Advertisement

Archive for Sunday, May 2, 1999

JUNIOR HIGH TRACK RESULTS

May 2, 1999

Advertisement

Junior High Results

BULLDOG INVITATIONAL

Saturday at Free State

BOYS

Team scoring: Lawrence Southwest 109 1/2, Lawrence West 96, Olathe California Trail 96, Lawrence South 71, Olathe Oregon Trail 56, Lawrence Central 50, Leavenworth Patton 24 1/2, Ottawa 24.

Lawrence placings

Shot put -- 2. Brubaker, S, 42-9. 4. Howell, C, 40-8. 6. Maness, SW, 38-0.

Discus -- 3. Brubaker, S, 123-11. 4. Halpin, C, 116-7. 6. Coleman, W, 112-2.

Long jump -- 3. Higgins, SW, 18-3. 4. Mumford, C, 17-10. 5. Willis, C, 17-7. 6. Cruse, W, 17-5 1/2.

High jump -- 2. Seymour, SW, 5-8. 3. Bondurant, S, 5-8. 4. Higgins, SW, 5-8. 5. Kearney, SW, 5-6.

3200 -- 1. McClain, SW, 10:37. 2. Riley, S, 10:39. 3. Ens, W, 10:48. 4. Jenny, C, 10:49. 5. Horken, SW, 11:09. 6. C. White, W, 11:16.

100 -- 4. Godfrey, W, 11.98. 5. Ward, C, 12.4. 6. Brandt, SW, 12.5.

110 low hurdles -- 1. White, W, 16.13. 2. Weaverling, SW, 16.2. 6. McGuire, S, 16.9.

Distance medley relay -- 2. South, 4:08.7. 3. Southwest, 4:08.9. 4. Central, 4:09. 6. West, 4:19.

800 -- 1. J. White, W, 2:09. 2. Beals, S, 2:10.1. 3. Johnson, SW, 2:11. 4. Sicilian, W, 2:19.5.

300 low hurdles -- 2. A. White, W, 43.95. 3. Weaverling, SW, 44.5. 5. Payne, S, 47.31.

4x200 relay -- 2. Central, 1:42.5. 3. West, 1:42.8. 4. Southwest, 1:43.2. 5. South, 1:48.2.

400 -- 1. White, W, 55.18. 3. Pilshaw, SW, 57.66. 6. Alsop, C, 59.8.

4x800 relay -- 1. Southwest, 9:22.6. 2. Central, 9:22.8. 3. West, 9:25.9. 5. South, 9:41.4.

4x100 relay - 2. Central, 49.48. 3. West, 49.8. 4. Southwest, 50.2. 6. South, 54.0.

200 -- 2. J. White, W, 23.82. 3. Birdsong, S, 24.7. 6. Hardin, W, 25.02.

1600 -- 1. McClain, SW, 4:59.2. 2. Riley, S, 4:59.5. 3. Ens, W, 5:10.3. 4. Horken, SW, 5:13.3. 5. Kearney, SW, 5:15.2. 6. Spray, W, 5:15.4.

4x400 relay -- 1. SW, 3:50. 6. 3. West, 3:59.6. 4. South, 4:02.7. 5. Central, 4:06.2.

GIRLS

Team scoring: Lawrence Southwest 174, Lawrence South 75, Leavenworth Patton 66, Lawrence West 56, Olathe California Trail 56, Lawrence Central 44, Ottawa 38, Olathe Oregon Trail 17.

Lawrence placings

Shot put -- 3. Obefule, S, 28-6. 4. Goolsby, SW, 27-5. 5. Wilcox, C, 26-2. 6. Okwuone, C, 26-0.

Discus -- 2. Goolsby, SW, 79-11 1/2. 3. Regnier, S, 74-6 1/2. 4. Evans, C, 74-1. 5. Birchfield, C, 71-4. 6. Fishburn, S, 70-6.

Long jump -- 1. Willoughby, Sw, 13-9. 2. Perme, Sw, 13-8 1/2. 3. Hickey, SW, 13-8 1/2. 4. Baxter, W, 13-5.

High jump -- 1. Schulman, SW, 4-8. 2. Beker, C, 4-8. 3. Hinshaw, S, 4-6. 4. Lisher, SW, 4-6, Pendleton, S, 4-6. 6. Gwaltney, W, 4-6.

3200 -- 1. Kadivar, SW, 13:04. 2. Roelofs, SW, 13:09. 4. Barton, S, 13:56. 5. Witthaus, SW, 13:58. 6. Baker, C, 14:21.

100 -- 2. Lassiter, SW, 12.65. 3. Donnally, SW, 13.0. 4. Robinson, S, 13.1. 6. Roberts, W, 13.5.

100 low hurdles -- 3. Perme, SW, 17.4. 4. Black, W, 17.7. 5. Davis, S, 17.8. 6. Coon, S, 17.9.

Sprint medley relay -- 2. Southwest, 2:04. 3. Central, 2:06. 4. West, 2:06.8. 6. South, 2:17.3.

800 -- 1. Butler, SW, 2:33.7. 3. Armstrong, S, 2:35.3. 4. Coon, S, 2:44.

300 low hurdles -- 1. Pope, S, 53.5. 3. Baker, C, 55.4. 5. Black, W, 56.2.

4x200 relay -- 1. West, 1:55.1. 4. South, 1:57.4. 5. Central, 2:00.9. 6. Southwest, 2:01.2.

400 -- 1. Donnally, SW, 1:03.4. 3. R. Johnson, W, 1:06. 4. Jarboe, S, 1:07.2. 5. J. Roberts, W, 1:07.4. 6. Morningstar, SW, 1:07.6.

4x800 relay -- 2. Southwest, 11:03.5. 3. South, 11:14.9. 4. West, 11:50.4. 5. Central, 12:05.

4x100 relay -- 1. Southwest, 53.6. 2. Central, 54.1. 4. West, 56.4. 6. South, 59.3.

200 -- 2. Stella, W, 27.14. 3. Lassiter, SW, 27.64. 4. Donnally, SW, 27.66. 5. Robinson, S, 28.4. 6. Landers, SW, 28.82.

1600 -- 2. Gardner, SW, 6:03.9. 3. Roelofs, SW, 6:06. 5. Kadivar, SW, 6:16. 6. Richardson, C, 6:18.1.

4x400 relay -- 1. Southwest, 4:34.1. 3. West, 4:42.8. 4. South, 4:42.9. 6. Central, 5:45.

Commenting has been disabled for this item.