Advertisement

Archive for Sunday, May 2, 1999

FREE STATE TRACK RESULTS

May 2, 1999

Advertisement

Free State Invitational

Monday at Free State High School

FSHS, Washburn Rural, Topeka Seamen

Boys Events

110 hurdles -- 1. Josh Kennett, FS, 17.3; 2. Raphael Franklin, FS, 17.9; 3. C.J. Reynolds, FS, 18.1; 4. Eric Siegfried, FS, 18.5

100 dash -- 1. T.K. Peterson, FS, 11.1; 2. Kitchen, WR, 11.6; 3. Ogunnawa, FS, 11.7; 4. Paul Dillon, FS, 11.7; 6. Darnell, FS, 11.9; 8. Johnson, FS, 12.0

4x800 relay -- 1. Washburn Rural 8:45.0; 2. Free State 9:03.0

1,600 run -- 1. Zimmer, WR, 4:56; 2. Harla, WR, 4:57.3; 3. Moriarty, WR, 4:59.4; 5. Ian McDonald, FS, 5:04.0

Shot put -- 1. Ben Shaffer, WR, 43-8.5; 2. Crawford, TS, 41-11; 3. Hodgson, WR, 41-6.5; 4. Nathan Olds, FS, 40-10.25; 9. Paul Cross, FS, 36-9.75; 12. Chris Ostrander, FS, 34-1.5; 14. A.J. Ahmed, FS, 32-8.5; 15. Peter Cross, FS, 30-10.75; 16. Matt Kipp, FS, 30-8.75; 17. Sherrod Floyd, FS, 29-7.5; 18. Nick Vaughan, FS, 29-2; 19. Josh Begert, FS, 27-7.25

Discus -- 1. Shaffer, WR, 128-10; 2. Kyle Evans, FS, 125-3; 3. Mathes, TS, 122-6; 4. Thomas Champion, FS, 119-7; 8. Peterson, FS, 113-10; 14. Josh Begert, FS, 83-5; 17. Floyd, FS, 68-11

Javelin -- 1. Wall, TS, 141-8; 2. Adam Brunfeldt, FS, 134-10; 3. Custemboarder, WR, 127-02; 5. Ahmed, FS, 108-1

Long jump -- 1. Law, WR, 19-5.5; 2. Johnson, FS, 19-2.5; 3. Bartholemew, WR, 18-5; 4. Darnell Burroughs, FS, 18-5; 5. Tyler Pearce, FS, 18-2.5; 6. Eric Caughey, FS, 17-5.25

High jump -- 1. Ostrander, FS, 5-10; 2. Arnold, TS, 5-6; 3. Eric Dobbins, FS, 5-6; 3. Siegried, FS, 5-6

Pole vault -- 1. Sam Engleman, FS, 9-6; 1. Davis, WR, 9-6; 3. Smith, FS, 9-6; 4. Vaughan, FS, 9-0; 7. Kleim, FS, 8-0

Girls Events

100 high hurdles -- 1. Robinson, WR, 16.4; 2. Erin Pipkin, FS, 18.3; 3. Casey Weas, FS, 19.1

1,600 run -- 1. Christopher, WR, 16.4; 2. Pipkin, FS, 18.3; 3. Weas, FS, 19.1

100 dash -- 1. Jackie Putnam, FS, 13.4; 2. McAllister, WR, 13.8; 3. Akua Crum, FS, 13.9; 4. Wilson, FS, 14.5

4x800 relay -- 1. Washburn Rural 11:05.1; 2. Free State 11:09.0

Javelin -- 1. Alyssa Humbarger, FS, 94-0; 2. Beardslee, WR, 84-8; 3. Stanbaugh, WR, 84-2; 4. Kim Heck, FS, 80-6; 7. Sarah Underwood, FS, 70-3; 10. Gina Hall, FS, 48-0

Long jump -- 1. Harvey, FS, 13-5.5; 2. Van Doran, WR, 13-5; 3. McCallister, WR, 12-11.5; 6. Farley, FS, 12-0.5; 8. Jamie Reed, FS, 11-6; 9. Eugena Shultz, FS, 9-0.25

High jump -- 1. Hentges, WR, 4-0

Pole vault -- 1. Harvey, FS, 7-0

Commenting has been disabled for this item.