: KU Summerfield/National Hispanic Scholar; Coca-Cola Scholarship; School of Engineering Scholarship; KU Minority Engineering Program Scholarship; Lawrence Jayhawk Kiwanis Club Band Scholarship.

Ikechi Ezefili: Ecumenical Fellowship Scholarship.

Leonard Charles Ferrington: USC Trojan Scholarship.

Ryan Fender: Lawrence Lions Alumni Assn. Scholarship; Troy Tate Memorial Wrestling Award.

Matthew Lawrence Fishburn: Farm Bureau Scholarship.

Jefferson Troy Forbes: KU General Scholarship; Josten's Scholarship.

Christopher Evan Fox: Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design.

Kathryn Anne Frick: Drake University Fine Arts Honor/Art Achievement Scholarships; Steve Sublett "Most Inspirational" Cross Country Award.

Wei Fu: Matthew Church Memorial Scholarship.

Lindsey Gilroy: Lion's Pride Scholarship.

Benjamin Goodell: Lynn Leban Memorial Journalism Award.

Mandy Goodwin: softball scholarship to Cowley County Community College.

Meghan Christina Graham: Leadership

Scholarship to Dordt College.

Kelly Green: Lawrence Association of Educational Office Professionals Scholarship.

Joy Grisafe: Lawrence Education Assn. Scholarship.

Kevin Grob: Lawrence Homebuilder's Assn. Scholarship.

Maria Catherine Gunselman: Emporia State Presidential Scholarship; Emporia State Business Department Scholarship; Junk Yard Jazz Award.

Cara Elizabeth Hall: Drake University Trustee Scholarship; Lawrence Kiwanis Club Scholarship.

Mike Hannah: Lynn Leban Memorial Journalism Award.

Erin Lynn Harmon: KU Geographical Scholarship; Dale Dennis Excellence in Education Award; Kansas Public Service Company Scholarship.

Jonathan Lee Hemphill: SMU Scholar & Engineering Scholarship; Masonic Lodge Scholarship.

Tamara Lynn Henley: Coca-Cola Scholarship-KU; Brey Scholarship; Lawrence Association of Educational Office Professionals Scholarship.

Sara Elizabeth Horken: KU Endowment Merit Scholarship; Coca-Cola Merit Scholarship.

Kimiko Jackson: Ecumenical Fellowship Scholarship.

Melia Johnson: Englewood Florist Scholarship.

Khadijeh Kadivar: ECKAN Scholarship.

Margaret Elizabeth Keel: Watkins-Berger Scholarship; Coca-Cola Scholarship; Lawrence Journal-World Carrier Scholarship.

Shannon Kelley: L.R. "Dad" Perry Gymnastics Award.

Terrance Kennedy: Nancy Anne Zimmerman Memorial Motivational Award.

Terri Koleber: H.C. Stuart Memorial Scholarship.

Karen Krom: Vic Stoffer Memorial Scholarship.

Shaylon Kuehler: Lawrence Region Antique Auto Club Scholarship.

Jacinta Rene Langford: KU OAS Merit Scholarship.

Christopher Lemmon: Kansas City Kansas Community College soccer scholarship; Jayhawk Breakfast Rotary Club College Scholarship.

Jessica Levine: Editor's Award.

Megan Leah Lewis: Truman State President's Combined Ability Scholarship; Midwest Student Exchange Program Foreign Language Scholarship; Lion's Pride Scholarship.

Gina Longanecker: Dean's Scholarship, Pittsburgh State University; River City Cosmopolitan Club Scholarship.

Joni Lorenz: Challenge Award scholarship.

Esther Irene Magnuson: U.S. Bank Internet Scholarship; Kiwanis Memorial A.E. Woestemeyer Track Award; Lawrence Education Assn. Scholarship.

Jake Manda: Lawrence Lions Alumni Assn. Scholarship; One Way to Play Scholarship.

Katherine Anne Marden: Tufts University Scholarship; League of Women Voters Mabel Stucky Memorial Scholarship.

Christy McCormick: Geosciences Departmental Scholarship.

Sarah Anne McCullough: Abilene Christian University Trustee Scholarship; Western Resources Scholarship.

Astrid McMullen-Baker: KU Scholarship.

Tyler McPheeters: Iowa University Faculty Scholarship; Editor's Award; Outstanding Journalist Award.

Stephanie Nicole Mead: Manhattan Christian College Trustees, Bible Bowl Scholarships.

Emily Theresa Mersmann:

Northwest Missouri State Presidential Scholarship of Merit semifinalist award.

Brooke Lin Meyer: academic scholarship Ottawa University; Alford-Clarke Post 852 Veterans of Foreign Wars Scholarship.

Marysa Caroline Mikan: Faculty Academic Scholarship Indiana University; Editor's Award.

Kimberly Sue Miller: swimming scholarship Texas Christian University; FMC Corporation/Phosphorus Chemical Divisions Scholarship.

Stephanie Nutt: Pilot Club of Lawrence Scholarship.

Julia Licia Pagano: University of Nebraska Scholarship for New Nebraskans; University of Nebraska Dance Scholarship; Lawrence Kiwanis Club Scholarship.

Andrew Parks: Lawrence Lions Alumni Assn. Scholarship.

Lisa Kay Pentecost: Columbus College of Art & Design, Trustee's Award.

Jesse Peterson: Applebee's Bar & Neighborhood Grill Scholarship.

Nate Rahmeier: Steve Sublett "Most Inspirational" Cross Country Award.

Jessica Camin Redding: Grinnell grant.

Kelly Riordan: Rachel Corbett Award for Excellence.

Adrianna Rollins: Mildred G. Scott Scholarship.

Richard Nathaniel Rytting: Brigham Young University Scholarship.

Franklin Salb: Ottawa University academic and football scholarships; Ralph H. Wedd Memorial Scholarship.

Riley Patrick Scott: Kansas State University Leadership Scholarship; Kansas State High School Activities Assn. Citizenship Award; Lawrence Area Catbackers Scholarship; One Way to Play Scholarship.

Corey Smith: Crown Automotive Organization Scholarship; Travis E. Glass Memorial Scholarship.

Emily Carol Southard: Watkins-Berger Scholarship; KU Oboe Scholarship; KU Business Department Scholarship; Lawrence Breakfast Optimist Jim Yowell Memorial Scholarship.

Dan Stoker: U.S. Air Force Academy appointment.

Tony Thomas: Highland Community College football scholarship; Vic Stoffer Memorial Scholarship.

Tania Maria Valverde: academic scholarship, University of Indianapolis; Lawrence Lions Alumni Assn. Scholarship; Lawrence Memorial Hospital Auxiliary Scholarship; One Way to Play Scholarship.

Lauren Vanek: Coca-Cola Merit Scholarship; Lawrence P.E.O Scholarship.

Rocky Von Knorring: Columbus College of Art & Design Scholarship.

Allison Wehner: American Business Women's Assn. Scholarship.

Kurtis J.S. Wenger: football scholarship to Highland Community College.

Aindrea Katherine Whalen: Coca-Cola Scholarship-KU.

Justin Wayne Whitney: University Scholar Jacksonville University.

Nicholas John Wilcox: baseball scholarship to Butler County Community College.

Jennifer Williams: First State Bank & Trust Scholarship.

Kevin Ray Williams: Kansas Wesleyan Kansas Tuition Grant, Memorial and soccer scholarships.

Ryan L. Williams: Highland Community College football scholarship.

Melissa Ann Wong: Cambridge Prep Experience Presidential Scholarship; Drury Leadership Academy Scholarship; Lawrence Lions Alumni Assn. Scholarship; Max Stalcup Scholarship.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.