Archive for Sunday, May 2, 1999

SUNFLOWER LEAGUE SWIMMING RESULTS

May 2, 1999

Advertisement

High School Results

SUNFLOWER LEAGUE

Saturday at Knox Natatorium

Team scoring: Olathe East 214, Free State 204, Shawnee Mission South 175, Lawrence 173, Leavenworth 161, SM East 129, SM Northwest 102, Olathe North 71, SM North 60, Olathe South 47, SM West 29.

Individual Results

200 medley relay -- 1. FS (Caitlin Standish, Brenna Graham, Kelli Criswell, Bria DeSalvo), 1:57.45. 2. Leavenworth, 1:57.75. 3. SMNW, 2:02.89. 4. OE, 2:03.52. 5. SMS, 2:04.05. 6. SME, 2:04.14. 9. LHS (Kristen Tedrow, Valerie Burt, Jessica Corkill, Beth Sheely), 2:13.30.

200 freestyle -- 1. Ashley Dower, OE, 1:57.71. 2. Andrea Hemphill, LHS, 1:58.59. 3. Criswell, FS, 2:00.34. 4. Emily Millberger, ON, 2:00.53. 5. Jade Opper, SMNW, 2:01.24. 6. Heather Thomson, SMS, 2:07.88. 9. Sheely, LHS, 2:11.64. 10. Graham, FS, 2:11.75. 11. Elise Schnose, LHS, 2:13.62.

200 individual medley -- 1. Kim Miller, LHS, 2:16.38. 2. Crystal Hendron, LHS, 2:18.26. 3. Lesley Weaverling, Leav, 2:20.55. 4. Rachel Sellon, FS, 2:21.02. 5. Julie Maughan, SMS, 2:28.51. 6. Vanessa McGrath, SMNW, 2:31.73. 10. Ashley Burns, FS, 2:37.11.

50 freestyle -- 1. Lindsay Weaverling, Leav, 24.73. 2. Courtney Ginther, OE, 26.47. 3. Jami Porter, ON, 26.74. 4. Bria DeSalvo, FS, 26.76. 5. Jenni Brinkmeyer, SMS, 26.90. 6. Lindsay Fleumer, Leav, 27.08. 8. Shanna Felts, FS, 27.81.

Diving -- 1. Abbie Bowden, SMW, 460.95. 2. Danielle Lessovitz, SMN, 460.6. 3. Stacie Rogers, SMS, 389.35. 4. Laurie Morsch, OS, 387.60. 5. Sarah Bliss, OS, 370.50. 6. Erica Wells, SMS, 360.45.

100 butterfly -- 1. Miller, LHS, 1:00.26. 2. Dower, OE, 1:00.36. 3. Meghan Newcomer, SME, 1:04.50. 4. Vanessa McGrath, SMNW, 1:05.26. 5. Amanda Cooper, OE, 1:06.82. 6. Leah Thrutchley, SME, 1:09.20.

100 freestyle -- 1. Lindsay Weaverling, Leav, 53.55. 2. Criswell, FS, 56.58. 3. DeSalvo, FS, 57.79. 4. Ginther, OE, 57.82. 5. Jenni Brinkmeyer, SMS, 59.52. 6. Lisa Crandall, SMS, 59.82. 10. Shanna Felts, FS, 1:02.01.

500 freestyle -- 1. Hemphill, LHS, 5:19.48. 2. Jade Opper, SMNW, 5:27.1. 3. Sellon, FS, 5:32.08. 4. Heather Thomson, SMS, 5:32.67. 5. Graham, FS, 5:45.71. 6. Bullock, OE, 5:47.88. 8. Schnose, LHS, 5:56.56. 9. Sheely, LHS, 5:57.16.

200 freestyle relay -- 1. LHS (Miller, Hendron, Schnose, Hemphill), 1:46.07. 2. Leavenworth, 1:46.15. 3. OE, 1:46.25. 3. FS (DeSalvo, Criswell, Sellon, Standish), 1:46.87. 5. SMS, 1:52.12. 6. SMNW, 1:54.02.

100 backstroke -- 1. Standish, FS, 1:02.22. 2. Newcomer, SME, 1:02.73. 3. Milberger, ON, 1:03.09. 4. Thrutchley, SME, 1:07.54. 5. Karie Scheib, OE, 1:08.04. 6. Crandall, SMS, 1:09.35. 11. Burns, FS, 1:13.76.

100 breaststroke -- 1. Lesley Weaverling, Leav, 1:12.65. 2. Standish, LHS, 1:12.73. 3. Hendron, LHS, 1:13.66. 4. Cooper, OE, 1:14.70. 5. Meagher, Leav, 1:15.56. 6. Maughan, SMS, 1:15.63.

400 freestyle relay -- 1. LHS (Miller, Hendron, Schnose, Hemphill), 3:49.41. 2. OE, 3:52.60. 3. FS (Sadie Caplan, Sellon, Graham, Felts), 4:04.01. 4. SME, 4:05.38. 5. Leav, 4:09.97. 6. SMS, 4:11.36.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.